Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-16

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC (VEEV)

CEO Peter Gassner was paid $470,833 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 99.7% from fiscal year 2025, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-018796 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,363,797
Thomas Schwenger total, FY2026
President and Chief Customer Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Peter Gassner: $470,833
5th
CEO (Peter Gassner) pay percentile vs peers
3.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.12%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Peter Gassner (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $470,833 (base salary $470,833) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-018796, filed 2026-05-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VEEV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Schwenger$470,833$0$1,745,979$3,146,985$0$0$0$5,363,797
President and Chief Customer Officer
E. Nitsa Zuppas470,83301,280,3712,307,7640004,058,968
President and Chief of Staff
Josh Faddis470,83301,047,6731,888,3450003,406,851
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Brian Van Wagener470,8330745,1021,007,2390002,223,174
CFO
Peter Gassner470,833000000470,833
Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Thomas Schwenger$5,363,797$5,170,724$4,975,382↑ +193,073
E. Nitsa Zuppas4,058,9683,722,1943,673,939↑ +336,774
Josh Faddis3,406,851—3,217,901—
Brian Van Wagener2,223,1743,894,548—↓ −1,671,374
Peter Gassner470,833172,436,133420,833↓ −171,965,300

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VEEV reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the VEEVA SYSTEMS INC Peer Teardown Report

$5,363,797 Thomas Schwenger total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-018796 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VEEV

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VEEVon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VEEV

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VEEV
28 companies name VEEV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VEEV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VEEV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the VEEVA SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Gordon RitterChair of the Board$351,850
Mark CargesIndependent Director$321,737
Marshall L. MohrIndependent Director$341,719
Mary Lynne HedleyIndependent Director$311,887
Matthew J. WallachIndependent Director$301,756
Paul SekhriIndependent Director$301,756
Priscilla HungIndependent Director$311,887
Timothy S. CabralIndependent Director$311,887
Tina HuntFormer director (through FY2026)$16,667
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—2,150——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Mark CargesDirector2026-06-01A27100CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-06-01A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-06-01A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-06-01A28900CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-06-01A29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-17—11,370——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-06-17A2,09900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-06-17A2,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—3,437——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-07-01A1,63500CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-07-01D2,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01D6018411,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01D2,90700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-07-01A2,18000CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-07-01D832184153,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-07-01A1,63500CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01A16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01D1,117184205,774CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D693184127,664CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01A2,90700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-16D5,0002001,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D1,819251456,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D33,1812508,309,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D35,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13A35,0001545,390,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D1,000242241,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27A10,0001541,540,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27D10,0002812,813,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-01—3,910——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-09-01A46000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CargesDirector2026-09-01A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-09-01A52500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01A54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01A15,58500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01D250,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-09-01A46000CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-09-09D750261195,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-09-14D1,000265265,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-01D833282234,848CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-01A1,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01D2,90700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01D1,272282358,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01A2,90700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—5,112——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D705282198,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A1,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01D2,18100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01D1,110282312,942CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01A2,18100CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-01D854282240,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-01A1,67200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01D6128217,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01A16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-02D80300CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-02D32127688,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-02D4,5202771,249,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D708298211,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D975299291,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D3,5153001,054,990CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 91 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark CargesDirector2026-06-01D271$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CargesDirector2026-06-01A27100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-06-01D25300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-06-01D28900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-06-01A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-06-01D26200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-06-01A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-06-01D26200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-06-01A26200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-06-01A28900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-06-01D25300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-06-01D29800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-06-01A29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-06-01D26200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-06-17A1,90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-06-17A1,84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-06-17A1,90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CargesDirector2026-06-17A1,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-06-17A1,90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-06-17A2,09900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-06-17A1,84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-06-17A2,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01D16700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-07-01A1,63500CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-07-01D2,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01D6018411,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01D2,90700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-07-01A2,18000CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-07-01D1,63500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-07-01D832184153,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-07-01A1,63500CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01A16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01D1,117184205,774CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D1,63500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D693184127,664CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-01A2,90700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-07-16D5,0002001,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D1,819251456,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D33,1812508,309,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D35,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13A35,0001545,390,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-13D1,000242241,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27A10,0001541,540,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-08-27D10,0002812,813,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-09-01D46000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-09-01A46000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy S. CabralDirector2026-09-01D47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CargesDirector2026-09-01D49300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CargesDirector2026-09-01A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-09-01D47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Lynne HedleyDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-09-01D47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-09-01A47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-09-01D52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall L. MohrDirector2026-09-01A52500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01D54100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01A54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01A15,58500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gordon RitterDirector2026-09-01D250,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Paul SekhriDirector2026-09-01A46000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. WallachDirector2026-09-01D46000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla HungDirector2026-09-09D750261195,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-09-14D1,000265265,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-01D833282234,848CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-01A1,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01D2,90700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01D1,272282358,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SchwengerPres. & Chief Customer Officer2026-10-01A2,90700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D1,63600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D705282198,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian Van WagenerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A1,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01D2,18100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01D1,110282312,942CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Nitsa ZuppasPresident & Chief of Staff2026-10-01A2,18100CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-01D1,67200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-01D854282240,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-01A1,67200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01D16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01D6128217,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Vipin KondathChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01A16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-01D1,63600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-02D80300CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-02D32127688,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. RizzoEVP, Sales, Consulting, & Svcs2026-10-02D4,5202771,249,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D708298211,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D975299291,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh FaddisSVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-10-14D3,5153001,054,990CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian Van WagenerOPTION2025-04-04——10,461—$1,007,239
Brian Van WagenerRSU2025-04-04——3,487—745,102
Josh FaddisRSU2025-04-04——4,903—1,047,673
Josh FaddisOPTION2025-04-04——19,612—1,888,345
E. Nitsa ZuppasRSU2025-04-04——5,992—1,280,371
Thomas SchwengerRSU2025-04-04——8,171—1,745,979
E. Nitsa ZuppasOPTION2025-04-04——23,968—2,307,764
Thomas SchwengerOPTION2025-04-04——32,684—3,146,985
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Van Wagener$745,102$0$1,007,2390.0%
Josh Faddis1,047,67301,888,3450.0%
E. Nitsa Zuppas1,280,37102,307,7640.0%
Thomas Schwenger1,745,97903,146,9850.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Josh FaddisRSU7,500—$1,529,400
E. Nitsa ZuppasRSU7,500—1,529,400
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption13,095275.82—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption15,885214.73—
Thomas SchwengerOption70,000154—
Peter GassnerOption2,650,000236.9—
Brian Van WagenerOption3,321185.74—
Josh FaddisOption10,366180.02—
Josh FaddisOption13,440214.73—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption18,180173.59—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption7,100135.49—
Josh FaddisOption4,706207.48—
Josh FaddisOption19,612213.68—
Thomas SchwengerOption21,800275.82—
Thomas SchwengerOption22,908214.73—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption15,000207.48—
Peter GassnerOption177,41560—
Peter GassnerOption2,128,97560—
Thomas SchwengerRSU15,000—3,058,800
E. Nitsa ZuppasRSU1,498—305,472
Brian Van WagenerRSU5,848—1,192,524
Thomas SchwengerRSU2,043—416,609
Josh FaddisRSU1,226—250,006
Brian Van WagenerRSU872—177,818
Brian Van WagenerOption19,158185.74—
Brian Van WagenerOption10,461213.68—
Josh FaddisOption10,200275.82—
Josh FaddisOption15,000207.48—
Thomas SchwengerOption8,824207.48—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption5,295207.48—
Thomas SchwengerOption30,000207.48—
Thomas SchwengerOption18,142180.02—
Thomas SchwengerOption32,684213.68—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption12,958180.02—
E. Nitsa ZuppasOption23,968213.68—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

the principal objectives and philosophy of our executive compensation programs are to attract, fairly compensate, appropriately incentivize, and retain our executives in a manner that aligns their long-term interests with those of our shareholders

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-12123,209,61812,000,47997,92691.12%Passed
20212021-06-23255,117,6464,471,19676,81698.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1291.12%a
20212021-06-2398.28%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)3.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$470,833
Median employee compensation$140,473
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gordon RitterIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair)$16,667$335,183$0$0$0$351,850
Marshall L. MohrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity16,667325,052000341,719
Mark CargesIndependent · Compensation · Cybersecurity (Chair)16,667305,070000321,737
Timothy S. CabralIndependent · Audit16,667295,220000311,887
Mary Lynne HedleyIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Governance (Chair)16,667295,220000311,887
Priscilla HungIndependent · Audit16,667295,220000311,887
Matthew J. WallachIndependent · Nominating and Governance16,667285,089000301,756
Paul SekhriIndependent · Nominating and Governance16,667285,089000301,756
Tina HuntIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY16,667000016,667
Peter P. GassnerEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineAll of our directors are in compliance with these guidelines as of March 29, 2024.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$150,003
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,421,143
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,571,146

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies VEEVA SYSTEMS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including VEEVA SYSTEMS INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CrowdStrike Holdings2026George Kurtz$1,100,000$242,124,351$0$1,614,938$247,579,143
2Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora1,000,00094,857,83801,200,00099,736,336
3MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
4ServiceNow2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
5Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
6ANSYS2024Ajei Gopal850,00029,379,50702,550,00032,810,655
7Autodesk2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
8Datadog2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
9DocuSign2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
10SS&C Technologies Holdings2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
11Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
12Snowflake2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
13HubSpot2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
14Workday2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
15Fortinet2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039
16Paychex2026John Gibson921,9236,328,5122,124,986881,44810,274,543
17Tyler Technologies2025H. Lynn Moore Jr.675,0008,173,649008,858,370
18Zoom2026Eric Yuan450,000464,0220295,4881,280,858
19VEEVA SYSTEMS INC2026Peter Gassner470,833000470,833
20Zscaler2025Jay Chaudhry23,66000029,753

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
VEEVA SYSTEMS INCnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosedCompensia
ANSYS200.0%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Autodesk110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
CrowdStrike Holdings108.8%not disclosedNoCompensia Inc.
Datadog183%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
DocuSign101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
Fortinet103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
HubSpot107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
MongoDB146.34%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Paychexnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
ServiceNownot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Snowflake103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
SS&C Technologies Holdings165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Tyler Technologies120%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoRadford
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Zoom102.6%RSU 100NoAon
Zscaler100.9%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Thomas Schwenger (President and Chief Customer Officer) was the highest-paid executive at VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $5,363,797.
How does VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Peter Gassner's total compensation ranked at the 5th percentile of VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's disclosed peer group.
What is VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 3.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.12% of shareholders supported VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does VEEVA SYSTEMS INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, VEEVA SYSTEMS INC reported total board compensation of $2,571,146 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas SchwengerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,363,797. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r11 · c19 · span 842583–842592
2Section 01, E. Nitsa ZuppasDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,058,968. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r14 · c19 · span 853727–853736
3Section 01, Josh FaddisDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,406,851. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r8 · c19 · span 831644–831653
4Section 01, Brian Van WagenerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,223,174. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c19 · span 820325–820334
5Section 01, Peter GassnerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045
6Section 03, Brian Van Wagener OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r3 · c16 · span 883657–883666
7Section 03, Brian Van Wagener RSUDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c13 · span 819273–819280
8Section 03, Josh Faddis RSUDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r8 · c13 · span 830435–830444
9Section 03, Josh Faddis OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r5 · c16 · span 890109–890118
10Section 03, E. Nitsa Zuppas RSUDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r14 · c13 · span 852520–852529
11Section 03, Thomas Schwenger RSUDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r11 · c13 · span 841536–841545
12Section 03, E. Nitsa Zuppas OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r9 · c16 · span 902811–902820
13Section 03, Thomas Schwenger OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r7 · c16 · span 896528–896537
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1127234–1127239
15Section 08, Gordon RitterDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,850. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r8 · c13 · span 505987–506162
16Section 08, Marshall L. MohrDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,719. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r7 · c13 · span 503333–503508
17Section 08, Mark CargesDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,737. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c13 · span 493245–493420
18Section 08, Timothy S. CabralDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,887. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r2 · c13 · span 490901–491119
19Section 08, Mary Lynne HedleyDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,887. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c13 · span 495903–496121
20Section 08, Priscilla HungDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,887. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c13 · span 498250–498468
21Section 08, Matthew J. WallachDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,756. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r10 · c13 · span 510827–511001
22Section 08, Paul SekhriDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,756. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r9 · c13 · span 508288–508463
23Section 08, Tina HuntDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,667. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r6 · c4 · span 499343–499520
24Section 08, Peter P. GassnerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Mark Carges 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Mark Carges 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Matthew J. Wallach 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Timothy S. Cabral 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Marshall L. Mohr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040429Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Matthew J. Wallach 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Timothy S. Cabral 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Paul Sekhri 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mary Lynne Hedley 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Marshall L. Mohr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040429Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Paul Sekhri 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mary Lynne Hedley 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044668Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew J. Wallach 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Timothy S. Cabral 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044663Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark Carges 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mary Lynne Hedley 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Marshall L. Mohr 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044675Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Paul Sekhri 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044686Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, E. Nitsa Zuppas 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, E. Nitsa Zuppas 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059612Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059612Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059612Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Paul Sekhri 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Matthew J. Wallach 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Timothy S. Cabral 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Timothy S. Cabral 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Mark Carges 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060511Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Mark Carges 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060511Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Mary Lynne Hedley 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Mary Lynne Hedley 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060516Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060516Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Marshall L. Mohr 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Marshall L. Mohr 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Gordon Ritter 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Paul Sekhri 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Matthew J. Wallach 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Priscilla Hung 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001628280-26-061555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001628280-26-062233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Thomas Schwenger 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Brian Van Wagener 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, E. Nitsa Zuppas 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, E. Nitsa Zuppas 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, E. Nitsa Zuppas 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Daniel J. Rizzo 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Daniel J. Rizzo 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Daniel J. Rizzo 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Vipin Kondath 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Daniel J. Rizzo 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Daniel J. Rizzo 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Josh Faddis 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001393052-24-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.12% (votes for as printed: 123,209,618). Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-280001628280-21-013044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.28% (votes for as printed: 11,864,608). Filing ↗machine: span 59556–62515
118Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
119Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
120Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 150,003 + equity 2,421,143 + all other 0 = 2,571,146, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,571,146
121CrowdStrike Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055599CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754
122Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
123MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
124ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
125Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
126ANSYS, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-041176CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS's own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299
127Autodesk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk's own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
128Datadog, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424
129DocuSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
130SS&C Technologies Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
131Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
132Snowflake, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
133HubSpot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
134Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
135Fortinet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
136Paychex, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex's own proxy. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971
137Tyler Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000860731-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322
138Zoom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028866CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719
139VEEVA SYSTEMS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796CEO total compensation as printed in VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's own proxy. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045
140Zscaler, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001713683-25-000198CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765
141Section 10a, Autodesk reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055599CrowdStrike Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-036415MongoDB's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Paychex reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-382805Paychex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocityDEF 14A—0001640147-26-000019Snowflake names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Datadog reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028118Datadog names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, ANSYS reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-041176ANSYS names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEEVA SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Tyler Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860731-26-000022Tyler Technologies names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocityDEF 14A—0001713683-25-000198Zscaler names VEEVA SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the VEEVA SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VEEV Peer Teardown Report