Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Shopify (SHOP)

CEO Tobias Lütke was paid $35,000,027 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001594805-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$35,000,027
Tobias Lütke total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
81.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SHOP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Tobias Lütke$1$0$0$35,000,026$0$0$0$35,000,027
CEO & Head of R&D
Kasra Nejatian600,00003,900,18311,250,03900015,750,222
Former COO & VP Product
Jessica Hertz1,000,00008,250,1192,750,05100012,000,170
COO
Jeff Hoffmeister1,000,00004,750,0184,750,06300010,500,081
CFO
Harley Finkelstein1,018,19303,250,0663,250,0540007,518,313
President
Jean Niehaus451,25001,024,99941,7270001,517,976
General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Tobias Lütke$35,000,027———
Kasra Nejatian15,750,2221,000,239—↑ +14,749,983
Jessica Hertz12,000,17013,400,133—↓ −1,399,963
Jeff Hoffmeister10,500,08119,700,1351,000,000↓ −9,200,054
Harley Finkelstein7,518,31312,802,509—↓ −5,284,196
Jean Niehaus1,517,9761,496,2761,168,540↑ +21,700

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Shopify's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SHOP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SHOP
18 companies name SHOP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SHOP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SHOP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-161,377,881,961318,194,521—81.24%Passed
20252025-06-171,064,652,087643,461,082—62.33%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1681.24%a
20252025-06-1762.33%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gail GoodmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair)$87,500$300,126$0$0$0$387,626
Fidji SimoIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management65,500300,126000365,626
Tobias LütkeEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Jeremy LevineIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$300,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 22,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$153,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$600,252
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$753,252

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Shopify names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Shopify.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CrowdStrike Holdings Inc.2026George Kurtz$1,100,000$242,124,351$0$1,614,938$247,579,143
2Palo Alto Networks Inc.2025Nikesh Arora1,000,00094,857,83801,200,00099,736,336
3ServiceNow Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
4Adobe Inc.2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
5Pinterest Inc.2025Bill Ready620,83337,928,9270756,25039,312,010
6Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
7Uber Technologies Inc.2025Dara Khosrowshahi1,083,33323,746,0987,373,1892,838,66035,595,826
8Shopify2025Tobias Lütke1035,000,026035,000,027
9Autodesk Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
10Snowflake Inc.2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
11Workday Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
12Fortinet Inc.2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039
13Snap Inc.2025Evan Spiegel10004,250,450
14Veeva Systems Inc.2026Peter Gassner470,833000470,833
15Doordash Inc.2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864
16Airbnb Inc.2025Brian Chesky1000242,122
17Atlassian Corporation PLC2026Michael Cannon-Brookes50,78600057,337
18Block Inc.2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Shopifynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Adobe Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Airbnb Inc.100%RSU 70 · Options 30not disclosedDeloitte & Touche Toomey LLP
Atlassian Corporation PLC100%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Autodesk Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Block Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
CrowdStrike Holdings Inc.108.8%not disclosedNoCompensia Inc.
Doordash Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Fortinet Inc.103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Palo Alto Networks Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Pinterest Inc.121%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Compensia, Inc.
ServiceNow Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Snap Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Snowflake Inc.103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
Uber Technologies Inc.129.03%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Veeva Systems Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedCompensia
Workday Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Shopify in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tobias Lütke (CEO & Head of R&D) was the highest-paid executive at Shopify in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $35,000,027.
How did shareholders vote on Shopify's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 81.24% of shareholders supported Shopify's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Shopify spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Shopify reported total board compensation of $753,252 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Tobias Lütke10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Kasra Nejatian10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,750,222. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Jessica Hertz10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,000,170. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Jeff Hoffmeister10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,500,081. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Harley Finkelstein10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,518,313. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Jean Niehaus10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,517,976. Filing ↗
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K/A2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Gail Goodman10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,626. Filing ↗machine: span 497714–497846
9Section 08, Fidji Simo10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,626. Filing ↗machine: span 505143–505275
10Section 08, Tobias Lütke10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Jeremy Levine10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-160001594805-26-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.24% (votes for as printed: 1,377,881,961). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180001594805-25-000054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.33% (votes for as printed: 1,064,652,087). Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 153,000 + equity 600,252 + all other 0 = 753,252, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 753,252
16CrowdStrike Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055599CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754
17Palo Alto Networks Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
18ServiceNow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
19Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
20Pinterest Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001506293-26-000058CEO total compensation as printed in Pinterest Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,312,010. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r2 · c17 · span 781657–781667
21Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
22Uber Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026
23Shopify (subject), Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-04-290001594805-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗
24Autodesk Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
25Snowflake Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
26Workday Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
27Fortinet Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
28Snap Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-050001564408-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Snap Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298
29Veeva Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796CEO total compensation as printed in Veeva Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045
30Doordash Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Doordash Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
31Airbnb Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175062CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091
32Atlassian Corporation PLC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-140001650372-26-000044CEO total compensation as printed in Atlassian Corporation PLC's own proxy. As printed: 57,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 750885–750891
33Block Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
34Section 10a, Airbnb Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-175062Airbnb Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Workday Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
36Section 10a, Doordash Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001792789-26-000018Doordash Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
37Section 10a, Block Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
38Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055599CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Snowflake Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001640147-26-000019Snowflake Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Autodesk Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Fortinet Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Uber Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000303Uber Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Pinterest Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001506293-26-000058Pinterest Inc. names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Veeva Systems Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018796Veeva Systems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shopify. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Atlassian Corporation PLC reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650372-26-000044Atlassian Corporation PLC names Shopify in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.