Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-25

Ni Holdings (NODK)

CEO Cindy Launer was paid $712,516 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 54.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0002077096-26-000051 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,926,153
Seth Daggett total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Cindy Launer: $712,516
1st
CEO (Cindy Launer) pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.21%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Cindy Launer (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $712,516 (base salary $167,614) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0002077096-26-000051, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NODK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Seth Daggett$594,114$0$675,788$0$0$0$2,656,252$3,926,153
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Maki416,19445,000393,7250392,2500109,5631,356,790
Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
Cindy Launer167,6140187,4930240,0000117,409712,516
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Elfstrand295,7500103,8670212,940056,685669,299
Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Secretary
Douglas Duncan221,45925,00000159,450036,909442,818
Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Seth Daggett$3,926,153$1,626,028—↑ +2,300,125
Matthew Maki1,356,790737,617—↑ +619,173
Cindy Launer712,516460,148—↑ +252,368
Kevin Elfstrand669,299———
Douglas Duncan442,818———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ni Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NODK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NODK
6 companies name NODK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NODK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NODK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Cindy LaunerCEO$712,516
Douglas DuncanExecutive$442,818
Kevin ElfstrandExecutive$669,299
Matthew MakiCFO$1,356,790
Seth DaggettExecutive$3,926,153
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Callie ThomasIndependent Director—
Dana KaldorIndependent Director—
Dave StendeIndependent Director—
Duaine C. EspegardIndependent Director$133,718
Eric K. AasmundstadChair of the Board$161,218
Jeffrey R. MisslingDirector$109,218
Michael J. AlexanderFormer director (through FY2025)—
Prakash MathewIndependent Director$134,218
Stephen V. MarlowFormer director (through FY2025)$37,000
William R. DevlinIndependent Director$143,718
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Callie ThomasDirector2026-05-20A5,015$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Prakash MathewDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey R. MisslingDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana KaldorDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. AasmundstadDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave StendeDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
William R. DevlinDirector2026-05-20A5,01500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew MakiRSU2025-02-28——20,644—$293,971
Cindy LaunerRSU2025-12-01——14,076—187,492
Matthew MakiRSU2025-01-02——955—14,860
Seth DaggettRSU2025-02-28——47,457—675,788
Kevin ElfstrandRSU2025-02-28——7,294—103,867
Matthew MakiRSU2025-02-03——993—14,905
Matthew MakiRSU2025-03-01——4,915—69,990
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew Maki$393,726$0$00.0%
Cindy Launer187,492000.0%
Seth Daggett675,788000.0%
Kevin Elfstrand103,867000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Matthew MakiRSU1,860—$24,738
Matthew MakiRSU955—12,702
Kevin ElfstrandPSU2,800—23,796
Matthew MakiRSU20,644—274,565
Matthew MakiRSU4,915—65,370
Cindy LaunerRSU3,924—52,189
Matthew MakiPSU4,200—35,695
Kevin ElfstrandRSU1,867—24,831
Kevin ElfstrandRSU1,200—15,960
Matthew MakiRSU620—8,246
Matthew MakiRSU320—4,256
Kevin ElfstrandRSU7,294—97,010
Matthew MakiRSU993—13,207
Cindy LaunerRSU14,076—187,211
Matthew MakiRSU2,800—37,240
Cindy LaunerRSU3,400—45,594
Matthew MakiRSU880—11,704
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation programs established by the Compensation Committee of NI Holdings, Inc. are intended to encourage and reward performance that is consistent with top tier insurance organizations. As such, the compensation program for NEOs includes both short-term (defined as annual) and long-term (generally defined as three to five years) incentive programs that reward our NEOs for achievement of pre-established objectives and/or further align executives and shareholders interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1917,176,8811,244,8925,65493.21%Passed
20252025-05-2018,127,743402,553183,13696.87%Passed
20242024-05-2117,072,0901,720,485305,55189.39%Passed
20232023-05-2316,531,0382,900,81413585.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1993.21%a
20252025-05-2096.87%b
20242024-05-2189.39%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non -votes will not be considered entitled to vote on this proposal, and therefore will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3, but abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,665,962
Median employee compensation$82,856
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Eric K. AasmundstadIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee$109,500$51,718$0$0$0$161,218
William R. DevlinIndependent · Compensation Committee · Investment Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)92,00051,718000143,718
Prakash MathewIndependent · Audit Committee · Investment Committee82,50051,718000134,218
Duaine C. EspegardIndependent · Audit Committee · Investment Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election82,00051,718000133,718
Cindy L. LaunerEmployee director62,57551,7180—0114,293
Jeffrey R. MisslingNot independent57,50051,718000109,218
Stephen V. MarlowAudit Committee (Chair) · CEO Search Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY37,000—00037,000
Callie ThomasIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Dana KaldorIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Seth C. DaggettEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Michael J. AlexanderEmployee director · Departed during FY · Partial-year service000—00
Dave StendeIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee——000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$150,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$523,075
Equity awards (grant-date value)$310,308
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$833,383

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ni Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ni Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palomar Holdings, Inc.2025Mac Armstrong$1,243,269$3,862,330$0$3,843,298$8,961,148
2HCI Group, Inc.2025Paresh Patel950,0000008,236,000
3Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.2025Michael Kehoe1,250,0002,749,589007,423,891
4Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.2025Andrew Robinson975,0001,563,11702,973,0005,532,117
5Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.2025Ernie Garateix875,5002,757,82401,663,4505,341,897
6Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Donaghy1,000,0001,750,01402,406,8445,240,829
7Safety Insurance Group, Inc.2025George Murphy850,0001,100,00001,476,8804,187,838
8United Fire Group, Inc.2025Kevin Leidwinger821,0001,656,00801,350,9343,896,774
9American Coastal Insurance Company2025B. Bradford Martz681,042787,500262,500945,0002,811,555
10AMERISAFE, Inc.2025G. Janelle Frost803,146896,5000622,0902,369,553
11Kingstone Companies, Inc.2025Meryl Golden550,000607,600001,871,100
12Donegal Group, Inc.2025Kevin Burke795,0007,735001,742,994
13Atlantic American Corporation2024Hilton Howell, Jr.594,7920——1,559,908
14Ni Holdings2025Cindy Launer167,614187,4930240,000712,516
—First Acceptance Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ni Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian
American Coastal Insurance Companynot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
AMERISAFE, Inc.95%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAON
Atlantic American Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Donegal Group, Inc.83%RSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
First Acceptance Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
HCI Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.158%PSU 62 · RSU 38Nonot disclosed
Kingstone Companies, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.272%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Palomar Holdings, Inc.176%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.139%PRSU 55 · RSU 45NoPay Governance
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.150%not disclosedNoF.W. Cook
United Fire Group, Inc.130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer LLC
Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.160.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ni Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Seth Daggett (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ni Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,926,153.
How does Ni Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Cindy Launer's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Ni Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Ni Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ni Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ni Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.21% of shareholders supported Ni Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ni Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ni Holdings reported total board compensation of $833,383 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Seth DaggettDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,926,153. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c14 · span 978266–978275
2Section 01, Matthew MakiDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,356,790. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 917756–917765
3Section 01, Cindy LaunerDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300
4Section 01, Kevin ElfstrandDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 669,299. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c14 · span 958731–958738
5Section 01, Douglas DuncanDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 442,818. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c14 · span 939606–939613
6Section 03, Matthew Maki RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c16 · span 1154151–1154157
7Section 03, Cindy Launer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c16 · span 1110941–1110947
8Section 03, Matthew Maki RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r7 · c16 · span 1135683–1135686
9Section 03, Seth Daggett RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r18 · c16 · span 1229228–1229234
10Section 03, Kevin Elfstrand RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r15 · c16 · span 1204031–1204036
11Section 03, Matthew Maki RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c16 · span 1145114–1145117
12Section 03, Matthew Maki RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025  ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r10 · c16 · span 1163586–1163591
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1567942–1567946
14Section 08, Eric K. AasmundstadDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r1 · c6 · span 558437–558780
15Section 08, William R. DevlinDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,718. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c6 · span 562260–562603
16Section 08, Prakash MathewDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r6 · c6 · span 577936–578279
17Section 08, Duaine C. EspegardDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,718. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c6 · span 566279–566622
18Section 08, Cindy L. LaunerDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,293. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c6 · span 570165–570508
19Section 08, Jeffrey R. MisslingDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,218. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c6 · span 581956–582299
20Section 08, Stephen V. MarlowDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c2 · span 572053–572395
21Section 08, Callie ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Dana KaldorDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Seth C. DaggettDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Michael J. AlexanderDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Dave StendeDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c6 · span 586172–586179
26Section 02, Callie Thomas 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Prakash Mathew 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jeffrey R. Missling 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Dana Kaldor 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Eric K. Aasmundstad 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dave Stende 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, William R. Devlin 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002077096-26-000161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260002077096-26-000174Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.21% (votes for as printed: 17,176,881). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001174947-25-000858Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.87% (votes for as printed: 18,127,743). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001104659-24-064566Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.39% (votes for as printed: 17,072,090). Filing ↗
36Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
37Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
38Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 523,075 + equity 310,308 + all other 0 = 833,383, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 833,383
39Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100002071876-26-000105CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826
40HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191649CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102
41Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001669162-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302
42Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001519449-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903
43Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197339CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286
44Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177529CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036
45Safety Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001172052-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403
46United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000101199-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852
47American Coastal Insurance Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001401521-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429
48AMERISAFE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230
49Kingstone Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-250000033992-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kingstone Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,871,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 66699–66708
50Donegal Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001140361-26-009495CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466
51Atlantic American Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-250001140361-25-010255CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic American Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132
52Ni Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051CEO total compensation as printed in Ni Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300
53Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001172052-26-000009Safety Insurance Group, Inc. names Ni Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
54Section 10a, American Coastal Insurance Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001401521-26-000023American Coastal Insurance Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001519449-26-000021Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-22-133773Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. names Ni Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Donegal Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009495Donegal Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, AMERISAFE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177410AMERISAFE, Inc. names Ni Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191649HCI Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101199-26-000020United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-127177Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ni Holdings. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.