Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-03

Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR)

CEO Michael Puorro was paid $1,499,882 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-047669 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,499,882 ↑
Michael Puorro total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HNVR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Puorro$716,000$0$491,047$0$235,147$0$57,688$1,499,882
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
McClelland Wilcox575,0000274,99300037,177887,170
Former President
Joseph Burns406,850059,254085,029024,800575,933
Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Puorro$1,499,882$1,131,468—↑ +368,414
McClelland Wilcox887,170821,724—↑ +65,446
Joseph Burns575,933517,969182,793↑ +57,964

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Hanover Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HNVR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Hanover Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,499,882 Michael Puorro total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-047669 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HNVR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HNVRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HNVR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HNVR
3 companies name HNVR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HNVR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Hanover Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Joseph BurnsExecutive$575,933
McClelland WilcoxPresident$887,170
Michael PuorroCEO$1,499,882
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ahron H. HaspelIndependent Director$105,579
Elena SistiIndependent Director$96,329
John R. SorrentiIndependent Director$85,079
Metin NegrinIndependent Director$100,704
Michael KatzIndependent Director$88,454
Michael ThadenIndependent Director—
Philip OkunIndependent Director$105,954
Robert GoldenLead Independent Director$107,204
Varkey AbrahamIndependent Director$84,079
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Lisa A. DiiorioFSVP & Chief Accounting Off.2026-05-01D6,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. DiiorioFSVP & Chief Accounting Off.2026-05-01D3,8792492,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. DiiorioFSVP & Chief Accounting Off.2026-05-01A6,0001378,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-06D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-06A10,00013130,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-19D2,2592351,483CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-20D1,0122323,291CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-27D1,2952430,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-05-29D1,5142435,893CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-06-02D1,8472342,668CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-06-10D8,41924203,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-06-12D3,7632490,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert GoldenDirector2026-06-15D6612416,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. O'ConnorPresident2026-07-30A10,00027268,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. O'ConnorPresident2026-09-01A10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
McClelland WilcoxOTHER—————$274,993
Joseph BurnsOTHER—————59,254
Michael PuorroOTHER—————491,047
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
McClelland WilcoxPSU23,376—$540,219
Michael PuorroRSU9,336—215,755
Joseph BurnsPSU7,053—162,995
Joseph BurnsRSU2,553—52,067
Michael PuorroPSU35,446—819,157
McClelland WilcoxRSU5,228—120,819
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our long-range mission is to produce value for our shareholders by providing outstanding service and responsiveness to the markets and customers we serve. These goals are reflected in our 2025 NEO Compensation and Benefits Program by: Creating balanced incentives that do not encourage NEOs to expose Hanover to inappropriate risks by providing excessive compensation that could lead to material loss; and Providing an overall market competitive compensation package to our NEOs to continue to attract, retain and reward our highly qualified and productive executive team.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-28—————
20252025-04-30—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-28—a
20252025-04-30—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert GoldenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$72,204$35,000$0$0$0$107,204
Philip OkunIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance70,95435,000000105,954
Ahron H. HaspelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)67,57935,00000—105,579
Metin NegrinIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)65,70435,000000100,704
Elena SistiIndependent · Audit61,32935,00000096,329
Michael KatzIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance53,45435,00000088,454
John R. SorrentiIndependent50,07935,00000085,079
Varkey AbrahamIndependent · Nominating/Governance49,07935,00000084,079
Michael ThadenIndependent · Compensation000000
Michael P. PuorroEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$36,996
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$490,382
Equity awards (grant-date value)$280,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$770,382

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hanover Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Puorro$716,000$491,047$0$235,147$1,499,882

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hanover Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Puorro (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Hanover Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,499,882.
How much does Hanover Bancorp, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Hanover Bancorp, Inc. reported total board compensation of $770,382 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael PuorroDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,499,882. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 225462–225471
2Section 01, McClelland WilcoxDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 887,170. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c26 · span 235020–235027
3Section 01, Joseph BurnsDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 575,933. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c26 · span 243481–243488
4Section 03, McClelland Wilcox OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r7 · c11 · span 233846–233853
5Section 03, Joseph Burns OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r11 · c11 · span 242309–242315
6Section 03, Michael Puorro OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r3 · c11 · span 224123–224130
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-130001104659-26-027651Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Robert GoldenDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,204. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r3 · c11 · span 288299–288306
9Section 08, Philip OkunDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,954. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r7 · c11 · span 292826–292833
10Section 08, Ahron H. HaspelDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,579. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r4 · c11 · span 289423–289430
11Section 08, Metin NegrinDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,704. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r6 · c11 · span 291701–291708
12Section 08, Elena SistiDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,329. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r8 · c11 · span 293946–293952
13Section 08, Michael KatzDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,454. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r5 · c11 · span 290533–290539
14Section 08, John R. SorrentiDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,079. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r9 · c11 · span 295059–295065
15Section 08, Varkey AbrahamDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,079. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r2 · c11 · span 287178–287184
16Section 08, Michael ThadenDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r10 · c11 · span 296285–296292
17Section 08, Michael P. PuorroDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Lisa A. Diiorio 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Lisa A. Diiorio 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Lisa A. Diiorio 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001225208-26-005020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001225208-26-005020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001225208-26-005526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001225208-26-005526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001225208-26-005639Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001225208-26-005715Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001225208-26-005793Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001225208-26-005973Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001225208-26-006060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert Golden 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001225208-26-006060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kevin M. O'Connor 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001225208-26-006898Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kevin M. O'Connor 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001225208-26-007618Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001104659-26-047669Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-260001104659-25-028261Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
35Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
36Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 490,382 + equity 280,000 + all other 0 = 770,382, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 770,382
37Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,499,882. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 225462–225471

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Hanover Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HNVR Peer Teardown Report