Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-09

PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. (PFIS)

CEO Gerard Champi was paid $1,068,323 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 67.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-041794 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,068,323 ↑
Gerard Champi total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
19:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.34%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gerard Champi (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $1,068,323 (base salary $557,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-041794, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PFIS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gerard Champi$557,000$0$162,400$0$204,020$112,500$32,403$1,068,323
Chief Executive Officer and President
Jeffrey Drobins310,0000609,650081,10010,98532,6221,044,357
Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer
Timothy Kirtley287,0000250,375075,08525,00024,892662,352
Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer
Thomas Tulaney373,0000146,625097,585035,056652,266
Former President
James Bone Jr., CPA344,000—74,750090,00072,50031,115612,365
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
James Bone344,000074,750090,00072,50031,115612,365
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
John Anderson292,0000104,250076,40041,77531,284545,709
Executive Vice President, Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gerard Champi$1,068,323$639,211—↑ +429,112
Jeffrey Drobins1,044,357339,239410,966↑ +705,118
Timothy Kirtley662,352397,893434,440↑ +264,459
Thomas Tulaney652,266481,350645,389↑ +170,916
James Bone Jr., CPA612,365386,524—↑ +225,841
James Bone612,365386,524—↑ +225,841
John Anderson545,709413,499—↑ +132,210

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PFIS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. Peer Teardown Report

$1,068,323 Gerard Champi total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-041794 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PFIS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PFISon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PFIS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PFIS
26 companies name PFIS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PFIS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Elisa Zuñiga RamirezIndependent Director$70,368
James B. NicholasIndependent Director$77,986
Joseph CocciaIndependent Director$63,478
Joseph L. DeNaplesIndependent Director$74,478
Joseph T. Wright JrIndependent Director$78,389
Kathleen McCarthy LambertIndependent Director$75,978
Keith W. EckelIndependent Director$74,978
Louis A. DeNaples SrIndependent Director$67,478
Richard S. Lochen JrIndependent Director$81,630
Ronald G. KukuchkaIndependent Director$75,459
Sandra L. BodnykIndependent Director$80,435
Thomas J. MeloneIndependent Director$82,482
William E. Aubrey IIIndependent Director$92,647
William G. BraceyIndependent Director$69,978
William P. ConaboyIndependent Director$68,978
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stephanie A. WestingtonEVP/CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFF2026-05-15D47$56$2,648CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Griffin CummingsEVP/GENERAL COUNSEL2026-05-15D60563,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-26—7,830——10 insiders, 10 accrual rows
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-08-29D7887054,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-08-29D1907013,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-29—2,555——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-08-29A668——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-08-29A1,887——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 18 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stephanie A. WestingtonEVP/CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFF2026-05-15D47$56$2,648CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Griffin CummingsEVP/GENERAL COUNSEL2026-05-15D60563,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard ChampiCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-06-26A1,76200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-06-26A66200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. Bone JrEVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-06-26A79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Griffin CummingsEVP/GENERAL COUNSEL2026-06-26A66100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephanie A. WestingtonEVP/CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFF2026-06-26A52600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal D. KoplinSR EVP/CHIEF BANKING OFFICER2026-06-26A77300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy VieneyEVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFF2026-06-26A61000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan L. HubbleEVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER2026-06-26A65500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-06-26A71500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John AndersonEVP/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-06-26A67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-08-29D7887054,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-08-29D1907013,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-08-29D1,88700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-08-29A668——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DrobinsEVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER2026-08-29A1,887——CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy KirtleyEVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-08-29D66800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Craig W. BestRSU2024-02-21——1,231—$49,609
Thomas TulaneyPSU2025-03-285691,138—1,70743,125
Jeffrey DrobinsRSU2025-03-28——804—32,250
Jeffrey DrobinsPSU2025-03-28426851—1,27732,250
James Bone Jr., CPAPSU2025-03-28493987—1,48037,375
Thomas TulaneyRSU2025-03-28——1,075—43,125
Jeffrey DrobinsPSU2025-03-285631,127—1,69045,150
James Bone Jr., CPARSU2025-03-28——932—37,375
Jeffrey DrobinsRSU2025-08-29——11,763—500,000
Thomas TulaneyPSU2025-03-287531,506—2,26060,375
Timothy KirtleyRSU2025-03-28——826—33,125
John AndersonRSU2025-03-28——866—34,750
Neal D. KoplinRSU2024-02-21——550—22,165
Gerard ChampiPSU2025-03-281,0722,143—3,21581,200
Gerard ChampiRSU2025-03-28——2,024—81,200
Timothy KirtleyPSU2025-03-28426851—1,27734,125
Timothy KirtleyPSU2025-03-28437874—1,31133,125
John AndersonPSU2025-03-28459917—1,37634,750
Timothy KirtleyRSU2025-08-29——3,332—150,000
John AndersonPSU2025-03-28434867—1,30134,750
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Craig W. Best$49,609$0$00.0%
Thomas Tulaney43,125103,500070.6%
Jeffrey Drobins532,25077,400012.7%
James Bone Jr., CPA37,37537,375050.0%
Timothy Kirtley183,12567,250026.9%
John Anderson34,75069,500066.7%
Neal D. Koplin22,165000.0%
Gerard Champi81,20081,200050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey DrobinsRSU13,014—$633,912
Timothy KirtleyPSU1,725—84,025
Gerard ChampiPSU2,143—104,386
James Bone Jr., CPARSU2,060—100,343
Gerard ChampiRSU3,968—193,281
Thomas TulaneyPSU2,644—128,789
Jeffrey DrobinsPSU1,978—96,348
John AndersonRSU1,350—65,759
Thomas TulaneyRSU1,682—81,930
John AndersonPSU1,784—86,899
Timothy KirtleyRSU4,633—225,673
James Bone Jr., CPAPSU987—48,077
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to support annual and long-term Company goals that create sustainable profitable growth while providing long-term value to our shareholders. It aims to attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executives, link total compensation to individual and company performance, and balance short-term and long-term financial objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)35%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-225,630,884164,899110,24395.34%Passed
20252025-05-095,238,315373,168118,09491.43%Passed
20242024-05-113,459,261230,54483,40091.68%Passed
20232023-05-133,615,386216,071133,73891.18%Passed
20222022-05-143,690,230202,652101,41492.39%Passed
20212021-05-153,737,20486,556134,19194.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2295.34%a
20252025-05-0991.43%b
20242024-05-1191.68%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)19 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,068,323
Median employee compensation$55,120
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William E. Aubrey IIIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$77,008$15,474$0$0$165$92,647
Thomas J. MeloneIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service67,00815,47400082,482
Thomas J. Melone, CPAIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service67,00815,474——082,482
Richard S. Lochen Jr., CPAIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service66,01215,474——14481,630
Richard S. Lochen JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit66,01215,4740014481,630
Sandra L. BodnykIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management · Partial-year service64,51215,4740044980,435
Joseph T. Wright JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance62,50815,4740040778,389
James B. NicholasIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service62,51215,47400077,986
Kathleen McCarthy LambertIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service60,50415,47400075,978
Kathleen McCarthy Lambert, CPAIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service60,50415,474——075,978
Ronald G. KukuchkaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service59,51215,4740047375,459
Keith W. EckelIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service59,50415,47400074,978
Joseph L. DeNaples, EsqIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk Management · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service59,00415,474——074,478
Joseph L. DeNaplesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service59,00415,47400074,478
Elisa Zuñiga RamirezIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service54,89415,47400070,368
William G. BraceyIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Partial-year service54,50415,47400069,978
William P. ConaboyIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management · Partial-year service53,50415,47400068,978
William P. Conaboy, EsqIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service53,50415,474——068,978
Louis A. DeNaples SrIndependent52,00415,47400067,478
Joseph CocciaIndependent · Partial-year service48,00415,47400063,478
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$20,000
Annual equity retainer$15,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)5,004 / 3,504 / 3,000
Stock ownership guideline4x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,207,026
Equity awards (grant-date value)$309,480
All other compensation$1,782
Total cost of the board$1,518,288

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp2025Mark DeFazio$1,000,000$2,549,972$0$1,200,000$4,784,685
2Amalgamated Financial Corp.2025Priscilla Sims Brown1,069,2311,800,00001,060,0004,432,169
3Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.2025Thomas Quinn812,317599,9690549,0544,222,617
4Peapack-Gladstone Financial2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
5Tompkins Financial Corporation2025Stephen Romaine890,000629,7690594,0003,221,209
6Flushing Financial Corporation2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
7Financial Institutions, Inc.2025Martin Birmingham798,2441,017,0620487,5442,385,669
8Camden National Corporation2025Simon Griffiths856,731700,2450603,6102,318,520
9Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.2025Rory Ritrievi773,077257,2000334,4002,209,726
10Kearny Financial Corp.2026Craig Montanaro770,000399,3120247,7802,097,838
11Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
12HarborOne Bancorp, Inc2024Joseph Casey740,385295,493—270,2401,996,521
13Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward O. Handy III810,165486,8680440,0001,864,227
14Arrow Financial Corporation2025David DeMarco715,850243,2650379,4011,572,406
15Northfield Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Klein749,086436,8080169,6321,477,009
16Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Larochelle484,799305,0040267,4881,100,366
17PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.2025Gerard Champi557,000162,4000204,0201,068,323
18Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.2025Lars Eller519,841109,1480283,573969,335
19BCB Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Shriner675,000050,6250772,063
—CNB Financial Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.104%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Amalgamated Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoFarient Advisors, LLC
Arrow Financial Corporation106%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
BCB Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Camden National Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CNB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · PRSU 50NoPearl Meyer and Partners
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedStock Awards 100not disclosednot disclosed
Financial Institutions, Inc.104.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
Flushing Financial Corporation108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc73%RSA 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Kearny Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners LLC
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corpnot disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.104.5%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Northfield Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Peapack-Gladstone Financial120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
Tompkins Financial Corporation120%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc
Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.108.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gerard Champi (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,068,323.
How does PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gerard Champi's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s disclosed peer group.
What is PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 19:1.
How did shareholders vote on PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.34% of shareholders supported PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. reported total board compensation of $1,518,288 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gerard ChampiDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925
2Section 01, Jeffrey DrobinsDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,044,357. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c16 · span 1107161–1107170
3Section 01, Timothy KirtleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 662,352. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c16 · span 1124148–1124155
4Section 01, Thomas TulaneyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 652,266. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c16 · span 1090782–1090789
5Section 01, James Bone Jr., CPADEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 612,365. Filing ↗
6Section 01, James BoneDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 612,365. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c16 · span 1140456–1140463
7Section 01, John AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 545,709. Filing ↗machine: r27 · c16 · span 1156980–1156987
8Section 03, Craig W. Best RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE FOR THE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Thomas Tulaney PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r11 · c22 · span 1257481–1257487
10Section 03, Jeffrey Drobins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r15 · c22 · span 1284510–1284516
11Section 03, Jeffrey Drobins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r15 · c22 · span 1284510–1284516
12Section 03, James Bone Jr., CPA PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1351994–1352000
13Section 03, Thomas Tulaney RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r11 · c22 · span 1257481–1257487
14Section 03, Jeffrey Drobins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r16 · c22 · span 1291502–1291508
15Section 03, James Bone Jr., CPA RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1359004–1359010
16Section 03, Jeffrey Drobins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r18 · c22 · span 1305493–1305500
17Section 03, Thomas Tulaney PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r12 · c22 · span 1264087–1264093
18Section 03, Timothy Kirtley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1331633–1331639
19Section 03, John Anderson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1385141–1385147
20Section 03, Neal D. Koplin RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
21Section 03, Gerard Champi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1237545–1237551
22Section 03, Gerard Champi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1244557–1244563
23Section 03, Timothy Kirtley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1325092–1325098
24Section 03, Timothy Kirtley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1318522–1318528
25Section 03, John Anderson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1371988–1371994
26Section 03, Timothy Kirtley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1338208–1338215
27Section 03, John Anderson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1378541–1378547
28Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. Filing ↗
29Section 08, William E. Aubrey IIDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,647. Filing ↗machine: span 1925391–1925545
30Section 08, Thomas J. MeloneDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,482. Filing ↗machine: span 1953487–1953641
31Section 08, Thomas J. Melone, CPADEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,482. Filing ↗machine: span 1953487–1953641
32Section 08, Richard S. Lochen Jr., CPADEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,630. Filing ↗machine: span 1951009–1951163
33Section 08, Richard S. Lochen JrDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,630. Filing ↗machine: span 1951009–1951163
34Section 08, Sandra L. BodnykDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,435. Filing ↗machine: span 1927860–1928014
35Section 08, Joseph T. Wright JrDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1961350–1961504
36Section 08, James B. NicholasDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,986. Filing ↗machine: span 1956132–1956286
37Section 08, Kathleen McCarthy LambertDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1948358–1948512
38Section 08, Kathleen McCarthy Lambert, CPADEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1948358–1948512
39Section 08, Ronald G. KukuchkaDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,459. Filing ↗machine: span 1945871–1946025
40Section 08, Keith W. EckelDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1943229–1943383
41Section 08, Joseph L. DeNaples, EsqDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,478. Filing ↗machine: span 1938108–1938262
42Section 08, Joseph L. DeNaplesDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,478. Filing ↗machine: span 1938108–1938262
43Section 08, Elisa Zuñiga RamirezDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,368. Filing ↗machine: span 1958687–1958841
44Section 08, William G. BraceyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1930505–1930659
45Section 08, William P. ConaboyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1935627–1935781
46Section 08, William P. Conaboy, EsqDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1935627–1935781
47Section 08, Louis A. DeNaples SrDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,478. Filing ↗machine: span 1940758–1940912
48Section 08, Joseph CocciaDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,478. Filing ↗machine: span 1932975–1933129
49Section 02, Stephanie A. Westington 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001437749-26-017768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mary Griffin Cummings 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001437749-26-017766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Gerard Champi 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Timothy Kirtley 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, James M. Bone Jr 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mary Griffin Cummings 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Stephanie A. Westington 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Neal D. Koplin 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Amy Vieney 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Susan L. Hubble 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jeffrey Drobins 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John Anderson 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jeffrey Drobins 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Timothy Kirtley 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeffrey Drobins 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Timothy Kirtley 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jeffrey Drobins 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Timothy Kirtley 2026-08-29Form 42026-09-010001437749-26-029397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001104659-26-066622Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.34% (votes for as printed: 5,630,884). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001104659-25-047334Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.43% (votes for as printed: 5,238,315). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140001104659-24-061157Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.68% (votes for as printed: 3,459,261). Filing ↗
70Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
71Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
72Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,207,026 + equity 309,480 + all other 1,782 = 1,518,288, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,518,288
73Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032365CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777
74Amalgamated Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001823608-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Amalgamated Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,432,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 838725–838734
75Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
76Peapack-Gladstone Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
77Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
78Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
79Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143723CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213
80Camden National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000750686-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Camden National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370
81Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128769CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954
82Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-090001617242-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257
83Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
84HarborOne Bancorp, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001558370-25-004227CEO total compensation as printed in HarborOne Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,996,521. Filing ↗
85Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243
86Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000717538-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971
87Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-140001493225-25-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264
88Enterprise Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001018399-25-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,366. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c28 · span 513496–513505
89PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794CEO total compensation as printed in PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925
90Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790
91BCB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174947-26-000413CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370
92Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013350Tompkins Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000737468-26-000040Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001018399-25-000025Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493225-25-000050Northfield Bancorp, Inc. names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143723Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Amalgamated Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823608-26-000098Amalgamated Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617242-26-000023Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128769Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Camden National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000750686-26-000017Camden National Corporation names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032365Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004227HarborOne Bancorp, Inc names PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack-Gladstone Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-044260Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PFIS Peer Teardown Report