CEO Jeremy Allaire was paid $16,260,836 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001876042-26-000112 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$20,796,220 Kash Razzaghi total, FY2025 Chief Commercial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Jeremy Allaire: $16,260,836 | — CEO (Jeremy Allaire) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.13% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CRCL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kash Razzaghi | $483,333 | $1,356,250 | $10,207,876 | $7,999,991 | $700,000 | $0 | $48,770 | $20,796,220 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeremy Allaire | 900,000 | 500,000 | 8,999,974 | 0 | 1,764,000 | 0 | 4,096,862 | 16,260,836 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Heath Tarbert | 500,000 | 500,000 | 7,499,994 | 0 | 770,000 | 0 | 91,372 | 9,361,366 |
| President | ||||||||
| Nikhil Chandhok | 500,000 | 500,000 | 5,999,983 | 0 | 770,000 | 0 | 108,414 | 7,878,397 |
| Chief Product and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | 500,000 | 500,000 | 5,999,983 | 0 | 770,000 | 0 | 0 | 7,769,983 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kash Razzaghi | $20,796,220 | — | — | — |
| Jeremy Allaire | 16,260,836 | 12,245,017 | 10,060,553 | ↑ +4,015,819 |
| Heath Tarbert | 9,361,366 | 5,184,746 | 24,474,905 | ↑ +4,176,620 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | 7,878,397 | 4,966,871 | 2,309,233 | ↑ +2,911,526 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | 7,769,983 | 5,184,746 | 4,647,201 | ↑ +2,585,237 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Circle Internet Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRCL reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Allaire | CEO | $16,260,836 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | CFO | $7,769,983 |
| Kash Razzaghi | CCO | $20,796,220 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | Executive | $7,878,397 |
| Heath Tarbert | President | $9,361,366 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Selipsky | Independent Director | $447,470 |
| Bradley Horowitz | Independent Director | $348,490 |
| Craig Broderick | Independent Director | $346,990 |
| Danita Ostling | Independent Director | $351,490 |
| David Orfao | Independent Director | — |
| Kirk Koenigsbauer | Independent Director | — |
| M. Michele Burns | Independent Director | $329,990 |
| P. Sean Neville | Independent Director | $329,990 |
| Rajeev Date | Independent Director | $390,990 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | RSU | — | — | — | 192,554 | — | $5,999,983 |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | — | — | — | 192,554 | — | 5,999,983 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | — | — | — | 55,466 | — | 7,320,403 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | — | — | — | 92,666 | — | 2,887,473 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | — | — | — | 288,831 | — | 8,999,974 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | RSU | — | — | — | 192,554 | — | 5,999,983 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | — | — | — | 102,546 | — | 7,999,991 |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | — | — | — | 48,139 | — | 1,500,011 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | $5,999,983 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Heath Tarbert | 7,499,994 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kash Razzaghi | 18,207,867 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeremy Allaire | 8,999,974 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Nikhil Chandhok | 5,999,983 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 288,831 | — | $22,904,298 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | RSU | 192,554 | — | 15,269,532 |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | 192,554 | — | 15,269,532 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | RSU | 192,554 | — | 15,269,532 |
| Kash Razzaghi | Option | 12,729 | 32.95 | — |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | 180,197 | — | 14,289,622 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 168,554 | — | 13,366,332 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | 92,666 | — | 7,348,414 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | RSU | 74,913 | — | 5,940,601 |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | 74,913 | — | 5,940,601 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | RSU | 74,913 | — | 5,940,601 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | 52,000 | — | 4,123,600 |
| Heath Tarbert | RSU | 48,139 | — | 3,817,423 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | RSU | 41,844 | — | 3,318,229 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 31,645 | — | 2,509,449 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | 28,560 | — | 2,264,808 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | RSU | 14,384 | — | 1,140,651 |
| Kash Razzaghi | RSU | 6,164 | — | 488,805 |
| Nikhil Chandhok | RSU | 6,164 | — | 488,805 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 1,634 | — | 129,576 |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | RSU | 322 | — | 25,535 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 552,938 | — | 0 |
| Jeremy Allaire | RSU | 583,333 | — | 0 |
| Jeremy Allaire | Option | 3,031 | 48.45 | — |
| Jeremy Allaire | Option | 65,333 | 32.95 | — |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | Option | 598 | 48.45 | — |
| Jeremy Fox-Geen | Option | 29,700 | 32.95 | — |
| Kash Razzaghi | Option | 96,137 | 131.98 | — |
| Heath Tarbert | Option | 372,071 | 25.09 | — |
| Nikhil Chandhok | Option | 52,903 | 25.81 | — |
| Nikhil Chandhok | Option | 12,729 | 32.95 | — |
The cornerstone of our compensation program is our pay-for-performance philosophy that is designed to link a significant portion of each named executive officer's compensation to our performance as a company, including by setting ambitious performance targets in alignment with our strategic plan.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 144,019,384 | 1,267,823 | 401,715 | 99.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 99.13%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam SelipskyIndependent · Strategy · Audit | $47,685 | $399,785 | — | — | — | $447,470 |
| Rajeev DateIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 171,000 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 390,990 |
| Danita OstlingIndependent · Risk · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 131,500 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 351,490 |
| Bradley HorowitzIndependent · Risk · Strategy (Chair) · Compensation | 128,500 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 348,490 |
| Craig BroderickIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Strategy · Audit | 127,000 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 346,990 |
| M. Michele BurnsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 110,000 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 329,990 |
| P. Sean NevilleIndependent · Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategy | 110,000 | 219,990 | — | — | — | 329,990 |
| Kirk KoenigsbauerIndependent · Risk · Compensation | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| David OrfaoIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeremy AllaireEmployee director · Board Chair · Strategy | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $825,685 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,719,725 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,545,410 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Circle Internet Group | 2025 | Jeremy Allaire | $900,000 | $8,999,974 | $0 | $1,764,000 | $16,260,836 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kash Razzaghi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 66. As printed: 20,796,220. Filing ↗machine: span 2412296–2412306 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeremy Allaire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 66. As printed: 16,260,836. Filing ↗machine: span 2373878–2373888 |
| 3 | Section 01, Heath Tarbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 66. As printed: 9,361,366. Filing ↗machine: span 2420717–2420726 |
| 4 | Section 01, Nikhil Chandhok | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 66. As printed: 7,878,397. Filing ↗machine: span 2441365–2441374 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeremy Fox-Geen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 66. As printed: 7,769,983. Filing ↗machine: span 2393135–2393144 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeremy Fox-Geen RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2502100–2502109 |
| 7 | Section 03, Heath Tarbert RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2524379–2524388 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kash Razzaghi RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2516686–2516695 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kash Razzaghi RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2509784–2509793 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeremy Allaire RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2494433–2494442 |
| 11 | Section 03, Nikhil Chandhok RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2535222–2535231 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kash Razzaghi RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2520451–2520460 |
| 13 | Section 03, Heath Tarbert RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2527523–2527532 |
| 14 | Section 08, Adam Selipsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 447,470. Filing ↗machine: span 1783392–1784007 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rajeev Date | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1769032–1769647 |
| 16 | Section 08, Danita Ostling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,490. Filing ↗machine: span 1780361–1780977 |
| 17 | Section 08, Bradley Horowitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,490. Filing ↗machine: span 1771799–1772413 |
| 18 | Section 08, Craig Broderick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1763509–1764124 |
| 19 | Section 08, M. Michele Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1766270–1766882 |
| 20 | Section 08, P. Sean Neville | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1777593–1778205 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kirk Koenigsbauer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, David Orfao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Jeremy Allaire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001876042-26-000159 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.13% (votes for as printed: 144,019,384). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 825,685 + equity 1,719,725 + all other 0 = 2,545,410, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,545,410 |
| 28 | Circle Internet Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001876042-26-000112 | CEO total compensation as printed in Circle Internet Group's own proxy. As printed: 16,260,836. Filing ↗machine: span 2373878–2373888 |