Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ISBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ISBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Schwind | $522,349 | $55,720 | $92,000 | $0 | $0 | $19,891 | $75,346 | $765,306 |
| President and CEO of Isabella Bank Corporation and CEO of Isabella Bank | ||||||||
| Neil McDonnell | 393,461 | 58,500 | 52,500 | 0 | 0 | 15,722 | 54,101 | 574,284 |
| President of Isabella Bank | ||||||||
| William Schaefer | 184,000 | 13,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 64,282 | 262,111 |
| CFO of Isabella Bank Corporation and Isabella Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Schwind | $765,306 | $586,561 | — | +178,745 |
| Neil McDonnell | 574,284 | 471,917 | — | +102,367 |
| William Schaefer | 262,111 | 230,684 | — | +31,427 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Bourland | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 6.14 | $49 | $300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill Bourland | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 7.31 | 41 | 300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah R. Opperman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 43 | 41 | 1,784 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda M. Coffin | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 30 | 41 | 1,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome E. Schwind | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 113 | 41 | 4,688 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil Michael McDonnell | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3 | 41 | 124 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Jeffrey J. Barnes | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 225 | 41 | 9,335 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Sackett | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 22 | 41 | 913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Rupp | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 30 | 41 | 1,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian B. Tessin | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 7 | 41 | 290 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill Bourland | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 9 | 41 | 373 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill Bourland | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7.24 | 41 | 300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill Bourland | Director | 2026-07-16 | A | 7.68 | 39 | 300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil McDonnell | RSA | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 2,226 | — | $52,500 |
| Jerome Schwind | RSA | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 3,900 | — | 92,000 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil McDonnell | PSU | 1,444 | — | $72,200 |
| Jerome Schwind | PSU | 3,900 | — | 195,000 |
| Neil McDonnell | PSU | 2,226 | — | 111,300 |
| Jerome Schwind | PSU | 2,053 | — | 102,650 |
| Neil McDonnell | PSU | 1,290 | — | 64,500 |
| Jerome Schwind | PSU | 1,922 | — | 96,100 |
The primary purpose of the plan is to promote our growth and profitability by attracting and retaining executive officers and key employees of outstanding competence through ownership of equity that provides them with incentives to achieve corporate objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 3,170,901 | 102,232 | 113,852 | 96.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 96.88%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In addition, if a shareholder abstains from voting on a particular proposal presented for approval at the Annual Meeting, the abstention does not count as a vote in favor of or against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Jeffrey J. BarnesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,640 | $76,640 |
| Sarah R. OppermanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Ex-Officio) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Ex-Officio) · Compensation and Human Resource (Ex-Officio) | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,946 | 61,946 |
| Jill BourlandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 48,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,466 | 49,466 |
| Vicki L. RuppIndependent · Compensation and Human Resource | 44,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,677 | 48,677 |
| Melinda M. CoffinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resource (Chair) | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,759 | 46,759 |
| Brian R. SackettIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,556 | 43,556 |
| Jae A. EvansNot independent | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,358 | 43,358 |
| David B. BehenIndependent · Compensation and Human Resource · Newly elected | 33,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,333 |
| Chad R. PaytonIndependent · Departed during FY | 22,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,842 | 23,842 |
| Brian B. TessinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resource · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 10,064 |
| Neil M. McDonnellEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome E. SchwindEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 8,000 / 4,000 / 1,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $284,333 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $62,308 |
| Total cost of the board | $346,641 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isabella Bank Corp | 2025 | Jerome Schwind | $522,349 | $92,000 | $0 | $0 | $765,306 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jerome Schwind | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 765,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 174437–174444 |
| 2 | Section 01, Neil McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 574,284. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 186630–186637 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Schaefer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 262,111. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 180558–180565 |
| 4 | Section 03, Neil McDonnell RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “CEO, CFO,” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r6 · c9 · span 185403–185409 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jerome Schwind RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “CEO, CFO,” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c9 · span 173054–173060 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0000842517-26-000069 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Dr. Jeffrey J. Barnes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,640. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c10 · span 291940–291946 |
| 8 | Section 08, Sarah R. Opperman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,946. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c10 · span 301069–301075 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jill Bourland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,466. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c10 · span 295608–295614 |
| 10 | Section 08, Vicki L. Rupp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,677. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c10 · span 304705–304711 |
| 11 | Section 08, Melinda M. Coffin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,759. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c10 · span 297430–297436 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian R. Sackett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,556. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c10 · span 306526–306532 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jae A. Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,358. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c10 · span 299247–299253 |
| 14 | Section 08, David B. Behen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,333. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c1 · span 292561–292567 |
| 15 | Section 08, Chad R. Payton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,842. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c10 · span 302888–302894 |
| 16 | Section 08, Brian B. Tessin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,064. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c10 · span 308343–308349 |
| 17 | Section 08, Neil M. McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Jerome E. Schwind | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000842517-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000842517-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Sarah R. Opperman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Melinda M. Coffin 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jerome E. Schwind 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Neil Michael McDonnell 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Dr. Jeffrey J. Barnes 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Brian R. Sackett 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Vicki L. Rupp 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Brian B. Tessin 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000842517-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000842517-26-000165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Jill Bourland 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000842517-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000842517-26-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.88% (votes for as printed: 3,170,901). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 284,333 + equity 0 + all other 62,308 = 346,641, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 346,641 |
| 35 | Isabella Bank Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000842517-26-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Isabella Bank Corp's own proxy. As printed: 765,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 174437–174444 |