CEO G. Manning Rountree was paid $8,064,309 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 31st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-038487 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,064,309 ↑ G. Manning Rountree total, FY2025 | 31st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 69:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.19% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
WTM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Manning Rountree | $600,000 | $0 | $5,954,618 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $309,691 | $8,064,309 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Liam Caffrey | 600,000 | 0 | 3,755,990 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 389,501 | 5,945,491 |
| President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Giles Harrison | 600,000 | 250,000 | 3,297,942 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 20,808 | 5,368,750 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Seelig | 600,000 | 0 | 3,023,114 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 119,020 | 4,942,134 |
| Executive Vice President & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Michaela Hildreth | 600,000 | 0 | 2,290,238 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 23,058 | 4,113,296 |
| Managing Director & Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Manning Rountree | $8,064,309 | $7,422,958 | $7,577,001 | ↑ +641,351 |
| Liam Caffrey | 5,945,491 | 5,467,994 | 5,681,074 | ↑ +477,497 |
| Giles Harrison | 5,368,750 | 4,294,062 | — | ↑ +1,074,688 |
| Robert Seelig | 4,942,134 | 4,140,501 | 4,402,298 | ↑ +801,633 |
| Michaela Hildreth | 4,113,296 | 2,951,163 | 3,137,711 | ↑ +1,162,133 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WTM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD Peer Teardown Report
$8,064,309 G. Manning Rountree total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 31, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-038487 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for WTM
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order WTM
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WTM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WTM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David A. Tanner | Independent Director | $419,648 |
| Margaret Dillon | Independent Director | $419,648 |
| Mary C. Choksi | Independent Director | $439,648 |
| Peter M. Carlson | Independent Director | $463,167 |
| Philip A. Gelston | Independent Director | $447,648 |
| Reid T. Campbell | Independent Director | $508,349 |
| Steven M. Yi | Independent Director | $404,648 |
| Suzanne F. Shank | Independent Director | $404,648 |
| Weston M. Hicks | Chair of the Board | $627,507 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Chu | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Tanner | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Choksi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret Dillon | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne F. Shank | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reid T. Campbell | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter M. Carlson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip A. Gelston | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Weston M. Hicks | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 190 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Klar | Director | 2026-08-26 | A | 113 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Tanner | Director | 2026-08-31 | D | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Manning Rountree | PSA | — | — | 0 | — | 1,625 | $2,977,309 |
| Liam Caffrey | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 1,025 | — | 1,877,995 |
| Giles Harrison | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 900 | — | 1,800 | 1,648,971 |
| Michaela Hildreth | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 625 | — | 1,145,119 |
| Robert Seelig | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 825 | — | 1,511,557 |
| Robert Seelig | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 825 | — | 1,650 | 1,511,557 |
| G. Manning Rountree | RSA | — | — | 1,625 | — | 2,977,309 | 600,000 |
| Michaela Hildreth | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 625 | — | 1,250 | 1,145,119 |
| G. Manning Rountree | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 1,625 | — | 2,977,309 |
| Giles Harrison | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 900 | — | 1,648,971 |
| Liam Caffrey | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 1,025 | — | 2,050 | 1,877,995 |
| G. Manning Rountree | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 1,625 | — | 3,250 | 2,977,309 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Manning Rountree | $2,977,309 | $2,977,309 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Liam Caffrey | 1,877,995 | 1,877,995 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Giles Harrison | 1,648,971 | 1,648,971 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michaela Hildreth | 1,145,119 | 1,145,119 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Robert Seelig | 1,511,557 | 1,511,557 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Manning Rountree | PSU | 3,425 | — | $14,244,956 |
| Liam Caffrey | PSU | 2,150 | — | 8,942,079 |
| Robert Seelig | PSU | 1,725 | — | 7,174,454 |
| G. Manning Rountree | PSU | 5,425 | — | 11,273,313 |
| Giles Harrison | PSU | 1,900 | — | 7,902,314 |
| Robert Seelig | PSU | 2,725 | — | 5,662,632 |
| Michaela Hildreth | PSU | 1,225 | — | 5,094,824 |
| Michaela Hildreth | PSU | 1,825 | — | 3,792,405 |
| Liam Caffrey | PSU | 3,400 | — | 7,065,302 |
Our executive compensation policies are designed with the primary goal of creating incentives for superior growth in our values per share over long periods of time. We believe that this goal is best pursued by utilizing a pay-for-performance program that closely aligns the financial interests of management with those of our shareholders while rewarding appropriate risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 1,993,894 | 36,706 | 3,718 | 98.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 2,089,683 | 52,313 | 10,482 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 1,981,167 | 129,364 | 6,619 | 93.87% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 1,678,679 | 366,511 | 1,536 | 82.08% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 1,997,678 | 453,446 | 2,463 | 81.5% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 2,502,807 | 50,431 | 3,447 | 98.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 98.19%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 97.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 93.87%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be counted as votes cast for or against any of the items presented.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be counted as votes cast for or against any of the items presented.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,064,309 |
| Median employee compensation | $117,549 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston M. HicksIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $250,000 | $377,507 | $0 | $0 | — | $627,507 |
| Reid T. CampbellIndependent · Finance | 135,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | 103,701 | 508,349 |
| Peter M. CarlsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 185,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | 8,519 | 463,167 |
| Philip A. GelstonIndependent · Compensation/Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Audit | 175,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | 3,000 | 447,648 |
| Mary C. ChoksiIndependent · Finance (Chair) | 160,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 439,648 |
| Margaret DillonIndependent · Compensation/Nominating & Governance · Audit | 150,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | — | 419,648 |
| David A. TannerIndependent · Audit · Finance | 150,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | — | 419,648 |
| Steven M. YiIndependent · Finance · Not standing for re-election | 135,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | — | 404,648 |
| Suzanne F. ShankIndependent · Compensation/Nominating & Governance · Finance | 135,000 | 269,648 | 0 | 0 | — | 404,648 |
| Liam P. CaffreyEmployee director · Finance · Executive · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $269,648 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Share ownership guidelines for executive officers and directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,475,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,534,691 |
| All other compensation | $125,220 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,134,911 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W.R. Berkley | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | $1,097,800 | $3,850,038 | $0 | $11,176,030 | $16,823,866 |
| 2 | Arch Capital Group | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 3 | Markel Corp | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 4 | Assured Guaranty | 2025 | Dominic Frederico | 1,250,000 | 9,413,231 | 0 | 2,510,955 | 13,841,716 |
| 5 | RenaissanceRe Holdings | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 6 | Hanover | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 7 | SiriusPoint | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 8 | Axis Capital | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 9 | Everest Group | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 10 | WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 11 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 12 | Enstar | 2023 | Dominic Silvester | 2,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,821,959 | 7,492,326 |
| 13 | Kinsale | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 14 | Selective Insurance Group | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Arch Capital Group | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Assured Guaranty | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentile | FW Cook |
| Axis Capital | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Enstar | 102% | not disclosed | No | McLagan (Aon plc) |
| Everest Group | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Hanover | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Kinsale | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Markel Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Selective Insurance Group | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| SiriusPoint | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| W.R. Berkley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, G. Manning Rountree | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 2 | Section 01, Liam Caffrey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,945,491. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 476554–476563 |
| 3 | Section 01, Giles Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,368,750. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c17 · span 485738–485747 |
| 4 | Section 01, Robert Seelig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,942,134. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 494479–494488 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michaela Hildreth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,113,296. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c17 · span 503680–503689 |
| 6 | Section 03, G. Manning Rountree PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “FROM OUR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c3 · span 410878–410887 |
| 7 | Section 03, Liam Caffrey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 413317–413326 |
| 8 | Section 03, Giles Harrison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 414640–414649 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michaela Hildreth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 419055–419064 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Seelig RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 417017–417026 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Seelig PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 416510–416519 |
| 12 | Section 03, G. Manning Rountree RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c5 · span 559753–559760 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michaela Hildreth PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 418484–418493 |
| 14 | Section 03, G. Manning Rountree RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 411430–411439 |
| 15 | Section 03, Giles Harrison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 415147–415156 |
| 16 | Section 03, Liam Caffrey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 412808–412817 |
| 17 | Section 03, G. Manning Rountree PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 410878–410887 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r1 · c2 · span 824373–824381 |
| 19 | Section 08, Weston M. Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 627,507. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r6 · c13 · span 809573–809660 |
| 20 | Section 08, Reid T. Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 508,349. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r1 · c13 · span 795131–795218 |
| 21 | Section 08, Peter M. Carlson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,167. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r2 · c13 · span 798011–798098 |
| 22 | Section 08, Philip A. Gelston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 447,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r5 · c13 · span 806682–806769 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mary C. Choksi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c13 · span 800886–800973 |
| 24 | Section 08, Margaret Dillon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c13 · span 803783–803870 |
| 25 | Section 08, David A. Tanner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r8 · c13 · span 815364–815451 |
| 26 | Section 08, Steven M. Yi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r9 · c13 · span 818254–818341 |
| 27 | Section 08, Suzanne F. Shank | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,648. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r7 · c13 · span 812467–812554 |
| 28 | Section 08, Liam P. Caffrey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John Chu 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David A. Tanner 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Mary C. Choksi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Margaret Dillon 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Suzanne F. Shank 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Reid T. Campbell 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Peter M. Carlson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Philip A. Gelston 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Weston M. Hicks 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000776867-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Stephen Klar 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-27 | 0000776867-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David A. Tanner 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000776867-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001628280-26-037284 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.19% (votes for as printed: 1,993,894 (98%)). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0000776867-25-000007 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.56% (votes for as printed: 2,089,683 (98%)). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0000776867-24-000011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.87% (votes for as printed: 1,981,167 (94%)). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,475,000 + equity 2,534,691 + all other 125,220 = 4,134,911, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,134,911 |
| 46 | W.R. Berkley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 47 | Arch Capital Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group's own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 48 | Markel Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Corp's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 49 | Assured Guaranty, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001273813-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty's own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640 |
| 50 | RenaissanceRe Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 51 | Hanover, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover's own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 52 | SiriusPoint, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint's own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 53 | Axis Capital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axis Capital's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 54 | Everest Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 55 | WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD's own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 56 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 57 | Enstar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001363829-24-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enstar's own proxy. As printed: 7,492,326. Filing ↗machine: span 1533666–1533675 |
| 58 | Kinsale, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale's own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 59 | Selective Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 60 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Hanover reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | Hanover's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Everest Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Assured Guaranty reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273813-26-000028 | Assured Guaranty names WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint names WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Enstar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001363829-24-000099 | Enstar names WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD Executive Compensation Report
$1,500