Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA)

CEO Heather Lavallee was paid $12,593,676 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 29.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001535929-26-000061 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,593,676 ↑
Heather Lavallee total, FY2025
35th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
155:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Heather Lavallee (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $12,593,676 (base salary $991,667) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001535929-26-000061, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VOYA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Heather Lavallee$991,667$0$6,942,727$0$4,456,000$132,024$71,258$12,593,676
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jay Kaduson598,95807,090,93203,342,18819,17635,93811,087,191
Chief Executive Officer, Workplace Solutions
Matthew Toms645,83302,512,13903,765,531100,84662,6757,087,025
Chief Executive Officer, Investment Management
Michael Katz650,00002,216,75303,400,31398,23864,1376,429,440
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Santhosh Keshavan600,00001,461,62302,406,37569,01259,0854,596,095
Executive Vice President, Chief Technology and Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Heather Lavallee$12,593,676$9,720,234$8,722,372↑ +2,873,442
Jay Kaduson11,087,191———
Matthew Toms7,087,0254,165,697—↑ +2,921,328
Michael Katz6,429,440———
Santhosh Keshavan4,596,0953,158,443—↑ +1,437,652

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Voya Financial, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VOYA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Voya Financial, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$12,593,676 Heather Lavallee total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001535929-26-000061 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VOYA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VOYAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VOYA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VOYA
18 companies name VOYA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VOYA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VOYA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Voya Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Heather LavalleeCEO$12,593,676
Jay KadusonEVP$11,087,191
Matthew TomsPresident$7,087,025
Michael KatzCFO$6,429,440
Santhosh KeshavanEVP$4,596,095
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aylwin B. LewisIndependent Director$324,936
Hikmet ErsekIndependent Director$308,532
Jane P. ChwickIndependent Director$362,093
Joseph V. TripodiIndependent Director$341,726
Kathleen DeRoseIndependent Director$342,936
Lynne BiggarIndependent Director$336,539
Robert G. LearyIndependent Director$325,936
Ruth Ann M. GillisIndependent Director$479,936
S. Biff BowmanIndependent Director$329,936
William J. MullaneyIndependent Director$322,691
Yvette S. ButlerIndependent Director$338,942
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21A2,062$82$169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne BiggarDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen DeRoseDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth Ann M. GillisDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hikmet ErsekDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. LearyDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Biff BowmanDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. MullaneyDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor OgleSee Remarks2026-06-08D3,99490359,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—79—~7,1251 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-16—1,645——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Brannigan C. Thompson—2026-08-16A1,64500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brannigan C. Thompson—2026-08-16D73010073,102CommonForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D35,58700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D17,793981,745,031Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D17,794981,745,111Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21A35,587381,334,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-30—89—~8,3751 insider, 1 accrual row

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 27 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21A2,062$82$169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvette S. ButlerDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne BiggarDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen DeRoseDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth Ann M. GillisDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hikmet ErsekDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. LearyDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Biff BowmanDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChwickDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. MullaneyDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21A2,06282169,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21D2,54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. TripodiDirector2026-05-21A2,54700CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor OgleSee Remarks2026-06-08D3,99490359,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth Ann M. GillisDirector2026-06-30A78.7917,125Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brannigan C. Thompson—2026-08-16D1,64500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brannigan C. Thompson—2026-08-16A1,64500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brannigan C. Thompson—2026-08-16D73010073,102CommonForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D35,58700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D17,793981,745,031Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21D17,794981,745,111Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Santhosh KeshavanSee Remarks2026-08-21A35,587381,334,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth Ann M. GillisDirector2026-09-30A88.64948,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jay KadusonRSU2025-02-18——39,645—$2,948,002
Michael KatzRSU2025-02-18——13,529—1,006,016
Jay KadusonRSU2025-02-18——13,380—994,937
Santhosh KeshavanRSU2025-02-18——8,920—663,291
Matthew TomsRSU2025-02-18——15,331—1,140,013
Heather LavalleeRSU2025-02-18——42,371—3,150,708
Michael KatzPSU2025-02-187,65915,319—30,6381,210,737
Heather LavalleePSU2025-02-1823,98947,979—95,9583,792,020
Jay KadusonPSU2025-02-187,57515,151—30,3021,197,459
Jay KadusonPSU2025-02-1813,21526,430—52,8601,950,534
Santhosh KeshavanPSU2025-02-185,05010,101—20,202798,333
Matthew TomsPSU2025-02-188,68017,361—34,7221,372,127
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jay Kaduson$3,942,939$3,147,993$044.4%
Michael Katz1,006,0161,210,737054.6%
Santhosh Keshavan663,291798,333054.6%
Matthew Toms1,140,0131,372,127054.6%
Heather Lavallee3,150,7083,792,020054.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Heather LavalleeRSU57,815—$4,306,639
Matthew TomsRSU6,471—482,025
Jay KadusonRSU15,151—1,128,598
Michael KatzRSU9,570—712,869
Santhosh KeshavanRSU10,101—752,423
Heather LavalleeRSU47,979—3,573,956
Jay KadusonRSU39,645—2,953,156
Matthew TomsRSU17,361—1,293,221
Santhosh KeshavanRSU3,682—274,272
Santhosh KeshavanRSU12,780—951,982
Heather LavalleeRSU30,983—2,307,924
Heather LavalleeRSU43,195—3,217,596
Heather LavalleeRSU42,371—3,156,216
Santhosh KeshavanRSU8,920—664,451
Jay KadusonRSU26,430—1,968,771
Matthew TomsRSU8,083—602,103
Matthew TomsRSU15,331—1,142,006
Michael KatzRSU15,319—1,141,112
Michael KatzRSU13,529—1,007,775
Santhosh KeshavanRSU13,495—1,005,243
Jay KadusonRSU13,380—996,676
Heather LavalleeRSU11,785—877,865
Michael KatzRSU9,063—675,103
Matthew TomsRSU7,360—548,246
Santhosh KeshavanRSU6,849—510,182
Michael KatzRSU2,612—194,568
Michael KatzRSU4,857—361,798
Matthew TomsRSU3,001—223,544
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our success depends on the quality of our executive team. Our compensation program needs to be market-competitive in order to attract and retain a talented and diverse workforce. We regularly review peer group compensation data to inform competitive and reasonable compensation decisions.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2183,000,2091,056,47178,74498.74%Passed
20252025-05-2286,792,0591,399,939121,19598.41%Passed
20242024-05-2392,525,5491,595,96761,89898.3%Passed
20232023-05-2551,529,90133,455,7101,376,16960.63%Passed
20222022-05-2688,883,3563,981,118258,23495.71%Passed
20212021-05-27100,392,0757,068,180141,13893.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2198.74%a
20252025-05-2298.41%b
20242024-05-2398.3%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as a vote cast and will therefore have no effect on the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the resolution.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the resolution.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)155 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,593,676
Median employee compensation$81,005
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ruth Ann M. GillisIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Executive Committee · Technology$285,000$169,936$0$0$25,000$479,936
Jane P. ChwickIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Executive Committee · Technology146,596169,936——45,561362,093
Kathleen DeRoseIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit · Technology (Chair)155,000169,936——18,000342,936
Joseph V. TripodiIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility (Chair) · Executive Committee · Compensation · Newly elected143,000169,9360028,790341,726
Yvette S. ButlerIndependent · Executive Committee · Compensation · Technology138,596169,936——30,410338,942
Lynne BiggarIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit · Compensation (Chair)141,603169,936——25,000336,539
S. Biff BowmanIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit · Technology135,000169,936——25,000329,936
Robert G. LearyIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Compensation · Technology131,000169,936——25,000325,936
Aylwin B. LewisIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Audit (Chair) · Compensation155,000169,936——0324,936
William J. MullaneyIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Executive Committee · Audit135,000169,936——17,756322,691
Hikmet ErsekIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility · Compensation · Technology138,596169,936——0308,532
Heather LavalleeEmployee director · Executive Committee—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual board cash fees
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,704,391
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,869,296
All other compensation$240,517
Total cost of the board$3,814,204

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Voya Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Voya Financial, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo$1,250,000$15,010,000$3,990,000$7,750,000$30,828,468
2Lincoln National Corp.2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
3MetLife Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
4The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
5Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
6Equitable Holdings, Inc2025Mark Pearson1,249,86212,600,04903,431,32018,001,113
7T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
8Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
9Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
10Corebridge Financial2025Marc Costantini88,4627,801,4722,499,996016,142,230
11Principal Financial Group, Inc.2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
12Voya Financial, Inc.2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
13Prudential Financial, Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
14CNO Financial Group, Inc.2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
15Alight, Inc.2025David Guilmette870,0009,588,0620010,645,531
16Health Equity, Inc.2025Parth Mehrotra650,0008,588,37301,218,75010,472,698
17Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
18Conduent, Inc.2025Clifford Skelton835,0006,001,997006,851,997

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Voya Financial, Inc.155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Alight, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Mercer (US) Inc.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
CNO Financial Group, Inc.125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Conduent, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Corebridge Financialnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Equitable Holdings, Inc109%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Health Equity, Inc.150%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoKorn Ferry (through September 2025), WTW (starting September 2025)
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
Lincoln National Corp.147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
MetLife Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Principal Financial Group, Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Prudential Financial, Inc.106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25NoPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Voya Financial, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Heather Lavallee (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Voya Financial, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,593,676.
How does Voya Financial, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Heather Lavallee's total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of Voya Financial, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Voya Financial, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Voya Financial, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 155:1.
How did shareholders vote on Voya Financial, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.74% of shareholders supported Voya Financial, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Voya Financial, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Voya Financial, Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,814,204 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Heather LavalleeDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
2Section 01, Jay KadusonDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 11,087,191. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c18 · span 1650749–1650759
3Section 01, Matthew TomsDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 7,087,025. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r9 · c18 · span 1658632–1658641
4Section 01, Michael KatzDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 6,429,440. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r7 · c18 · span 1643202–1643211
5Section 01, Santhosh KeshavanDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Narratives” · page 54. As printed: 4,596,095. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r11 · c18 · span 1673050–1673059
6Section 03, Jay Kaduson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1812297–1812306
7Section 03, Michael Katz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1797528–1797537
8Section 03, Jay Kaduson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1808823–1808830
9Section 03, Santhosh Keshavan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1838738–1838745
10Section 03, Matthew Toms RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1827428–1827437
11Section 03, Heather Lavallee RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1786632–1786641
12Section 03, Michael Katz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1801951–1801960
13Section 03, Heather Lavallee PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1790687–1790696
14Section 03, Jay Kaduson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1816351–1816360
15Section 03, Jay Kaduson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1820597–1820606
16Section 03, Santhosh Keshavan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1842791–1842798
17Section 03, Matthew Toms PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001535929-26-000061Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1831839–1831848
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 155 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r4 · c14 · span 2545295–2545301
19Section 08, Ruth Ann M. GillisDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,936. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Jane P. ChwickDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,093. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Kathleen DeRoseDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,936. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Joseph V. TripodiDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,726. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Yvette S. ButlerDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,942. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Lynne BiggarDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,539. Filing ↗
25Section 08, S. Biff BowmanDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,936. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Robert G. LearyDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,936. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Aylwin B. LewisDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,936. Filing ↗
28Section 08, William J. MullaneyDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,691. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Hikmet ErsekDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,532. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Heather LavalleeDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Yvette S. Butler 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lynne Biggar 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Kathleen DeRose 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ruth Ann M. Gillis 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Hikmet Ersek 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert G. Leary 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, S. Biff Bowman 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jane P. Chwick 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, William J. Mullaney 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Joseph V. Tripodi 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001535929-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Trevor Ogle 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001535929-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Ruth Ann M. Gillis 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001535929-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brannigan C. Thompson 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001535929-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Brannigan C. Thompson 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001535929-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Brannigan C. Thompson 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001535929-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Santhosh Keshavan 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-280001535929-26-000166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Santhosh Keshavan 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001535929-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Santhosh Keshavan 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001535929-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Santhosh Keshavan 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-280001535929-26-000166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Ruth Ann M. Gillis 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001535929-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001535929-26-000088Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.74% (votes for as printed: 83,000,209). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001535929-25-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 86,792,059). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001535929-24-000055Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 92,525,549). Filing ↗
61Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
62Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
63Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,704,391 + equity 1,869,296 + all other 240,517 = 3,814,204, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,814,204
64Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
65Lincoln National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
66MetLife Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
67The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
68Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
69Equitable Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-341149CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594
70T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
71Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
72Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
73Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-050001140361-26-031413CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407
74Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
75Voya Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
76Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
77CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
78Alight, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027616CEO total compensation as printed in Alight, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,645,531. Filing ↗machine: t106 · span 2105916–2105926
79Health Equity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-138997CEO total compensation as printed in Health Equity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,472,698. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r3 · c39 · span 538905–538915
80Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
81Conduent, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001677703-26-000049CEO total compensation as printed in Conduent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,851,997. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 633187–633196
82Section 10a, Alight, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027616Alight, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-341149Equitable Holdings, Inc names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-031413Corebridge Financial names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial Group, Inc. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial Group, Inc. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Health Equity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138997Health Equity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Lincoln National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National Corp. names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Conduent, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001677703-26-000049Conduent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005513-26-000026Unum Group names Voya Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Voya Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Voya Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VOYA Peer Teardown Report