CEO Steve Daly was paid $6,400,555 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 44.4% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0000950170-24-046440 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,690,457 Peter Walker total, FY2023 Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Steve Daly: $6,400,555 | — CEO (Steve Daly) pay percentile vs peers | 68:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.14% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Walker | $59,375 | $26,301 | $7,536,731 | $0 | $33,794 | $0 | $34,256 | $7,690,457 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Steve Daly | 482,813 | 0 | 5,651,951 | 0 | 263,291 | 0 | 2,500 | 6,400,555 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Ball | 386,111 | 0 | 5,138,145 | 0 | 158,298 | 0 | 2,500 | 5,685,054 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Dale Bowen | 320,789 | 0 | 2,569,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 890,169 | 3,780,017 |
| Former CFO | ||||||||
| Matthew Kaminer | 355,833 | 0 | 1,811,700 | 0 | 97,380 | 0 | 173,412 | 2,438,325 |
| Chief People and Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Mitch Benson | 345,833 | 0 | 1,875,427 | 0 | 94,675 | 0 | 58,507 | 2,374,442 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Walker | $7,690,457 | — | — | — |
| Steve Daly | 6,400,555 | 4,432,093 | 5,604,570 | ↑ +1,968,462 |
| Chris Ball | 5,685,054 | — | — | — |
| Dale Bowen | 3,780,017 | 2,509,036 | 1,829,350 | ↑ +1,270,981 |
| Matthew Kaminer | 2,438,325 | 2,676,449 | 1,970,200 | ↓ −238,124 |
| Mitch Benson | 2,374,442 | 2,190,631 | 1,455,641 | ↑ +183,811 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Instructure Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INST reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name INST as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dale Bowen | CFO | $3,780,017 |
| Peter Walker | CFO | $7,690,457 |
| Chris Ball | President | $5,685,054 |
| Matthew Kaminer | Chief People and Legal Officer | $2,438,325 |
| Mitch Benson | Chief Strategy Officer | $2,374,442 |
| Steve Daly | CEO | $6,400,555 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Jaffee | Director | $36,000 |
| Charles Goodman | Chair of the Board | $62,000 |
| Erik Akopiantz | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| James Hutter | Director | $30,000 |
| Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse | Independent Director | $40,000 |
| Ossa Fisher | Independent Director | $40,000 |
| Paul Holden Spaht, Jr | Director | $36,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Rogers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-05-10 | A | 12,093 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erik Akopiantz | Director | 2024-05-23 | A | 21,718 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ossa Fisher | Director | 2024-05-23 | A | 21,718 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Goodman | Director | 2024-05-23 | A | 21,718 | — | — | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse | Director | 2024-05-23 | A | 21,718 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Ball | See Remarks | 2024-06-01 | D | 9,204 | 22 | 202,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Daly | Director | 2024-06-01 | D | 61,613 | 22 | 1,354,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitch Benson | Chief Strategy Officer | 2024-06-01 | D | 4,623 | 22 | 101,614 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Rogers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-06-01 | D | 1,068 | 22 | 23,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kaminer | Chief Legal Officer | 2024-09-01 | D | 6,182 | 23 | 144,597 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitch Benson | Chief Strategy Officer | 2024-09-01 | D | 6,564 | 23 | 153,532 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Daly | Director | 2024-09-01 | D | 22,973 | 23 | 537,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Ball | See Remarks | 2024-09-01 | D | 9,204 | 23 | 215,282 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Rogers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-09-01 | D | 1,068 | 23 | 24,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erik Akopiantz | Director | 2024-09-04 | D | 4,300 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Daly | Director | 2024-09-09 | D | 202,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kaminer | Chief Legal Officer | 2024-09-11 | D | 5,100 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Walker | CFO | 2024-11-13 | D | 305,998 | 24 | 7,221,553 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kaminer | Chief Legal Officer | 2024-11-13 | D | 451,721 | 24 | 10,660,616 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erik Akopiantz | Director | 2024-11-13 | D | 55,915 | 24 | 1,319,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Rogers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-11-13 | D | 89,665 | 24 | 2,116,094 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Ball | See Remarks | 2024-11-13 | D | 297,577 | 24 | 7,022,817 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ossa Fisher | Director | 2024-11-13 | D | 44,218 | 24 | 1,043,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitch Benson | Chief Strategy Officer | 2024-11-13 | D | 261,908 | 24 | 6,181,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Goodman | Director | 2024-11-13 | D | 140,270 | 24 | 3,310,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Daly | Director | 2024-11-13 | D | 1,784,358 | 24 | 42,110,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse | Director | 2024-11-13 | D | 53,491 | 24 | 1,262,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| THOMA BRAVO UGP, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2024-11-13 | D | 122,065,804 | 24 | 2,880,752,974 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Walker | RSU | 2023-11-13 | — | — | 305,998 | — | $7,536,731 |
| Dale Bowen | RSU | 2023-01-24 | — | — | 97,276 | — | 2,569,059 |
| Chris Ball | RSU | 2023-01-24 | — | — | 194,553 | — | 5,138,145 |
| Matthew Kaminer | RSU | 2023-01-24 | — | — | 68,599 | — | 1,811,700 |
| Matthew Kaminer | RSU | 2022-01-23 | — | — | 68,599 | — | 1,811,700 |
| Steve Daly | RSU | 2023-01-24 | — | — | 214,008 | — | 5,651,951 |
| Frank Maylett | RSU | 2022-01-23 | — | — | 76,082 | — | 1,606,852 |
| Mitch Benson | RSU | 2023-01-24 | — | — | 71,012 | — | 1,875,427 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Walker | $7,536,731 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Dale Bowen | 2,569,059 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Chris Ball | 5,138,145 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Kaminer | 3,623,400 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Steve Daly | 5,651,951 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Frank Maylett | 1,606,852 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mitch Benson | 1,875,427 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Ball | RSU | 194,553 | — | $5,254,877 |
| Peter Walker | RSU | 305,998 | — | 8,265,006 |
| Steve Daly | RSU | 177,826 | — | 4,803,080 |
| Steve Daly | RSU | 173,880 | — | 4,696,499 |
| Steve Daly | RSU | 171,184 | — | 4,623,680 |
| Mitch Benson | RSU | 57,695 | — | 1,558,342 |
| Matthew Kaminer | RSU | 55,735 | — | 1,505,402 |
| Mitch Benson | RSU | 53,490 | — | 1,444,765 |
| Matthew Kaminer | RSU | 42,793 | — | 1,155,839 |
| Dale Bowen | RSU | 26,290 | — | 710,093 |
| Matthew Kaminer | RSU | 13,145 | — | 355,046 |
| Mitch Benson | RSU | 13,145 | — | 355,046 |
The executive compensation program is designed to provide meaningful incentives and rewards while balancing short-term and long-term stockholder interests, utilizing a mix of cash and equity, fixed and performance-based contingent payments to align executive financial interests with stockholders and attract/retain talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 135,129,926 | 1,142,287 | 25,930 | 99.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 133,339,181 | 325,912 | 7,340 | 99.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 99.14%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 99.75%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on this proposal and will therefore have the effect of a negative vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on these proposals and will therefore have the effect of a negative vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 68 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles GoodmanIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Nominating Committee (Chair) | $62,000 | — | — | — | — | $62,000 |
| Erik AkopiantzIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 50,000 | — | — | — | — | 50,000 |
| Ossa FisherIndependent · Audit Committee | 40,000 | — | — | — | — | 40,000 |
| Lloyd Buzz WaterhouseIndependent · Audit Committee | 40,000 | — | — | — | — | 40,000 |
| Paul Holden Spaht JrIndependent · Compensation and Nominating | 36,000 | — | — | — | — | 36,000 |
| Brian JaffeeIndependent · Compensation and Nominating Committee | 36,000 | — | — | — | — | 36,000 |
| James HutterNot independent | 30,000 | — | — | — | — | 30,000 |
| Steve DalyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $294,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $294,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instructure Holdings | 2023 | Steve Daly | $482,813 | $5,651,951 | $0 | $263,291 | $6,400,555 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Peter Walker | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,690,457. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 452066–452075 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steve Daly | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,400,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 432265–432274 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Ball | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,685,054. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 463835–463844 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dale Bowen | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,780,017. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 514835–514844 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew Kaminer | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,438,325. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 475498–475507 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mitch Benson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,374,442. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 495168–495177 |
| 7 | Section 03, Peter Walker RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c13 · span 449222–449231 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dale Bowen RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r15 · c13 · span 511989–511998 |
| 9 | Section 03, Chris Ball RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c13 · span 460991–461000 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Kaminer RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c13 · span 472653–472662 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Kaminer RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “EACH OF THE DIRECTOR NOMINEES.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Steve Daly RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602342–602351 |
| 13 | Section 03, Frank Maylett RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 14 | Section 03, Mitch Benson RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647732–647741 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 68 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1190136–1190138 |
| 16 | Section 08, Charles Goodman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,000. Filing ↗machine: span 901159–901349 |
| 17 | Section 08, Erik Akopiantz | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 902455–902645 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ossa Fisher | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: span 903760–903950 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: span 905057–905247 |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul Holden Spaht Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,000. Filing ↗machine: span 908949–909139 |
| 21 | Section 08, Brian Jaffee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,000. Filing ↗machine: span 907645–907835 |
| 22 | Section 08, James Hutter | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. Filing ↗machine: span 906351–906541 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steve Daly | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Kara Rogers 2024-05-10 | Form 4 | 2024-05-14 | 0001562180-24-004036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Erik Akopiantz 2024-05-23 | Form 4 | 2024-05-28 | 0001562180-24-004487 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Ossa Fisher 2024-05-23 | Form 4 | 2024-05-28 | 0001562180-24-004489 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Charles Goodman 2024-05-23 | Form 4 | 2024-05-28 | 0001562180-24-004486 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse 2024-05-23 | Form 4 | 2024-05-28 | 0001562180-24-004488 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Chris Ball 2024-06-01 | Form 4 | 2024-06-04 | 0001562180-24-004643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Steve Daly 2024-06-01 | Form 4 | 2024-06-04 | 0001562180-24-004641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Mitch Benson 2024-06-01 | Form 4 | 2024-06-04 | 0001562180-24-004642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kara Rogers 2024-06-01 | Form 4 | 2024-06-04 | 0001562180-24-004644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Matthew Kaminer 2024-09-01 | Form 4 | 2024-09-04 | 0001562180-24-006642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mitch Benson 2024-09-01 | Form 4 | 2024-09-04 | 0001562180-24-006643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Steve Daly 2024-09-01 | Form 4 | 2024-09-04 | 0001562180-24-006641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Chris Ball 2024-09-01 | Form 4 | 2024-09-04 | 0001562180-24-006640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kara Rogers 2024-09-01 | Form 4 | 2024-09-04 | 0001562180-24-006644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Erik Akopiantz 2024-09-04 | Form 4 | 2024-09-06 | 0001562180-24-006711 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Steve Daly 2024-09-09 | Form 4 | 2024-09-11 | 0001562180-24-006778 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Matthew Kaminer 2024-09-11 | Form 4 | 2024-09-11 | 0001562180-24-006779 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Peter Walker 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127254 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Matthew Kaminer 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127268 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Erik Akopiantz 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kara Rogers 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Chris Ball 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127242 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ossa Fisher 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Mitch Benson 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127250 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Charles Goodman 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127259 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Steve Daly 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127260 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Lloyd Buzz Waterhouse 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127267 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, THOMA BRAVO UGP, LLC 2024-11-13 | Form 4 | 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0000950170-23-024562 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.14% (votes for as printed: 135,129,926). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-27 | 0001193125-22-162347 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.75% (votes for as printed: 133,339,181). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 294,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 294,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 294,000 |
| 57 | Instructure Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | CEO total compensation as printed in Instructure Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,400,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 432265–432274 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.