Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VOYA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VOYA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Lavallee | $991,667 | $0 | $6,942,727 | $0 | $4,456,000 | $132,024 | $71,258 | $12,593,676 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jay Kaduson | 598,958 | 0 | 7,090,932 | 0 | 3,342,188 | 19,176 | 35,938 | 11,087,191 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Workplace Solutions | ||||||||
| Matthew Toms | 645,833 | 0 | 2,512,139 | 0 | 3,765,531 | 100,846 | 62,675 | 7,087,025 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Investment Management | ||||||||
| Michael Katz | 650,000 | 0 | 2,216,753 | 0 | 3,400,313 | 98,238 | 64,137 | 6,429,440 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Santhosh Keshavan | 600,000 | 0 | 1,461,623 | 0 | 2,406,375 | 69,012 | 59,085 | 4,596,095 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Technology and Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Lavallee | $12,593,676 | $9,720,234 | $8,722,372 | +2,873,442 |
| Jay Kaduson | 11,087,191 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Toms | 7,087,025 | 4,165,697 | — | +2,921,328 |
| Michael Katz | 6,429,440 | — | — | — |
| Santhosh Keshavan | 4,596,095 | 3,158,443 | — | +1,437,652 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Mullaney | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Biggar | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ruth Ann M. Gillis | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aylwin B. Lewis | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Leary | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hikmet Ersek | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen DeRose | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Biff Bowman | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor Ogle | See Remarks | 2026-06-08 | D | 3,994 | 90 | 359,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 79 | — | ~7,125 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Mullaney | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Biggar | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ruth Ann M. Gillis | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Tripodi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aylwin B. Lewis | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Leary | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hikmet Ersek | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen DeRose | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane P. Chwick | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yvette S. Butler | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Biff Bowman | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,062 | 82 | 169,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor Ogle | See Remarks | 2026-06-08 | D | 3,994 | 90 | 359,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ruth Ann M. Gillis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 78.7 | 91 | 7,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Lavallee | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 23,989 | — | 95,958 | $3,792,020 |
| Jay Kaduson | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 7,575 | — | 30,302 | 1,197,459 |
| Jay Kaduson | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 13,215 | — | 52,860 | 1,950,534 |
| Michael Katz | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 7,659 | — | 30,638 | 1,210,737 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 5,050 | — | 20,202 | 798,333 |
| Matthew Toms | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 18 | 8,680 | — | 34,722 | 1,372,127 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Lavallee | $0 | $3,792,020 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jay Kaduson | 0 | 3,147,993 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Katz | 0 | 1,210,737 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Santhosh Keshavan | 0 | 798,333 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew Toms | 0 | 1,372,127 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 57,815 | — | $4,306,639 |
| Jay Kaduson | RSU | 39,645 | — | 2,953,156 |
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 30,983 | — | 2,307,924 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 4,857 | — | 361,798 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 3,001 | — | 223,544 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 8,083 | — | 602,103 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 6,849 | — | 510,182 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 6,471 | — | 482,025 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 2,612 | — | 194,568 |
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 47,979 | — | 3,573,956 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 13,495 | — | 1,005,243 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 12,780 | — | 951,982 |
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 11,785 | — | 877,865 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 10,101 | — | 752,423 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 9,570 | — | 712,869 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 8,920 | — | 664,451 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 7,360 | — | 548,246 |
| Santhosh Keshavan | RSU | 3,682 | — | 274,272 |
| Jay Kaduson | RSU | 15,151 | — | 1,128,598 |
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 43,195 | — | 3,217,596 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 17,361 | — | 1,293,221 |
| Heather Lavallee | RSU | 42,371 | — | 3,156,216 |
| Jay Kaduson | RSU | 26,430 | — | 1,968,771 |
| Matthew Toms | RSU | 15,331 | — | 1,142,006 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 15,319 | — | 1,141,112 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 13,529 | — | 1,007,775 |
| Jay Kaduson | RSU | 13,380 | — | 996,676 |
| Michael Katz | RSU | 9,063 | — | 675,103 |
Our success depends on the quality of our executive team. Our compensation program needs to be market-competitive in order to attract and retain a talented and diverse workforce. We regularly review peer group compensation data to inform competitive and reasonable compensation decisions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 83,000,209 | 1,056,471 | 78,744 | 98.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 86,792,059 | 1,399,939 | 121,195 | 98.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 92,525,549 | 1,595,967 | 61,898 | 98.3% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 51,529,901 | 33,455,710 | 1,376,169 | 60.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 88,883,356 | 3,981,118 | 258,234 | 95.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 100,392,075 | 7,068,180 | 141,138 | 93.42% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 98.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 98.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98.3%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as a vote cast and will therefore have no effect on the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the resolution.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the resolution.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 155 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,593,676 |
| Median employee compensation | $81,005 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Ann M. GillisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk, Investment and Finance | $285,000 | $169,936 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $479,936 |
| Jane P. ChwickIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Risk, Investment and Finance · Technology, Innovation and Operations (Chair) | 146,596 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 45,561 | 362,093 |
| Kathleen DeRoseIndependent · Audit · Risk, Investment and Finance (Chair) · Technology, Innovation and Operations · Executive | 155,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 18,000 | 342,936 |
| Joseph V. TripodiIndependent · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility (Chair) · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 143,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 28,790 | 341,726 |
| Yvette S. ButlerIndependent · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Risk, Investment and Finance | 138,596 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 30,410 | 338,942 |
| Lynne BiggarIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management (Chair) · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 141,603 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 | 336,539 |
| S. Biff BowmanIndependent · Audit · Risk, Investment and Finance · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 135,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 | 329,936 |
| Robert G. LearyIndependent · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 131,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 | 325,936 |
| Aylwin B. LewisIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility | 155,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,936 |
| William J. MullaneyIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility | 135,000 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 17,755 | 322,691 |
| Hikmet ErsekIndependent · Compensation, Benefits and Talent Management · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Risk, Investment and Finance | 138,596 | 169,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 308,532 |
| Heather LavalleeEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual board cash fees |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,704,391 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,869,296 |
| All other compensation | $240,516 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,814,203 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Voya Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Voya Financial, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | $1,250,000 | $9,500,000 | $0 | $7,750,000 | $30,828,468 |
| 2 | Lincoln National Corp. | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 3 | MetLife Inc. | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 4 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 5 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 6 | Equitable Holdings, Inc | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 8 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 10 | Corebridge Financial | 2025 | Marc Costantini | 88,462 | 7,801,472 | 2,499,996 | 0 | 16,142,230 |
| 11 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 12 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 13 | Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 14 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 15 | Alight, Inc. | 2025 | David Guilmette | 870,000 | 9,588,062 | 0 | 0 | 10,645,531 |
| 16 | Health Equity, Inc. | 2025 | Parth Mehrotra | 650,000 | 8,588,373 | 0 | 1,218,750 | 10,472,698 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 18 | Conduent, Inc. | 2025 | Clifford Skelton | 835,000 | 6,001,997 | 0 | 0 | 6,851,997 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Alight, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Conduent, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Corebridge Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Health Equity, Inc. | 150% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Korn Ferry (through September 2025), WTW (starting September 2025) |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| Lincoln National Corp. | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| MetLife Inc. | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 176% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Heather Lavallee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jay Kaduson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 11,087,191. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c18 · span 1650749–1650759 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Toms | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 7,087,025. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r9 · c18 · span 1658632–1658641 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Katz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 6,429,440. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r7 · c18 · span 1643202–1643211 |
| 5 | Section 01, Santhosh Keshavan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 4,596,095. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r11 · c18 · span 1673050–1673059 |
| 6 | Section 03, Heather Lavallee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r8 · c13 · span 1790687–1790696 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jay Kaduson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r15 · c13 · span 1816351–1816360 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jay Kaduson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r16 · c13 · span 1820597–1820606 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Katz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r11 · c13 · span 1801951–1801960 |
| 10 | Section 03, Santhosh Keshavan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r22 · c13 · span 1842791–1842798 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Toms PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r19 · c13 · span 1831839–1831848 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 155 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r4 · c14 · span 2545295–2545301 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ruth Ann M. Gillis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,936. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 2626017–2626024 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jane P. Chwick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,093. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 2615603–2615610 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kathleen DeRose | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,936. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c8 · span 2619076–2619083 |
| 16 | Section 08, Joseph V. Tripodi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,726. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 2640184–2640191 |
| 17 | Section 08, Yvette S. Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,942. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c8 · span 2612149–2612156 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lynne Biggar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,539. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c8 · span 2605211–2605218 |
| 19 | Section 08, S. Biff Bowman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,936. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c8 · span 2608678–2608685 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert G. Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,936. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2629477–2629484 |
| 21 | Section 08, Aylwin B. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,936. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c8 · span 2632945–2632952 |
| 22 | Section 08, William J. Mullaney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,691. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c8 · span 2636419–2636426 |
| 23 | Section 08, Hikmet Ersek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,532. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r9 · c8 · span 2622539–2622546 |
| 24 | Section 08, Heather Lavallee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, William J. Mullaney 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lynne Biggar 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ruth Ann M. Gillis 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Robert G. Leary 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Hikmet Ersek 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kathleen DeRose 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, S. Biff Bowman 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001535929-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Trevor Ogle 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001535929-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ruth Ann M. Gillis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001535929-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001535929-26-000088 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.74% (votes for as printed: 83,000,209). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001535929-25-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 86,792,059). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001535929-24-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 92,525,549). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 48 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 49 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,704,391 + equity 1,869,296 + all other 240,516 = 3,814,203, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,814,203 |
| 50 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 51 | Lincoln National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 52 | MetLife Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 53 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 54 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 55 | Equitable Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 56 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 57 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 58 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 59 | Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-05 | 0001140361-26-031413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407 |
| 60 | Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 61 | Voya Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 62 | Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 63 | CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 64 | Alight, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027616 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alight, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,645,531. Filing ↗machine: t106 · span 2105916–2105926 |
| 65 | Health Equity, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138997 | CEO total compensation as printed in Health Equity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,472,698. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r3 · c39 · span 538905–538915 |
| 66 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 67 | Conduent, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001677703-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Conduent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,851,997. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 634926–634935 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031413 | Corebridge Financial names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings, Inc names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Health Equity, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138997 | Health Equity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corp. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Conduent, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001677703-26-000043 | Conduent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Alight, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027616 | Alight, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |