CEO Gary Olson was paid $1,120,499 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 10.2% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001193125-24-015377 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,120,499 ↓ Gary Olson total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 85.75% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Olson | $560,827 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $387,552 | $0 | $72,120 | $1,120,499 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Gray | 325,650 | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | 199,918 | 0 | 50,547 | 626,115 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Hangen | 279,724 | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | 179,904 | 0 | 54,403 | 564,031 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Olson | $1,120,499 | $1,247,179 | — | ↓ −126,680 |
| Peter Gray | 626,115 | 692,192 | — | ↓ −66,077 |
| Charles Hangen | 564,031 | 628,247 | — | ↓ −64,216 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ESSA Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ESSA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ESSA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn P. Stennett | Independent Director | $62,203 |
| Christine D. Gordon | Independent Director | $65,203 |
| Daniel J. Henning | Independent Director | $66,062 |
| Elizabeth B. Weekes | Independent Director | $65,264 |
| Joseph S. Durkin | Independent Director | $68,703 |
| Philip H. Hosbach IV | Independent Director | $62,703 |
| Robert C. Selig Jr | Chair of the Board | $103,360 |
| Tina Q. Richardson | Independent Director | $61,203 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hangen | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-15 | D | 2,093 | $20 | $42,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Selitto | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-15 | D | 884 | 20 | 17,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Gray | SEVP and COO | 2025-07-15 | D | 2,061 | 20 | 41,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan A. Muto | EVP and CFO | 2025-07-15 | D | 2,061 | 20 | 41,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-15 | D | 4,157 | 20 | 84,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Grayuski | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-15 | D | 1,030 | 20 | 20,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan A. Muto | EVP and CFO | 2025-07-23 | D | 18,671 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Hangen | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-23 | D | 9,791 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Hangen | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-23 | D | 9,856 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Hangen | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-23 | D | 25,121 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Selitto | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 11,800 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Selitto | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 9,691 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Selitto | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 100 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Selitto | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 5,579 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Gray | SEVP and COO | 2025-07-23 | D | 5,037 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Gray | SEVP and COO | 2025-07-23 | D | 3,560 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Gray | SEVP and COO | 2025-07-23 | D | 31,629 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Grayuski | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 66,885 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Grayuski | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 16,024 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan A. Muto | EVP and CFO | 2025-07-23 | D | 12,690 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan A. Muto | EVP and CFO | 2025-07-23 | D | 101,764 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph S. Durkin | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 10,305 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn P. Stennett | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 5,585 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tina Q. Richardson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 5,585 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip H. Hosbach IV | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 10,367 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine D. Gordon | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 10,105 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth B. Weekes | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 36,955 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 136 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 130 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 74,079 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Selig Jr | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 106,239 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Henning | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 64,795 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 15,120 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Grayuski | Senior Vice President | 2025-07-23 | D | 57,975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Hangen | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-23 | D | 5,087 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Gray | SEVP and COO | 2025-07-23 | D | 2,030 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Olson | Director | 2025-07-23 | D | 43,305 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Olson | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $387,552 |
| Peter Gray | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 199,918 |
| Charles Hangen | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 179,904 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hangen | RSU | 1,503 | — | $22,553 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 1,020 | — | 15,318 |
| Charles Hangen | RSU | 1,020 | — | 15,318 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 3,868 | — | 58,055 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 3,005 | — | 45,105 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 2,041 | — | 30,635 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 1,934 | — | 29,033 |
| Charles Hangen | RSU | 1,934 | — | 29,033 |
| Gary Olson | RSU | 1,503 | — | 22,553 |
The primary objectives of the Company’s executive compensation program are to institute pay programs that align executive interests with stockholder value creation, align compensation with the external market, link pay and performance, balance risk and reward, and be appropriate from both an internal and external perspective.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Herbein | Mosteller HR Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 6,402,684 | 1,064,307 | 144,891 | 85.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 6,643,937 | 531,871 | 77,540 | 92.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-03 | 6,347,256 | 800,437 | 72,700 | 88.8% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-04 | 6,825,729 | 509,360 | 151,316 | 93.06% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-27 | 7,577,894 | 542,431 | 98,514 | 93.32% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-02-28 | 7,487,374 | 1,091,325 | 93,951 | 87.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 85.75%a |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 92.59%b |
| 2022 | 2022-03-03 | 88.8%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Selig JrNot independent · Board Chair | $78,000 | $25,000 | $0 | — | $360 | $103,360 |
| Joseph S. DurkinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 43,500 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 203 | 68,703 |
| Daniel J. HenningIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 40,750 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 312 | 66,062 |
| Elizabeth B. WeekesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 40,000 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 264 | 65,264 |
| Christine D. GordonIndependent · Audit | 40,000 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 203 | 65,203 |
| Philip H. Hosbach IVIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,500 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 203 | 62,703 |
| Carolyn P. StennettIndependent · Compensation | 37,000 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 203 | 62,203 |
| Tina Q. RichardsonIndependent · Audit | 36,000 | 25,000 | 0 | — | 203 | 61,203 |
| Gary S. OlsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $24,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 / 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $36,000 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $352,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $1,951 |
| Total cost of the board | $554,701 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESSA Bancorp | 2023 | Gary Olson | $560,827 | $100,000 | $0 | $387,552 | $1,120,499 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gary Olson | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,120,499. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Gray | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 626,115. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Charles Hangen | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 564,031. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Gary Olson PRSU | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r3 · c19 · span 249731–249738 |
| 5 | Section 03, Peter Gray PRSU | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r4 · c19 · span 254226–254233 |
| 6 | Section 03, Charles Hangen PRSU | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r5 · c19 · span 258724–258731 |
| 7 | Section 08, Robert C. Selig Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,360. Filing ↗machine: span 309190–309197 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph S. Durkin | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,703. Filing ↗machine: span 311089–311095 |
| 9 | Section 08, Daniel J. Henning | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,062. Filing ↗machine: span 307289–307295 |
| 10 | Section 08, Elizabeth B. Weekes | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,264. Filing ↗machine: span 308230–308236 |
| 11 | Section 08, Christine D. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,203. Filing ↗machine: span 312030–312036 |
| 12 | Section 08, Philip H. Hosbach IV | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,703. Filing ↗machine: span 310133–310139 |
| 13 | Section 08, Carolyn P. Stennett | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,203. Filing ↗machine: span 312989–312995 |
| 14 | Section 08, Tina Q. Richardson | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,203. Filing ↗machine: span 313929–313935 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gary S. Olson | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Charles Hangen 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023353 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Robert L. Selitto 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Peter Gray 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Allan A. Muto 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Thomas J. Grayuski 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Allan A. Muto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Charles Hangen 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023353 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Charles Hangen 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023353 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Charles Hangen 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023353 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Robert L. Selitto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Robert L. Selitto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Robert L. Selitto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Robert L. Selitto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Peter Gray 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Peter Gray 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Peter Gray 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas J. Grayuski 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas J. Grayuski 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Allan A. Muto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Allan A. Muto 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joseph S. Durkin 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023359 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Carolyn P. Stennett 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023360 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Tina Q. Richardson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023361 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Philip H. Hosbach IV 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christine D. Gordon 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Elizabeth B. Weekes 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert C. Selig Jr 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Daniel J. Henning 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas J. Grayuski 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Charles Hangen 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023353 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Peter Gray 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001437749-25-023355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Gary S. Olson 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-24 | 0001062993-25-013114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-07 | 0000943374-24-000098 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.75% (votes for as printed: 6,402,684). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-03-09 | 0000943374-23-000146 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.59% (votes for as printed: 6,643,937). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-03-04 | 0000943374-22-000110 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.8% (votes for as printed: 6,347,256). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 352,750 + equity 200,000 + all other 1,951 = 554,701, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 554,701 |
| 58 | ESSA Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-01-25 | 0001193125-24-015377 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESSA Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,120,499. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.