CEO Scott Staples was paid $1,282,350 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 68.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177294 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,282,350 ↓ Scott Staples total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 202:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Staples | $700,000 | $575,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,350 | $1,282,350 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joelle Smith | 600,000 | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,350 | 1,107,350 |
| President | ||||||||
| Bret Jardine | 450,000 | 275,000 | 95,996 | 76,185 | 0 | 0 | 6,396 | 903,577 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Douglas Nairne | 500,121 | 349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 849,621 |
| Global Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Marks | 450,000 | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,350 | 732,350 |
| Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Staples | $1,282,350 | $4,104,249 | $704,996 | ↓ −2,821,899 |
| Joelle Smith | 1,107,350 | 3,267,093 | 533,962 | ↓ −2,159,743 |
| Bret Jardine | 903,577 | 1,234,269 | 561,560 | ↓ −330,692 |
| Douglas Nairne | 849,621 | 1,637,665 | — | ↓ −788,044 |
| Steven Marks | 732,350 | 3,009,853 | — | ↓ −2,277,503 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP Peer Teardown Report
$1,282,350 Scott Staples total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 18, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-177294 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for FA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order FA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas Nairne | COO | $849,621 |
| Joelle Smith | President | $1,107,350 |
| Bret Jardine | General Counsel | $903,577 |
| Scott Staples | CEO | $1,282,350 |
| Steven Marks | CFO | $732,350 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bianca Stoica | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Bridgett R. Price | Independent Director | $260,637 |
| James L. Clark | Independent Director | $248,137 |
| John Rudella | Independent Director | — |
| Joseph Osnoss | Independent Director | — |
| Judith Sim | Independent Director | $263,637 |
| Mark Gillett | Independent Director | — |
| Susan R. Bell | Independent Director | $272,137 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-07 | D | 23,334 | $15 | $350,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | D | 24,905 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | D | 6,974 | 16 | 111,863 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | A | 24,905 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-11 | — | 1,691 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 294 | 16 | 4,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 976 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Nairne | Global Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 715 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 682 | 16 | 10,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 25,000 | 17 | 417,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 25,000 | 5 | 127,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Clark | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judith Sim | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bridgett R. Price | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan R. Bell | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Clark | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 4,921 | 16 | 77,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 4,028,842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 12,500,000 | 22 | 275,187,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | D | 6,554 | 22 | 141,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | A | 16,498 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | D | 16,498 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-07 | D | 23,334 | $15 | $350,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | D | 24,905 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | D | 6,974 | 16 | 111,863 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-05-11 | A | 24,905 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 976 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 294 | 16 | 4,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 976 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Nairne | Global Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 715 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Nairne | Global Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 715 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 682 | 16 | 10,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 25,000 | 17 | 417,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bret Jardine | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 25,000 | 5 | 127,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Clark | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judith Sim | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bridgett R. Price | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan R. Bell | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 12,805 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Clark | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 4,921 | 16 | 77,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 4,028,842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 12,500,000 | 22 | 275,187,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | D | 6,554 | 22 | 141,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | A | 16,498 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joelle Smith | President | 2026-09-16 | D | 16,498 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bret Jardine | OPTION | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 12,551 | — | $76,185 |
| Bret Jardine | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 6,746 | — | 95,996 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bret Jardine | $95,996 | $0 | $76,185 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Staples | Option | 341,945 | 13.5 | — |
| Steven Marks | Option | 5,245 | 12.2 | — |
| Steven Marks | Option | 25,844 | 5.11 | — |
| Scott Staples | PSU | 347,011 | — | 5,042,070 |
| Scott Staples | PSU | 61,434 | — | 892,636 |
| Douglas Nairne | Option | 43,809 | 17.85 | — |
| Joelle Smith | PSU | 24,905 | — | 361,870 |
| Joelle Smith | Option | 99,962 | 13.13 | — |
| Bret Jardine | PSU | 6,746 | — | 98,019 |
| Joelle Smith | PSU | 49,494 | — | 719,148 |
| Steven Marks | PSU | 40,956 | — | 595,091 |
| Douglas Nairne | PSU | 20,478 | — | 297,545 |
| Douglas Nairne | PSU | 7,000 | — | 101,710 |
| Steven Marks | PSU | 6,685 | — | 97,133 |
| Bret Jardine | PSU | 4,096 | — | 59,515 |
| Bret Jardine | PSU | 2,786 | — | 40,481 |
| Steven Marks | PSU | 2,726 | — | 39,609 |
| Joelle Smith | Option | 3,436 | 5.11 | — |
| Douglas Nairne | PSU | 2,229 | — | 32,387 |
| Bret Jardine | PSU | 1,952 | — | 28,363 |
| Douglas Nairne | PSU | 1,431 | — | 20,792 |
| Steven Marks | PSU | 1,146 | — | 16,651 |
| Steven Marks | Option | 12,917 | 15.81 | — |
| Steven Marks | Option | 87,618 | 17.85 | — |
| Douglas Nairne | Option | 14,000 | 16.02 | — |
| Bret Jardine | Option | 8,763 | 17.85 | — |
| Joelle Smith | Option | 103,821 | 19.62 | — |
| Joelle Smith | Option | 38,765 | 5.11 | — |
| Bret Jardine | Option | 5,382 | 15.81 | — |
| Bret Jardine | Option | 7,875 | 11.12 | — |
| Douglas Nairne | Option | 5,775 | 11.12 | — |
| Steven Marks | Option | 2,510 | 15.35 | — |
| Scott Staples | Option | 131,426 | 17.85 | — |
| Douglas Nairne | Option | 4,306 | 15.81 | — |
| Bret Jardine | Option | 25,844 | 5.11 | — |
provide compensation opportunities that: attract and retain talented and experienced executive officers; motivate and reward executive officers who have the knowledge, skills, and performance to manage the growth and profitability of our Company and lead us to the next stage of development; link Company performance and individual achievement to compensation; and align the interests of our executive officers and our stockholders
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 157,302,586 | 2,478,182 | 32,472 | 98.45% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 162,932,337 | 476,311 | 31,377 | 99.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 136,103,838 | 1,668,866 | 426 | 98.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 98.45%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 99.71%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 98.79%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 202 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,282,350 |
| Median employee compensation | $6,363 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan R. BellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $81,500 | $190,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $272,137 |
| Judith SimIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 73,000 | 190,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,637 |
| Bridgett R. PriceIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 70,000 | 190,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,637 |
| James L. ClarkIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,500 | 190,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,137 |
| Joseph OsnossIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark GillettIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott StaplesEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Bianca StoicaIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John RudellaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $282,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $762,548 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,044,548 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vertex, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Young | $97,808 | $24,999,992 | $0 | $0 | $25,615,909 |
| 2 | Stride, Inc. | 2025 | James Rhyu | 1,000,000 | 16,860,903 | 0 | 3,619,426 | 21,496,095 |
| 3 | Commvault Systems, Inc. | 2026 | Sanjay Mirchandani | 693,654 | 18,046,786 | 0 | 1,111,250 | 19,909,500 |
| 4 | Dayforce, Inc. | 2024 | David Ossip | 800,000 | 17,431,807 | 0 | 342,360 | 18,596,544 |
| 5 | Paylocity Holding Corp. | 2025 | Toby Williams | 680,960 | 16,319,530 | 0 | 951,471 | 18,044,482 |
| 6 | ACI Worldwide, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Warsop III | 750,000 | 13,204,027 | 0 | 1,018,875 | 14,999,961 |
| 7 | CSG Systems International, Inc. | 2024 | Brian Shepherd | 754,519 | 9,467,733 | 0 | 682,898 | 11,394,373 |
| 8 | Calix, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Weening | 560,000 | 0 | 9,227,829 | 1,023,349 | 10,820,080 |
| 9 | TriNet Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Simonds | 1,000,000 | 8,250,004 | 0 | 1,272,000 | 10,552,055 |
| 10 | Pegasystems Inc. | 2025 | Alan Trefler | 600,000 | 0 | 7,001,532 | 720,000 | 8,332,032 |
| 11 | Instructure Holdings | 2023 | Steve Daly | 482,813 | 5,651,951 | 0 | 263,291 | 6,400,555 |
| 12 | Verra Mobility Corporation | 2025 | David Roberts | 693,269 | 4,499,734 | 0 | 763,000 | 5,970,004 |
| 13 | Unisys Corporation | 2025 | Michael Thomson | 771,538 | 1,940,628 | 0 | 1,487,222 | 4,220,888 |
| 14 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Trundle | 295,001 | 1,423,500 | 994,471 | 267,500 | 2,980,472 |
| 15 | FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP | 2025 | Scott Staples | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,282,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| ACI Worldwide, Inc. | 135.85% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 107% | RSU 59 · Options 41 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Calix, Inc. | 108% | Options 100 | No | Compensia |
| Commvault Systems, Inc. | 127% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| CSG Systems International, Inc. | 60.3% | not disclosed | Yes — Three-Year Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Dayforce, Inc. | 85.59% | PSU 43 · MSU 30 · RSU 27 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 1500 Application Software Index | WTW |
| Instructure Holdings | 54.1% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Paylocity Holding Corp. | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17 | No | Compensia |
| Pegasystems Inc. | 120% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Stride, Inc. | 181% | PSU 60 · RSA 40 | No | Compensia |
| TriNet Group, Inc. | 84.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Unisys Corporation | 87.47% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Verra Mobility Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — relative total stockholder return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Vertex, Inc. | 70.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | AON (AON's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of AON plc) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Staples | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 1,282,350. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 529327–529336 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joelle Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 1,107,350. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 555867–555876 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bret Jardine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 903,577. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 567206–567213 |
| 4 | Section 01, Douglas Nairne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 849,621. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 547258–547265 |
| 5 | Section 01, Steven Marks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 732,350. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 538426–538433 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bret Jardine OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c5 · span 566248–566254 |
| 7 | Section 03, Bret Jardine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c4 · span 565927–565933 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 202 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 959355–959358 |
| 9 | Section 08, Susan R. Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,137. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r2 · c3 · span 1096681–1096917 |
| 10 | Section 08, Judith Sim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,637. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c3 · span 1101562–1101798 |
| 11 | Section 08, Bridgett R. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,637. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r4 · c3 · span 1099947–1100183 |
| 12 | Section 08, James L. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,137. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c3 · span 1098300–1098536 |
| 13 | Section 08, Joseph Osnoss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Mark Gillett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Scott Staples | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Bianca Stoica | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, John Rudella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001210677-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Douglas Nairne 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Douglas Nairne 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001210677-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001210677-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001210677-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Bret Jardine 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001210677-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James L. Clark 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001210677-26-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Judith Sim 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001210677-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Bridgett R. Price 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001210677-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Susan R. Bell 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001210677-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James L. Clark 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001210677-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001210677-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001210677-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Joelle Smith 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001210677-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261766 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 157,302,586). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0000950170-25-083743 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.71% (votes for as printed: 162,932,337). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000950170-24-071309 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.79% (votes for as printed: 136,103,838). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 282,000 + equity 762,548 + all other 0 = 1,044,548, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,044,548 |
| 47 | Vertex, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049441 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,615,909. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c8 · span 499975–499985 |
| 48 | Stride, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185717–1185728 |
| 49 | Commvault Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-24 | 0001169561-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880 |
| 50 | Dayforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-13 | 0001725057-25-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504 |
| 51 | Paylocity Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001591698-25-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340 |
| 52 | ACI Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162572 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094 |
| 53 | CSG Systems International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001308179-25-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSG Systems International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,394,373. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Calix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001406666-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Calix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409 |
| 55 | TriNet Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000937098-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriNet Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,552,055. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 896611–896621 |
| 56 | Pegasystems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001013857-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056 |
| 57 | Instructure Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | CEO total compensation as printed in Instructure Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,400,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 432265–432274 |
| 58 | Verra Mobility Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verra Mobility Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,970,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 1474808–1474817 |
| 59 | Unisys Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001308179-26-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unisys Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,220,888. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1128294–1128303 |
| 60 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479 |
| 61 | FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177294 | CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,282,350. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 529327–529336 |
| 62 | Section 10a, Calix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001406666-26-000006 | Calix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Commvault Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001169561-26-000018 | Commvault Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, CSG Systems International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000330 | CSG Systems International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Stride, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-039264 | Stride, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, TriNet Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000937098-26-000018 | TriNet Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Unisys Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000082 | Unisys Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Dayforce, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001725057-25-000064 | Dayforce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Pegasystems Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001013857-26-000031 | Pegasystems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Verra Mobility Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143753 | Verra Mobility Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047867 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Paylocity Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001591698-25-000102 | Paylocity Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500