CEO Tony Cheng was paid $13,063,229 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000898174-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$13,063,229 ↑ Tony Cheng total, FY2025 | 43rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 78:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.93% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
RGA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Cheng | $999,423 | $0 | $5,624,985 | $1,875,016 | $2,500,000 | $352,131 | $1,711,674 | $13,063,229 |
| President & CEO | ||||||||
| My Chi To | 357,692 | 340,000 | 3,899,875 | 399,974 | 765,705 | 0 | 36,122 | 5,799,368 |
| EVP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Axel André | 750,000 | 0 | 2,399,955 | 599,988 | 1,404,844 | 0 | 181,115 | 5,335,902 |
| EVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Ronald Herrmann | 699,712 | 0 | 1,539,947 | 385,010 | 2,173,500 | 0 | 223,376 | 5,021,545 |
| EVP, Head of RGA Americas | ||||||||
| Leslie Barbi | 671,894 | 0 | 1,210,496 | 302,609 | 1,833,908 | 0 | 303,140 | 4,322,047 |
| EVP & Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Cheng | $13,063,229 | $11,455,249 | $6,512,894 | ↑ +1,607,980 |
| My Chi To | 5,799,368 | — | — | — |
| Axel André | 5,335,902 | 3,938,034 | — | ↑ +1,397,868 |
| Ronald Herrmann | 5,021,545 | 4,309,255 | 3,101,005 | ↑ +712,290 |
| Leslie Barbi | 4,322,047 | 4,672,849 | 4,242,391 | ↓ −350,802 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RGA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC Peer Teardown Report
$13,063,229 Tony Cheng total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 4, 2026 · Source: 0000898174-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for RGA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order RGA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RGA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RGA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alison Rand | Independent Director | $291,538 |
| George Nichols III | Former director (through FY2025) | $120,747 |
| Hazel M. McNeilage | Independent Director | $391,538 |
| John J. Gauthier | Independent Director | $326,538 |
| Khanh T. Tran | Independent Director | $326,538 |
| Michele Bang | Independent Director | $290,038 |
| Patricia L. Guinn | Independent Director | $336,538 |
| Pina Albo | Independent Director | $290,038 |
| Shundrawn Thomas | Independent Director | $315,038 |
| Stephen O'Hearn | Chair of the Board | $511,546 |
| Steven C. Van Wyk | Independent Director | $315,038 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 170 | $211 | $35,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 6,830 | 211 | 1,438,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-20 | — | 12,291 | — | — | 10 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
| Patricia L. Guinn | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 214 | 174,944 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Babej | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 613 | 214 | 131,262 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,867 | 130 | 242,337 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | D | 414 | 215 | 88,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,453 | 215 | 312,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-06 | A | 5,661 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-06 | D | 5,661 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 2,515 | 208 | 522,592 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 122 | 216 | 26,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 406 | 216 | 87,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 406 | 216 | 87,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 4,332 | 107 | 461,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,857 | 245 | 698,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 4,332 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 5,707 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,264 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,887 | 245 | 461,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,286 | 245 | 314,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,437 | 129 | 314,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,750 | 245 | 672,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,345 | 245 | 329,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,264 | 145 | 328,846 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-11 | — | 1,816 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 3,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 3,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,577 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,816 | 193 | 350,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 3,311 | 185 | 613,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,337 | 245 | 571,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 3,098 | 138 | 428,577 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,577 | 129 | 332,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,454 | 245 | 355,721 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,571 | 138 | 355,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,600 | 245 | 391,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,889 | 245 | 462,144 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,571 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 5,707 | 118 | 672,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-12 | D | 8,589 | 246 | 2,115,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 170 | $211 | $35,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 6,830 | 211 | 1,438,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michele Bang | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pina Albo | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia L. Guinn | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 214 | 174,944 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alison Rand | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Babej | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 613 | 214 | 131,262 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shundrawn Thomas | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Gauthier | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hazel M. McNeilage | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 817 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,867 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,867 | 130 | 242,337 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven C. Van Wyk | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Khanh T. Tran | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen O'Hearn | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | D | 414 | 215 | 88,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | EVP, Controller | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,453 | 215 | 312,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-06 | A | 5,661 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-06 | D | 5,661 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| My Chi To | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 2,515 | 208 | 522,592 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 122 | 216 | 26,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 406 | 216 | 87,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maurice Tulloch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 406 | 216 | 87,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 4,332 | 107 | 461,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,857 | 245 | 698,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 4,332 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 5,707 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,264 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,887 | 245 | 461,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,286 | 245 | 314,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,437 | 129 | 314,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,750 | 245 | 672,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,345 | 245 | 329,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,264 | 145 | 328,846 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,816 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 3,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 3,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,577 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,816 | 193 | 350,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 3,311 | 185 | 613,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,337 | 245 | 571,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 3,098 | 138 | 428,577 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,577 | 129 | 332,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,454 | 245 | 355,721 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,571 | 138 | 355,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,600 | 245 | 391,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Herrmann | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,889 | 245 | 462,144 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,571 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-11 | A | 5,707 | 118 | 672,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Porter | EVP, Global Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-12 | D | 8,589 | 246 | 2,115,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Barbi | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 2,352 | 4,704 | — | 9,408 | $907,872 |
| Leslie Barbi | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 193 | — | 302,609 |
| Ronald Herrmann | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 2,992 | 5,984 | — | 11,968 | 1,154,912 |
| Axel André | PSU | 2025-03-06 | — | 562,500 | — | 1,125,000 | 2,250,000 |
| Tony Cheng | PSU | 2025-03-06 | — | 1,000,000 | — | 2,000,000 | 4,000,000 |
| My Chi To | PSU | 2025-06-06 | — | 298,521 | — | 597,041 | 1,194,082 |
| Leslie Barbi | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 193 | — | 302,624 |
| Ronald Herrmann | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 1,995 | — | 385,035 |
| Ronald Herrmann | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 5,448 | — | 385,010 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Barbi | $605,233 | $907,872 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Ronald Herrmann | 770,045 | 1,154,912 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Axel André | 0 | 2,250,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Tony Cheng | 0 | 4,000,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| My Chi To | 0 | 1,194,082 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Herrmann | PSU | 1,330 | — | $270,602 |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 2,731 | 138.34 | — |
| Ronald Herrmann | Option | 3,632 | 193 | — |
| Ronald Herrmann | RSU | 5,465 | — | 1,111,909 |
| Ronald Herrmann | PSU | 559 | — | 113,734 |
| Ronald Herrmann | Option | 2,577 | 129.01 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | RSU | 4,704 | — | 957,076 |
| Axel André | PSU | 2,073 | — | 421,773 |
| Tony Cheng | PSU | 29,145 | — | 5,929,842 |
| Tony Cheng | PSU | 24,996 | — | 5,085,686 |
| My Chi To | PSU | 18,278 | — | 3,718,842 |
| Axel André | RSU | 9,326 | — | 1,897,468 |
| Ronald Herrmann | RSU | 5,984 | — | 1,217,505 |
| Axel André | PSU | 5,949 | — | 1,210,384 |
| Leslie Barbi | RSU | 4,736 | — | 963,587 |
| Leslie Barbi | PSU | 1,046 | — | 212,819 |
| Leslie Barbi | PSU | 484 | — | 98,475 |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 4,152 | 93.53 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 3,280 | 129.72 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 3,384 | 150.87 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 3,882 | 145.25 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 8,127 | 117.85 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 3,491 | 129.01 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 6,306 | 106.53 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 7,573 | 185.28 | — |
| Tony Cheng | Option | 17,688 | 193 | — |
| My Chi To | Option | 3,433 | 206.07 | — |
| Axel André | Option | 3,665 | 218.54 | — |
| Axel André | Option | 5,660 | 193 | — |
| Ronald Herrmann | Option | 4,641 | 106.53 | — |
| Ronald Herrmann | Option | 1,033 | 138.34 | — |
| Ronald Herrmann | Option | 1,656 | 185.28 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 13,354 | 117.85 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 5,762 | 129.01 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 9,820 | 106.53 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 1,325 | 138.34 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 1,435 | 185.28 | — |
| Leslie Barbi | Option | 2,855 | 193 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain senior level employees who direct and lead our business and to appropriately reward these individuals for their contributions to the business.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 57,446,754 | 623,075 | 72,108 | 98.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 54,569,621 | 3,235,999 | 45,563 | 94.4% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 57,838,175 | 448,946 | 64,791 | 99.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 55,278,726 | 2,904,259 | 59,885 | 95.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 36,429,390 | 22,047,273 | 2,322,596 | 62.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 56,692,324 | 2,750,902 | 611,657 | 95.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.4%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 99.23%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 78 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,063,229 |
| Median employee compensation | $167,596 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen O'HearnIndependent · Board Chair | $225,000 | $285,046 | — | — | $1,500 | $511,546 |
| Hazel M. McNeilageIndependent · Cybersecurity and Technology · Compensation (Chair) · Risk | 150,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 76,500 | 391,538 |
| Patricia L. GuinnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment · Nominating and Governance | 170,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 1,500 | 336,538 |
| Khanh T. TranIndependent · Audit · Investment · Risk | 160,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 1,500 | 326,538 |
| John J. GauthierIndependent · Compensation · Investment (Chair) · Risk | 160,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 1,500 | 326,538 |
| Shundrawn ThomasIndependent · Compensation · Investment · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 150,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 0 | 315,038 |
| Steven C. Van WykIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity and Technology (Chair) · Risk | 150,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 0 | 315,038 |
| Alison RandIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity and Technology · Risk | 125,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 1,500 | 291,538 |
| Pina AlboIndependent · Compensation · Investment · Nominating and Governance | 125,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 0 | 290,038 |
| Michele BangIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity and Technology · Compensation · Investment · Risk | 125,000 | 165,038 | — | — | 0 | 290,038 |
| George Nichols IIIIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 52,083 | 68,664 | — | — | 0 | 120,747 |
| Tony ChengEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Peter BabejIndependent · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Robust Stock Ownership Guidelines for Directors and Executive Officers Yes |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,592,083 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,839,052 |
| All other compensation | $84,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,515,135 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln National Corp. | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | $1,314,462 | $20,303,444 | $0 | $5,357,880 | $27,991,242 |
| 2 | Aflac, Incorporated | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 3 | MetLife, Inc. | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 4 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 5 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 6 | Corebridge Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Costantini | 88,462 | 7,801,472 | 2,499,996 | 0 | 16,142,230 |
| 7 | Assurant, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 9 | REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC | 2025 | Tony Cheng | 999,423 | 5,624,985 | 1,875,016 | 2,500,000 | 13,063,229 |
| 10 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 11 | Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 12 | CNO Financial Group | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 13 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 14 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 15 | Globe Life, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| — | Sun Life Financial, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | iA Financial Corporation Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Manulife Financial Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Aflac, Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Assurant, Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CNO Financial Group | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Globe Life, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| iA Financial Corporation Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lincoln National Corp. | 147.6% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Manulife Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MetLife, Inc. | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 106% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Sun Life Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tony Cheng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, My Chi To | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 5,799,368. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 878486–878496 |
| 3 | Section 01, Axel André | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 5,335,902. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 873286–873296 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ronald Herrmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 5,021,545. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 881591–881601 |
| 5 | Section 01, Leslie Barbi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,322,047. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 889205–889215 |
| 6 | Section 03, Leslie Barbi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r7 · c1 · span 752362–752367 |
| 7 | Section 03, Leslie Barbi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r23 · c8 · span 983204–983207 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ronald Herrmann PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r17 · c3 · span 966026–966031 |
| 9 | Section 03, Axel André PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · span 941069–941078 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tony Cheng PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c4 · span 930630–930639 |
| 11 | Section 03, My Chi To PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r12 · c4 · span 952520–952529 |
| 12 | Section 03, Leslie Barbi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r23 · c8 · span 983204–983207 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ronald Herrmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c1 · span 766496–766501 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ronald Herrmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c1 · span 759990–759995 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1236246–1236248 |
| 16 | Section 08, Stephen O'Hearn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 511,546. Filing ↗machine: span 496134–496257 |
| 17 | Section 08, Hazel M. McNeilage | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,538. Filing ↗machine: span 493351–493474 |
| 18 | Section 08, Patricia L. Guinn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,538. Filing ↗machine: span 492060–492183 |
| 19 | Section 08, Khanh T. Tran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,538. Filing ↗machine: span 499992–500115 |
| 20 | Section 08, John J. Gauthier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,538. Filing ↗machine: span 490771–490894 |
| 21 | Section 08, Shundrawn Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,038. Filing ↗machine: span 498707–498830 |
| 22 | Section 08, Steven C. Van Wyk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,038. Filing ↗machine: span 501443–501566 |
| 23 | Section 08, Alison Rand | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,538. Filing ↗machine: span 497417–497540 |
| 24 | Section 08, Pina Albo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,038. Filing ↗machine: span 488197–488320 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michele Bang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,038. Filing ↗machine: span 489483–489606 |
| 26 | Section 08, George Nichols III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,747. Filing ↗machine: span 494847–494970 |
| 27 | Section 08, Tony Cheng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Peter Babej | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michele Bang 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037854 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Pina Albo 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037860 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Patricia L. Guinn 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037861 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Alison Rand 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037864 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Peter Babej 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037857 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Shundrawn Thomas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037859 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John J. Gauthier 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037862 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Hazel M. McNeilage 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037863 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037865 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037865 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Steven C. Van Wyk 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037866 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Khanh T. Tran 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037855 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Stephen O'Hearn 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037856 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037865 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037865 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, My Chi To 2026-06-06 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, My Chi To 2026-06-06 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, My Chi To 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Maurice Tulloch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001877426-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Maurice Tulloch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001877426-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Maurice Tulloch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047422 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Ronald Herrmann 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056884 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Jonathan Porter 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001628280-26-057519 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234445 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.93% (votes for as printed: 57,446,754). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001193125-25-125137 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.4% (votes for as printed: 54,569,621). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001193125-24-146075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.23% (votes for as printed: 57,838,175). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 84 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 85 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,592,083 + equity 1,839,052 + all other 84,000 = 3,515,135, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,515,135 |
| 86 | Lincoln National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 87 | Aflac, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 88 | MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 89 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 90 | Equitable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 91 | Corebridge Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-05 | 0001140361-26-031413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407 |
| 92 | Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 93 | Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192 |
| 94 | REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC's own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 96 | Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 97 | CNO Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 98 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 99 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 100 | Globe Life, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 101 | Section 10a, Aflac, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Corebridge Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031413 | Corebridge Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. names REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Globe Life, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life, Inc. names REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154952 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. names REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group names REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500