Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-06

Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,196,781
Emilie Choi total, FY2025
President & Chief Operating Officerhighest-paid officer; CEO Brian Armstrong: $9,713,000
30th
CEO (Brian Armstrong) pay percentile vs peers
45:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.66%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against COIN
7 companies name COIN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses COIN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COIN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Emilie Choi$875,000$0$19,999,942$0$0$0$1,321,839$22,196,781
President & Chief Operating Officer
Paul Grewal730,000019,999,94200010,50020,740,442
Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Alesia Haas730,000013,499,89200010,50014,240,392
Chief Financial Officer
Lawrence Brock730,00008,999,83700010,5009,740,337
Chief People Officer
Brian Armstrong1,000,000000008,713,0009,713,000
Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Emilie Choi$22,196,781$20,956,389+1,240,392
Paul Grewal20,740,4428,233,362+12,507,080
Alesia Haas14,240,39210,733,380+3,507,012
Lawrence Brock9,740,3378,233,362+1,506,975
Brian Armstrong9,713,0007,235,090+2,477,910

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-15D9,750$206$2,004,990CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A5,86900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A4,56400CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D10,14300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D2,02800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-202,5361 insider, 2 accrual rows
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A4,40200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D4,40200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A10,14300CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A3,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A5,07100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D8,3391931,613,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D2,73400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D4,40200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D3,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A4,10100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A6,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D5,86900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A6,07600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A1,21600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D5,084193983,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D4,56400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D11,73700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D6,07600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A3,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D5,07100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D13,8621932,681,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A1,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A2,02800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D2,513193486,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A2,73400CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A11,73700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A4,40200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D4,10100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D6,84600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D7,7121931,491,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D3,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D50018693,135Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D600188112,788Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D50019396,355Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D783189148,355Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D30019558,371Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D30019157,441Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D1,033185191,270Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D2,200189415,316Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D40019477,452Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D589176103,542Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D45417880,685Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D251804,488Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D32117556,171Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D38817969,417Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D18317732,379Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D600177106,277Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,491181270,124Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,200179215,184Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D2,309182420,746Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D20018637,234Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D600180108,114Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D50018391,525Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,200184221,064Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D900185166,914Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,000178178,182Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-06-05D2,051158324,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobias LutkeDirector2026-06-16A2,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-16A2,83400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. KramerDirector2026-06-16A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. KramerDirector2026-06-16A2,65700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16A2,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc L. AndreessenDirector2026-06-16A2,30300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-1610,0848 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Chris LehaneDirector2026-06-16A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16A74800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gokul RajaramDirector2026-06-16A1,23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16D8817014,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobias LutkeDirector2026-06-16A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDirector2026-06-16A2,30300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gokul RajaramDirector2026-06-16A2,48000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc L. AndreessenDirector2026-06-16A1,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDirector2026-06-16A1,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris LehaneDirector2026-06-16A2,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,800163294,186Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,300163211,295Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10015815,793Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30015045,052Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,100156171,648Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D800159127,526Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10014814,755Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D40015160,530Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D40015762,732Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D2,800161451,233Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D20015330,515Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30015446,311Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10014714,653Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30014944,696Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 105 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-15D9,750$206$2,004,990CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A5,86900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A4,56400CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D10,14300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D2,02800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D1,21600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A4,40200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D4,40200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A10,14300CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A3,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A5,07100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D8,3391931,613,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D2,73400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D4,40200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D3,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A4,10100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20A6,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D5,86900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A6,07600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A1,21600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D1,32000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D5,084193983,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20D4,56400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D11,73700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D6,07600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A3,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D5,07100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20D13,8621932,681,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A1,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A2,02800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D2,513193486,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-20A2,73400CommonForm 4 ↗
Emilie ChoiPresident & COO2026-05-20A11,73700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20A4,40200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D4,10100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alesia HaasChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D6,84600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D7,7121931,491,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-20D3,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D50018693,135Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D600188112,788Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D50019396,355Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D783189148,355Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D30019558,371Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D30019157,441Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D1,033185191,270Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D2,200189415,316Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lawrence BrockChief People Officer2026-05-22D40019477,452Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D589176103,542Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D45417880,685Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D251804,488Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D32117556,171Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D38817969,417Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Paul GrewalChief Legal Officer2026-05-27D18317732,379Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D600177106,277Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,491181270,124Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,200179215,184Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D2,309182420,746Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D20018637,234Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D600180108,114Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D50018391,525Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,200184221,064Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D900185166,914Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-01D1,000178178,182Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer N. JonesChief Accounting Officer2026-06-05D2,051158324,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobias LutkeDirector2026-06-16A2,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-06-16A2,83400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. KramerDirector2026-06-16A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. KramerDirector2026-06-16A2,65700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16A2,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc L. AndreessenDirector2026-06-16A2,30300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16D74800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris LehaneDirector2026-06-16A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16A74800CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDirector2026-06-16D1,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobias LutkeDirector2026-06-16D1,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gokul RajaramDirector2026-06-16A1,23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gokul RajaramDirector2026-06-16D1,23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16D8817014,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. KramerDirector2026-06-16D1,26800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobias LutkeDirector2026-06-16A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris LehaneDirector2026-06-16D1,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDirector2026-06-16A2,30300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gokul RajaramDirector2026-06-16A2,48000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa DaviesDirector2026-06-16D1,16700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc L. AndreessenDirector2026-06-16A1,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc L. AndreessenDirector2026-06-16D1,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ClementDirector2026-06-16D1,16700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDirector2026-06-16A1,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris LehaneDirector2026-06-16A2,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,800163294,186Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,300163211,295Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10015815,793Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30015045,052Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D1,100156171,648Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D800159127,526Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10014814,755Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D40015160,530Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D40015762,732Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D2,800161451,233Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D20015330,515Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30015446,311Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D10014714,653Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Fred WilsonDirector2026-07-01D30014944,696Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lawrence BrockRSU2025-02-1532,809$8,999,837
Emilie ChoiRSU2025-02-1572,91019,999,942
Alesia HaasRSU2025-02-1549,21413,499,892
Paul GrewalRSU2025-02-1536,4559,999,971
Paul GrewalRSU2025-02-1536,4559,999,971
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lawrence Brock$8,999,837$0$00.0%
Emilie Choi19,999,942000.0%
Alesia Haas13,499,892000.0%
Paul Grewal19,999,942000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alesia HaasRSU23,476$5,308,863
Emilie ChoiRSU643,174145,447,368
Alesia HaasRSU36,9108,346,827
Emilie ChoiRSU46,95110,617,499
Emilie ChoiRSU54,68212,365,787
Paul GrewalRSU36,4558,243,934
Brian ArmstrongOption5,613,52223.46
Paul GrewalRSU27,3416,182,894
Paul GrewalRSU17,6073,981,647
Lawrence BrockRSU17,6073,981,647
Lawrence BrockRSU24,6075,564,627
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to provide a competitive compensation package that allows us to attract and retain talented individuals who we believe will enable us to achieve our near-term and long-term strategic objectives, while simultaneously creating long-term value for our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-18926,035,36122,171,778315,34497.66%Passed
20222022-06-011,023,716,9532,774,563220,62499.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-1897.66%a
20222022-06-0199.73%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)45 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,713,000
Median employee compensation$217,526
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kelly A. KramerIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Compensation$67,026$374,428$0$0$0$441,454
Gokul RajaramIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation67,026364,388000431,414
Christa DaviesIndependent · Audit and Compliance344,603000344,603
Paul ClementIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Not standing for re-election344,603000344,603
Marc L. AndreessenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance339,584000339,584
Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance339,584000339,584
Tobias LütkeIndependent324,819000324,819
Chris LehaneIndependent324,819000324,819
Brian ArmstrongEmployee director · Board Chair00000
Fred WilsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer
Annual equity retainer$325,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000
Stock ownership guideline$350,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$134,052
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,756,828
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,890,880

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Coinbase Global, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coinbase Global, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2Netflix2025Ted Sarandos3,000,00041,398,42407,053,95853,905,972
3Salesforce2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
4Pinterest2025Bill Ready620,83337,928,9270756,25039,312,010
5Intuit2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
6Uber Technologies2025Dara Khosrowshahi1,083,33323,746,0987,373,1892,838,66035,595,826
7Shopify2025Tobias Lütke1035,000,026035,000,027
8eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,31003,570,00028,463,890
9The Trade Desk2025Jeff Green1,350,00011,589,47111,590,8642,804,77527,431,583
10Workday2026Carl Eschenbach1,037,80822,982,99301,556,71226,031,706
11DocuSign2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
12PayPal Holdings2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
13Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
14Snowflake2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
15Coinbase Global, Inc.2025Brian Armstrong1,000,0000009,713,000
16Snap2025Evan Spiegel10004,250,450
17Robinhood2025Vladimir Tenev34,2480003,004,978
18Zoom2026Eric Yuan450,000464,0220295,4881,280,858
19DoorDash2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864
20Airbnb2025Brian Chesky1000242,122
21Block2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Coinbase Global, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Airbnbnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Blocknot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
DocuSign101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
DoorDashnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
eBay179%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Intuitnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Netflix117.57%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to the TSR of the companies in the S&P 500Compensia
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
PayPal Holdings98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
Pinterest121%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Compensia, Inc.
Robinhood177.3%RSU 100not disclosedPay Governance
Salesforce103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Shopifynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Snapnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Snowflake103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
The Trade Desknot disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Uber Technologies129.03%PSU 55 · RSU 22.5 · Options 22.5Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Zoom102.6%RSU 100NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Coinbase Global, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, the highest-paid executive was Emilie Choi, President & Chief Operating Officer, with total compensation of $22,196,781.
How does Coinbase Global, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows the CEO's pay was at the 30th percentile of disclosed peers.
What is Coinbase Global, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 45:1.
How did shareholders vote on Coinbase Global, Inc.'s executive compensation?
Shareholders voted 97.66% in support of the latest executive compensation plan.
How much does Coinbase Global, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The company reported total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,890,880.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Emilie ChoiDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 22,196,781. Filing ↗machine: span 470810–470820
2Section 01, Paul GrewalDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 20,740,442. Filing ↗machine: span 486154–486164
3Section 01, Alesia HaasDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,240,392. Filing ↗machine: span 478647–478657
4Section 01, Lawrence BrockDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,740,337. Filing ↗machine: span 493585–493594
5Section 01, Brian ArmstrongDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,713,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463259–463268
6Section 03, Lawrence Brock RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r8 · c8 · span 527587–527596
7Section 03, Emilie Choi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r4 · c8 · span 517302–517312
8Section 03, Alesia Haas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r5 · c8 · span 519886–519896
9Section 03, Paul Grewal RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r6 · c8 · span 522441–522450
10Section 03, Paul Grewal RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r6 · c8 · span 522441–522450
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 45 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 730101–730105
12Section 08, Kelly A. KramerDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 441,454. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c7 · span 253009–253016
13Section 08, Gokul RajaramDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,414. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c7 · span 257351–257358
14Section 08, Christa DaviesDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,603. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Paul ClementDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,603. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c4 · span 248243–248250
16Section 08, Marc L. AndreessenDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,584. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c4 · span 246635–246642
17Section 08, Frederick Ernest Ehrsam IIIDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,584. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Tobias LütkeDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,819. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Chris LehaneDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,819. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c4 · span 254019–254026
20Section 08, Brian ArmstrongDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Fred WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001679788-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Emilie Choi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Alesia Haas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001679788-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Lawrence Brock 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001679788-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Paul Grewal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001679788-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001679788-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jennifer N. Jones 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001679788-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Tobias Lutke 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Kelly A. Kramer 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Kelly A. Kramer 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Christa Davies 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Marc L. Andreessen 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Paul Clement 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Chris Lehane 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Paul Clement 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Frederick Ernest Ehrsam III 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Christa Davies 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Tobias Lutke 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Gokul Rajaram 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Gokul Rajaram 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Christa Davies 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Kelly A. Kramer 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Tobias Lutke 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Chris Lehane 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Frederick Ernest Ehrsam III 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Gokul Rajaram 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Christa Davies 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Marc L. Andreessen 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Marc L. Andreessen 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Paul Clement 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Paul Clement 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Frederick Ernest Ehrsam III 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Chris Lehane 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001679788-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Fred Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001227688-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-250001679788-25-000138Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.66% (votes for as printed: 926,035,361). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-030001679788-22-000069Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.73% (votes for as printed: 1,023,716,953). Filing ↗machine: span 43369–46382
129Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
130Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
131Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 134,052 + equity 2,756,828 + all other 0 = 2,890,880, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,890,880
132Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
133Netflix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159286CEO total compensation as printed in Netflix's own proxy. As printed: 53,905,972. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 622677–622687
134Salesforce, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
135Pinterest, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001506293-26-000058CEO total compensation as printed in Pinterest's own proxy. As printed: 39,312,010. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r2 · c17 · span 781657–781667
136Intuit, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
137Uber Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c29 · span 883016–883026
138Shopify, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-06-160001594805-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗
139eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r8 · c9 · span 939586–939596
140The Trade Desk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001671933-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk's own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108
141Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724
142DocuSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
143PayPal Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
144Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
145Snowflake, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
146Coinbase Global, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Coinbase Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,713,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463259–463268
147Snap, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-050001564408-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Snap's own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298
148Robinhood, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001783879-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Robinhood's own proxy. As printed: 3,004,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1287261–1287270
149Zoom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028866CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719
150DoorDash, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
151Airbnb, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175062CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb's own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091
152Block, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Netflix reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-159286Netflix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Intuit reciprocityDEF 14A0000896878-25-000057Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Uber Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000303Uber Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Robinhood reciprocityDEF 14A0001783879-26-000053Robinhood names Coinbase Global, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocityDEF 14A0001261333-26-000043DocuSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Airbnb reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-175062Airbnb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Block reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-027203Block names Coinbase Global, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocityDEF 14A0001640147-26-000019Snowflake's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Salesforce reciprocityDEF 14A0001108524-26-000085Salesforce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, The Trade Desk reciprocityDEF 14A0001671933-26-000034The Trade Desk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, PayPal Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Pinterest reciprocityDEF 14A0001506293-26-000058Pinterest names Coinbase Global, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coinbase Global, Inc.. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocityDEF 14A0001792789-26-000018DoorDash names Coinbase Global, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗