Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AIZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AIZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | $1,200,000 | $0 | $9,825,712 | $0 | $3,576,000 | $0 | $620,271 | $15,221,983 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Meier | 746,154 | 0 | 2,947,735 | 0 | 1,564,500 | 0 | 224,888 | 5,483,277 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Francesca Luthi | 645,192 | 0 | 2,306,485 | 0 | 1,046,500 | 0 | 177,763 | 4,175,940 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Campbell | 591,731 | 0 | 2,493,381 | 0 | 874,360 | 0 | 157,737 | 4,117,209 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Biju Nair | 596,154 | 0 | 1,965,227 | 0 | 876,000 | 0 | 165,714 | 3,603,095 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Global Connected Living | ||||||||
| Robert Lonergan | 560,481 | 0 | 1,528,521 | 0 | 834,074 | 0 | 225,966 | 3,149,042 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | $15,221,983 | — | $10,331,024 | — |
| Keith Meier | 5,483,277 | — | 3,625,432 | — |
| Francesca Luthi | 4,175,940 | — | — | — |
| Michael Campbell | 4,117,209 | — | — | — |
| Biju Nair | 3,603,095 | 3,153,152 | — | +449,943 |
| Robert Lonergan | 3,149,042 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Rosenblum | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,000 | $252 | $503,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Meier | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 25,000 | 254 | 6,357,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Braxton Carter | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Reilly | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elaine D. Rosen | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin M. Warren | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn S. Blake | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ognjen (Ogi) Redzic | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rajiv Basu | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harriet Edelman | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sari Granat | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dimitry DiRienzo | SVP, CAO, Controller | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,000 | 256 | 511,356 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Lonergan | EVP, CSTO | 2026-06-22 | D | 7,000 | 263 | 1,838,968 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biju Nair | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 2,131 | — | $450,067 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 10,653 | — | 2,249,914 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 2,501 | — | 528,211 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 1,657 | — | 349,958 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 1,816 | — | 383,539 |
| Keith Meier | RSU | 2025-03-16 | — | — | 3,196 | — | 674,995 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biju Nair | $450,067 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Keith Demmings | 2,249,914 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Francesca Luthi | 528,211 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Lonergan | 349,958 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Campbell | 383,539 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Keith Meier | 674,995 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 7,176 | — | $1,728,340 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 862 | — | 207,613 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 2,501 | — | 602,366 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 1,657 | — | 399,088 |
| Keith Meier | RSU | 23,656 | — | 5,697,548 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 10,894 | — | 2,623,820 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 1,816 | — | 437,384 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 1,098 | — | 264,453 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 986 | — | 237,478 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 789 | — | 190,031 |
| Keith Meier | RSU | 28,226 | — | 6,798,232 |
| Keith Meier | RSU | 19,176 | — | 4,618,540 |
| Biju Nair | RSU | 12,006 | — | 2,891,645 |
| Biju Nair | RSU | 15,816 | — | 3,809,284 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 15,004 | — | 3,613,713 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 9,944 | — | 2,395,012 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 10,653 | — | 2,565,775 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 5,172 | — | 1,245,676 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 4,882 | — | 1,175,830 |
| Biju Nair | RSU | 2,131 | — | 513,251 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 9,874 | — | 2,378,153 |
| Robert Lonergan | RSU | 14,194 | — | 3,418,625 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 17,742 | — | 4,273,161 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 87,862 | — | 21,161,563 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 64,584 | — | 15,555,056 |
| Keith Demmings | RSU | 63,920 | — | 15,395,132 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 20,700 | — | 4,985,596 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 14,058 | — | 3,385,869 |
| Biju Nair | RSU | 12,784 | — | 3,079,026 |
| Michael Campbell | RSU | 10,664 | — | 2,568,424 |
| Keith Meier | RSU | 3,196 | — | 769,757 |
| Francesca Luthi | RSU | 2,300 | — | 553,956 |
Our executive compensation program should align the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders by tying compensation to accountability for results. Executive compensation opportunities should be sufficiently competitive to motivate and retain talent while aligning their interests with those of our stockholders. Our incentive-based programs should motivate our executives to deliver strong, sustainable results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 42,958,812 | 1,244,979 | 37,635 | 97.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 43,799,282 | 1,857,911 | 102,308 | 95.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 43,593,249 | 1,716,327 | 68,115 | 96.07% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 45,077,592 | 1,854,196 | 98,853 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 46,532,295 | 2,123,368 | 84,461 | 95.64% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 49,620,707 | 2,916,907 | 46,924 | 94.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 97.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 95.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 96.07%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of determining approval of this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as an "against" vote because they will be treated as representing outstanding shares that were entitled to vote.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of determining approval of this proposal, an abstention will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 268 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,221,983 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,767 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine D. RosenIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $332,500 | $170,051 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | $505,151 |
| Kevin M. WarrenIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 105,722 | 330,160 | 0 | 0 | 500 | 436,382 |
| Lawrence V. JacksonIndependent · Departed during FY | 48,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,813 | 338,142 |
| Paul J. ReillyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent | 142,500 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 322,551 |
| Debra J. PerryIndependent · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 140,000 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 1,500 | 311,551 |
| Harriet EdelmanIndependent · Information Technology (Chair) · Audit · Compensation and Talent | 132,500 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 2,000 | 304,551 |
| Sari GranatIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) | 129,583 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 300,634 |
| Rajiv BasuIndependent · Audit · Finance and Risk | 110,000 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 280,801 |
| Ognjen (Ogi) RedzicIndependent · Finance and Risk · Information Technology | 110,000 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 280,301 |
| J. Braxton CarterIndependent · Audit · Finance and Risk | 110,000 | 170,051 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 280,301 |
| Paget L. AlvesIndependent · Departed during FY | 4,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,257 | 64,840 |
| Keith W. DemmingsEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Lynn S. BlakeIndependent · Finance and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 200,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,365,717 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,690,568 |
| All other compensation | $368,920 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,425,205 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Assurant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Assurant.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | $1,200,000 | $10,982,790 | $3,412,500 | $5,808,000 | $22,114,212 |
| 2 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 3 | W. R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 4 | Assurant | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 5 | OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | 1,097,308 | 8,190,542 | 0 | 4,551,250 | 15,074,230 |
| 6 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 7 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 9 | Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company | 2025 | Carl Hess | 1,000,000 | 9,182,185 | — | 2,384,000 | 12,793,605 |
| 10 | Ally Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| 11 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 12 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 13 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 14 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 11,042,543 |
| 15 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 17 | Brown & Brown, Inc. | 2025 | J. Powell Brown | 1,250,000 | 2,958,773 | 0 | 3,048,000 | 8,641,088 |
| 18 | First American Financial Corporation | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 19 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assurant | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Ally Financial Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | 101.1% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 200% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Brown & Brown, Inc. | 81% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| CNA Financial Corporation | 103% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| First American Financial Corporation | 142% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Old Republic International Corporation | 110% | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook, Inc. |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 176% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company | 119.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Keith Demmings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 2 | Section 01, Keith Meier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 5,483,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c30 · span 1104991–1105000 |
| 3 | Section 01, Francesca Luthi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 4,175,940. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c30 · span 1130492–1130501 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 4,117,209. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c30 · span 1111644–1111653 |
| 5 | Section 01, Biju Nair | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 3,603,095. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 1118808–1118817 |
| 6 | Section 01, Robert Lonergan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 3,149,042. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c30 · span 1123551–1123560 |
| 7 | Section 03, Biju Nair RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r7 · c5 · span 991752–991757 |
| 8 | Section 03, Keith Demmings RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r4 · c5 · span 986457–986463 |
| 9 | Section 03, Francesca Luthi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r9 · c5 · span 995325–995330 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Lonergan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r8 · c5 · span 993408–993413 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Campbell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r6 · c5 · span 990030–990035 |
| 12 | Section 03, Keith Meier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c5 · span 988187–988192 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 268 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1600515–1600523 |
| 14 | Section 08, Elaine D. Rosen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,151. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r13 · c8 · span 1712313–1712320 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kevin M. Warren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 436,382. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r14 · c8 · span 1713850–1713857 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lawrence V. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,142. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r9 · c8 · span 1706618–1706625 |
| 17 | Section 08, Paul J. Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r12 · c8 · span 1710977–1710984 |
| 18 | Section 08, Debra J. Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r10 · c8 · span 1708128–1708135 |
| 19 | Section 08, Harriet Edelman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r7 · c8 · span 1703567–1703574 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sari Granat | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,634. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r8 · c8 · span 1705074–1705081 |
| 21 | Section 08, Rajiv Basu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,801. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r5 · c8 · span 1700720–1700727 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ognjen (Ogi) Redzic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,301. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r11 · c8 · span 1709466–1709473 |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Braxton Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,301. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r6 · c8 · span 1702231–1702238 |
| 24 | Section 08, Paget L. Alves | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,840. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r4 · c8 · span 1699392–1699398 |
| 25 | Section 08, Keith W. Demmings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Lynn S. Blake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jay Rosenblum 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Keith Meier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001193125-26-229028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, J. Braxton Carter 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239558 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Paul J. Reilly 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239494 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Elaine D. Rosen 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kevin M. Warren 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239465 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Lynn S. Blake 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ognjen (Ogi) Redzic 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239505 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Rajiv Basu 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Harriet Edelman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239550 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sari Granat 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239527 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Dimitry DiRienzo 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241968 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert Lonergan 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279551 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001267238-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 42,958,812). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001267238-25-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.93% (votes for as printed: 43,799,282). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001267238-24-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.07% (votes for as printed: 43,593,249). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,365,717 + equity 1,690,568 + all other 368,920 = 3,425,205, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,425,205 |
| 46 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 47 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 48 | W. R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 49 | Assurant (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant's own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 50 | OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001584207-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060 |
| 51 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 52 | Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 53 | Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 54 | Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993 |
| 55 | Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 56 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c44 · span 576701–576711 |
| 57 | Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 58 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 59 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 60 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 61 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 62 | Brown & Brown, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brown & Brown, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,641,088. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r3 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479 |
| 63 | First American Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c36 · span 1481750–1481759 |
| 64 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1685820–1685829 |
| 65 | Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113819 | Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Brown & Brown, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122172 | Brown & Brown, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001584207-26-000012 | OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corporation names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗ |