CEO Garry Kleer was paid $728,330 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 5.2% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001140361-25-014130 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$728,330 ↓ Garry Kleer total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.04% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Kleer | $490,385 | $145,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,595 | $728,330 |
| Chairman, President and CEO of the Company; Chairman and CEO of First Bank Richmond | ||||||||
| Paul Witte | 242,308 | 30,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,661 | 303,319 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer of First Bank Richmond | ||||||||
| Dean Weinert | 235,461 | 20,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,987 | 291,798 |
| President of Mutual Federal, a division of First Bank Richmond | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Kleer | $728,330 | $768,531 | $673,835 | ↓ −40,201 |
| Paul Witte | 303,319 | 283,854 | — | ↑ +19,465 |
| Dean Weinert | 291,798 | 293,252 | 293,342 | ↓ −1,454 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RMBI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$728,330 Garry Kleer total, FY2024
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 11, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-25-014130 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for RMBI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order RMBI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RMBI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RMBI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dean Weinert | EVP | $291,798 |
| Paul Witte | President | $303,319 |
| Garry Kleer | CEO | $728,330 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| E. Michael Blum | Lead Independent Director | $46,654 |
| Harold T. Hanley III | Independent Director | $49,404 |
| Jeffrey A. Jackson | Independent Director | $45,654 |
| Kathryn Girten | Independent Director | $48,404 |
| M. Lynn Wetzel | Independent Director | $47,354 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Witte | President & COO | 2025-07-15 | A | 2,520 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Witte | President & COO | 2025-07-15 | A | 7,947 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Daily Jr. | Market President (West Ohio) | 2025-07-15 | A | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley M. Glover | SVP & CFO | 2025-07-15 | A | 24,179 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley M. Glover | SVP & CFO | 2025-07-15 | A | 22,947 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garry D. Kleer | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 51,253 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Daily Jr. | Market President (West Ohio) | 2026-01-28 | A | 284.57 | 14 | 4,001 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Daily Jr. | Market President (West Ohio) | 2026-02-19 | A | 347.22 | 14 | 5,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Daily Jr. | Market President (West Ohio) | 2026-02-19 | A | 212.79 | 14 | 3,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Michael Blum | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,500 | 14 | 21,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Michael Blum | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Michael Blum | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,500 | 11 | 36,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carroll Ann Valentino | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,256 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Crawford | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 23,776 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chad Kozuch | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 61,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Lahrman | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 54,801 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara A. Cutillo | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,380 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Cook | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 26,186 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Dalton Moore | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 4,039 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Dalton Moore | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,400 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Dalton Moore | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,800 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Dalton Moore | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 60,669 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Jackson | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 2,500 | 16 | 39,794 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Kleer | RSU | 17,314 | — | $244,993 |
| Paul Witte | Option | 13,526 | 10.53 | — |
| Paul Witte | RSU | 5,410 | — | 76,552 |
| Dean Weinert | RSU | 5,410 | — | 76,552 |
| Garry Kleer | Option | 43,285 | 10.53 | — |
| Dean Weinert | Option | 13,526 | 10.53 | — |
The purpose of our compensation programs is to attract and retain experienced, highly qualified executives critical to our long-term success and enhancement of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 6,161,703 | 390,846 | 164,698 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 4,493,278 | 604,845 | 116,559 | 88.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 94.04%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 88.14%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on determining whether the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the votes cast at the annual meeting (or in the case of the Say-on-Pay Frequency Proposal, votes for "One Year," "Two Years," and "Three Years").”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on determining whether the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the votes cast at the annual meeting (or in the case of the Say-on-Pay Frequency Proposal, votes for "One Year," "Two Years," and "Three Years").”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold T. Hanley IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $46,450 | $0 | $0 | — | $2,954 | $49,404 |
| Kathryn GirtenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 45,450 | 0 | 0 | — | 2,954 | 48,404 |
| M. Lynn WetzelIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 44,400 | 0 | 0 | — | 2,954 | 47,354 |
| E. Michael BlumIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | — | 2,954 | 46,654 |
| Jeffrey A. JacksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 42,700 | 0 | 0 | — | 2,954 | 45,654 |
| Garry D. KleerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $12,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $222,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $14,770 |
| Total cost of the board | $237,470 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. | 2024 | Garry Kleer | $490,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $728,330 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Garry Kleer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 728,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 228279–228286 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Witte | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 303,319. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 244286–244293 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dean Weinert | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 291,798. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 236250–236257 |
| 4 | Section 08, Harold T. Hanley III | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,404. Filing ↗machine: span 164206–164424 |
| 5 | Section 08, Kathryn Girten | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,404. Filing ↗machine: span 170217–170435 |
| 6 | Section 08, M. Lynn Wetzel | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,354. Filing ↗machine: span 173292–173509 |
| 7 | Section 08, E. Michael Blum | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,654. Filing ↗machine: span 161451–161630 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,654. Filing ↗machine: span 167430–167648 |
| 9 | Section 08, Garry D. Kleer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, Paul Witte 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-17 | 0001628280-25-035230 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Paul Witte 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-17 | 0001628280-25-035230 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, William A. Daily Jr. 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-17 | 0001628280-25-035232 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Bradley M. Glover 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-17 | 0001628280-25-035227 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Bradley M. Glover 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-17 | 0001628280-25-035227 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Garry D. Kleer 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001774479-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, William A. Daily Jr. 2026-01-28 | Form 4 | 2026-01-30 | 0001628280-26-004364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, William A. Daily Jr. 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-19 | 0001628280-26-009683 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, William A. Daily Jr. 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001628280-26-010056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, E. Michael Blum 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, E. Michael Blum 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, E. Michael Blum 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Carroll Ann Valentino 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Thomas D. Crawford 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Chad Kozuch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Daniel J. Lahrman 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Barbara A. Cutillo 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047303 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christopher D. Cook 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, James Dalton Moore 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001628280-26-047605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, James Dalton Moore 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001628280-26-047605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, James Dalton Moore 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001628280-26-047605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James Dalton Moore 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001628280-26-047605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Jackson 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001628280-26-055636 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038518 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 6,161,703). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001628280-25-027111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.14% (votes for as printed: 4,493,278). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 222,700 + equity 0 + all other 14,770 = 237,470, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 237,470 |
| 37 | Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001140361-25-014130 | CEO total compensation as printed in Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 728,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 228279–228286 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500