Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Provident Financial Holdings (PROV)

CEO Donavon Ternes was paid $854,551 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 16.7% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-114953 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$854,551 ↑
Donavon Ternes total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
57.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PROV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Donavon Ternes$529,583$0$0$0$0$280,505$44,463$854,551
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Weiant303,5800000034,360337,940
Senior Vice President – Chief Lending Officer
Gwendolyn Wertz257,0600000030,475287,535
Senior Vice President-Retail Banking

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Donavon Ternes$854,551$732,537$804,353↑ +122,014
David Weiant337,940332,218421,311↑ +5,722
Gwendolyn Wertz287,535282,673—↑ +4,862

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Provident Financial Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PROV reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PROV
2 companies name PROV as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PROV as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Donavon TernesCEO$854,551
David WeiantExecutive$337,940
Gwendolyn WertzSVP$287,535
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Brian N. HawleyIndependent Director$41,600
Craig G. BlundenChair of the Board$59,275
Debbi H. GuthrieIndependent Director$41,800
Judy A. CarpenterIndependent Director$42,000
Kathy M. MichalakIndependent Director$41,600
Matthew E. WebbIndependent Director$41,600
William E. ThomasIndependent Director$34,333
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gwendolyn WertzRSU6,175—$106,210
Donavon TernesRSU12,750—219,300
David WeiantRSU6,175—106,210
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The principles underlying our compensation policies are: to attract and retain key executives who are highly qualified and are vital to the long-term success of Provident and its subsidiaries; to provide levels of compensation competitive with those offered throughout the banking industry; to align the interests of executives with shareholders by having a significant portion of total compensation based on meeting defined performance measures; to motivate executives to enhance long-term shareholder value by helping them build their own ownership in Provident; and to integrate the compensation program with the Bank’s long-term strategic planning and management process.

CEO STI target (% of salary)50%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-202,796,0982,055,034448,63257.64%Passed
20242024-11-212,497,5722,542,78613,37949.55%Failed
20232023-11-282,601,9242,517,310253,87650.83%Passed
20222022-11-292,979,8552,638,83110,07053.03%Passed
20212021-11-303,300,6682,149,3988,98360.56%Passed
20202020-11-243,413,9292,586,01273,65056.9%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-2057.64%a
20242024-11-2149.55%b
20232023-11-2850.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the approval of the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the approval of the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the approval of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Craig G. BlundenIndependent · Long Range Planning Committee (Chair)$49,333$0$0—$9,942$59,275
Judy A. CarpenterIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Long Range Planning Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Personnel/ Compensation Committee42,00000—042,000
Debbi H. GuthrieIndependent · Long Range Planning Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Personnel/ Compensation Committee (Chair)41,80000—041,800
Kathy M. MichalakIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee41,60000—041,600
Matthew E. WebbIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee41,60000—041,600
Brian N. HawleyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Personnel/ Compensation Committee41,60000—041,600
William E. ThomasIndependent34,33300—034,333
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)4,111
Stock ownership guidelineWe have adopted stock retention guidelines for our directors and senior officers. Each director or executive is required to retain 50% of the net shares... until the date that he or she satisfies our stock ownership guidelines
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$292,266
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$9,942
Total cost of the board$302,208

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Provident Financial Holdings2026Donavon Ternes$529,583$0$0$0$854,551

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Provident Financial Holdings in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Donavon Ternes (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Provident Financial Holdings in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $854,551.
How did shareholders vote on Provident Financial Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 57.64% of shareholders supported Provident Financial Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Provident Financial Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Provident Financial Holdings reported total board compensation of $302,208 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Donavon TernesDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 854,551. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 239730–239737
2Section 01, David WeiantDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 337,940. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 244442–244449
3Section 01, Gwendolyn WertzDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 287,535. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 249155–249162
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-09-020001010470-26-000010Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Craig G. BlundenDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,275. Filing ↗machine: span 175908–175914
6Section 08, Judy A. CarpenterDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. Filing ↗machine: span 176378–176384
7Section 08, Debbi H. GuthrieDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,800. Filing ↗machine: span 178122–178128
8Section 08, Kathy M. MichalakDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,600. Filing ↗machine: span 181576–181582
9Section 08, Matthew E. WebbDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,600. Filing ↗machine: span 185034–185040
10Section 08, Brian N. HawleyDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,600. Filing ↗machine: span 179831–179837
11Section 08, William E. ThomasDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,333. Filing ↗machine: span 183291–183297
12Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-210000939057-25-000310Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.64% (votes for as printed: 2,796,098). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-220000939057-24-000327Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 49.55% (votes for as printed: 2,497,572). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-290000939057-23-000348Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.83% (votes for as printed: 2,601,924). Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 292,266 + equity 0 + all other 9,942 = 302,208, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 302,208
17Provident Financial Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 854,551. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 239730–239737

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.