Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Erie Indemnity Co. (ERIE)

CEO Timothy NeCastro was paid $5,395,618 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 41.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-116761 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,395,618 ↓
Timothy NeCastro total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
100%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Timothy NeCastro (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,395,618 (base salary $1,376,923) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-116761, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ERIE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy NeCastro$1,376,923$1,790$752,676$0$1,209,600$1,491,279$563,350$5,395,618
President and Chief Executive Officer
Julie Pelkowski554,6151,411126,0420282,240440,11352,6611,457,082
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Brian Bolash523,8461,411119,2830267,120411,26956,8171,379,746
Executive Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel
Parthasarathy Srinivasa608,8461,411138,7660318,570119,65481,3811,268,628
Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Douglas Smith536,4621,411121,6690264,600265,49444,1761,233,812
Executive Vice President Sales and Products

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Timothy NeCastro$5,395,618$9,207,093$7,824,320↓ −3,811,475
Julie Pelkowski1,457,0821,819,4161,831,954↓ −362,334
Brian Bolash1,379,7461,714,291—↓ −334,545
Parthasarathy Srinivasa1,268,6281,771,4511,968,074↓ −502,823
Douglas Smith1,233,8121,611,2372,073,874↓ −377,425

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Erie Indemnity Co.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ERIE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Erie Indemnity Co. Peer Teardown Report

$5,395,618 Timothy NeCastro total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-116761 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ERIE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ERIEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ERIE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ERIE
8 companies name ERIE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ERIE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ERIE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Erie Indemnity Co. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian A. Hudson, SrIndependent Director$217,500
C. Scott HartzIndependent Director$168,500
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckIndependent Director$198,500
Eugene C. ConnellIndependent Director$198,500
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector$185,000
Jonathan Hirt HagenIndependent Director$207,500
LuAnn DateshIndependent Director$173,000
Salvatore CorrentiIndependent Director$194,000
Thomas B. HagenChair of the Board$572,318
Thomas W. PalmerIndependent Director$204,000
William D. EdwardsIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-03-31A5.9$251$1,484CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-03-31A2.85251715CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-03-31A2.68251673CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-03-31A1.15251289CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-03-31A5.522511,387CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-20—39——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-04-21A116.9725429,693Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-21—248—~41,95313 insiders, 13 accrual rows
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-04-21A97.3525424,711Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-04-21A82.8425421,028Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-04-21A90.0325422,855Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NeCastroPresident & CEO2026-04-21A7425418,785Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-04-21A110.6125428,078Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A9.492192,077CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A8.942191,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-04-30A3.94219862CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-04-30A9.52192,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-04-30A7.762191,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-05-08D465217100,952CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-05-31A6.042131,287CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-05-31A2.31213492CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-05-31A0.92213196CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-05-31A1.3213276CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-05-31A5.642131,201CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A4,000200800,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A1,000212211,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A2,000211422,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BolashEVP,Secretary,General Counsel2026-06-05A361.0222782,031Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DuganExecutive Vice President2026-06-05A296.1222767,285Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorie L. NovacekSVP, Controller2026-06-05A206.6622746,956Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Parthasarathy SrinivasaEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-06-05A796.38227180,954Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-06-30A4.962401,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-06-30A0.3124075CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-06-30A4.62401,103CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-06-30A0.0824019CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-21—315—~46,52414 insiders, 14 accrual rows
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-07-21A140.1421630,245Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-07-21A116.9221625,234Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-07-21A99.7621621,530Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-07-21A132.6121628,620Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-07-21A108.2721623,366Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NeCastroPresident & CEO2026-07-21A87.5421618,893Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-07-31A11.772422,848CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-07-31A8.962422,168CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-07-31A11.052422,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-07-31A2.58242624CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. EdwardsDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-07-31A3.39242821CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-31—65——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-08-31A4.422561,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-08-31A0.78256199CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-08-31A4.112561,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-09-30A6.642191,455CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-09-30A4.822191,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-09-30A7.212191,580CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 98 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-03-31A5.9$251$1,484CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-03-31A2.85251715CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-03-31A2.68251673CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-03-31A1.15251289CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-03-31A5.522511,387CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-04-20A39.4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-04-20A39.4825410,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-04-21A116.9725429,693Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-04-21A19.272544,892Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-04-21A15.932544,045Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-04-21A82.8400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-04-21A97.3525424,711Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-04-21A82.8425421,028Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-04-21A19.272544,892Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-04-21A90.0325422,855Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BolashEVP,Secretary,General Counsel2026-04-21A18.092544,593Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc CiprianiSenior Vice President2026-04-21A12.732543,233Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-04-21A7.352541,867Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DuganExecutive Vice President2026-04-21A5.742541,456Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NeCastroPresident & CEO2026-04-21A7425418,785Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorie L. NovacekSVP, Controller2026-04-21A4.542541,151Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-04-21A11.992543,044Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-04-21A15.432543,917Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Parthasarathy SrinivasaEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-04-21A11.082542,812Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-04-21A110.6125428,078Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-04-21A23.842546,051Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A9.492192,077CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A8.942191,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-04-30A3.94219862CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-04-30A9.52192,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-04-30A7.762191,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-05-08D465217100,952CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-05-31A6.042131,287CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-05-31A2.31213492CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-05-31A0.92213196CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-05-31A1.3213276CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-05-31A5.642131,201CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A4,000200800,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A1,000212211,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-06-02A2,000211422,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BolashEVP,Secretary,General Counsel2026-06-05A361.0222782,031Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DuganExecutive Vice President2026-06-05A296.1222767,285Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorie L. NovacekSVP, Controller2026-06-05A206.6622746,956Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Parthasarathy SrinivasaEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-06-05A796.38227180,954Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-06-30A4.962401,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-06-30A0.3124075CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-06-30A4.62401,103CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-06-30A0.0824019CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorie L. NovacekSVP, Controller2026-07-21A6.772161,460Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-07-21A14.192163,062Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-07-21A140.1421630,245Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-07-21A24.562165,301Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-07-21A29.962166,466Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. EdwardsDirector2026-07-21A1.76216380Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-07-21A116.9221625,234Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-07-21A99.7621621,530Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-07-21A132.6121628,620Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-07-21A24.562165,301Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-07-21A108.2721623,366Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-07-21A20.612164,448Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BolashEVP,Secretary,General Counsel2026-07-21A23.852165,147Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc CiprianiSenior Vice President2026-07-21A15.062163,251Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-07-21A8.72161,877Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DuganExecutive Vice President2026-07-21A8.792161,898Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Parthasarathy SrinivasaEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-07-21A18.52163,993Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NeCastroPresident & CEO2026-07-21A87.5421618,893Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-07-21A99.7600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-07-21A18.252163,940Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Ralph Borneman, JrDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore CorrentiDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott HartzDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. Hudson, SrDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-07-31A11.772422,848CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-07-31A8.962422,168CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-07-31A11.052422,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas SmithEVP2026-07-31A2.58242624CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. EdwardsDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie PelkowskiEVP & CFO2026-07-31A3.39242821CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan Hirt HagenDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
LuAnn DateshDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. HagenDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDirector2026-07-31A6500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene C. ConnellDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. PalmerDirector2026-07-31A6524215,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-08-31A4.422561,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-08-31A0.78256199CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-08-31A4.112561,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah ShineExecutive Vice President2026-09-30A6.642191,455CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony DaBreoSenior Vice President, Life2026-09-30A4.822191,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Cody CookExecutive Vice President2026-09-30A7.212191,580CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Douglas SmithRSU2025-02-19——306—$121,669
Timothy NeCastroRSU2025-02-19——1,893—752,676
Brian BolashRSU2025-02-19——300—119,283
Julie PelkowskiRSU2025-02-19——317—126,042
Parthasarathy SrinivasaRSU2025-02-19——349—138,766
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Douglas Smith$121,669$0$00.0%
Timothy NeCastro752,676000.0%
Brian Bolash119,283000.0%
Julie Pelkowski126,042000.0%
Parthasarathy Srinivasa138,766000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Timothy NeCastroPSU11,964—$3,429,481
Timothy NeCastroRSU4,844—1,388,533
Brian BolashRSU300—85,995
Timothy NeCastroRSU1,893—542,628
Douglas SmithRSU868—248,812
Douglas SmithRSU306—87,715
Parthasarathy SrinivasaPSU2,304—660,442
Douglas SmithPSU2,072—593,939
Douglas SmithPSU1,735—497,338
Parthasarathy SrinivasaRSU384—110,074
Julie PelkowskiRSU379—108,640
Douglas SmithRSU345—98,894
Timothy NeCastroRSU1,993—571,293
Timothy NeCastroPSU9,688—2,777,065
Julie PelkowskiPSU2,104—603,112
Brian BolashPSU1,964—562,981
Parthasarathy SrinivasaPSU1,783—511,097
Brian BolashPSU1,619—464,086
Julie PelkowskiPSU758—217,281
Parthasarathy SrinivasaRSU892—255,692
Julie PelkowskiRSU350—100,328
Brian BolashRSU810—232,187
Julie PelkowskiPSU684—196,069
Brian BolashRSU327—93,735
Julie PelkowskiRSU342—98,034
Parthasarathy SrinivasaRSU349—100,041
Julie PelkowskiRSU317—90,868
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goal of our executive compensation program is to attract, motivate, retain and reward executives in a fiscally responsible manner that balances the interests of our shareholders with those of the policyholders of the Exchange. To achieve this objective, we design executive compensation programs that reward and incentivize exceptional performance relative to the industry.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-212,542——100%Passed
20232023-04-252,539——100%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-21100%a
20232023-04-25100%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas B. HagenIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$195,500$65,000$0$0$311,818$572,318
Brian A. Hudson, SrIndependent · Audit (Chair)152,50065,000000217,500
Jonathan Hirt HagenIndependent · Executive · Nominating (Chair)142,50065,000000207,500
Thomas W. PalmerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating139,00065,000000204,000
Eugene C. ConnellIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair)133,50065,000000198,500
Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckIndependent · Charitable Giving (Chair) · Nominating133,50065,000000198,500
Salvatore CorrentiIndependent · Audit · Investment (Chair)129,00065,000000194,000
J. Ralph Borneman, JrNot independent · Strategy (Chair)120,00065,000000185,000
LuAnn DateshIndependent · Audit108,00065,000000173,000
C. Scott HartzIndependent · Risk103,50065,000000168,500
William D. EdwardsIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$65,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$40,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,357,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$650,000
All other compensation$311,818
Total cost of the board$2,318,818

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

HIG Hartford Insurance Group Auto Club Group American Family Insurance Group The Hanover Insurance Group Property and Casualty CompaniesHBT COUNTRY Financial Farmers Insurance GroupTRV Travelers Group Amica Mutual Insurance Group The Cincinnati Insurance Companies CSAA Insurance Exchange Nationwide Insurance Sentry Insurance Group USAA Group Westfield Insurance
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Erie Indemnity Co. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Erie Indemnity Co..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Travelers Group2025Alan Schnitzer$1,450,000$9,417,364$6,100,056$9,000,000$26,968,756
2Hartford Insurance Group2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
3Erie Indemnity Co.2025Timothy NeCastro1,376,923752,67601,209,6005,395,618
4COUNTRY Financial2025J. Lance Carter570,686278,6000427,8151,294,800

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Erie Indemnity Co.50%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoAon
COUNTRY Financial149%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan Partners Inc.
Hartford Insurance Group176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Travelers Groupnot disclosedPSU 60 · Option 40NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Erie Indemnity Co. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Timothy NeCastro (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Erie Indemnity Co. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,395,618.
How does Erie Indemnity Co.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy NeCastro's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of Erie Indemnity Co.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Erie Indemnity Co.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 100% of shareholders supported Erie Indemnity Co.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Erie Indemnity Co. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Erie Indemnity Co. reported total board compensation of $2,318,818 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy NeCastroDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368
2Section 01, Julie PelkowskiDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,457,082. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c31 · span 552395–552404
3Section 01, Brian BolashDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,379,746. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r11 · c31 · span 561420–561429
4Section 01, Parthasarathy SrinivasaDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,268,628. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r19 · c31 · span 580442–580451
5Section 01, Douglas SmithDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,233,812. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r15 · c31 · span 571413–571422
6Section 03, Douglas Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116761Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 570430–570437
7Section 03, Timothy NeCastro RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116761Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 542371–542378
8Section 03, Brian Bolash RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116761Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 560437–560444
9Section 03, Julie Pelkowski RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116761Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 551412–551419
10Section 03, Parthasarathy Srinivasa RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116761Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 579459–579466
11Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-02-230001628280-26-010666Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Thomas B. HagenDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 572,318. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r13 · c15 · span 1271814–1271821
13Section 08, Brian A. Hudson, SrDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r17 · c15 · span 1276964–1276971
14Section 08, Jonathan Hirt HagenDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r11 · c15 · span 1269235–1269242
15Section 08, Thomas W. PalmerDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r21 · c15 · span 1282115–1282122
16Section 08, Eugene C. ConnellDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r5 · c15 · span 1261512–1261519
17Section 08, Elizabeth Hirt VorsheckDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r23 · c15 · span 1284696–1284703
18Section 08, Salvatore CorrentiDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r7 · c15 · span 1264088–1264095
19Section 08, J. Ralph Borneman, JrDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r3 · c15 · span 1258937–1258944
20Section 08, LuAnn DateshDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r9 · c15 · span 1266658–1266665
21Section 08, C. Scott HartzDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r15 · c15 · span 1274386–1274393
22Section 08, William D. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001628280-26-022686Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001628280-26-022692Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001628280-26-022703Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Douglas Smith 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001628280-26-022710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001628280-26-022707Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, J. Ralph Borneman, Jr 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001628280-26-026205Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Eugene C. Connell 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001628280-26-026229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Salvatore Correnti 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001628280-26-026231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, LuAnn Datesh 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001628280-26-026239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jonathan Hirt Hagen 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001628280-26-026267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas B. Hagen 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, C. Scott Hartz 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026415Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brian A. Hudson, Sr 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026416Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Thomas W. Palmer 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, J. Ralph Borneman, Jr 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026444Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Eugene C. Connell 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Salvatore Correnti 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026454Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026457Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jonathan Hirt Hagen 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026481Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Thomas B. Hagen 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brian A. Hudson, Sr 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Thomas W. Palmer 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brian Bolash 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marc Cipriani 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026517Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sean Dugan 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Timothy NeCastro 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jorie L. Novacek 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026525Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Parthasarathy Srinivasa 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026529Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, C. Scott Hartz 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026491Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, LuAnn Datesh 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001628280-26-026455Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Douglas Smith 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-130001628280-26-034396Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-05-31Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-05-31Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Douglas Smith 2026-05-31Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-05-31Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-05-31Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Brian Bolash 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Sean Dugan 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jorie L. Novacek 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Parthasarathy Srinivasa 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041441Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046368Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Douglas Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046371Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jorie L. Novacek 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, J. Ralph Borneman, Jr 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Eugene C. Connell 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, LuAnn Datesh 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, William D. Edwards 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jonathan Hirt Hagen 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Thomas B. Hagen 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, C. Scott Hartz 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Brian A. Hudson, Sr 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Thomas W. Palmer 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049179Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Salvatore Correnti 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001628280-26-049180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Brian Bolash 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Marc Cipriani 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Sean Dugan 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Parthasarathy Srinivasa 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Timothy NeCastro 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049319Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049333Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, J. Ralph Borneman, Jr 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Salvatore Correnti 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051580Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, C. Scott Hartz 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Brian A. Hudson, Sr 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051629Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051639Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Douglas Smith 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051643Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, William D. Edwards 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051597Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Julie Pelkowski 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051637Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Jonathan Hirt Hagen 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051592Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, LuAnn Datesh 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051586Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Thomas B. Hagen 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051602Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Elizabeth Hirt Vorsheck 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051621Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Eugene C. Connell 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051574Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Thomas W. Palmer 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001628280-26-051614Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059731Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059735Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Sarah Shine 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Anthony DaBreo 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Cody Cook 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001628280-26-026857Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗
122Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-270000922621-23-000010Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗
123Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
124Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
125Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,357,000 + equity 650,000 + all other 311,818 = 2,318,818, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,318,818
126Travelers Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Travelers Group's own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
127Hartford Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
128Erie Indemnity Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368
129COUNTRY Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000775215-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in COUNTRY Financial's own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489
130Section 10a, COUNTRY Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0000775215-26-000037COUNTRY Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Erie Indemnity Co.. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Travelers Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000086312-26-000103Travelers Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Erie Indemnity Co.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Erie Indemnity Co. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ERIE Peer Teardown Report