Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Nasdaq (NDAQ)

CEO Adena Friedman was paid $25,014,550 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027245 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,014,550 ↑
Adena Friedman total, FY2025
57th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
246:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Adena Friedman (Chair and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $25,014,550 (base salary $1,359,616) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-027245, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NDAQ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Adena Friedman$1,359,616$0$17,491,321$0$6,086,509$0$77,104$25,014,550
Chair and CEO
Tal Cohen736,539014,673,51601,921,885033,51517,365,455
President
Sarah Youngwood736,53906,996,50602,191,051021,0009,945,096
EVP and CFO
P.C. Nelson Griggs736,53905,247,32502,355,471021,0008,360,335
President
Bradley J. Peterson650,00003,731,41801,701,461035,6956,118,574
EVP and CIO/CTO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Adena Friedman$25,014,550$21,518,170—↑ +3,496,380
Tal Cohen17,365,4557,246,177—↑ +10,119,278
Sarah Youngwood9,945,0962,625,158—↑ +7,319,938
P.C. Nelson Griggs8,360,3357,782,834—↑ +577,501
Bradley J. Peterson6,118,5745,542,438—↑ +576,136

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Nasdaq's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NDAQ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NDAQ
15 companies name NDAQ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NDAQ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NDAQ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adena FriedmanCEO$25,014,550
Bradley J. PetersonEVP$6,118,574
P.C. Nelson GriggsPresident$8,360,335
Sarah YoungwoodCFO$9,945,096
Tal CohenPresident$17,365,455
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alfred W. ZollarIndependent Director$385,738
Charlene T. BegleyIndependent Director$389,744
Essa KazimIndependent Director$356,105
Holden SpahtIndependent Director$352,244
Jeffery W. YabukiIndependent Director$395,701
Johan TorgebyIndependent Director$367,244
Kathryn A. KochIndependent Director$364,518
Melissa M. ArnoldiIndependent Director$413,464
Michael R. SplinterLead Independent Director$450,156
Thomas A. KloetIndependent Director$555,719
Toni Townes-WhitleyIndependent Director$379,744
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michelle Lynn DalySVP, Controller & PAO2026-04-24D129$89$11,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle Lynn DalySVP, Controller & PAO2026-04-24D1,19489106,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Cohen TalPres. Market Platforms2026-04-27D15,518911,408,259CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley J. PetersonEVP, CIO2026-04-28D7,71091700,222CommonForm 4 ↗
P.C. Nelson GriggsPres. Capital Access Platforms2026-05-18D5,09393471,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Johan TorgebyDirector2026-06-10A2,99800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. KochDirector2026-06-10A3,17100CommonForm 4 ↗
Holden SpahtDirector2026-06-10A2,99800Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Essa KazimDirector2026-06-10A4,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael R. SplinterDirector2026-06-10A5,24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa M. ArnoldiDirector2026-06-10A4,32400CommonForm 4 ↗
Toni Townes-WhitleyDirector2026-06-10A2,99800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. KloetDirector2026-06-10A4,55400CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfred W. ZollarDirector2026-06-10A4,49700CommonForm 4 ↗
Charlene T. BegleyDirector2026-06-10A2,99800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffery W. YabukiDirector2026-06-10A4,61200CommonForm 4 ↗
Johan TorgebyDirector2026-06-11D3008726,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan Everard SmithEVP, CPO2026-06-11D3,00087260,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Ab InvestorGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-11A56,782864,882,116Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Essa KazimDirector2026-06-11D6228753,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan Everard SmithEVP, CPO2026-07-01D3,00080240,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley J. PetersonEVP, CIO2026-07-24D13,000931,203,930CommonForm 4 ↗
P.C. Nelson GriggsPres. Capital Access Platforms2026-07-24D6,77793627,076CommonForm 4 ↗
P.C. Nelson GriggsPres. Capital Access Platforms2026-07-27D11,010941,034,500CommonForm 4 ↗
P.C. Nelson GriggsPres. Capital Access Platforms2026-07-29D11,010961,060,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan Everard SmithEVP, CPO2026-08-03D1,55695147,929CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley J. PetersonEVP, CIO2026-08-07D6,00096573,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy SkuleEVP, CSO2026-08-10D2,25095213,188CommonForm 4 ↗
P.C. Nelson GriggsPres. Capital Access Platforms2026-08-10D3,22696310,212CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy SkuleEVP, CSO2026-09-10D1,12594105,998CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy SkuleEVP, CSO2026-09-22D1,12595106,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy SkuleEVP, CSO2026-10-01D1,26292116,117CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy SkuleEVP, CSO2026-10-12D1,12594105,896CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Tal CohenPSU2025-04-01—46,028—92,056$4,254,368
Sarah YoungwoodPSU2025-04-01—63,124—126,2485,834,551
P.C. Nelson GriggsPSU2025-04-01—47,343—94,6864,375,913
Tal CohenRSU2025-04-01——46,028—3,422,642
Adena FriedmanRSU2025-04-01——39,452—2,904,851
Bradley J. PetersonRSU2025-04-01——8,416—619,670
Bradley J. PetersonPSU2025-04-01—33,666—67,3323,111,748
Tal CohenPSU2025-04-01—63,124—126,2485,834,551
Adena FriedmanPSU2025-04-01—157,811—315,62214,586,471
Sarah YoungwoodRSU2025-04-01——15,781—1,161,955
P.C. Nelson GriggsRSU2025-04-01——11,835—871,411
Tal CohenRSU2025-04-01——15,781—1,161,955
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Tal Cohen$4,584,597$10,088,919$068.8%
Sarah Youngwood1,161,9555,834,551083.4%
P.C. Nelson Griggs871,4114,375,913083.4%
Adena Friedman2,904,85114,586,471083.4%
Bradley J. Peterson619,6703,111,748083.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Adena FriedmanPSU315,622—$30,656,365
Bradley J. PetersonRSU9,632—935,556
Adena FriedmanPSU292,180—28,379,443
Sarah YoungwoodPSU179,082—17,394,235
Tal CohenRSU154,786—15,034,364
Sarah YoungwoodPSU126,248—12,262,468
Tal CohenPSU126,248—12,262,468
Tal CohenPSU94,686—9,196,851
Tal CohenPSU92,056—8,941,399
Tal CohenPSU89,902—8,732,181
Bradley J. PetersonPSU67,426—6,549,087
Bradley J. PetersonPSU67,332—6,539,957
Tal CohenRSU46,028—4,470,700
Adena FriedmanRSU41,740—4,054,206
Adena FriedmanRSU39,452—3,831,973
Adena FriedmanRSU31,863—3,094,853
Sarah YoungwoodRSU29,847—2,899,039
Sarah YoungwoodRSU15,781—1,532,809
Tal CohenRSU15,781—1,532,809
Adena FriedmanRSU13,191—1,281,242
Tal CohenRSU12,843—1,247,441
Tal CohenRSU12,842—1,247,343
Tal CohenRSU11,835—1,149,534
Bradley J. PetersonRSU8,416—817,446
Tal CohenRSU6,128—595,213
Bradley J. PetersonRSU6,128—595,213
Tal CohenPSU2,196—213,297
Bradley J. PetersonPSU2,196—213,297
Adena FriedmanOption613,87267.48—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Nasdaq's compensation philosophy is designed to support the Company's growth strategy and create long-term shareholder value by aligning executive pay with performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-10357,897,72713,506,4341,253,12896.04%Passed
20252025-06-11374,959,61715,236,7171,126,29895.82%Passed
20242024-06-11333,421,8048,540,999625,54497.32%Passed
20232023-06-21277,610,72016,213,058580,83794.3%Passed
20222022-06-2297,718,8234,114,43572,84195.89%Passed
20212021-06-1597,576,4565,643,91273,50694.46%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1096.04%a
20252025-06-1195.82%b
20242024-06-1197.32%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “oting standards? Proposal Nasdaq Board's Recommendation Voting Standard Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Election of 12 directors (Non-Discretionary Item) FOR EACH NOMINEE Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore have no effect Advisory vote to approve the Company's executive compensation (Non-Discretionary Item) FOR Majority of the votes present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal;”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “oting standards? Proposal Nasdaq Board's Recommendation Voting Standard Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Election of 12 directors (Non-Discretionary Item) FOR EACH NOMINEE Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore have no effect Advisory vote to approve the Company's executive compensation (Non-Discretionary Item) FOR Majority of the votes present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal;”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory vote to approve the Company's executive compensation (Non-Discretionary Item) FOR Majority of the votes present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal;”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)246 : 1
CEO total compensation$25,014,550
Median employee compensation$101,885
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas A. KloetIndependent · Audit (Chair)$0$390,719——$165,000$555,719
Michael R. SplinterIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Management Compensation · Nominating & Governance0450,156——0450,156
Melissa M. ArnoldiIndependent · Finance · Management Compensation42,500370,964——0413,464
Jeffery W. YabukiIndependent · Management Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Governance0395,701——0395,701
Charlene T. BegleyIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance (Chair)132,500257,244——0389,744
Alfred W. ZollarIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance0385,738——0385,738
Toni Townes-WhitleyIndependent · Audit · Management Compensation122,500257,244——0379,744
Johan TorgebyIndependent · Finance (Chair)110,000257,244——0367,244
Kathryn A. KochIndependent · Management Compensation92,500272,018——0364,518
Essa KazimIndependent · Finance0356,105——0356,105
Holden SpahtIndependent · Finance95,000257,244——0352,244
Adena T. FriedmanEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$260,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$520,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$595,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,650,377
All other compensation$165,000
Total cost of the board$4,410,377

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Nasdaq names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Nasdaq.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Gen Digital Inc.2026Vincent Pilette$986,538$80,495,844$0$2,025,000$83,582,308
2Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
3ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
4Adobe Inc.2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
5Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
6Mastercard Incorporated2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
7MSCI Inc.2025Henry A. Fernandez1,000,0004,380,02425,220,3041,346,95033,320,590
8Visa Inc.2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
9Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
10PayPal Holdings, Inc.2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
11Nasdaq2025Adena Friedman1,359,61617,491,32106,086,50925,014,550
12CME Group Inc.2025Terrence Duffy2,000,00013,319,86007,128,83123,394,854
13Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
14Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
15Global Payments Inc.2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
16Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
17The Charles Schwab Corporation2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
18Cboe Global Markets, Inc.2025Craig Donohue846,97014,742,57402,553,69918,347,037
19Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
20Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
21S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
22BGC Group, Inc.2025John Abularrage750,0001,416,05706,400,00011,066,057
23FactSet Research Systems Inc.2025F. Philip Snow775,0003,750,1623,750,0931,171,3769,460,930
24Discover Financial Services2023John Owen343,462670,0110—2,188,651
—London Stock Exchange Group plc——————not in coverage universe
—Deutsche Börse AG——————not in coverage universe
—TMX Group Limited——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Nasdaq149%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companiesExequity
Adobe Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
BGC Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedKorn Ferry
Cboe Global Markets, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50YesMeridian
CME Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Deutsche Börse AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Discover Financial Servicesnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
FactSet Research Systems Inc.101%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Gen Digital Inc.135%not disclosedYes — 3-year relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Global Payments Inc.138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
London Stock Exchange Group plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Mastercard Incorporated227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
MSCI Inc.96.21%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSR CAGRSemler Brossy
PayPal Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
The Charles Schwab Corporation116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
TMX Group Limitednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook
Visa Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Nasdaq in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Adena Friedman (Chair and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Nasdaq in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $25,014,550.
How does Nasdaq's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Adena Friedman's total compensation ranked at the 57th percentile of Nasdaq's disclosed peer group.
What is Nasdaq's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Nasdaq's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 246:1.
How did shareholders vote on Nasdaq's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.04% of shareholders supported Nasdaq's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Nasdaq spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nasdaq reported total board compensation of $4,410,377 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Adena FriedmanDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
2Section 01, Tal CohenDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 17,365,455. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 2465328–2465339
3Section 01, Sarah YoungwoodDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 9,945,096. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c7 · span 2453605–2453615
4Section 01, P.C. Nelson GriggsDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 8,360,335. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c7 · span 2477062–2477072
5Section 01, Bradley J. PetersonDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 6,118,574. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c7 · span 2488795–2488805
6Section 03, Tal Cohen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2623507–2623517
7Section 03, Sarah Youngwood PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2603896–2603906
8Section 03, P.C. Nelson Griggs PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2655480–2655490
9Section 03, Tal Cohen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2635889–2635899
10Section 03, Adena Friedman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2590697–2590707
11Section 03, Bradley J. Peterson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2681497–2681505
12Section 03, Bradley J. Peterson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2675099–2675109
13Section 03, Tal Cohen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2629494–2629504
14Section 03, Adena Friedman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2584307–2584318
15Section 03, Sarah Youngwood RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2610325–2610335
16Section 03, P.C. Nelson Griggs RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2661909–2661917
17Section 03, Tal Cohen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-027245Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2642308–2642318
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 246 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3379567–3379852
19Section 08, Thomas A. KloetDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,719. Filing ↗machine: span 998071–998448
20Section 08, Michael R. SplinterDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 450,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1004989–1005369
21Section 08, Melissa M. ArnoldiDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,464. Filing ↗machine: span 990373–990753
22Section 08, Jeffery W. YabukiDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,701. Filing ↗machine: span 1012705–1013086
23Section 08, Charlene T. BegleyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,744. Filing ↗machine: span 992944–993323
24Section 08, Alfred W. ZollarDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1015280–1015660
25Section 08, Toni Townes-WhitleyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,744. Filing ↗machine: span 1011153–1011531
26Section 08, Johan TorgebyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,244. Filing ↗machine: span 1008584–1008965
27Section 08, Kathryn A. KochDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,518. Filing ↗machine: span 1000639–1001019
28Section 08, Essa KazimDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,105. Filing ↗machine: span 994488–994868
29Section 08, Holden SpahtDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,244. Filing ↗machine: span 1003435–1003815
30Section 08, Adena T. FriedmanDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michelle Lynn Daly 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-186881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michelle Lynn Daly 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-186881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Cohen Tal 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-191425Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Bradley J. Peterson 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, P.C. Nelson Griggs 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Johan Torgeby 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Kathryn A. Koch 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Holden Spaht 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Essa Kazim 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael R. Splinter 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269436Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Melissa M. Arnoldi 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Toni Townes-Whitley 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Thomas A. Kloet 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269487Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Alfred W. Zollar 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Charlene T. Begley 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jeffery W. Yabuki 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269519Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Johan Torgeby 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Bryan Everard Smith 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-271080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Ab Investor 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-271162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Essa Kazim 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Bryan Everard Smith 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Bradley J. Peterson 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320978Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, P.C. Nelson Griggs 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, P.C. Nelson Griggs 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, P.C. Nelson Griggs 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328462Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Bryan Everard Smith 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Bradley J. Peterson 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001193125-26-344576Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jeremy Skule 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-346810Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, P.C. Nelson Griggs 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-346807Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jeremy Skule 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001193125-26-390544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jeremy Skule 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001193125-26-400998Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jeremy Skule 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeremy Skule 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-160001193125-26-272736Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.04% (votes for as printed: 357,897,727). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-160001193125-25-141406Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.82% (votes for as printed: 374,959,617). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001193125-24-161624Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.32% (votes for as printed: 333,421,804). Filing ↗
67Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 595,000 + equity 3,650,377 + all other 165,000 = 4,410,377, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,410,377
70Gen Digital Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001140361-26-029830CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 83,582,308. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r2 · c24 · span 1230045–1230055
71Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
72ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
73Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
74Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
75Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
76MSCI Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
77Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
78Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
79PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
80Nasdaq (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq's own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
81CME Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020500CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612
82Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
83Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
84Global Payments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
85Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
86The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
87Cboe Global Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022939CEO total compensation as printed in Cboe Global Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954
88Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
89Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
90S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
91BGC Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-080001213900-26-107974CEO total compensation as printed in BGC Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,066,057. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1087480–1087490
92FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001628280-25-046442CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792
93Discover Financial Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831
94Section 10a, CME Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020500CME Group Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, BGC Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-107974BGC Group, Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Discover Financial Services reciprocityDEF 14A—0001393612-24-000020Discover Financial Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Cboe Global Markets, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022939Cboe Global Markets, Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, MSCI Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001408198-26-000023MSCI Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826The Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc. names Nasdaq in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Global Payments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nasdaq. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.