Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Assurant (AIZ)

CEO Keith Demmings was paid $15,221,983 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 83rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001267238-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,221,983 ↑
Keith Demmings total, FY2025
83rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
268:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Keith Demmings (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,221,983 (base salary $1,200,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001267238-26-000018, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AIZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Keith Demmings$1,200,000$0$9,825,712$0$3,576,000$0$620,271$15,221,983
President and Chief Executive Officer
Keith Meier746,15402,947,73501,564,5000224,8885,483,277
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Francesca Luthi645,19202,306,48501,046,5000177,7634,175,940
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Michael Campbell591,73102,493,3810874,3600157,7374,117,209
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Biju Nair596,15401,965,2270876,0000165,7143,603,095
Executive Vice President and President, Global Connected Living
Robert Lonergan560,48101,528,5210834,0740225,9663,149,042
Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Keith Demmings$15,221,983$13,777,291$10,331,024↑ +1,444,692
Keith Meier5,483,2775,978,9223,625,432↓ −495,645
Francesca Luthi4,175,9404,485,6642,885,165↓ −309,724
Michael Campbell4,117,2092,959,9452,485,174↑ +1,157,264
Biju Nair3,603,0953,153,152—↑ +449,943
Robert Lonergan3,149,042—2,491,013—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Assurant's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AIZ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AIZ
14 companies name AIZ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AIZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AIZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Debra J. PerryIndependent Director$311,551
Elaine D. RosenChair of the Board$505,151
Harriet EdelmanIndependent Director$304,551
J. Braxton CarterIndependent Director$280,301
Kevin M. WarrenIndependent Director$436,382
Lawrence V. JacksonFormer director (through FY2025)$338,142
Lynn S. BlakeIndependent Director—
Ognjen (Ogi) RedzicIndependent Director$280,301
Paget L. AlvesFormer director (through FY2025)$64,840
Paul J. ReillyIndependent Director$322,551
Rajiv BasuIndependent Director$280,801
Sari GranatIndependent Director$300,634
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jay RosenblumEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-14D2,000$252$503,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith MeierEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15D25,0002546,357,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine D. RosenDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. ReillyDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynn S. BlakeDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. WarrenDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ognjen (Ogi) RedzicDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sari GranatDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Harriet EdelmanDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Braxton CarterDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv BasuDirector2026-05-22A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dimitry DiRienzoSVP, CAO, Controller2026-05-26D2,000256511,356CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert LonerganEVP, CSTO2026-06-22D7,0002631,838,968CommonForm 4 ↗
Nair BijuEVP, Pres, Global Conn Living2026-08-06D3,9313021,188,990CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith DemmingsDirector2026-09-15D3,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CampbellEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-10-01D14726639,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Dimitry DiRienzoSVP, CAO, Controller2026-10-01D21926658,307CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael CampbellRSU2025-03-16——1,816—$383,539
Keith DemmingsRSU2025-03-16——10,653—2,249,914
Keith MeierRSU2025-03-16——3,196—674,995
Biju NairRSU2025-03-16——2,131—450,067
Robert LonerganRSU2025-03-16——1,657—349,958
Francesca LuthiRSU2025-03-16——2,501—528,211
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Campbell$383,539$0$00.0%
Keith Demmings2,249,914000.0%
Keith Meier674,995000.0%
Biju Nair450,067000.0%
Robert Lonergan349,958000.0%
Francesca Luthi528,211000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Francesca LuthiRSU20,700—$4,985,596
Keith DemmingsRSU63,920—15,395,132
Keith DemmingsRSU87,862—21,161,563
Biju NairRSU12,784—3,079,026
Keith MeierRSU28,226—6,798,232
Keith DemmingsRSU64,584—15,555,056
Keith MeierRSU19,176—4,618,540
Michael CampbellRSU14,058—3,385,869
Keith MeierRSU23,656—5,697,548
Francesca LuthiRSU17,742—4,273,161
Robert LonerganRSU9,874—2,378,153
Biju NairRSU15,816—3,809,284
Francesca LuthiRSU15,004—3,613,713
Biju NairRSU12,006—2,891,645
Robert LonerganRSU14,194—3,418,625
Michael CampbellRSU10,894—2,623,820
Michael CampbellRSU10,664—2,568,424
Keith DemmingsRSU10,653—2,565,775
Michael CampbellRSU862—207,613
Robert LonerganRSU9,944—2,395,012
Michael CampbellRSU5,172—1,245,676
Francesca LuthiRSU2,501—602,366
Biju NairRSU2,131—513,251
Keith DemmingsRSU7,176—1,728,340
Robert LonerganRSU1,098—264,453
Keith DemmingsRSU4,882—1,175,830
Keith MeierRSU3,196—769,757
Francesca LuthiRSU2,300—553,956
Michael CampbellRSU1,816—437,384
Robert LonerganRSU1,657—399,088
Robert LonerganRSU789—190,031
Francesca LuthiRSU986—237,478
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Aligns executive compensation with company performance and long-term shareholder value through a mix of cash and equity incentives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2142,958,8121,244,97937,63597.1%Passed
20252025-05-2143,799,2821,857,911102,30895.93%Passed
20242024-05-2343,593,2491,716,32768,11596.07%Passed
20232023-05-1145,077,5921,854,19698,85395.85%Passed
20222022-05-1246,532,2952,123,36884,46195.64%Passed
20212021-05-1349,620,7072,916,90746,92494.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.1%a
20252025-05-2195.93%b
20242024-05-2396.07%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of determining approval of this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as an "against" vote because they will be treated as representing outstanding shares that were entitled to vote.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of determining approval of this proposal, an abstention will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)268 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,221,983
Median employee compensation$56,767
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elaine D. RosenIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$332,500$170,051$0$0$2,600$505,151
Kevin M. WarrenIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating and Corporate Governance105,722330,16000500436,382
Lawrence V. JacksonDeparted during FY48,329000289,813338,142
Paul J. ReillyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent142,500170,0510010,000322,551
Debra J. PerryIndependent · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election140,000170,051001,500311,551
Harriet EdelmanIndependent · Information Technology (Chair) · Audit · Compensation and Talent132,500170,051002,000304,551
Sari GranatIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair)129,583170,051001,000300,634
Rajiv BasuIndependent · Audit · Finance and Risk110,000170,05100750280,801
Ognjen (Ogi) RedzicIndependent · Finance and Risk · Information Technology110,000170,05100250280,301
J. Braxton CarterIndependent · Audit · Finance and Risk110,000170,05100250280,301
Paget L. AlvesDeparted during FY4,58300060,25764,840
Lynn S. BlakeIndependent · Finance and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Keith W. DemmingsEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$550,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,365,717
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,690,568
All other compensation$368,920
Total cost of the board$3,425,205

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Assurant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Assurant.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.2025Christopher Swift$1,200,000$10,982,790$3,412,500$5,808,000$22,114,212
2Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
3W. R. Berkley Corporation2025W. Robert Berkley, Jr.1,097,8003,850,038011,176,03016,823,866
4Assurant2025Keith Demmings1,200,0009,825,71203,576,00015,221,983
5OneMain Holdings, Inc.2025Douglas Shulman1,097,3088,190,54204,551,25015,074,230
6Arch Capital Group, Ltd.2025Nicolas Papadopoulo1,300,0005,520,5061,820,1865,200,00014,626,320
7Markel Group Inc.2025Thomas Gayner1,100,0009,226,08103,740,00014,124,065
8Principal Financial Group, Inc.2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
9Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company2025Carl Hess1,000,0009,182,185—2,384,00012,793,605
10Ally Financial Inc.2025Michael Rhodes1,000,0007,203,0550012,770,194
11CNA Financial Corporation2025Douglas Worman1,100,0004,999,97005,500,00012,619,149
12Voya Financial, Inc.2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
13Fidelity National Financial, Inc.2025Michael Nolan1,083,8465,960,00704,400,00011,646,893
14American Financial Group, Inc.2025S. Craig Lindner1,250,0001,500,009—6,454,77011,148,296
15The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
16Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
17Brown & Brown, Inc.2025J. Powell Brown1,250,0002,958,77303,048,0008,641,088
18First American Financial Corporation2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
19Old Republic International Corporation2025Craig Smiddy990,3854,017,533972,8562,177,4608,238,993

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Assurant149%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 IndexPearl Meyer
Ally Financial Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR modifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
American Financial Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Arch Capital Group, Ltd.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Brown & Brown, Inc.81%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
CNA Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Fidelity National Financial, Inc.200%PSU 100NoStrategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG)
First American Financial Corporation142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Markel Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Old Republic International Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.166%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Principal Financial Group, Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Voya Financial, Inc.155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
W. R. Berkley Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company119.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoNot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Assurant in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Keith Demmings (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Assurant in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,221,983.
How does Assurant's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Keith Demmings's total compensation ranked at the 83rd percentile of Assurant's disclosed peer group.
What is Assurant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Assurant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 268:1.
How did shareholders vote on Assurant's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.1% of shareholders supported Assurant's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Assurant spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Assurant reported total board compensation of $3,425,205 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Keith DemmingsDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140
2Section 01, Keith MeierDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 5,483,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c30 · span 1104991–1105000
3Section 01, Francesca LuthiDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 4,175,940. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c30 · span 1130492–1130501
4Section 01, Michael CampbellDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 4,117,209. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c30 · span 1111644–1111653
5Section 01, Biju NairDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 3,603,095. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 1118808–1118817
6Section 01, Robert LonerganDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 76. As printed: 3,149,042. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c30 · span 1123551–1123560
7Section 03, Michael Campbell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r6 · c5 · span 990030–990035
8Section 03, Keith Demmings RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r4 · c5 · span 986457–986463
9Section 03, Keith Meier RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c5 · span 988187–988192
10Section 03, Biju Nair RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r7 · c5 · span 991752–991757
11Section 03, Robert Lonergan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r8 · c5 · span 993408–993413
12Section 03, Francesca Luthi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r9 · c5 · span 995325–995330
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 268 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Elaine D. RosenDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,151. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r13 · c8 · span 1712203–1712327
15Section 08, Kevin M. WarrenDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 436,382. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r14 · c8 · span 1713740–1713864
16Section 08, Lawrence V. JacksonDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,142. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r9 · c8 · span 1706508–1706632
17Section 08, Paul J. ReillyDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r12 · c8 · span 1710867–1710991
18Section 08, Debra J. PerryDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r10 · c8 · span 1708018–1708142
19Section 08, Harriet EdelmanDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,551. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r7 · c8 · span 1703457–1703581
20Section 08, Sari GranatDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,634. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r8 · c8 · span 1704964–1705088
21Section 08, Rajiv BasuDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,801. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r5 · c8 · span 1700610–1700734
22Section 08, Ognjen (Ogi) RedzicDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,301. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r11 · c8 · span 1709356–1709480
23Section 08, J. Braxton CarterDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,301. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r6 · c8 · span 1702121–1702245
24Section 08, Paget L. AlvesDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,840. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r4 · c8 · span 1699282–1699405
25Section 08, Lynn S. BlakeDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Keith W. DemmingsDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jay Rosenblum 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-227023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Keith Meier 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-229028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Elaine D. Rosen 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239479Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Paul J. Reilly 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239494Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lynn S. Blake 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kevin M. Warren 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239465Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ognjen (Ogi) Redzic 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sari Granat 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Harriet Edelman 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, J. Braxton Carter 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rajiv Basu 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239579Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dimitry DiRienzo 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-241968Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert Lonergan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Nair Biju 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Keith Demmings 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001193125-26-391971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Dimitry DiRienzo 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001267238-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 42,958,812). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001267238-25-000032Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.93% (votes for as printed: 43,799,282). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001267238-24-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.07% (votes for as printed: 43,593,249). Filing ↗
47Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
48Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
49Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,365,717 + equity 1,690,568 + all other 368,920 = 3,425,205, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,425,205
50The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
51Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
52W. R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170583CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317
53Assurant (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant's own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140
54OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001584207-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060
55Arch Capital Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000947484-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631
56Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001096343-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451
57Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
58Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127613CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993
59Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113819CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451
60CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032500CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711
61Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
62Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051485CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821
63American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013118CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗
64The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
65Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
66Brown & Brown, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-122172CEO total compensation as printed in Brown & Brown, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,641,088. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r3 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479
67First American Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
68Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012317CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319
69Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032500CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001584207-26-000012OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013118American Financial Group, Inc. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Arch Capital Group, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000947484-26-000038Arch Capital Group, Ltd. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, First American Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349First American Financial Corporation names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012317Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125009The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113819Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Brown & Brown, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122172Brown & Brown, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051485Fidelity National Financial, Inc. names Assurant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170583W. R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assurant. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.