CEO Hilton Howell, Jr. was paid $1,559,908 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 2.0% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001140361-25-010255 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,559,908 ↑ Hilton Howell, Jr. total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.69% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Howell, Jr. | $594,792 | $800,000 | $0 | — | — | — | $165,116 | $1,559,908 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and CEO | ||||||||
| J. Ross Franklin | 419,399 | 350,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 63,366 | 832,765 |
| Vice President, CFO and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Howell, Jr. | $1,559,908 | — | $1,472,516 | — |
| J. Ross Franklin | 832,765 | 794,296 | 716,576 | ↑ +38,469 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Atlantic American's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AAME reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AAME in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AAME in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Hilton Howell, Jr. | CEO | $1,559,908 |
| J. Ross Franklin | CFO | $832,765 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| D. Keehln Wheeler | Independent Director | $88,000 |
| Joseph M. Scheerer | Independent Director | $88,000 |
| Mark E. Preisinger | Independent Director | $88,000 |
| Robin R. Howell | Director | $80,000 |
| Scott G. Thompson | Director | $80,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to retain and motivate highly qualified executive leadership with the talent to support the creation of long-term shareholder value. The program is structured to recognize current achievement, while incentivizing toward longer-term goals and objectives, with equity incentives awarded to ensure that management's interests are aligned with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | Company policy prohibits short sales and trading in puts, calls and other derivatives of Company stock. |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 16,287,474 | 385,451 | 22,308 | 97.69% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 17,022,663 | 550,480 | 7,569 | 96.87% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-21 | 16,881,299 | 769,359 | 7,077 | 95.64% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-03 | 16,004,216 | 256,191 | 25,730 | 98.42% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 97.69%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 96.87%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-21 | 95.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph M. ScheererIndependent · Stock Option and Compensation · Audit | $88,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 | $88,000 |
| Mark E. PreisingerIndependent · Stock Option and Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 88,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 88,000 |
| D. Keehln WheelerIndependent · Stock Option and Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 88,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 88,000 |
| Robin R. HowellNot independent · Executive | 80,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 80,000 |
| Scott G. ThompsonNot independent | 80,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 80,000 |
| Hilton H. Howell, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $20,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $424,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $424,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic American | 2024 | Hilton Howell, Jr. | $594,792 | $0 | — | — | $1,559,908 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Hilton Howell, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132 |
| 2 | Section 01, J. Ross Franklin | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 832,765. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 196675–196682 |
| 3 | Section 08, Joseph M. Scheerer | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,000. Filing ↗machine: span 290932–291112 |
| 4 | Section 08, Mark E. Preisinger | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,000. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r4 · c3 · span 288628–288808 |
| 5 | Section 08, D. Keehln Wheeler | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,000. Filing ↗machine: span 295639–295819 |
| 6 | Section 08, Robin R. Howell | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 286175–286355 |
| 7 | Section 08, Scott G. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 293370–293550 |
| 8 | Section 08, Hilton H. Howell, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001140361-25-019287 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.69% (votes for as printed: 16,287,474). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-31 | 0001140361-22-021173 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.87%. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-22 | 0001140361-19-009627 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.64%. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 424,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 424,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 424,000 |
| 14 | Atlantic American (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic American's own proxy. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.