Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-23

Orange County Bancorp, Inc. (OBT)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,092,482
Michael Gilfeather total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
CEO-to-median pay ratio
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against OBT
9 companies name OBT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OBT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OBT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Gilfeather$700,000$0$609,001$0$450,000$0$333,481$2,092,482
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director of the Company and the Bank
Joseph Ruhl355,3500144,9080200,0000103,244803,502
Executive Vice President and Regional President of the Bank
Michael Lesler350,20050,000142,8080180,000059,602782,610
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Michael Gilfeather$2,092,482$1,892,769+199,713
Joseph Ruhl803,502753,332+50,170
Michael Lesler782,610

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard B. RowleyDirector2026-05-01A$34Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianna R. KennedyDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SousaEVP and Deputy CLO2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Olga Luz TiradoDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. GilfeatherDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan SchillerDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Olga Luz TiradoDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory F. HolcombeDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. KeaneDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard B. RowleyDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LeslerEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. MorrisonDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan F. RouisDirector2026-06-15A35Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianna R. KennedyDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan SchillerDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Olga Luz TiradoDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard B. RowleyDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. KeaneDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory F. HolcombeDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan F. RouisDirector2026-07-01A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard B. RowleyDirector2026-07-22A37Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael GilfeatherRSU19,206$450,000
Joseph RuhlRSU5,934144,908
Michael LeslerRSU5,848142,808
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Gilfeather$450,000$0$00.0%
Joseph Ruhl144,908000.0%
Michael Lesler142,808000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael LeslerRSU752$21,470
Michael LeslerRSU5,848166,960
Joseph RuhlRSU1,27436,373
Joseph RuhlRSU3,686105,235
Michael GilfeatherRSU3,29694,101
Michael GilfeatherRSU5,247149,802
Michael GilfeatherRSU5,164147,432
Michael LeslerRSU2,64275,429
Joseph RuhlRSU5,934169,416
Michael GilfeatherRSU11,444326,726
Michael GilfeatherRSU19,206548,331
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The AIP also serves as a critical compensation tool to attract and retain talent, align executive performance with our strategic plan, budget and stockholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)40%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantAON
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)
CEO total compensation
Median employee compensation
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jonathan F. RouisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$128,752$25,761$0$0$0$154,513
Richard B. RowleyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Directors Loan Committee103,05225,761000128,813
William D. MorrisonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Directors Loan Committee98,05225,761000123,813
Gregory F. HolcombeIndependent · Compensation · Directors Loan Committee87,55225,761000113,313
Marianna R. KennedyIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Directors Loan Committee82,40225,761000108,163
Jonathan SchillerIndependent · Audit and Risk77,25225,761000103,013
Kevin J. KeaneIndependent · Compensation (Chair)77,25225,761000103,013
Olga Luz TiradoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance77,25225,761000103,013
Michael J. GilfeatherEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$25,037
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)
Stock ownership guideline$150,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$731,566
Equity awards (grant-date value)$206,088
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$937,654

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Orange County Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Gilfeather$700,000$609,001$0$450,000$2,092,482

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Orange County Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
Michael Gilfeather served as President, Chief Executive Officer and Director of the Company and the Bank, with total compensation disclosed as $2,092,482.
How does Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing does not disclose the CEO pay percentile of the peer group for fiscal 2025.
What is Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this extract.
How did shareholders vote on Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation?
The Say on Pay support from the latest vote is not disclosed in this extract.
How much does Orange County Bancorp, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $937,654.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael GilfeatherDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,092,482. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 243871–243880
2Section 01, Joseph RuhlDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 803,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c47 · span 253378–253385
3Section 01, Michael LeslerDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 782,610. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c47 · span 262941–262948
4Section 03, Michael Gilfeather RSUDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t1 · r1 · c29 · span 242243–242250
5Section 03, Joseph Ruhl RSUDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t1 · r3 · c23 · span 251218–251225
6Section 03, Michael Lesler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t1 · r5 · c23 · span 260886–260893
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-160001104659-26-028308Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Jonathan F. RouisDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,513. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r5 · c29 · span 389837–389844
9Section 08, Richard B. RowleyDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,813. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r6 · c29 · span 392953–392960
10Section 08, William D. MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,813. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r4 · c29 · span 386696–386703
11Section 08, Gregory F. HolcombeDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,313. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r1 · c29 · span 377325–377332
12Section 08, Marianna R. KennedyDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,163. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c29 · span 383579–383586
13Section 08, Jonathan SchillerDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,013. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r7 · c29 · span 396093–396100
14Section 08, Kevin J. KeaneDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,013. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c29 · span 380437–380444
15Section 08, Olga Luz TiradoDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,013. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r8 · c29 · span 399206–399213
16Section 08, Michael J. GilfeatherDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Richard B. Rowley 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-060001437749-26-015128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Marianna R. Kennedy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020877Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Gregory Sousa 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020865Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Olga Luz Tirado 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020885Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Michael J. Gilfeather 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020883Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jonathan Schiller 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020867Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Olga Luz Tirado 2026-06-15Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Gregory F. Holcombe 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kevin J. Keane 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020879Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Richard B. Rowley 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020869Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Lesler 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, William D. Morrison 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020873Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jonathan F. Rouis 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001437749-26-020871Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Marianna R. Kennedy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022835Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jonathan Schiller 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Olga Luz Tirado 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022841Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Richard B. Rowley 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022830Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Kevin J. Keane 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022837Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Gregory F. Holcombe 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022839Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jonathan F. Rouis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001437749-26-022844Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Richard B. Rowley 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001437749-26-024249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 731,566 + equity 206,088 + all other 0 = 937,654, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 937,654
41Orange County Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778CEO total compensation as printed in Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,092,482. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 243871–243880