Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)

CEO Taylor Lauber was paid $12,211,164 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 84.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197191 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$21,752,657
Jared Isaacman total, FY2025
Former Chief Executive Officer; Former Executive Chairman of the Board — highest-paid officer; CEO Taylor Lauber: $12,211,164
67th
CEO (Taylor Lauber) pay percentile vs peers
186.5:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
79.38%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Taylor Lauber (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $12,211,164 (base salary $454,423) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-197191, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FOUR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 21 of the Shift4 Payments, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 21 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001193125-26-197191, filed 2026-10-02) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jared Isaacman$47,885$0$21,545,000$0$0$0$159,772$21,752,657
Former Chief Executive Officer; Former Executive Chairman of the Board
Christopher Cruz173,077018,000,0000500,0000269,19218,942,269
Chief Financial Officer
Taylor Lauber454,423011,120,0000600,000036,74112,211,164
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Nancy Disman350,000200,0003,350,0000225,000058,6754,183,675
Former Chief Financial Officer
Jordan Frankel350,00003,350,0000225,000027,0833,952,083
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jared Isaacman$21,752,657$9,473,198$8,936,909↑ +12,279,459
Christopher Cruz18,942,269———
Taylor Lauber12,211,1646,637,4916,647,484↑ +5,573,673
Nancy Disman4,183,6753,489,3113,488,807↑ +694,364
Jordan Frankel3,952,0832,951,9212,948,289↑ +1,000,162

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FOUR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Shift4 Payments, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$21,752,657 Jared Isaacman total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-197191 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FOUR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FOURon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FOUR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FOUR
15 companies name FOUR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FOUR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FOUR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Shift4 Payments, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Donald IsaacmanFormer director (through FY2025)$247,500
Jonathan HalkyardLead Independent Director$294,125
Karen Roter DavisIndependent Director$288,500
Sam BakhshandehpourIndependent Director$283,125
Sarah GroverIndependent Director$283,375
Seth DallaireIndependent Director$318,265
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jared IsaacmanGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-11A195,500$41$8,094,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Jared IsaacmanGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-12A193,000417,848,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Taylor LauberDirector2026-06-05D5,19339204,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth DallaireDirector2026-06-15A5,10041210,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah Goldsmith-GroverDirector2026-06-15A5,10041210,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam BakhshandehpourDirector2026-06-15A5,10041210,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan HalkyardDirector2026-06-15A5,10041210,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen Roter DavisDirector2026-06-15A5,10041210,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy DismanDirector2026-06-15A7,34341302,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CruzSee Remarks2026-08-05D14,07356782,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CruzSee Remarks2026-08-07A24,85400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Taylor LauberRSU2025-02-20——83,527—$8,260,000
Taylor LauberRSU2025-06-17——31,107—2,860,000
Nancy DismanRSU2025-02-20——33,876—3,350,000
Christopher CruzRSU2025-08-06——97,324—8,000,000
Christopher CruzRSU2025-08-06——121,655—10,000,000
Jordan FrankelRSU2025-02-20——33,876—3,350,000
Jared IsaacmanRSU2025-02-20——131,661—13,020,000
Jared IsaacmanRSU2025-12-08——127,620—8,525,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Taylor Lauber$11,120,000$0$00.0%
Nancy Disman3,350,000000.0%
Christopher Cruz18,000,000000.0%
Jordan Frankel3,350,000000.0%
Jared Isaacman21,545,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jordan FrankelRSU33,876—$2,133,172
Taylor LauberRSU31,107—1,958,808
Taylor LauberRSU28,999—1,826,067
Nancy DismanRSU11,283—710,491
Nancy DismanRSU33,876—2,133,172
Christopher CruzRSU97,324—6,128,492
Jordan FrankelRSU18,239—1,148,510
Jordan FrankelRSU11,283—710,491
Christopher CruzRSU2,367—149,050
Taylor LauberRSU83,527—5,259,695
Christopher CruzRSU121,655—7,660,615
Nancy DismanRSU18,239—1,148,510
Taylor LauberRSU46,799—2,946,933
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation programs are designed to deliver pay in accordance with corporate and individual performance, with higher pay for superior performance and lower pay for underperformance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1247,733,88612,398,705111,13679.38%Passed
20242024-06-07290,943,7796,847,349149,58697.7%Passed
20232023-06-09290,539,40611,949,74744,94796.05%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1279.38%a
20242024-06-0797.7%b
20232023-06-0996.05%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes withheld have no effect on the election of directors and abstentions will have no effect on ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm, the approval on an advisory (non-binding) basis of the compensation of our named executive officers and on the approval of the Company's 2026 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to be considered at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)186.5 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,211,164
Median employee compensation$65,478
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Seth DallaireIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected$47,250$271,015$0$0$0$318,265
Jonathan HalkyardIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance84,125210,000000294,125
Karen Roter DavisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance78,500210,000000288,500
Sarah GroverIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)73,375210,000000283,375
Sam BakhshandehpourIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)73,125210,000000283,125
Donald IsaacmanNot independent · Departed during FY37,500210,000000247,500
Jared IsaacmanEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
Nancy DismanIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service000000
Christopher CruzEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
Taylor LauberEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 22,500 / 18,000
Stock ownership guideline$250,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$393,875
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,321,015
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,714,890

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Shift4 Payments, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Shift4 Payments, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GoDaddy2025Aman Bhutani$1,000,000$20,883,438$0$1,104,000$23,017,010
2Broadridge Financial2026Timothy Gokey1,109,2456,737,5737,905,2951,933,46519,130,826
3ACI Worldwide2025Thomas Warsop III750,00013,204,02701,018,87514,999,961
4WEX2025Melissa Smith975,00012,361,4380013,446,221
5Shift4 Payments, Inc.2025Taylor Lauber454,42311,120,0000600,00012,211,164
6Toast, Inc.2025Aman Narang475,3424,594,4604,999,970612,24110,682,013
7Yelp2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
8TripAdvisor2025Matt Goldberg900,0008,199,9940840,96010,086,426
9Tyler Technologies2025H. Lynn Moore Jr.675,0008,173,649008,858,370
10Jack Henry2026Gregory Adelson762,5006,367,59501,267,1258,413,970
11Corpay2025Ronald Clarke1,369,2312,000,120003,406,867
12Euronet Worldwide2025Michael Brown925,000001,850,0002,786,575
13Affirm2025Max Levchin38,834000538,307
—Nuvei——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Shift4 Payments, Inc.100%RSU 100NoSemler Brossy
ACI Worldwide135.85%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Affirm140.7%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Broadridge Financialnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Corpaynot disclosedPSU 100NoExequity
Euronet Worldwide200%PRSU 100NoFW Cook
GoDaddy110.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Jack Henry130.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Nuveinot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Toast, Inc.129%Option 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
TripAdvisor93.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Tyler Technologies120%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoRadford
WEXnot disclosedPRSU 65 · MSU 35 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSR MetricCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Yelp100.9%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Shift4 Payments, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jared Isaacman (Former Chief Executive Officer; Former Executive Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Shift4 Payments, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $21,752,657.
How does Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Taylor Lauber's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 186.5:1.
How did shareholders vote on Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 79.38% of shareholders supported Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Shift4 Payments, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Shift4 Payments, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,714,890 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jared IsaacmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,752,657. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 555863–555873
2Section 01, Christopher CruzDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,942,269. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r6 · c25 · span 512445–512455
3Section 01, Taylor LauberDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,211,164. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c25 · span 493318–493328
4Section 01, Nancy DismanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,183,675. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 575013–575022
5Section 01, Jordan FrankelDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,952,083. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 536792–536801
6Section 03, Taylor Lauber RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r4 · c17 · span 602661–602667
7Section 03, Taylor Lauber RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r5 · c21 · span 605657–605666
8Section 03, Nancy Disman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r13 · c21 · span 626587–626596
9Section 03, Christopher Cruz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r8 · c21 · span 613243–613252
10Section 03, Christopher Cruz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r7 · c21 · span 610762–610772
11Section 03, Jordan Frankel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r9 · c17 · span 615629–615635
12Section 03, Jared Isaacman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r10 · c17 · span 618480–618487
13Section 03, Jared Isaacman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r11 · c21 · span 621479–621488
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 186.5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 812622–812628
15Section 08, Seth DallaireDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,265. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r7 · c11 · span 795465–795472
16Section 08, Jonathan HalkyardDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,125. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r2 · c11 · span 789998–790005
17Section 08, Karen Roter DavisDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r4 · c11 · span 792166–792173
18Section 08, Sarah GroverDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,375. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r3 · c11 · span 791067–791074
19Section 08, Sam BakhshandehpourDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,125. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r6 · c11 · span 794339–794346
20Section 08, Donald IsaacmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r5 · c11 · span 793238–793245
21Section 08, Jared IsaacmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Nancy DismanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Christopher CruzDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Taylor LauberDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Jared Isaacman 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001193125-26-220715Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jared Isaacman 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001193125-26-220715Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Taylor Lauber 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001794669-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Seth Dallaire 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sarah Goldsmith-Grover 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Sam Bakhshandehpour 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jonathan Halkyard 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Karen Roter Davis 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Nancy Disman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001794669-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christopher Cruz 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Christopher Cruz 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001193125-26-273418Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.38% (votes for as printed: 47,733,886). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-110001193125-24-159126Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.7% (votes for as printed: 290,943,779). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-06-120001193125-23-165321Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.05% (votes for as printed: 290,539,406). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 393,875 + equity 1,321,015 + all other 0 = 1,714,890, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,714,890
42GoDaddy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001609711-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in GoDaddy's own proxy. As printed: 23,017,010. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1227323–1227333
43Broadridge Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983
44ACI Worldwide, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162572CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide's own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094
45WEX, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001213900-26-040033CEO total compensation as printed in WEX's own proxy. As printed: 13,446,221. Filing ↗machine: span 1966596–1966606
46Shift4 Payments, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191CEO total compensation as printed in Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,211,164. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c25 · span 493318–493328
47Toast, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Toast, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
48Yelp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp's own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
49TripAdvisor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113CEO total compensation as printed in TripAdvisor's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826
50Tyler Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000860731-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322
51Jack Henry, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020000779152-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry's own proxy. As printed: 8,413,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 559061–559070
52Corpay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001175454-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Corpay's own proxy. As printed: 3,406,867. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1890545–1890554
53Euronet Worldwide, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001554855-26-000595CEO total compensation as printed in Euronet Worldwide's own proxy. As printed: 2,786,575. Filing ↗machine: span 581086–581095
54Affirm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001628280-25-046264CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm's own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322
55Section 10a, Affirm reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-046264Affirm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, GoDaddy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001609711-26-000030GoDaddy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Toast, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650164-26-000098Toast, Inc. names Shift4 Payments, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
58Section 10a, TripAdvisor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197113TripAdvisor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Yelp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001345016-26-000027Yelp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, WEX reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-040033WEX names Shift4 Payments, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Tyler Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860731-26-000022Tyler Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Broadridge Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-037937Broadridge Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Jack Henry reciprocityDEF 14A—0000779152-26-000088Jack Henry's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Shift4 Payments, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FOUR Peer Teardown Report