Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-01

GitLab, Inc. (GTLB)

CEO William Staples was paid $1,047,060 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 97.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001653482-26-000085 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$13,553,423
Ian Steward total, FY2026
Chief Revenue Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO William Staples: $1,047,060
5th
CEO (William Staples) pay percentile vs peers
5.6:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.37%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William Staples (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $1,047,060 (base salary $600,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001653482-26-000085, filed 2026-05-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GTLB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ian Steward$352,652$0$12,935,329$0$265,442$0$0$13,553,423
Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Robins309,52705,664,66600015,1255,989,318
Former Chief Financial Officer
Sabrina Farmer461,25103,608,5960005,2884,075,134
Former Chief Technology Officer
Robin Schulman451,25002,769,3740168,11304,8883,393,625
Chief Legal Officer, Head of Corporate Affairs, and Corporate Secretary
James Shen345,61560,3871,290,9340002,0011,708,201
Former Interim Chief Financial Officer
William Staples600,000000447,060001,047,060
Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Ross22,955150,0000012,89700185,852
Chief Financial Officer
Sivaprasad Padisetty20,9100009,398062730,935
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Ian Steward$13,553,423———
Brian Robins5,989,3188,669,0514,415,116↓ −2,679,733
Sabrina Farmer4,075,13414,556,75414,556,755↓ −10,481,620
Robin Schulman3,393,6255,586,2752,466,803↓ −2,192,650
James Shen1,708,201———
William Staples1,047,06039,082,244—↓ −38,035,184
Jessica Ross185,852185,852—↑ +0
Sivaprasad Padisetty30,935———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GitLab, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GTLB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the GitLab, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$13,553,423 Ian Steward total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001653482-26-000085 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GTLB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GTLBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GTLB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GTLB
26 companies name GTLB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GTLB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GTLB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the GitLab, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Brian RobinsCFO$5,989,318
James ShenCFO$1,708,201
Jessica RossCFO$185,852
Ian StewardChief Revenue Officer$13,553,423
Robin SchulmanGeneral Counsel$3,393,625
Sabrina FarmerCTO$4,075,134
Sivaprasad PadisettyCTO$30,935
William StaplesCEO$1,047,060
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
David HenshallIndependent Director$549,418
Godfrey SullivanLead Independent Director$259,812
Karen BlasingIndependent Director$251,491
Matthew JacobsonIndependent Director—
Merline SaintilFormer director (through FY2026)$242,469
Sue BostromIndependent Director$258,969
Sundeep BediIndependent Director$244,969
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-05-14A15,134,451$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-05-14D15,134,451——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-05-18D105,408252,627,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-05-18D10,79224259,979CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon MundyChief Accounting Officer2026-06-15A55,33000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-06-15D13,56529391,079CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-06-15D102,635282,913,808CommonForm 4 ↗
William StaplesDirector2026-06-17D26,42528748,092CommonForm 4 ↗
Sue BostromDirector2026-06-17A7,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian StewardChief Revenue Officer2026-06-17D10,96127299,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon MundyChief Accounting Officer2026-06-17D2,3942765,332CommonForm 4 ↗
Sundeep BediDirector2026-06-17A7,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Godfrey SullivanDirector2026-06-17A7,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin SchulmanChief Legal Officer & Corp Sec2026-06-17D7,83927213,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen BlasingDirector2026-06-17A7,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
David HenshallDirector2026-06-17A7,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon MundyChief Accounting Officer2026-06-22D1,5142639,621CommonForm 4 ↗
William StaplesDirector2026-06-30A4,18829122,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. LloydChief Business & Legal Officer2026-07-17A279,62700CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon MundyChief Accounting Officer2026-08-07D8,72538331,550CommonForm 4 ↗
William StaplesDirector2026-09-15D26,425491,301,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Sivaprasad PadisettyChief Technology Officer2026-09-16D30,888491,506,408CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon MundyChief Accounting Officer2026-09-16D4,65649227,073CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica RossChief Financial Officer2026-09-16D32,628491,591,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian StewardChief Revenue Officer2026-09-16D12,61349615,136CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-24D138,626496,809,309CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-24D842,0844940,883,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-25D424,3694820,403,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-25D281,1214713,282,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-28D43,545462,016,569CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-28D295,4604613,614,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Sytse SijbrandijDirector2026-09-28D90,995454,079,306CommonForm 4 ↗
Sivaprasad PadisettyChief Technology Officer2026-09-28D5,92046274,214CommonForm 4 ↗
Sivaprasad PadisettyChief Technology Officer2026-09-28D33,095461,524,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Sivaprasad PadisettyChief Technology Officer2026-09-28D12,90045578,307CommonForm 4 ↗
William StaplesDirector2026-09-30A2,67747124,802CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ian StewardRSU2025-06-18——123,076—$5,174,115
Brian RobinsRSU2025-04-10——52,941—2,265,874
Sabrina FarmerRSU2025-04-10——33,725—1,443,430
James ShenRSU2025-09-20——11,330—568,766
Sabrina FarmerRSU2025-04-10——50,588—2,165,166
Brian RobinsRSU2025-04-10——79,411—3,398,790
Ian StewardRSU2025-06-18——184,615—7,761,214
Robin SchulmanRSU2025-04-10——38,823—1,661,624
James ShenRSU2025-04-10——10,784—463,496
James ShenRSU2025-06-18——6,153—258,672
Robin SchulmanRSU2025-04-10——25,882—1,107,749
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ian Steward$12,935,329$0$00.0%
Brian Robins5,664,664000.0%
Sabrina Farmer3,608,596000.0%
James Shen1,290,934000.0%
Robin Schulman2,769,373000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ian StewardRSU123,076—$4,305,198
Robin SchulmanRSU31,544—1,103,409
Robin SchulmanPSU25,882—905,352
William StaplesRSU286,761—10,030,900
William StaplesRSU254,898—8,916,332
James ShenRSU4,551—159,194
James ShenRSU3,516—122,990
Robin SchulmanRSU3,089—108,053
James ShenRSU568—19,869
Ian StewardRSU161,538—5,650,599
Robin SchulmanRSU31,623—1,106,173
Robin SchulmanRSU17,187—601,201
Robin SchulmanRSU11,772—411,785
Robin SchulmanRSU9,417—329,407
James ShenRSU8,762—306,495
James ShenRSU5,384—188,332
James ShenRSU3,114—108,928
James ShenRSU3,202—112,006
James ShenRSU159—5,562
James ShenRSU9,914—346,792
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation programs are designed to support our mission by providing competitive and transparent compensation that: supports our ability to recruit, retain, and motivate top talent; aligns the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders; reinforces a strong pay-for-performance culture; and balances short- and long-term corporate goals and strategies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-17235,289,5238,873,423779,40096.37%Passed
20252025-06-20246,701,28848,111,922635,98583.68%Passed
20242024-06-11335,815,21417,458,061761,62595.06%Passed
20232023-06-29515,931,8964,312,915654,31799.17%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1796.37%a
20252025-06-2083.68%b
20242024-06-1195.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, abstentions and proxies marked "withhold authority" will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, abstentions and proxies marked "withhold authority" will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, abstentions and proxies marked "withhold authority" will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)5.6 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,410,000
Median employee compensation$250,580
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David HenshallIndependent · Audit (Chair)$44,686$504,731$0$0—$549,418
Godfrey SullivanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation and Leadership Development59,843199,969000259,812
Sue BostromIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance59,000199,969000258,969
Karen BlasingIndependent · Audit51,522199,969000251,491
Sundeep BediIndependent · Audit45,000199,969000244,969
Merline SaintilIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development · Departed during FY42,500199,969000242,469
Matthew JacobsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Leadership Development000000
William StaplesEmployee director000—00
Sytse SijbrandijEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer$199,969
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$302,551
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,504,576
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,807,127

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies GitLab, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GitLab, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procore Technologies2025Ajei Gopal$236,966$76,650,569$0$0$77,416,665
2MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
3Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
4Asana2026Dan Rogers345,31338,737,9390039,480,980
5Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
6Five92025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
7Bill.com2025René Lacerte550,00014,861,4810688,05016,139,836
8Qualys2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
9Freshworks2025Dennis Woodside629,16714,304,0760688,69815,623,481
10Confluent2024Jay Kreps65,00015,040,7010015,105,701
11Braze2026William Magnuson580,00012,776,5160868,78214,230,598
12Tenable Holdings2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
13BlackLine2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
14Smartsheet2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
15AppFolio2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
16Rubrik2026Bipul Sinha608,750——609,0271,803,735
17UiPath2026Daniel Dines6,0170001,347,430
18GitLab, Inc.2026William Staples600,00000447,0601,047,060
19Klaviyo2025Andrew Bialecki75,00000078,000
—SentinelOne——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
GitLab, Inc.74.51%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoCompensia
AppFolio148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Asana53.4%RSU 52 · PSU 48Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
Bill.com125.1%RSU 50 · PSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
BlackLine90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Braze150%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoCompensia
Confluent97.5%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Five9106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Freshworks109%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoCompensia, Inc.
Klaviyo87.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
MongoDB146.34%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Procore Technologies100.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR)Compensia
Qualysnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Rubrik100%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
SentinelOne96%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoAon
Smartsheet87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Tenable Holdings99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
UiPath80%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GitLab, Inc. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Ian Steward (Chief Revenue Officer) was the highest-paid executive at GitLab, Inc. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $13,553,423.
How does GitLab, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Staples's total compensation ranked at the 5th percentile of GitLab, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is GitLab, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, GitLab, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 5.6:1.
How did shareholders vote on GitLab, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.37% of shareholders supported GitLab, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does GitLab, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, GitLab, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,807,127 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ian StewardDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,553,423. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 521496–521507
2Section 01, Brian RobinsDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,989,318. Filing ↗machine: span 529641–529650
3Section 01, Sabrina FarmerDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,075,134. Filing ↗machine: span 534569–534578
4Section 01, Robin SchulmanDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,393,625. Filing ↗machine: span 515269–515278
5Section 01, James ShenDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,708,201. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c7 · span 524112–524122
6Section 01, William StaplesDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,047,060. Filing ↗machine: span 506534–506543
7Section 01, Jessica RossDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 185,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 509720–509728
8Section 01, Sivaprasad PadisettyDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 30,935. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 518740–518747
9Section 03, Ian Steward RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Brian Robins RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Sabrina Farmer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, James Shen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Sabrina Farmer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Brian Robins RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Ian Steward RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Robin Schulman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, James Shen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, James Shen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Robin Schulman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001653482-26-000085Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 5.6 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 781595–781598
21Section 08, David HenshallDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 549,418. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r5 · c3 · span 233225–233444
22Section 08, Godfrey SullivanDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,812. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r9 · c3 · span 237599–237762
23Section 08, Sue BostromDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,969. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r4 · c3 · span 232154–232317
24Section 08, Karen BlasingDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,491. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c3 · span 231086–231249
25Section 08, Sundeep BediDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,969. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r2 · c3 · span 229996–230215
26Section 08, Merline SaintilDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,469. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r7 · c3 · span 235443–235606
27Section 08, Matthew JacobsonDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, William StaplesDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Sytse SijbrandijDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r8 · c3 · span 236674–236676
30Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001653482-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001653482-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001653482-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001653482-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Simon Mundy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001653482-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001653482-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001653482-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, William Staples 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sue Bostrom 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ian Steward 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Simon Mundy 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sundeep Bedi 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Godfrey Sullivan 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Robin Schulman 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karen Blasing 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David Henshall 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Simon Mundy 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001653482-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William Staples 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001653482-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas J. Lloyd 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001653482-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Simon Mundy 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001653482-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William Staples 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001653482-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sivaprasad Padisetty 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001653482-26-000167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Simon Mundy 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001653482-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jessica Ross 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001653482-26-000166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ian Steward 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001653482-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sytse Sijbrandij 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Sivaprasad Padisetty 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sivaprasad Padisetty 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Sivaprasad Padisetty 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001653482-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William Staples 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001653482-26-000174Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-240001653482-26-000139Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.37% (votes for as printed: 235,289,523). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-230001628280-25-032610Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.68% (votes for as printed: 246,701,288). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001628280-24-028087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.06% (votes for as printed: 335,815,214). Filing ↗
69Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
70Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
71Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 302,551 + equity 1,504,576 + all other 0 = 1,807,127, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,807,127
72Procore Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177306CEO total compensation as printed in Procore Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 77,416,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 740555–740565
73MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
74Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
75Asana, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001628280-26-025998CEO total compensation as printed in Asana's own proxy. As printed: 39,480,980. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 819036–819046
76Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
77Five9, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
78Bill.com, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001193125-25-251571CEO total compensation as printed in Bill.com's own proxy. As printed: 16,139,836. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c34 · span 972693–972703
79Qualys, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys's own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
80Freshworks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001544522-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Freshworks's own proxy. As printed: 15,623,481. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c11 · span 519804–519814
81Confluent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057394CEO total compensation as printed in Confluent's own proxy. As printed: 15,105,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 762692–762702
82Braze, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001140361-26-021908CEO total compensation as printed in Braze's own proxy. As printed: 14,230,598. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 550603–550613
83Tenable Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
84BlackLine, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
85Smartsheet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet's own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
86AppFolio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
87Rubrik, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001943896-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Rubrik's own proxy. As printed: 1,803,735. Filing ↗machine: span 431210–431219
88UiPath, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001734722-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in UiPath's own proxy. As printed: 1,347,430. Filing ↗machine: span 423395–423404
89GitLab, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in GitLab, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,047,060. Filing ↗machine: span 506534–506543
90Klaviyo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001835830-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Klaviyo's own proxy. As printed: 78,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 764131–764137
91Section 10a, Procore Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177306Procore Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Asana reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025998Asana names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Five9 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, SentinelOne reciprocityDEF 14A—0001583708-26-000031SentinelOne names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-036415MongoDB's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, UiPath reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734722-26-000027UiPath names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Klaviyo reciprocityDEF 14A—0001835830-26-000018Klaviyo names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Confluent reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-057394Confluent names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Qualys reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Freshworks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001544522-26-000075Freshworks names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Rubrik reciprocityDEF 14A—0001943896-26-000034Rubrik names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Bill.com reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-251571Bill.com names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Tenable Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V. names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Smartsheet reciprocityDEF 14A—0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GitLab, Inc.. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Braze reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021908Braze names GitLab, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the GitLab, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GTLB Peer Teardown Report