Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NODK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NODK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Daggett | $594,114 | $0 | $675,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,656,252 | $3,926,153 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Maki | 416,194 | 45,000 | 393,725 | 0 | 392,250 | 0 | 109,563 | 1,356,790 |
| Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Cindy Launer | 167,614 | 0 | 187,493 | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 117,409 | 712,516 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Elfstrand | 295,750 | 0 | 103,867 | 0 | 212,940 | 0 | 56,685 | 669,299 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Douglas Duncan | 221,459 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 159,450 | 0 | 36,909 | 442,818 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Daggett | $3,926,153 | $1,626,028 | — | +2,300,125 |
| Matthew Maki | 1,356,790 | 737,617 | — | +619,173 |
| Cindy Launer | 712,516 | 460,148 | — | +252,368 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | 669,299 | — | — | — |
| Douglas Duncan | 442,818 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Mathew | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey R. Missling | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Callie Thomas | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Stende | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Devlin | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric K. Aasmundstad | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Kaldor | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,015 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Launer | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 14,076 | — | $187,492 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 955 | — | 14,860 |
| Seth Daggett | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 47,457 | — | 675,788 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 20,644 | — | 293,971 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 7,294 | — | 103,867 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 993 | — | 14,905 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 4,915 | — | 69,990 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Launer | $187,492 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Maki | 393,726 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Seth Daggett | 675,788 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kevin Elfstrand | 103,867 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 1,860 | — | $24,738 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 955 | — | 12,702 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | PSU | 2,800 | — | 23,796 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 20,644 | — | 274,565 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 4,915 | — | 65,370 |
| Cindy Launer | RSU | 3,924 | — | 52,189 |
| Matthew Maki | PSU | 4,200 | — | 35,695 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | RSU | 1,867 | — | 24,831 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | RSU | 1,200 | — | 15,960 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 620 | — | 8,246 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 320 | — | 4,256 |
| Kevin Elfstrand | RSU | 7,294 | — | 97,010 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 993 | — | 13,207 |
| Cindy Launer | RSU | 14,076 | — | 187,211 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 2,800 | — | 37,240 |
| Cindy Launer | RSU | 3,400 | — | 45,594 |
| Matthew Maki | RSU | 880 | — | 11,704 |
The compensation programs established by the Compensation Committee of NI Holdings, Inc. are intended to encourage and reward performance that is consistent with top tier insurance organizations. As such, the compensation program for NEOs includes both short-term (defined as annual) and long-term (generally defined as three to five years) incentive programs that reward our NEOs for achievement of pre-established objectives and/or further align executives and shareholders interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 17,176,881 | 1,244,892 | 5,654 | 93.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 18,127,743 | 402,553 | 183,136 | 96.87% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 17,072,090 | 1,720,485 | 305,551 | 89.39% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 16,531,038 | 2,900,814 | 135 | 85.07% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 93.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 96.87%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 89.39%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal, and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 32 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,665,962 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,856 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric K. AasmundstadIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | $109,500 | $51,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,218 |
| William R. DevlinIndependent · Compensation Committee · Investment Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 92,000 | 51,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,718 |
| Prakash MathewIndependent · Audit Committee · Investment Committee | 82,500 | 51,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134,218 |
| Duaine C. EspegardIndependent · Audit Committee · Investment Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 82,000 | 51,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,718 |
| Cindy L. LaunerEmployee director | 62,575 | 51,718 | 0 | — | 0 | 114,293 |
| Dave StendeIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 60,000 | 51,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,718 |
| Jeffrey R. MisslingNot independent | 57,500 | 51,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,218 |
| Stephen V. MarlowIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · CEO Search Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 37,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,000 |
| Dana KaldorIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael J. AlexanderEmployee director · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Seth C. DaggettEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Callie ThomasIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $583,075 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $362,026 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $945,101 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ni Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ni Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | $1,243,269 | $3,862,330 | $0 | $3,843,298 | $8,961,148 |
| 2 | HCI Group, Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 3 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 4 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robinson | 975,000 | 1,563,117 | 0 | 2,973,000 | 5,532,117 |
| 5 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 6 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 7 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 8 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 9 | American Coastal Insurance Company | 2025 | B. Bradford Martz | 681,042 | 787,500 | 262,500 | 945,000 | 2,811,555 |
| 10 | AMERISAFE, Inc. | 2025 | G. Janelle Frost | 803,146 | 896,500 | 0 | 622,090 | 2,369,553 |
| 11 | Kingstone Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Meryl Golden | 550,000 | 607,600 | 0 | 0 | 1,871,100 |
| 12 | Donegal Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 659,132 | 1,742,994 |
| 13 | Atlantic American Corporation | 2024 | Hilton Howell, Jr. | 594,792 | 0 | — | — | 1,559,908 |
| 14 | Ni Holdings | 2025 | Cindy Launer | 167,614 | 187,493 | 0 | 240,000 | 712,516 |
| — | First Acceptance Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ni Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| American Coastal Insurance Company | 135% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| AMERISAFE, Inc. | 95% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | AON |
| Atlantic American Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | None - Company explicitly states they have not engaged a compensation consultant due to controlled company status |
| Donegal Group, Inc. | 83% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| First Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HCI Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | 139% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 150% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Seth Daggett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,926,153. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c14 · span 978266–978275 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Maki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,356,790. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 917756–917765 |
| 3 | Section 01, Cindy Launer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin Elfstrand | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 669,299. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c14 · span 958731–958738 |
| 5 | Section 01, Douglas Duncan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 442,818. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c14 · span 939606–939613 |
| 6 | Section 03, Cindy Launer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c16 · span 1110941–1110947 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Maki RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r7 · c16 · span 1135683–1135686 |
| 8 | Section 03, Seth Daggett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r18 · c16 · span 1229228–1229234 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Maki RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c16 · span 1154151–1154157 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kevin Elfstrand RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r15 · c16 · span 1204031–1204036 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Maki RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c16 · span 1145114–1145117 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Maki RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025 ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r10 · c16 · span 1163586–1163591 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1567942–1567946 |
| 14 | Section 08, Eric K. Aasmundstad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r1 · c6 · span 558768–558775 |
| 15 | Section 08, William R. Devlin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,718. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c6 · span 562591–562598 |
| 16 | Section 08, Prakash Mathew | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r6 · c6 · span 578267–578274 |
| 17 | Section 08, Duaine C. Espegard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,718. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c6 · span 566610–566617 |
| 18 | Section 08, Cindy L. Launer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,293. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c6 · span 570496–570503 |
| 19 | Section 08, Dave Stende | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,718. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c6 · span 586172–586179 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jeffrey R. Missling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c6 · span 582287–582294 |
| 21 | Section 08, Stephen V. Marlow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c2 · span 572384–572390 |
| 22 | Section 08, Dana Kaldor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael J. Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Seth C. Daggett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Callie Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Prakash Mathew 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jeffrey R. Missling 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Callie Thomas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Dave Stende 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000163 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, William R. Devlin 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Eric K. Aasmundstad 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Dana Kaldor 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002077096-26-000162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0002077096-26-000174 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.21% (votes for as printed: 17,176,881). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001174947-25-000858 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.87% (votes for as printed: 18,127,743). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064566 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.39% (votes for as printed: 17,072,090). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 583,075 + equity 362,026 + all other 0 = 945,101, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 945,101 |
| 39 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 40 | HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 41 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 42 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001519449-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903 |
| 43 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 44 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 45 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 46 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 47 | American Coastal Insurance Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429 |
| 48 | AMERISAFE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230 |
| 49 | Kingstone Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0000033992-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kingstone Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,871,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 66699–66708 |
| 50 | Donegal Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 51 | Atlantic American Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic American Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132 |
| 52 | Ni Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ni Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300 |
| 53 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. names Ni Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, American Coastal Insurance Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001401521-26-000023 | American Coastal Insurance Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519449-26-000021 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, AMERISAFE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177410 | AMERISAFE, Inc. names Ni Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Donegal Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗ |