Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SHOP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SHOP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobias Lütke | $1 | $0 | $0 | $35,000,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000,027 |
| CEO & Head of R&D | ||||||||
| Kasra Nejatian | 600,000 | 0 | 3,900,183 | 11,250,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,750,222 |
| Former COO & VP Product | ||||||||
| Jessica Hertz | 1,000,000 | 0 | 8,250,119 | 2,750,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000,170 |
| COO | ||||||||
| Jeff Hoffmeister | 1,000,000 | 0 | 4,750,018 | 4,750,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500,081 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Harley Finkelstein | 1,018,193 | 0 | 3,250,066 | 3,250,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,518,313 |
| President | ||||||||
| Jean Niehaus | 451,250 | 0 | 1,024,999 | 41,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,517,976 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobias Lütke | $35,000,027 | — | — | — |
| Kasra Nejatian | 15,750,222 | — | — | — |
| Jessica Hertz | 12,000,170 | — | — | — |
| Jeff Hoffmeister | 10,500,081 | — | — | — |
| Harley Finkelstein | 7,518,313 | — | — | — |
| Jean Niehaus | 1,517,976 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 1,377,881,961 | 318,194,521 | 0 | 81.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 1,064,652,087 | 643,461,082 | 0 | 62.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 81.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 62.33%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify | 2025 | Tobias Lütke | $1 | $0 | $35,000,026 | $0 | $35,000,027 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tobias Lütke | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Kasra Nejatian | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,750,222. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jessica Hertz | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,000,170. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeff Hoffmeister | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,500,081. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Harley Finkelstein | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,518,313. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Jean Niehaus | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,517,976. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K/A | 2026-04-29 | 0001594805-26-000011 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.24% (votes for as printed: 1,377,881,961). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001594805-25-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.33% (votes for as printed: 1,064,652,087). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Shopify (subject), Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗ |