Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

ISABELLA BANK CORP (ISBA)

CEO Jerome Schwind was paid $765,306 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000842517-26-000082 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$765,306 ↑
Jerome Schwind total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jerome Schwind (President and CEO of Isabella Bank Corporation and CEO of Isabella Bank), FY2025 total compensation $765,306 (base salary $522,349) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000842517-26-000082, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ISBA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jerome Schwind$522,349$55,720$92,000$0$0$19,891$75,346$765,306
President and CEO of Isabella Bank Corporation and CEO of Isabella Bank
Neil McDonnell393,46158,50052,5000015,72254,101574,284
President of Isabella Bank
William Schaefer184,00013,59800023164,282262,111
CFO of Isabella Bank Corporation and Isabella Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jerome Schwind$765,306$586,561$509,019↑ +178,745
Neil McDonnell574,284471,917393,397↑ +102,367
William Schaefer262,111230,684—↑ +31,427

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ISABELLA BANK CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ISBA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ISABELLA BANK CORP Peer Teardown Report

$765,306 Jerome Schwind total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 17, 2026 · Source: 0000842517-26-000082 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ISBA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ISBAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ISBA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ISBA
4 companies name ISBA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ISBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ISBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ISABELLA BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian B. TessinIndependent Director$10,064
Brian R. SackettIndependent Director$43,556
Chad R. PaytonFormer director (through FY2025)$23,842
David B. BehenIndependent Director$33,333
Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesIndependent Director$76,640
Jae A. EvansDirector$43,358
Jill BourlandIndependent Director$49,466
Melinda M. CoffinIndependent Director$46,759
Sarah R. OppermanChair of the Board$61,946
Vicki L. RuppIndependent Director$48,677
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jill BourlandDirector2026-04-16A6.14$49$300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-05-18A7.3141300CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian B. TessinDirector2026-06-01A741290CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome E. SchwindDirector2026-06-01A113414,688CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil Michael McDonnellDirector2026-06-01A341124CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-06-01A941373CommonForm 4 ↗
Vicki L. RuppDirector2026-06-01A30411,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah R. OppermanDirector2026-06-01A43411,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda M. CoffinDirector2026-06-01A30411,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesDirector2026-06-01A225419,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian R. SackettDirector2026-06-01A2241913CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-06-16A7.2441300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-07-16A7.6839300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-08-17A7.2142300CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian B. TessinDirector2026-09-01A839308CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil Michael McDonnellDirector2026-09-01A339116CommonForm 4 ↗
Vicki L. RuppDirector2026-09-01A33391,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah R. OppermanDirector2026-09-01A46391,773CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesDirector2026-09-01A242399,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome E. SchwindDirector2026-09-01A123394,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda M. CoffinDirector2026-09-01A31391,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-09-01A1039386CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian R. SackettDirector2026-09-01A2439925CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill BourlandDirector2026-09-16A7.6139300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Neil McDonnellRSA2025-03-31——2,226—$52,500
Jerome SchwindRSA2025-03-31——3,900—92,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Neil McDonnellPSU1,444—$72,200
Jerome SchwindPSU3,900—195,000
Neil McDonnellPSU2,226—111,300
Jerome SchwindPSU2,053—102,650
Neil McDonnellPSU1,290—64,500
Jerome SchwindPSU1,922—96,100
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary purpose of the plan is to promote our growth and profitability by attracting and retaining executive officers and key employees of outstanding competence through ownership of equity that provides them with incentives to achieve corporate objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-053,170,901102,232113,85296.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0596.88%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In addition, if a shareholder abstains from voting on a particular proposal presented for approval at the Annual Meeting, the abstention does not count as a vote in favor of or against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$41,000$0$0$0$35,640$76,640
Sarah R. OppermanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Ex-Officio) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Ex-Officio) · Compensation and Human Resource (Ex-Officio)55,0000006,94661,946
Jill BourlandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance48,0000001,46649,466
Vicki L. RuppIndependent · Compensation and Human Resource44,0000004,67748,677
Melinda M. CoffinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resource (Chair)42,0000004,75946,759
Brian R. SackettIndependent40,0000003,55643,556
Jae A. EvansNot independent40,0000003,35843,358
David B. BehenIndependent · Compensation and Human Resource · Newly elected33,333000033,333
Chad R. PaytonIndependent · Departed during FY22,0000001,84223,842
Brian B. TessinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resource · Newly elected10,0000006410,064
Neil M. McDonnellEmployee director000—00
Jerome E. SchwindEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)8,000 / 4,000 / 1,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$375,333
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$62,308
Total cost of the board$437,641

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ISABELLA BANK CORP2025Jerome Schwind$522,349$92,000$0$0$765,306

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ISABELLA BANK CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jerome Schwind (President and CEO of Isabella Bank Corporation and CEO of Isabella Bank) was the highest-paid executive at ISABELLA BANK CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $765,306.
How did shareholders vote on ISABELLA BANK CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.88% of shareholders supported ISABELLA BANK CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ISABELLA BANK CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ISABELLA BANK CORP reported total board compensation of $437,641 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jerome SchwindDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 765,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 174437–174444
2Section 01, Neil McDonnellDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 574,284. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 186630–186637
3Section 01, William SchaeferDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 262,111. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 180558–180565
4Section 03, Neil McDonnell RSADEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “CEO, CFO,” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r6 · c9 · span 185403–185409
5Section 03, Jerome Schwind RSADEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “CEO, CFO,” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c9 · span 173054–173060
6Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-130000842517-26-000069Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,640. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c10 · span 291625–291959
8Section 08, Sarah R. OppermanDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,946. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c10 · span 300783–301088
9Section 08, Jill BourlandDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,466. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c10 · span 295322–295627
10Section 08, Vicki L. RuppDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,677. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c10 · span 304419–304724
11Section 08, Melinda M. CoffinDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,759. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c10 · span 297144–297449
12Section 08, Brian R. SackettDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,556. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c10 · span 306240–306545
13Section 08, Jae A. EvansDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,358. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c10 · span 298961–299266
14Section 08, David B. BehenDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,333. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c1 · span 292449–292580
15Section 08, Chad R. PaytonDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,842. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c10 · span 302602–302907
16Section 08, Brian B. TessinDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,064. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c10 · span 308057–308362
17Section 08, Neil M. McDonnellDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Jerome E. SchwindDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-170000842517-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200000842517-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Brian B. Tessin 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jerome E. Schwind 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Neil Michael McDonnell 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Vicki L. Rupp 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Sarah R. Opperman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Melinda M. Coffin 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dr. Jeffrey J. Barnes 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Brian R. Sackett 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000842517-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170000842517-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170000842517-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-170000842517-26-000186Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Brian B. Tessin 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000203Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Neil Michael McDonnell 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Vicki L. Rupp 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sarah R. Opperman 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dr. Jeffrey J. Barnes 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jerome E. Schwind 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000205Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Melinda M. Coffin 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000213Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brian R. Sackett 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000842517-26-000207Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170000842517-26-000220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070000842517-26-000102Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.88% (votes for as printed: 3,170,901). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 375,333 + equity 0 + all other 62,308 = 437,641, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 437,641
46ISABELLA BANK CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000842517-26-000082CEO total compensation as printed in ISABELLA BANK CORP's own proxy. As printed: 765,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 174437–174444

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ISABELLA BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ISBA Peer Teardown Report