Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CBNK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CBNK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Barry | $726,250 | $246,730 | $264,355 | $72,625 | $0 | $0 | $40,050 | $1,350,010 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Karl Dicker | 404,547 | 280,108 | 35,014 | 35,014 | 0 | 0 | 13,346 | 768,029 |
| President of OpenSky & Fintech | ||||||||
| Steven Poynot | 415,000 | 226,000 | 31,125 | 31,125 | 0 | 0 | 45,318 | 748,568 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Barry | $1,350,010 | $1,553,782 | $1,118,793 | −203,772 |
| Karl Dicker | 768,029 | 709,563 | 651,292 | +58,466 |
| Steven Poynot | 748,568 | 633,306 | 533,208 | +115,262 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Como | EVP, COO of the Bank | 2026-07-20 | A | 4,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-20 | — | 1,046 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Poynot | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $31,125 |
| Edward Barry | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 264,355 |
| Karl Dicker | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 35,014 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Dicker | RSU | 1,015 | — | $31,000 |
| Edward Barry | RSU | 12,097 | — | 338,000 |
| Karl Dicker | Option | 4,143 | 24.2 | — |
| Steven Poynot | RSU | 1,131 | — | 35,000 |
| Karl Dicker | Option | 2,661 | 23.54 | — |
| Steven Poynot | Option | 1,725 | 23.54 | — |
| Steven Poynot | Option | 1,000 | 24.25 | — |
| Edward Barry | RSU | 5,606 | — | 117,000 |
| Edward Barry | Option | 8,902 | 24.2 | — |
| Edward Barry | RSU | 2,868 | — | 88,000 |
| Steven Poynot | Option | 5,160 | 24.2 | — |
| Edward Barry | Option | 10,632 | 30.51 | — |
| Edward Barry | RSU | 2,570 | — | 55,000 |
| Steven Poynot | Option | 4,192 | 30.51 | — |
| Steven Poynot | RSU | 666 | — | 16,151 |
| Karl Dicker | Option | 3,762 | 30.51 | — |
| Edward Barry | Option | 7,675 | 23.54 | — |
Capital Bancorp compensates NEOs through a combination of base salary, cash bonuses, equity awards and other benefits, designed to reward achievement of strategic and operational goals and increased stockholder value while avoiding unnecessary or excessive risk-taking. Compensation programs are intended to be competitive and focused on performance aligned with the long-term interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | ChaseCompGroup, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 10,118,772 | 317,014 | 261,837 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 10,008,613 | 417,318 | 181,708 | 96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 96.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 96%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal because neither abstentions nor broker non-votes count as a vote cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal because neither abstentions nor broker non-votes count as a vote cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven J. SchwartzIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Executive (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | $89,400 | $32,990 | $22,360 | $0 | $0 | $144,750 |
| Jerome R. BaileyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 72,600 | 32,990 | 22,360 | 0 | 0 | 127,950 |
| James F. WhalenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive · Risk | 65,400 | 32,990 | 22,360 | 0 | 0 | 120,750 |
| Fred J. LewisIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,000 | 32,990 | 22,360 | 0 | 0 | 112,350 |
| Randall J. LevittIndependent · Audit · Executive | 43,200 | 24,742 | 16,770 | 0 | 0 | 84,712 |
| Joshua B. BernsteinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive · Environmental, Social and Governance (Chair) | 23,400 | 32,990 | 22,360 | 0 | 0 | 78,750 |
| C. Scott BrannanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Environmental, Social and Governance | 26,400 | 28,866 | 19,565 | 0 | 0 | 74,831 |
| Mark CaplanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 31,000 | 24,742 | 16,770 | 0 | 0 | 72,512 |
| Deborah Ratner SalzbergIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Environmental, Social and Governance · Partial-year service | 20,400 | 28,866 | 19,565 | 0 | 0 | 68,831 |
| Mary Ann ScullyIndependent · Audit | 40,800 | 16,495 | 11,180 | 0 | 0 | 68,475 |
| Marc McConnellNot independent | 41,100 | 12,371 | 8,385 | 0 | 0 | 61,856 |
| Edward F. BarryEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Scot R. BrowningEmployee director · Environmental, Social and Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $6,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 12,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $100,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $510,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $301,032 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $811,732 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Bancorp Inc | 2025 | Edward Barry | $726,250 | $264,355 | $72,625 | $0 | $1,350,010 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward Barry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,350,010. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c14 · span 427121–427130 |
| 2 | Section 01, Karl Dicker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 768,029. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r10 · c14 · span 440908–440915 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Poynot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 748,568. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c14 · span 433865–433872 |
| 4 | Section 03, Steven Poynot OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c8 · span 432503–432509 |
| 5 | Section 03, Edward Barry OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c8 · span 425602–425609 |
| 6 | Section 03, Karl Dicker OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r10 · c8 · span 439546–439552 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-16 | 0001419536-26-000073 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Steven J. Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,750. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r14 · c12 · span 404124–404131 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jerome R. Bailey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,950. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r5 · c12 · span 388494–388501 |
| 10 | Section 08, James F. Whalen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,750. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r16 · c12 · span 407925–407932 |
| 11 | Section 08, Fred J. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,350. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r11 · c12 · span 398414–398421 |
| 12 | Section 08, Randall J. Levitt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,712. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r10 · c12 · span 396516–396522 |
| 13 | Section 08, Joshua B. Bernstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,750. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r6 · c12 · span 390428–390434 |
| 14 | Section 08, C. Scott Brannan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,831. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r7 · c12 · span 392329–392335 |
| 15 | Section 08, Mark Caplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,512. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r8 · c12 · span 394225–394231 |
| 16 | Section 08, Deborah Ratner Salzberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,831. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r13 · c12 · span 402221–402227 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Ann Scully | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,475. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r15 · c12 · span 406025–406031 |
| 18 | Section 08, Marc McConnell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,856. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r12 · c12 · span 400313–400319 |
| 19 | Section 08, Edward F. Barry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Scot R. Browning | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, James Como 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0002145764-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, James Como 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0002145764-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001419536-26-000103 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 10,118,772). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001419536-25-000067 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96% (votes for as printed: 10,008,613). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 510,700 + equity 301,032 + all other 0 = 811,732, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 811,732 |
| 27 | Capital Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,350,010. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c14 · span 427121–427130 |