Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-13

COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT)

CEO Sanjay Mirchandani was paid $19,909,500 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 5.8% from fiscal year 2025, the 89th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001169561-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,909,500 ↑
Sanjay Mirchandani total, FY2026
89th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
175:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sanjay Mirchandani (President and CEO), FY2026 total compensation $19,909,500 (base salary $693,654) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001169561-26-000018, filed 2026-06-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CVLT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sanjay Mirchandani$693,654$0$18,046,786$0$1,111,250$0$57,810$19,909,500
President and CEO
Gary Merrill473,26905,413,9710643,626027,5346,558,400
Chief Commercial Officer
Jen DiRico374,63505,835,0480135,80004,1356,349,618
Former Chief Financial Officer
Danielle Abrahamsen335,38501,337,6140306,00007,9081,986,907
Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Sanjay Mirchandani$19,909,500$18,811,603$12,107,760↑ +1,097,897
Gary Merrill6,558,4007,281,7534,343,569↓ −723,353
Jen DiRico6,349,6186,834,139—↓ −484,521
Danielle Abrahamsen1,986,907———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CVLT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC Peer Teardown Report

$19,909,500 Sanjay Mirchandani total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001169561-26-000018 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CVLT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CVLTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CVLT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CVLT
31 companies name CVLT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CVLT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVLT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Allison PickensFormer director (through FY2026)$236,143
Arlen ShenkmanIndependent Director$290,643
Chuck MoranIndependent Director$281,393
Keith GeeslinIndependent Director$281,393
Martha BejarIndependent Director$291,893
Nicola AdamoChair of the Board$372,643
Shane SandersIndependent Director$298,393
Vivie YY LeeIndependent Director$288,393
William Geoffrey HaydonFormer director (through FY2026)$186,383
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Danielle AbrahamsenChief Accounting Officer2026-06-25A244$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Danielle AbrahamsenChief Accounting Officer2026-07-02D25415038,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivie YY LeeDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane SandersDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Martha BejarDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith GeeslinDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Chuck MoranDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicola AdamoDirector2026-08-06A1,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivie YY LeeDirector2026-08-10D59513479,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane SandersDirector2026-08-10D47613463,874CommonForm 4 ↗
William Geoffrey HaydonPresident of Cust & Field Ops2026-08-10D31613542,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay MirchandaniDirector2026-08-17D12,4371441,790,679CommonForm 4 ↗
Danielle AbrahamsenChief Accounting Officer2026-08-17D11914417,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay MirchandaniDirector2026-08-18D4,840144695,218CommonForm 4 ↗
Danielle AbrahamsenChief Accounting Officer2026-08-18D39114456,163CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary MerrillChief Financial Officer2026-08-18D1,854144266,309CommonForm 4 ↗
Danielle AbrahamsenChief Accounting Officer2026-08-19D48614369,401CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary MerrillChief Financial Officer2026-08-19D1,293143184,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay MirchandaniDirector2026-08-19D6,857143979,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay MirchandaniDirector2026-08-31D37,37200CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay MirchandaniDirector2026-08-31A37,37200CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicola AdamoDirector2026-09-11D1,530132201,440CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Morton JrDirector2026-10-09A1,31700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sanjay MirchandaniPSU2025-05-1512,74825,497—76,491$7,355,120
Danielle AbrahamsenPSU2025-05-155661,133—3,399203,611
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU2025-05-15——33,997—6,109,600
Gary MerrillPSU2025-05-153,8247,649—22,9472,206,507
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU2025-05-15——2,266—407,223
Sanjay MirchandaniPSU2025-05-1512,74825,497—76,4914,582,066
Gary MerrillRSU2025-05-15——10,199—1,832,862
Gary MerrillPSU2025-05-153,8247,649—22,9471,374,602
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU2026-02-17——4,564—399,943
Danielle AbrahamsenPSU2025-05-155661,133—3,399326,837
Jen DiRicoRSU2025-05-15——10,992—1,975,372
Jen DiRicoPSU2025-05-154,1228,244—24,7322,378,147
Jen DiRicoPSU2025-05-154,1228,244—24,7321,481,529
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sanjay Mirchandani$6,109,600$11,937,186$066.1%
Danielle Abrahamsen807,166530,448039.7%
Gary Merrill1,832,8623,581,109066.1%
Jen DiRico1,975,3723,859,676066.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gary MerrillRSU8,556—$666,427
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU28,302—2,204,443
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU25,936—2,020,155
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU15,021—1,169,986
Gary MerrillRSU8,490—661,286
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU6,485—505,117
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU3,518—274,017
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU1,258—97,986
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU1,139—88,717
Gary MerrillRSU2,139—166,607
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU642—50,005
Gary MerrillRSU6,833—532,222
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU22,778—1,774,178
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU910—70,880
Gary MerrillRSU3,824—297,851
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU12,748—992,942
Gary MerrillRSU5,405—420,995
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU4,564—355,490
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU595—46,345
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU566—44,086
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU33,997—2,648,026
Sanjay MirchandaniRSU18,983—1,478,586
Gary MerrillRSU10,199—794,400
Gary MerrillRSU8,200—638,698
Danielle AbrahamsenRSU2,266—176,499
Gary MerrillRSU1,159—90,275
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our objective in setting compensation policies for our NEOs is to align pay with performance, while at the same time providing fair, reasonable, and competitive compensation that will allow us to attract, retain, and reward superior executive talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-0633,953,8842,071,49626,35594.25%Passed
20252025-08-0737,695,0551,482,760101,47296.22%Passed
20242024-08-0836,530,9851,089,71474,22397.1%Passed
20232023-08-2936,270,6481,547,54983,31895.91%Passed
20222022-08-2437,003,9232,307,85531,04794.13%Passed
20212021-08-1938,340,3521,016,974110,05997.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-0694.25%a
20252025-08-0796.22%b
20242024-08-0897.1%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)175 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,909,500
Median employee compensation$113,527
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Nicola AdamoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · NGC · Operating$152,000$220,643$0—$0$372,643
Shane SandersIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominations and Governance77,750220,6430—0298,393
Martha BejarIndependent · Audit · Nominations and Governance (Chair)71,250220,6430—0291,893
Arlen ShenkmanIndependent · Operating (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election70,000220,6430—0290,643
Vivie YY LeeIndependent · Nominations and Governance · Compensation (Chair)67,750220,6430—0288,393
Chuck MoranIndependent · Operating · Compensation60,750220,6430—0281,393
Keith GeeslinIndependent · Operating · Compensation60,750220,6430—0281,393
Allison PickensIndependent · Departed during FY15,500220,6430—0236,143
William Geoffrey HaydonIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service11,875174,5080—0186,383
Sanjay MirchandaniEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe currently require our independent directors to acquire an equity ownership interest in Commvault common stock that is equal to five times their base annual cash retainer by the fifth anniversary of the date they first became a director.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$587,625
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,939,652
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,527,277

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nutanix2025Rajiv Ramaswami$800,000$20,750,885$0$1,015,200$22,569,085
2Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
3COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
4Pure Storage2026Charles Giancarlo850,00016,011,70801,568,25018,434,966
5Qualys2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
6Confluent2024Jay Kreps65,00015,040,7010015,105,701
7ACI Worldwide2025Thomas Warsop III750,00013,204,02701,018,87514,999,961
8Varonis Systems2025Yakov Faitelson560,00013,000,0490713,87714,375,278
9Tenable Holdings2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
10Progress Software2025Yogesh Gupta649,0387,043,1271,800,010845,00010,534,808
11Rapid72025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
12Informatica2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
13SolarWinds2023Sudhakar Ramakrishna750,0006,772,65301,035,0008,570,853
14Blackbaud2025Michael Gianoni800,0315,206,285006,022,250
15Rubrik2026Bipul Sinha608,750——609,0271,803,735
16DigitalOcean Holdings2025Padmanabhan Srinivasan600,00000588,0001,210,795
17Gitlab2026William Staples600,00000447,0601,047,060
18Box2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
—SentinelOne——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
ACI Worldwide135.85%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Blackbaudnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Box105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Confluent97.5%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
DigitalOcean Holdings98%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Gitlab74.51%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoCompensia
Informatica48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Nutanix126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Progress Software130%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Pure Storage123% corporate performance factor (individual factors ranged from 125% to 150%)%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Qualysnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Rapid750%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Rubrik100%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
SentinelOne96%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoAon
SolarWinds138%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Tenable Holdings99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
Varonis Systems162%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sanjay Mirchandani (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $19,909,500.
How does COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sanjay Mirchandani's total compensation ranked at the 89th percentile of COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's disclosed peer group.
What is COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 175:1.
How did shareholders vote on COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.25% of shareholders supported COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC reported total board compensation of $2,527,277 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sanjay MirchandaniDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
2Section 01, Gary MerrillDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 6,558,400. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 587573–587582
3Section 01, Jen DiRicoDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 6,349,618. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 598104–598113
4Section 01, Danielle AbrahamsenDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,986,907. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 595318–595327
5Section 03, Sanjay Mirchandani PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c4 · span 520247–520253
6Section 03, Danielle Abrahamsen PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c4 · span 523246–523251
7Section 03, Sanjay Mirchandani RSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c2 · span 519846–519852
8Section 03, Gary Merrill PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c4 · span 521841–521846
9Section 03, Danielle Abrahamsen RSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c14 · span 647495–647500
10Section 03, Sanjay Mirchandani PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c4 · span 520247–520253
11Section 03, Gary Merrill RSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c2 · span 521502–521508
12Section 03, Gary Merrill PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c4 · span 521841–521846
13Section 03, Danielle Abrahamsen RSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c14 · span 644454–644459
14Section 03, Danielle Abrahamsen PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c4 · span 523246–523251
15Section 03, Jen DiRico RSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c2 · span 524304–524310
16Section 03, Jen DiRico PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c4 · span 524643–524648
17Section 03, Jen DiRico PSUDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c4 · span 524643–524648
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 175 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 810063–810071
19Section 08, Nicola AdamoDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,643. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r2 · c3 · span 350779–350900
20Section 08, Shane SandersDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,393. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r9 · c3 · span 357797–357918
21Section 08, Martha BejarDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,893. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c3 · span 351720–351841
22Section 08, Arlen ShenkmanDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,643. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c3 · span 358941–359062
23Section 08, Vivie YY LeeDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,393. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c3 · span 354770–354891
24Section 08, Chuck MoranDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,393. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c3 · span 355710–355831
25Section 08, Keith GeeslinDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,393. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c3 · span 352662–352783
26Section 08, Allison PickensDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,143. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c3 · span 356855–356976
27Section 08, William Geoffrey HaydonDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,383. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c3 · span 353815–353936
28Section 08, Sanjay MirchandaniDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Danielle Abrahamsen 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290002110638-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Danielle Abrahamsen 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070002110638-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Vivie YY Lee 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001730131-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Shane Sanders 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001861920-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Martha Bejar 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001304391-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Keith Geeslin 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001196198-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Chuck Moran 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001240189-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Nicola Adamo 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001669918-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Vivie YY Lee 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100001730131-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Shane Sanders 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100001861920-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William Geoffrey Haydon 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120002093857-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sanjay Mirchandani 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001765820-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Danielle Abrahamsen 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190002110638-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sanjay Mirchandani 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001765820-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Danielle Abrahamsen 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190002110638-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gary Merrill 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001560814-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Danielle Abrahamsen 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-190002110638-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Gary Merrill 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-190001560814-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Sanjay Mirchandani 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-190001765820-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sanjay Mirchandani 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001765820-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sanjay Mirchandani 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001765820-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Nicola Adamo 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001669918-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, David H. Morton Jr 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001476070-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-060001169561-26-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.25% (votes for as printed: 33,953,884). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-110001169561-25-000071Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 37,695,055). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-08-120001169561-24-000099Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 36,530,985). Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 587,625 + equity 1,939,652 + all other 0 = 2,527,277, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,527,277
58Nutanix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
59Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
60COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
61Pure Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001474432-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Storage's own proxy. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗
62Qualys, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys's own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
63Confluent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057394CEO total compensation as printed in Confluent's own proxy. As printed: 15,105,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 762692–762702
64ACI Worldwide, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162572CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide's own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094
65Varonis Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015263CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems's own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1111019–1111029
66Tenable Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
67Progress Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001552781-26-000161CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 612818–612828
68Rapid7, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
69Informatica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica's own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
70SolarWinds, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110001739942-24-000048CEO total compensation as printed in SolarWinds's own proxy. As printed: 8,570,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 659797–659806
71Blackbaud, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001280058-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud's own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1051214–1051223
72Rubrik, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001943896-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Rubrik's own proxy. As printed: 1,803,735. Filing ↗machine: span 431210–431219
73DigitalOcean Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001582961-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in DigitalOcean Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,210,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 468499–468508
74Gitlab, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Gitlab's own proxy. As printed: 1,047,060. Filing ↗machine: span 506534–506543
75Box, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
76Section 10a, Blackbaud reciprocityDEF 14A—0001280058-26-000009Blackbaud names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Gitlab reciprocityDEF 14A—0001653482-26-000085Gitlab's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-246962Nutanix names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Progress Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000161Progress Software names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Qualys reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Rubrik reciprocityDEF 14A—0001943896-26-000034Rubrik names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, SolarWinds reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739942-24-000048SolarWinds names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Tenable Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Varonis Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015263Varonis Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Pure Storage reciprocityDEF 14A—0001474432-26-000041Pure Storage's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Informatica reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-020261Informatica's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, SentinelOne reciprocityDEF 14A—0001583708-26-000031SentinelOne names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Box reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021041Box names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Confluent reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-057394Confluent's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace names COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CVLT Peer Teardown Report