Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. (GABC)

CEO D. Neil Dauby was paid $2,068,536 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 24.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-030015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,068,536 ↑
D. Neil Dauby total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
39:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- D. Neil Dauby (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,068,536 (base salary $770,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-030015, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GABC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
D. Neil Dauby$770,000$0$517,464$0$602,525$0$178,547$2,068,536
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Bradley M. Rust525,0000282,2680328,23014,995122,2041,272,697
President and Chief Financial Officer
Michael F. Beckwith410,0000192,8970221,421073,749898,067
Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer
Amy D. Jackson380,0000178,7840206,549072,137837,470
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Bradley C. Arnett315,0000148,1910169,013064,083696,287
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
D. Neil Dauby$2,068,536$1,661,490$1,418,115↑ +407,046
Bradley M. Rust1,272,6971,017,191951,237↑ +255,506
Michael F. Beckwith898,067730,461673,249↑ +167,606
Amy D. Jackson837,470668,293581,721↑ +169,177
Bradley C. Arnett696,287581,061—↑ +115,226

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GABC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$2,068,536 D. Neil Dauby total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-030015 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GABC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GABCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GABC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GABC
29 companies name GABC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GABC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GABC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew M. SegerIndependent Director$94,686
Angela CurryIndependent Director$99,886
Christina M. RyanIndependent Director$96,586
Diane B. MedleyIndependent Director$100,586
G. Scott McCombDirector$108,603
Jack W. SheidlerIndependent Director$102,286
Jason M. KellyIndependent Director$110,586
M. Darren RootIndependent Director$111,836
Marc D. FineIndependent Director$102,386
Ronnie R. StokesIndependent Director$107,803
Susan J. EllspermannIndependent Director$107,136
Tyson J. WaglerIndependent Director$103,436
Zachary W. BawelLead Independent Director$127,386
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jack W. SheidlerDirector2026-04-15A25.24$44$1,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-04-15A22.95441,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-05-15A23.9421,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan J. EllspermannDirector2026-06-15A21.95461,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-06-15A21.95461,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-06-15A21.95461,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-06-15A21.95461,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tyson J. WaglerDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela CurryDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan J. EllspermannDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc D. FineDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. KellyDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Scott McCombDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Darren RootDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronnie R. StokesDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-06-29A1,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. KellyDirector2026-07-16A418.084820,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronnie R. StokesDirector2026-07-16A313.564815,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-07-16A418.084820,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-07-16A418.084820,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-07-16A418.084820,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. KellyDirector2026-08-17A48.91512,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-08-17A391.255120,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-08-17A391.255120,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-08-17A391.255120,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-09-15A150.32507,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-09-15A400.855020,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-09-15A124.27506,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. SegerDirector2026-10-15A2.0150100CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary W. BawelDirector2026-10-15A344.325017,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina M. RyanDirector2026-10-15A2.0150100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bradley C. ArnettPSU——3,518—4,925$148,191
Bradley M. RustPSU——6,700—9,380282,268
Michael F. BeckwithPSU——4,579—6,410192,897
Amy D. JacksonPSU——4,244—5,941178,784
D. Neil DaubyPSU——12,284—17,197517,464
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bradley C. Arnett$0$148,191$0100.0%
Bradley M. Rust0282,2680100.0%
Michael F. Beckwith0192,8970100.0%
Amy D. Jackson0178,7840100.0%
D. Neil Dauby0517,4640100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bradley C. ArnettRSU7,236—$283,506
Amy D. JacksonRSU11,946—468,044
Michael F. BeckwithRSU11,865—464,871
Bradley M. RustRSU19,724—772,786
D. Neil DaubyRSU35,552—1,392,927
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target base salaries in the 50th to 60th percentile of the competitive market for Executive Officers. Place a strong emphasis on incentive compensation programs that strive to provide an alignment between pay and performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)63%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantBCG
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2722,753,668462,521274,00898.01%Passed
20252025-04-2821,533,930518,308310,12997.65%Passed
20232023-05-1816,622,022750,891323,31595.68%Passed
20202020-05-2116,919,307415,305323,27697.6%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2798.01%a
20252025-04-2897.65%b
20232023-05-1895.68%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast "for" or "against" the proposal but shall be included for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast "for" or "against" the proposal but shall be included for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast "for" or "against" the proposal but shall be included for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)39 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,068,536
Median employee compensation$53,387
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Zachary W. BawelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance/Nominating (Chair) · Risk$77,400$49,986$0$0$0$127,386
M. Darren RootIndependent · Audit (Chair)61,85049,986000111,836
Jason M. KellyIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair)60,60049,986000110,586
G. Scott McCombNot independent · Risk58,61749,986000108,603
Ronnie R. StokesIndependent · Compensation/Human Resources57,81749,986000107,803
Susan J. EllspermannIndependent · Compensation/Human Resources (Chair) · Governance/Nominating57,15049,986000107,136
Tyson J. WaglerIndependent · Audit · Governance/Nominating53,45049,986000103,436
Marc D. FineIndependent · Governance/Nominating · Risk52,40049,986000102,386
Jack W. SheidlerIndependent · Risk · Not standing for re-election52,30049,986000102,286
Diane B. MedleyIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election50,60049,986000100,586
Angela CurryIndependent · Compensation/Human Resources · Risk49,90049,98600099,886
Christina M. RyanIndependent · Compensation/Human Resources46,60049,98600096,586
Andrew M. SegerIndependent · Audit · Newly elected44,70049,98600094,686
D. Neil DaubyEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,500 / 9,000 / 7,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$723,384
Equity awards (grant-date value)$649,818
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,373,202

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.2025Michael Daniels$850,000$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$14,944,068
2FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
3Northwest Bancshares, Inc.2025Louis Torchio904,034999,99201,369,1003,396,755
4Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
5Park National Corporation2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
6Civista Bancshares, Inc.2025Dennis Shaffer573,657166,2460258,1462,894,036
7Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
8First Financial Corporation2025Norman D. Lowery675,350523,5030486,2522,395,725
91st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
10First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
11GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
12Horizon Bancorp, Inc.2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
13Mercantile Bank Corporation2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
14QCR Holdings, Inc.2025Todd Gipple430,760490,3890558,1461,713,726
15Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
16Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
17MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.2024Charles Reeves646,875400,0030534,0391,611,393
18Independent Bank Corporation2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
19Midland States Bancorp, Inc.2025Jeffrey Ludwig749,800562,3220194,9561,532,241
20Peoples Bancorp Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
21Republic Bancorp, Inc.2025Steven Trager473,84800500,0001,023,867

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.67%RSU 100NoBCG
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Civista Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average)Blanchard Consulting Group
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
Horizon Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Independent Bank Corporation70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Mercantile Bank Corporation105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
Midland States Bancorp, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.127.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Northwest Bancshares, Inc.190%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Park National Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Peoples Bancorp Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
QCR Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Republic Bancorp, Inc.100%not disclosedNoInnovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, D. Neil Dauby (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,068,536.
How does GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, D. Neil Dauby's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 39:1.
How did shareholders vote on GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.01% of shareholders supported GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,373,202 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, D. Neil DaubyDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 48. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
2Section 01, Bradley M. RustDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 48. As printed: 1,272,697. Filing ↗machine: span 825582–825591
3Section 01, Michael F. BeckwithDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 48. As printed: 898,067. Filing ↗machine: span 834917–834924
4Section 01, Amy D. JacksonDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 48. As printed: 837,470. Filing ↗machine: span 844247–844254
5Section 01, Bradley C. ArnettDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 48. As printed: 696,287. Filing ↗machine: span 853396–853403
6Section 03, Bradley C. Arnett PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-030015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 964392–964399
7Section 03, Bradley M. Rust PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-030015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 946936–946943
8Section 03, Michael F. Beckwith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-030015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 952472–952479
9Section 03, Amy D. Jackson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-030015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 958879–958886
10Section 03, D. Neil Dauby PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-030015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 940527–940534
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Zachary W. BawelDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,386. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c42 · span 1307330–1307337
13Section 08, M. Darren RootDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,836. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r9 · c42 · span 1339005–1339012
14Section 08, Jason M. KellyDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,586. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r6 · c42 · span 1325684–1325691
15Section 08, G. Scott McCombDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,603. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r7 · c42 · span 1329911–1329918
16Section 08, Ronnie R. StokesDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,803. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r13 · c42 · span 1357410–1357417
17Section 08, Susan J. EllspermannDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,136. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r4 · c42 · span 1316593–1316600
18Section 08, Tyson J. WaglerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,436. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c42 · span 1362349–1362356
19Section 08, Marc D. FineDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,386. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c42 · span 1320746–1320753
20Section 08, Jack W. SheidlerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,286. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r12 · c42 · span 1353182–1353189
21Section 08, Diane B. MedleyDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,586. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c42 · span 1334850–1334857
22Section 08, Angela CurryDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,886. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r3 · c42 · span 1311483–1311489
23Section 08, Christina M. RyanDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,586. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r10 · c42 · span 1344017–1344023
24Section 08, Andrew M. SegerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,686. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r11 · c42 · span 1348243–1348249
25Section 08, D. Neil DaubyDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jack W. Sheidler 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001379195-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001746448-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002081604-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Susan J. Ellspermann 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001872989-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001791771-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170002081604-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001746448-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Tyson J. Wagler 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001791715-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Angela Curry 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001961671-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Susan J. Ellspermann 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001872989-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Marc D. Fine 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001319081-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jason M. Kelly 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001764530-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, G. Scott McComb 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010002055298-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, M. Darren Root 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001562585-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001791771-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010002081604-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ronnie R. Stokes 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010002055311-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001746448-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jason M. Kelly 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170001764530-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ronnie R. Stokes 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002055311-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170001746448-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170001791771-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002081604-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jason M. Kelly 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001764530-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001746448-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001791771-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180002081604-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160002081604-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001746448-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001791771-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Andrew M. Seger 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160002081604-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Zachary W. Bawel 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001746448-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Christina M. Ryan 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001791771-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-290000714395-26-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.01% (votes for as printed: 22,753,668). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-290000714395-25-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.65% (votes for as printed: 21,533,930). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-220000714395-23-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.68% (votes for as printed: 16,622,022). Filing ↗
62Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
63Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
64Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 723,384 + equity 649,818 + all other 0 = 1,373,202, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,373,202
65Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
66FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
67Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148973CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606
68Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
69Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
70Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145510CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗
71Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
72First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000714562-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123
731st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
74First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
75GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
76Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
77Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
78QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001171843-26-002356CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489
79Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
80Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
81MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-110001412665-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822
82Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
83Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033298CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824
84Peoples Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
85Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027241CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,023,867. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1683678–1683687
86Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000714562-26-000017First Financial Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002356QCR Holdings, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033298Midland States Bancorp, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010964Mercantile Bank Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001412665-25-000046MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148973Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027241Republic Bancorp, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145510Civista Bancshares, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174850-26-000086Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corporation names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp Inc. names GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GABC Peer Teardown Report