Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NWBI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWBI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Torchio | $904,034 | $0 | $999,992 | $0 | $1,369,100 | $89,806 | $33,823 | $3,396,755 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Gregory Betchkal | 609,802 | 0 | 601,974 | 0 | 560,000 | 0 | 17,564 | 1,789,340 |
| Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Schosser | 620,825 | 0 | 447,520 | 0 | 650,000 | 0 | 66,487 | 1,784,832 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jacques DesMarteau | 490,208 | 0 | 332,351 | 0 | 465,000 | 0 | 31,246 | 1,318,805 |
| Chief Commercial Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Urich Bowers | 419,735 | 0 | 141,761 | 0 | 465,000 | 0 | 15,242 | 1,041,738 |
| Chief Consumer Banking and Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Torchio | $3,396,755 | $3,857,874 | $1,932,721 | −461,119 |
| Gregory Betchkal | 1,789,340 | 1,212,199 | 1,261,525 | +577,141 |
| Douglas Schosser | 1,784,832 | 1,710,735 | — | +74,097 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | 1,318,805 | 1,111,413 | — | +207,392 |
| Urich Bowers | 1,041,738 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Betchkal | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-04-30 | A | 5,000 | $14 | $69,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carey A. Barnum | Chief Auditor | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,351 | 14 | 18,873 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Urich Bowers | Chief Cons. Banking /Strat Off | 2026-05-01 | A | 7,000 | 14 | 97,825 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Schosser | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,500 | 14 | 20,883 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Creal IV | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-06 | D | 10,733 | 10 | 104,217 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Creal IV | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-06 | D | 7,397 | 14 | 104,224 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Creal IV | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-06 | A | 10,733 | 10 | 104,217 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Creal IV | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 138 | 13 | 1,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 41 | 13 | 549 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 159 | 14 | 2,209 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Creal IV | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 243 | 14 | 3,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy M. Hunter | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 10,000 | 14 | 139,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah J. Chadsey | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Tullio | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy M. Hunter | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amber L. Williams | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Paup | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Chad Ballard | Chief Information Officer | 2026-06-05 | A | 47,217 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Kranich, II | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Meegan | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wilbur R. Davis | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Campana | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,053 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Urich Bowers | Chief Cons. Banking /Strat Off | 2026-06-18 | D | 1,589 | 14 | 22,802 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques DesMarteau | Chief Comm. Banking Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,160 | 14 | 31,277 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph D. Canfield Jr | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 974 | 16 | 15,477 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | A | 2,178 | 16 | 33,911 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | A | 6,528 | 14 | 89,303 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 2,178 | 16 | 33,911 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 4,568 | 10 | 44,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 6,528 | 14 | 89,303 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | A | 4,568 | 10 | 44,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Colestro | Chief Retail Lending Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 13,274 | 16 | 209,331 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacques DesMarteau | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 13,742 | — | 13,742 | $167,103 |
| Louis Torchio | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 19,763 | 39,526 | — | 39,526 | 524,692 |
| Gregory Betchkal | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 35,113 | — | 35,113 | 426,974 |
| Gregory Betchkal | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 7,277 | 14,553 | — | 21,830 | 175,000 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 6,871 | 13,742 | — | 20,613 | 165,248 |
| Louis Torchio | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 43,149 | — | 43,149 | 475,300 |
| Douglas Schosser | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 18,504 | — | 18,504 | 225,009 |
| Urich Bowers | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 11,658 | — | 11,658 | 141,761 |
| Douglas Schosser | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 9,252 | 18,504 | — | 27,756 | 222,511 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacques DesMarteau | $0 | $332,351 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Louis Torchio | 0 | 999,992 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gregory Betchkal | 0 | 601,974 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Douglas Schosser | 0 | 447,520 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Urich Bowers | 0 | 141,761 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Torchio | Option | 2,165 | 9.71 | — |
| Louis Torchio | RSU | 7,734 | — | 102,011 |
| Gregory Betchkal | RSU | 10,026 | — | 15,291 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | RSU | 8,114 | — | 107,024 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | RSU | 7,294 | — | 96,208 |
| Gregory Betchkal | RSU | 7,371 | — | 13,032 |
| Louis Torchio | PSU | 102,502 | — | 1,352,001 |
| Louis Torchio | RSU | 108,974 | — | 1,437,367 |
| Douglas Schosser | RSU | 19,442 | — | 256,440 |
| Gregory Betchkal | RSU | 58,590 | — | 206,986 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | RSU | 29,757 | — | 392,495 |
| Urich Bowers | RSU | 22,865 | — | 301,589 |
| Louis Torchio | RSU | 19,817 | — | 261,386 |
| Douglas Schosser | PSU | 67,631 | — | 892,053 |
| Douglas Schosser | RSU | 25,968 | — | 342,518 |
| Urich Bowers | PSU | 20,890 | — | 275,539 |
| Gregory Betchkal | PSU | 43,514 | — | 153,726 |
| Urich Bowers | RSU | 10,616 | — | 140,025 |
| Louis Torchio | RSU | 1,015 | — | 23,438 |
| Jacques DesMarteau | PSU | 26,644 | — | 351,434 |
| Gregory Betchkal | RSU | 4,300 | — | 15,191 |
Our executive compensation philosophy is driven by the following guiding principles that underpin the critical connections between performance, long-term value creation, talent management, compensation governance and our cultural values: Competitively Positioned: Target compensation should be competitive with that being offered to individuals in comparable roles at other companies with which we compete for talent, with the goal of attracting and retaining the best people to lead our success. Performance-Driven and Shareholder-Aligned: A meaningful portion of total compensation should be variable and linked to the achievement of specific short- and long-term performance objectives and designed to drive shareholder value creation. Responsibly Governed: Decisions about compensation should be guided by best-practice governance standards and rigorous processes that encourage prudent decision-making.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 89,274,329 | 7,171,131 | 583,625 | 92.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 68,014,673 | 17,749,915 | 657,134 | 79.3% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 81,820,842 | 3,833,859 | 794,496 | 95.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 80,631,748 | 3,775,852 | 858,213 | 95.53% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 77,225,809 | 6,207,306 | 776,972 | 92.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 82,280,930 | 4,977,908 | 730,264 | 94.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 92.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 79.3%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 95.52%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 64 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,396,755 |
| Median employee compensation | $53,396 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilbur R. DavisIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Risk Management | $78,500 | $52,008 | $0 | $0 | $5,037 | $334,404 |
| Timothy M. HunterIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Innovation and Technology | 124,625 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 5,768 | 194,882 |
| John P. MeeganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Risk Management · Trust (Chair) | 88,500 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 5,799 | 161,470 |
| Timothy B. FanninIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 84,000 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 6,076 | 159,959 |
| Deborah J. ChadseyIndependent · Compensation · Innovation and Technology (Chair) | 82,500 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 5,799 | 155,548 |
| Robert M. CampanaIndependent · Compensation · Risk Management (Chair) · Trust | 79,500 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 5,799 | 148,306 |
| David M. TullioIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Innovation and Technology (Chair) | 83,375 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 4,487 | 146,510 |
| Mark A. PaupIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk Management · Trust · Innovation and Technology | 77,250 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 5,665 | 142,366 |
| Pablo A. VegasIndependent · Compensation · Risk Management · Innovation and Technology · Departed during FY | 73,500 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 3,739 | 133,057 |
| Amber L. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 76,000 | 52,008 | 0 | 0 | 3,739 | 131,747 |
| Richard A. GrafmyreIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 23,958 | 43,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,301 |
| Louis J. TorchioEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Charles E. Kranich, IIIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $57,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $47,004 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | we have adopted stock ownership guidelines for our officers and non-employee directors, as described under "Compensation Discussion and Analysis—Long-Term Stock-Based Compensation" |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $871,708 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $563,423 |
| All other compensation | $51,908 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,487,039 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Northwest Bancshares, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Northwest Bancshares, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | $1,004,500 | $2,562,293 | $0 | $1,550,312 | $5,173,260 |
| 2 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 3 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 4 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 5 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 6 | FB Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 7 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 8 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 9 | Independent Bank Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 10 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 11 | TowneBank | 2025 | William Foster III | 1,127,500 | 588,044 | 0 | 520,059 | 3,317,088 |
| 12 | First Financial Bancorp | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 13 | Ocean First Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 14 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 15 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | — | 2,977,449 |
| 16 | Community Bank System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 17 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 18 | First Merchants Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hardwick | 826,538 | 787,290 | 0 | 657,924 | 2,398,488 |
| 19 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 20 | First Bank Corp. | 2025 | Michael Molepske | 805,838 | 463,787 | 0 | 463,763 | 1,800,787 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Community Bank System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FB Financial Corp. | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Bank Corp. | 74.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| First Financial Bancorp | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Merchants Corporation | 99% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Independent Bank Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ocean First Financial Corp. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (through April 30, 2025) and Pay Governance (after April 30, 2025) |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| TowneBank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Louis Torchio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregory Betchkal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,789,340. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r10 · c35 · span 559666–559675 |
| 3 | Section 01, Douglas Schosser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,784,832. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r7 · c35 · span 554357–554366 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jacques DesMarteau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,318,805. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r14 · c35 · span 567337–567346 |
| 5 | Section 01, Urich Bowers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,041,738. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r17 · c35 · span 572594–572603 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jacques DesMarteau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r14 · c38 · span 631153–631160 |
| 7 | Section 03, Louis Torchio PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r6 · c38 · span 612854–612861 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gregory Betchkal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r11 · c38 · span 624267–624274 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gregory Betchkal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r12 · c38 · span 626647–626654 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jacques DesMarteau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r15 · c38 · span 633508–633515 |
| 11 | Section 03, Louis Torchio PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r5 · c38 · span 610473–610480 |
| 12 | Section 03, Douglas Schosser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r8 · c38 · span 617358–617365 |
| 13 | Section 03, Urich Bowers PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r17 · c38 · span 638058–638065 |
| 14 | Section 03, Douglas Schosser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r9 · c38 · span 619713–619720 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r1 · c3 · span 729007–729013 |
| 16 | Section 08, Wilbur R. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,404. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r8 · c23 · span 1022093–1022100 |
| 17 | Section 08, Timothy M. Hunter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,882. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r14 · c23 · span 1028492–1028499 |
| 18 | Section 08, John P. Meegan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,470. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r16 · c23 · span 1030638–1030645 |
| 19 | Section 08, Timothy B. Fannin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,959. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r10 · c23 · span 1024216–1024223 |
| 20 | Section 08, Deborah J. Chadsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,548. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r6 · c23 · span 1019946–1019953 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert M. Campana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,306. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c23 · span 1017822–1017829 |
| 22 | Section 08, David M. Tullio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,510. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r20 · c23 · span 1034902–1034909 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark A. Paup | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,366. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r18 · c23 · span 1032756–1032763 |
| 24 | Section 08, Pablo A. Vegas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,057. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r22 · c23 · span 1037022–1037029 |
| 25 | Section 08, Amber L. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,747. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r24 · c23 · span 1039172–1039179 |
| 26 | Section 08, Richard A. Grafmyre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,301. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r12 · c23 · span 1026369–1026375 |
| 27 | Section 08, Louis J. Torchio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Charles E. Kranich, II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gregory Betchkal 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001968908-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Carey A. Barnum 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001986468-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Urich Bowers 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002027638-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Douglas Schosser 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001390812-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas K. Creal IV 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001809099-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas K. Creal IV 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001809099-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas K. Creal IV 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001809099-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Thomas K. Creal IV 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001809099-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001943943-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001943943-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas K. Creal IV 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001809099-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Timothy M. Hunter 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001639802-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Deborah J. Chadsey 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001538418-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David M. Tullio 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001810699-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Timothy M. Hunter 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001639802-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Amber L. Williams 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001978398-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark A. Paup 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001672818-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Steven Chad Ballard 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002136248-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Charles E. Kranich, II 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001785665-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John P. Meegan 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001478674-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Wilbur R. Davis 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001220157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Robert M. Campana 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001228812-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Urich Bowers 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0002027638-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jacques DesMarteau 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001981392-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Joseph D. Canfield Jr 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001576199-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, James M. Colestro 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001943943-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001471265-26-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.56% (votes for as printed: 89,274,329). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-18 | 0001471265-25-000067 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.3% (votes for as printed: 68,014,673). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-19 | 0001471265-24-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.52% (votes for as printed: 81,820,842). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 65 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 66 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 871,708 + equity 563,423 + all other 51,908 = 1,487,039, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,487,039 |
| 67 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 68 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 69 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 70 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 71 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 72 | FB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 73 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 74 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 75 | Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 76 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 77 | TowneBank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 79 | Ocean First Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ocean First Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 80 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 81 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000805676-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c14 · span 845297–845306 |
| 82 | Community Bank System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Bank System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 83 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 84 | First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 85 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 86 | First Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048526 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,800,787. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c43 · span 725655–725664 |
| 87 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000021 | Park National Corporation names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000712534-26-000025 | First Merchants Corporation names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc. names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, First Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048526 | First Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corp. names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Community Bank System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Bank System, Inc. names Northwest Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:TOWN:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | TowneBank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northwest Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |