Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-21

Meritage Homes Corp. (MTH)

CEO Phillippe Lord was paid $8,114,286 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000833079-26-000098 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,114,286 ↓
Phillippe Lord total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
64:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.79%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Phillippe Lord (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,114,286 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000833079-26-000098, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MTH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Phillippe Lord$1,000,000$0$5,697,085$0$1,352,000$0$65,201$8,114,286
Chief Executive Officer
Hilla Sferruzza800,00001,864,5170582,400056,3213,303,238
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Clint Szubinski413,79602,278,81900039,3912,732,006
Former EVP and COO
Steven Hilton1,000,00001,035,7820266,000031,4712,333,253
Executive Chairman
Malissia Clinton560,0000986,0620232,960064,5421,843,564
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Javier Feliciano515,0000880,1590160,680060,5901,616,429
Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Phillippe Lord$8,114,286$11,974,134$10,835,643↓ −3,859,848
Hilla Sferruzza3,303,2385,245,3805,474,456↓ −1,942,142
Clint Szubinski2,732,0066,591,3386,144,548↓ −3,859,332
Steven Hilton2,333,253———
Malissia Clinton1,843,5642,567,0882,736,571↓ −723,524
Javier Feliciano1,616,4292,117,4501,965,027↓ −501,021

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Meritage Homes Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Meritage Homes Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$8,114,286 Phillippe Lord total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of May 21, 2026 · Source: 0000833079-26-000098 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MTH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MTHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MTH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MTH
21 companies name MTH as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MTH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Meritage Homes Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Clint SzubinskiCOO$2,732,006
Phillippe LordCEO$8,114,286
Javier FelicianoExecutive$1,616,429
Malissia ClintonGeneral Counsel$1,843,564
Steven HiltonExecutive Chairman$2,333,253
Hilla SferruzzaCFO$3,303,238
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dana C. BradfordIndependent Director$302,408
Deb HenrettaIndependent Director$316,158
Dennis V. ArriolaFormer director (through FY2025)$297,408
Erin LantzIndependent Director$297,408
Geisha WilliamsIndependent Director$292,408
Joseph KeoughIndependent Director$297,408
Louis E. CalderaIndependent Director$297,408
Michael R. OdellIndependent Director$317,408
P. Kelly MooneyIndependent Director$307,408
Peter L. AxLead Independent Director$367,408
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alison SasserSVP - Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-12D1,273$62$79,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. HiltonDirector2026-05-12A11,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Steven J. HiltonDirector2026-05-12D11,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Clint SzubinskiPSU2025-02-207,41414,827—29,654$1,178,878
Javier FelicianoPSU2025-02-202,8645,727—11,454455,347
Malissia ClintonRSU2025-02-20——6,415—475,929
Phillippe LordPSU2025-02-2018,53437,067—74,1342,947,158
Hilla SferruzzaPSU2025-02-206,06612,131—24,262964,518
Steven HiltonPSU2025-02-203,3706,739—6,739535,816
Phillippe LordRSU2025-02-20——37,066—2,749,927
Hilla SferruzzaRSU2025-02-20——12,131—899,999
Steven HiltonRSU2025-02-20——6,739—499,966
Malissia ClintonPSU2025-02-203,2086,416—12,832510,133
Javier FelicianoRSU2025-02-20——5,726—424,812
Clint SzubinskiRSU2025-02-20——14,826—1,099,941
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Clint Szubinski$1,099,941$1,178,878$051.7%
Javier Feliciano424,812455,347051.7%
Malissia Clinton475,929510,133051.7%
Phillippe Lord2,749,9272,947,158051.7%
Hilla Sferruzza899,999964,518051.7%
Steven Hilton499,966535,816051.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Hilla SferruzzaRSU2,089—$137,456
Phillippe LordRSU6,383—420,001
Hilla SferruzzaPSU15,372—1,011,478
Javier FelicianoPSU7,265—478,037
Steven HiltonRSU1,160—76,328
Steven HiltonRSU32,271—2,123,432
Malissia ClintonPSU8,115—533,967
Phillippe LordPSU45,828—3,015,482
Malissia ClintonRSU1,105—72,709
Javier FelicianoRSU986—64,879
Phillippe LordRSU171,942—11,313,784
Javier FelicianoRSU27,461—1,806,934
Steven HiltonPSU8,647—568,973
Malissia ClintonRSU32,632—2,147,186
Hilla SferruzzaRSU59,737—3,930,695
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to drive and reward superior corporate performance both annually and over the long-term while simultaneously striving to be externally competitive amongst our peer group.

CEO STI target (% of salary)325%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2153,010,7011,758,70737,55296.79%Passed
20252025-05-2258,537,1882,795,02517,11095.44%Passed
20242024-05-1630,889,9751,858,03970,80394.33%Passed
20232023-05-1831,494,912967,451148,62697.02%Passed
20222022-05-1918,410,63313,576,55535,54557.56%Passed
20212021-05-2731,452,069880,79844,12597.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2196.79%a
20252025-05-2295.44%b
20242024-05-1694.33%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)64 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,114,286
Median employee compensation$127,120
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter L. AxIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair)$130,000$237,408$0$0$0$367,408
Michael R. OdellIndependent · Compensation (Chair)80,000237,408000317,408
Deb HenrettaIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)78,750237,408000316,158
P. Kelly MooneyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation70,000237,408000307,408
Dana C. BradfordIndependent · Asset Management (Chair)65,000237,408000302,408
Dennis V. ArriolaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Asset Management · Departed during FY60,000237,408000297,408
Louis E. CalderaIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation60,000237,408000297,408
Erin LantzIndependent · Audit60,000237,408000297,408
Joseph KeoughIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation60,000237,408000297,408
Geisha WilliamsIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service55,000237,408000292,408
Phillippe LordEmployee director000—00
Steven J. HiltonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$237,408
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$718,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,374,080
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,092,830

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Meritage Homes Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Meritage Homes Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lennar Corporation2025Stuart Miller$1,000,000$25,743,051$0$2,766,481$29,527,931
2D.R. Horton, Inc.2025Paul Romanowski700,00020,684,52303,554,92725,128,033
3Pulte Group, Inc.2025Ryan Marshall1,000,0009,074,95305,278,45215,393,266
4Toll Brothers, Inc.2025Douglas Yearley1,200,0007,040,85406,746,83615,319,865
5Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.2025Ara Hovnanian1,154,4237,093,55404,885,14713,654,756
6Taylor Morrison Home Corporation2025Sheryl Palmer1,075,0005,599,9571,399,9871,548,00010,075,397
7M/I Homes, Inc.2025Robert Schottenstein1,100,0004,945,34303,506,2509,914,773
8Century Communities, Inc.2025Robert J. Francescon1,000,0004,622,11902,784,0038,510,773
9Meritage Homes Corp.2025Phillippe Lord1,000,0005,697,08501,352,0008,114,286
10KB Home2025Robert McGibney912,5003,499,97502,826,8397,311,553
11Beazer Homes USA, Inc.2025Allan Merrill1,064,5253,278,49201,211,2806,367,213
12LGI Homes, Inc.2025Eric Lipar975,0004,143,842005,182,051
13NVR, Inc.2025Eugene Bredow1,437,50000287,4271,748,227

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Meritage Homes Corp.41.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Century Communities, Inc.94%PSU 100NoWealthPoint
D.R. Horton, Inc.not disclosedPSU 92 · RSU 8Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceMeridian Compensation Partners
Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · LTIP Units 50NoFW Cook
KB Homenot disclosedPSU 100NoFW Cook
Lennar Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30YesFW Cook
LGI Homes, Inc.not disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
M/I Homes, Inc.94%not disclosedNoWTW
NVR, Inc.20%Options 100NoMercer Consulting
Pulte Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation183%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Toll Brothers, Inc.105.8%not disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Meritage Homes Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Phillippe Lord (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Meritage Homes Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,114,286.
How does Meritage Homes Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Phillippe Lord's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of Meritage Homes Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Meritage Homes Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Meritage Homes Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 64:1.
How did shareholders vote on Meritage Homes Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.79% of shareholders supported Meritage Homes Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Meritage Homes Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Meritage Homes Corp. reported total board compensation of $3,092,830 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Phillippe LordDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494
2Section 01, Hilla SferruzzaDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,303,238. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c19 · span 837162–837171
3Section 01, Clint SzubinskiDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,732,006. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r17 · c19 · span 872883–872892
4Section 01, Steven HiltonDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,333,253. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c19 · span 846389–846398
5Section 01, Malissia ClintonDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,843,564. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r11 · c19 · span 855035–855044
6Section 01, Javier FelicianoDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,616,429. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r14 · c19 · span 864253–864262
7Section 03, Clint Szubinski PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r19 · c12 · span 939131–939140
8Section 03, Javier Feliciano PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r16 · c12 · span 934185–934192
9Section 03, Malissia Clinton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r12 · c11 · span 927560–927567
10Section 03, Phillippe Lord PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c12 · span 915111–915120
11Section 03, Hilla Sferruzza PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r7 · c12 · span 920034–920041
12Section 03, Steven Hilton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c12 · span 924651–924658
13Section 03, Phillippe Lord RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c11 · span 913419–913428
14Section 03, Hilla Sferruzza RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r6 · c11 · span 918024–918031
15Section 03, Steven Hilton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r9 · c11 · span 922993–923000
16Section 03, Malissia Clinton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r13 · c12 · span 929569–929576
17Section 03, Javier Feliciano RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r15 · c11 · span 932526–932533
18Section 03, Clint Szubinski RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c11 · span 937119–937128
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r1 · c2 · span 1138710–1138717
20Section 08, Peter L. AxDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c8 · span 1155568–1155933
21Section 08, Michael R. OdellDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r4 · c8 · span 1158815–1159122
22Section 08, Deb HenrettaDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,158. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r5 · c8 · span 1160486–1160793
23Section 08, P. Kelly MooneyDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r7 · c8 · span 1163453–1163760
24Section 08, Dana C. BradfordDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r3 · c8 · span 1157330–1157637
25Section 08, Dennis V. ArriolaDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r9 · c8 · span 1166614–1166921
26Section 08, Louis E. CalderaDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r8 · c8 · span 1164938–1165245
27Section 08, Erin LantzDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r10 · c8 · span 1168093–1168400
28Section 08, Joseph KeoughDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r6 · c8 · span 1161969–1162276
29Section 08, Geisha WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r11 · c8 · span 1169970–1170335
30Section 08, Phillippe LordDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Steven J. HiltonDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Alison Sasser 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000833079-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Steven J. Hilton 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000833079-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Steven J. Hilton 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000833079-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210000833079-26-000113Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.79% (votes for as printed: 53,010,701). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220000833079-25-000102Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.44% (votes for as printed: 58,537,188). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000833079-24-000082Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.33% (votes for as printed: 30,889,975). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 718,750 + equity 2,374,080 + all other 0 = 3,092,830, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,092,830
41Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001193125-26-073504CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895
42D.R. Horton, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682
43Pulte Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000822416-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Pulte Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079632–1079643
44Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-290000794170-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196
45Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-090001140361-26-004409CEO total compensation as printed in Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,654,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 793663–793673
46Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014261CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728
47M/I Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150356CEO total compensation as printed in M/I Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,914,773. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c31 · span 415984–415993
48Century Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011011CEO total compensation as printed in Century Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,510,773. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c14 · span 1089521–1089530
49Meritage Homes Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494
50KB Home, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068CEO total compensation as printed in KB Home's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070
51Beazer Homes USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220000915840-25-000095CEO total compensation as printed in Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,367,213. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1008801–1008810
52LGI Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001580670-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in LGI Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,182,051. Filing ↗machine: span 563461–563470
53NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000906163-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119
54Section 10a, M/I Homes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-150356M/I Homes, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Pulte Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000822416-26-000016Pulte Group, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014261Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000794170-26-000037Toll Brothers, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
58Section 10a, KB Home reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000068KB Home names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-004409Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Century Communities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011011Century Communities, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-073504Lennar Corporation names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000915840-25-000095Beazer Homes USA, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, D.R. Horton, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000882184-25-000114D.R. Horton, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000906163-26-000029NVR, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, LGI Homes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001580670-26-000030LGI Homes, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Meritage Homes Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MTH Peer Teardown Report