Companies Offerpad Solutions
Offerpad Solutions (OPAD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Offerpad Solutions’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,775,885FY2023
- $1,060,725FY2024
- $2,010,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,010,000 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,060,725 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $650,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,360,000 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bair | $650,000 | $0 | $1,360,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,010,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Knag | 500,000 | 0 | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,132,400 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Martinez | 366,918 | 100,000 | 446,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,168 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bair | $2,010,000 | $1,060,725 | $1,775,885 | ↑ +949,275 |
| Peter Knag | 1,132,400 | 1,503,532 | — | ↓ −371,132 |
| Adam Martinez | 913,168 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and reward leaders who execute on the strategic plan to maximize stockholder value, while aligning the long-term interests of NEOs with those of stockholders. The program emphasizes performance-based, at-risk compensation and uses equity to promote retention and long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bair | RSU | 2025-07-30 | — | — | 1,000,000 | — | $1,360,000 |
| Peter Knag | RSU | 2025-07-30 | — | — | 465,000 | — | 632,400 |
| Adam Martinez | RSU | 2025-07-30 | — | — | 328,125 | — | 446,250 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bair | $1,360,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Peter Knag | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Adam Martinez | 446,250 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Martinez | RSU | 17,333 | — | $20,973 |
| Peter Knag | RSU | 145,000 | — | 175,450 |
| Adam Martinez | RSU | 328,125 | — | 397,031 |
| Peter Knag | RSU | 465,000 | — | 562,650 |
| Brian Bair | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 1,210,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna CorleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $51,137 | $217,951 | — | — | — | $269,088 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgioIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 95,000 | 82,858 | — | — | — | 177,858 |
| Ryan O’HaraIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 85,000 | 82,858 | — | — | — | 167,858 |
| Katie CurnutteIndependent | 70,000 | 82,858 | — | — | — | 152,858 |
| Sheryl PalmerIndependent · Departed during FY | 42,740 | 0 | — | — | — | 42,740 |
| Roberto SellaNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $343,877 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $466,525 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $810,402 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Offerpad Solutions as a peer
Companies that benchmark against OPAD
1 company names OPAD as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses OPAD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OPAD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Offerpad Solutions names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Offerpad Solutions.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Opendoor Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kaz Nejatian | $0 | $741,137,105 | $0 | $0 | $741,137,105 |
| 2 | ExlService Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rohit Kapoor | 885,205 | 13,811,888 | 0 | 1,410,750 | 16,201,761 |
| 3 | The RealReal, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Hyman | 750,000 | 8,465,261 | 0 | 3,330,688 | 12,576,367 |
| 4 | Vroom, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Shortt | 777,981 | 7,051,871 | 2,706,839 | 0 | 10,736,691 |
| 5 | Yelp | 2025 | Jeremy Stoppelman | 620,000 | 9,104,111 | 0 | 500,444 | 10,256,932 |
| 6 | Carvana Co. | 2025 | Ernest C. Garcia, III | 961,674 | 7,419,121 | 0 | 0 | 8,382,555 |
| 7 | Meritage Homes Corporation | 2025 | Phillippe Lord | 1,000,000 | 5,697,085 | 0 | 1,352,000 | 8,114,286 |
| 8 | CarGurus, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Trevisan | 647,500 | 6,499,975 | 0 | 709,325 | 7,889,260 |
| 9 | Shutterstock, Inc. | 2024 | Paul Hennessy | 700,000 | 5,871,670 | 0 | 583,800 | 7,176,468 |
| 10 | Zillow | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
| 11 | Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | 2025 | Hessam Nadji | 700,000 | 3,495,954 | 0 | 1,749,310 | 6,273,083 |
| 12 | AppFolio, Inc. | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 13 | LendingTree | 2025 | Scott Peyree | 507,308 | 3,848,975 | 0 | 521,909 | 4,888,692 |
| 14 | Offerpad Solutions | 2025 | Brian Bair | 650,000 | 1,360,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,010,000 |
| 15 | Groupon, Inc. | 2025 | Dusan Senkypl | 159,354 | 530,495 | 0 | 54,405 | 744,707 |
| 16 | Redfin Corporation | 2023 | Glenn Kelman | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offerpad Solutions | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| AppFolio, Inc. | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| CarGurus, Inc. | 108.29% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Carvana Co. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| ExlService Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient |
| Groupon, Inc. | 36.27% | PSU 100 | No | Exequity LLP |
| LendingTree | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | 72% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 41.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Opendoor Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Redfin Corporation | 10% | PSU 62.5 · RSU 37.5 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Shutterstock, Inc. | 83.4% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| The RealReal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. and Willis Towers Watson |
| Vroom, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | The Overture Alliance |
| Yelp | 100.9% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000 | Compensia, Inc. |
| Zillow | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 10,610,068 | 638,376 | 5,261,776 | 94.32% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 18,730,915 | 212,825 | 2,653 | 98.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 94.32%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 98.88%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP, the approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers or the approval of the Reverse Stock Split Amendment.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP or the approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 25 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,010,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,929 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Brian Bair. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,010,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Knag. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,132,400. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Martinez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 913,168. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Bair RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Knag RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Martinez RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 25 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donna Corley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,088. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth DeGiorgio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,858. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ryan O’Hara. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,858. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katie Curnutte. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,858. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sheryl Palmer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,740. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roberto Sella. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.32% (votes for as printed: 10,610,068). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.88% (votes for as printed: 18,730,915). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 343,877 + equity 466,525 + all other 0 = 810,402, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Opendoor Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Opendoor Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 741,137,105. View filing ↗
- ExlService Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in ExlService Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,761. View filing ↗
- The RealReal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-01. CEO total compensation as printed in The RealReal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,576,367. View filing ↗
- Vroom, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Vroom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,736,691. View filing ↗
- Yelp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp's own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. View filing ↗
- Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. View filing ↗
- Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. View filing ↗
- CarGurus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. View filing ↗
- Shutterstock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. View filing ↗
- Zillow, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow's own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. View filing ↗
- Marcus & Millichap, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Marcus & Millichap, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,273,083. View filing ↗
- AppFolio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. View filing ↗
- LendingTree, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree's own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. View filing ↗
- Offerpad Solutions (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Offerpad Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 2,010,000. View filing ↗
- Groupon, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Groupon, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 744,707. View filing ↗
- Redfin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Redfin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Marcus & Millichap, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Marcus & Millichap, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, LendingTree reciprocity. DEF 14A. LendingTree's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vroom, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vroom, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Redfin Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Redfin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Meritage Homes Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Groupon, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Groupon, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Zillow reciprocity. DEF 14A. Zillow's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Yelp reciprocity. DEF 14A. Yelp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ExlService Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ExlService Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Shutterstock, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Shutterstock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Opendoor Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Opendoor Technologies, Inc. names Offerpad Solutions in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Carvana Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carvana Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Offerpad Solutions. View filing ↗