Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MTH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MTH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillippe Lord | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,697,085 | $0 | $1,352,000 | $0 | $65,201 | $8,114,286 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Hilla Sferruzza | 800,000 | 0 | 1,864,517 | 0 | 582,400 | 0 | 56,321 | 3,303,238 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Clint Szubinski | 413,796 | 0 | 2,278,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,391 | 2,732,006 |
| Former EVP and COO | ||||||||
| Steven Hilton | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,035,782 | 0 | 266,000 | 0 | 31,471 | 2,333,253 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Malissia Clinton | 560,000 | 0 | 986,062 | 0 | 232,960 | 0 | 64,542 | 1,843,564 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Javier Feliciano | 515,000 | 0 | 880,159 | 0 | 160,680 | 0 | 60,590 | 1,616,429 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillippe Lord | $8,114,286 | $11,974,134 | $10,835,643 | −3,859,848 |
| Hilla Sferruzza | 3,303,238 | 5,245,380 | 5,474,456 | −1,942,142 |
| Clint Szubinski | 2,732,006 | 6,591,338 | 6,144,548 | −3,859,332 |
| Steven Hilton | 2,333,253 | — | — | — |
| Malissia Clinton | 1,843,564 | 2,567,088 | 2,736,571 | −723,524 |
| Javier Feliciano | 1,616,429 | 2,117,450 | 1,965,027 | −501,021 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven J. Hilton | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 11,000 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alison Sasser | SVP - Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,273 | 62 | 79,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Hilton | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 11,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Feliciano | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 5,726 | — | $424,812 |
| Steven Hilton | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 6,739 | — | 499,966 |
| Clint Szubinski | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 7,414 | 14,827 | — | 29,654 | 1,178,878 |
| Malissia Clinton | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 3,208 | 6,416 | — | 12,832 | 510,133 |
| Hilla Sferruzza | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 6,066 | 12,131 | — | 24,262 | 964,518 |
| Phillippe Lord | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 37,066 | — | 2,749,927 |
| Hilla Sferruzza | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 12,131 | — | 899,999 |
| Clint Szubinski | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 14,826 | — | 1,099,941 |
| Steven Hilton | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 3,370 | 6,739 | — | 6,739 | 535,816 |
| Javier Feliciano | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 2,864 | 5,727 | — | 11,454 | 455,347 |
| Malissia Clinton | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 6,415 | — | 475,929 |
| Phillippe Lord | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 18,534 | 37,067 | — | 74,134 | 2,947,158 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Feliciano | $424,812 | $455,347 | $0 | 51.7% |
| Steven Hilton | 499,966 | 535,816 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Clint Szubinski | 1,099,941 | 1,178,878 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Malissia Clinton | 475,929 | 510,133 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Hilla Sferruzza | 899,999 | 964,518 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Phillippe Lord | 2,749,927 | 2,947,158 | 0 | 51.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilla Sferruzza | RSU | 2,089 | — | $137,456 |
| Phillippe Lord | RSU | 6,383 | — | 420,001 |
| Hilla Sferruzza | PSU | 15,372 | — | 1,011,478 |
| Javier Feliciano | PSU | 7,265 | — | 478,037 |
| Steven Hilton | RSU | 1,160 | — | 76,328 |
| Steven Hilton | RSU | 32,271 | — | 2,123,432 |
| Malissia Clinton | PSU | 8,115 | — | 533,967 |
| Phillippe Lord | PSU | 45,828 | — | 3,015,482 |
| Malissia Clinton | RSU | 1,105 | — | 72,709 |
| Javier Feliciano | RSU | 986 | — | 64,879 |
| Phillippe Lord | RSU | 171,942 | — | 11,313,784 |
| Javier Feliciano | RSU | 27,461 | — | 1,806,934 |
| Steven Hilton | PSU | 8,647 | — | 568,973 |
| Malissia Clinton | RSU | 32,632 | — | 2,147,186 |
| Hilla Sferruzza | RSU | 59,737 | — | 3,930,695 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to drive and reward superior corporate performance both annually and over the long-term while simultaneously striving to be externally competitive amongst our peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 325% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 53,010,701 | 1,758,707 | 37,552 | 96.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 58,537,188 | 2,795,025 | 17,110 | 95.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 30,889,975 | 1,858,039 | 70,803 | 94.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 31,494,912 | 967,451 | 148,626 | 97.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 18,410,633 | 13,576,555 | 35,545 | 57.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 31,452,069 | 880,798 | 44,125 | 97.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 96.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 95.44%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 94.33%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 64 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,114,286 |
| Median employee compensation | $127,120 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter L. AxIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) | $130,000 | $237,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $367,408 |
| Michael R. OdellIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,408 |
| Deb HenrettaIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 78,750 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 316,158 |
| P. Kelly MooneyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 70,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307,408 |
| Dana C. BradfordIndependent · Asset Management (Chair) | 65,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302,408 |
| Louis E. CalderaIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 60,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,408 |
| Erin LantzIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,408 |
| Joseph KeoughIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 60,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,408 |
| Dennis V. ArriolaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Asset Management · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,408 |
| Geisha WilliamsIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service | 55,000 | 237,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,408 |
| Phillippe LordEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Steven J. HiltonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $237,408 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $718,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,374,080 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,092,830 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Meritage Homes Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Meritage Homes Corp..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Corporation | 2025 | Stuart Miller | $1,000,000 | $25,743,051 | $0 | $2,766,481 | $29,527,931 |
| 2 | D.R. Horton, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Romanowski | 700,000 | 20,684,523 | 0 | 3,554,927 | 25,128,033 |
| 3 | Pulte Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Marshall | 1,000,000 | 9,074,953 | 0 | 5,278,452 | 15,393,266 |
| 4 | Toll Brothers, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Yearley | 1,200,000 | 7,040,854 | 0 | 6,746,836 | 15,319,865 |
| 5 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Ara Hovnanian | 1,154,423 | 7,093,554 | 0 | 4,885,147 | 13,654,756 |
| 6 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 2025 | Sheryl Palmer | 1,075,000 | 5,599,957 | 1,399,987 | 1,548,000 | 10,075,397 |
| 7 | M/I Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Schottenstein | 1,100,000 | 4,945,343 | 0 | 3,506,250 | 9,914,773 |
| 8 | Century Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Robert J. Francescon | 1,000,000 | 4,622,119 | 0 | 2,784,003 | 8,510,773 |
| 9 | Meritage Homes Corp. | 2025 | Phillippe Lord | 1,000,000 | 5,697,085 | 0 | 1,352,000 | 8,114,286 |
| 10 | KB Home | 2025 | Robert McGibney | 912,500 | 3,499,975 | 0 | 2,826,839 | 7,311,553 |
| 11 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | 2025 | Allan Merrill | 1,064,525 | 3,278,492 | 0 | 1,211,280 | 6,367,213 |
| 12 | LGI Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Lipar | 975,000 | 4,143,842 | 0 | 0 | 5,182,051 |
| 13 | NVR, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Bredow | 1,437,500 | 0 | 0 | 287,427 | 1,748,227 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meritage Homes Corp. | 41.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Century Communities, Inc. | 94% | PSU 100 | No | WealthPoint |
| D.R. Horton, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| KB Home | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Lennar Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | FW Cook |
| LGI Homes, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| M/I Homes, Inc. | 94% | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| NVR, Inc. | 20% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Mercer Consulting |
| Pulte Group, Inc. | 84% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 183% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | 105.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Phillippe Lord | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494 |
| 2 | Section 01, Hilla Sferruzza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,303,238. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c19 · span 837162–837171 |
| 3 | Section 01, Clint Szubinski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,732,006. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r17 · c19 · span 872883–872892 |
| 4 | Section 01, Steven Hilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,333,253. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c19 · span 846389–846398 |
| 5 | Section 01, Malissia Clinton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,843,564. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r11 · c19 · span 855035–855044 |
| 6 | Section 01, Javier Feliciano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,616,429. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r14 · c19 · span 864253–864262 |
| 7 | Section 03, Javier Feliciano RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r15 · c11 · span 932526–932533 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Hilton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r9 · c11 · span 922993–923000 |
| 9 | Section 03, Clint Szubinski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r19 · c12 · span 939131–939140 |
| 10 | Section 03, Malissia Clinton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r13 · c12 · span 929569–929576 |
| 11 | Section 03, Hilla Sferruzza PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r7 · c12 · span 920034–920041 |
| 12 | Section 03, Phillippe Lord RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c11 · span 913419–913428 |
| 13 | Section 03, Hilla Sferruzza RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r6 · c11 · span 918024–918031 |
| 14 | Section 03, Clint Szubinski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c11 · span 937119–937128 |
| 15 | Section 03, Steven Hilton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c12 · span 924651–924658 |
| 16 | Section 03, Javier Feliciano PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r16 · c12 · span 934185–934192 |
| 17 | Section 03, Malissia Clinton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r12 · c11 · span 927560–927567 |
| 18 | Section 03, Phillippe Lord PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c12 · span 915111–915120 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r1 · c2 · span 1138710–1138717 |
| 20 | Section 08, Peter L. Ax | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c8 · span 1155913–1155920 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael R. Odell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r4 · c8 · span 1159102–1159109 |
| 22 | Section 08, Deb Henretta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,158. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r5 · c8 · span 1160773–1160780 |
| 23 | Section 08, P. Kelly Mooney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r7 · c8 · span 1163740–1163747 |
| 24 | Section 08, Dana C. Bradford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r3 · c8 · span 1157617–1157624 |
| 25 | Section 08, Louis E. Caldera | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r8 · c8 · span 1165225–1165232 |
| 26 | Section 08, Erin Lantz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r10 · c8 · span 1168380–1168387 |
| 27 | Section 08, Joseph Keough | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r6 · c8 · span 1162256–1162263 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dennis V. Arriola | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r9 · c8 · span 1166901–1166908 |
| 29 | Section 08, Geisha Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,408. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r11 · c8 · span 1170315–1170322 |
| 30 | Section 08, Phillippe Lord | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Steven J. Hilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Steven J. Hilton 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000833079-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Alison Sasser 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000833079-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Steven J. Hilton 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000833079-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000833079-26-000113 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.79% (votes for as printed: 53,010,701). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0000833079-25-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.44% (votes for as printed: 58,537,188). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000833079-24-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.33% (votes for as printed: 30,889,975). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 718,750 + equity 2,374,080 + all other 0 = 3,092,830, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,092,830 |
| 41 | Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001193125-26-073504 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895 |
| 42 | D.R. Horton, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682 |
| 43 | Pulte Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000822416-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pulte Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079633–1079644 |
| 44 | Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-29 | 0000794170-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196 |
| 45 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-09 | 0001140361-26-004409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,654,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 793663–793673 |
| 46 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014261 | CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728 |
| 47 | M/I Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150356 | CEO total compensation as printed in M/I Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,914,773. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c31 · span 415984–415993 |
| 48 | Century Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Century Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,510,773. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c14 · span 1089521–1089530 |
| 49 | Meritage Homes Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494 |
| 50 | KB Home, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in KB Home's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070 |
| 51 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0000915840-25-000095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,367,213. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1008801–1008810 |
| 52 | LGI Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001580670-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in LGI Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,182,051. Filing ↗machine: span 563461–563470 |
| 53 | NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000906163-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Pulte Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000822416-26-000016 | Pulte Group, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, KB Home reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000068 | KB Home names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-004409 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, M/I Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150356 | M/I Homes, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794170-26-000037 | Toll Brothers, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Century Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011011 | Century Communities, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014261 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-073504 | Lennar Corporation names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915840-25-000095 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, D.R. Horton, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000882184-25-000114 | D.R. Horton, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906163-26-000029 | NVR, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, LGI Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001580670-26-000030 | LGI Homes, Inc. names Meritage Homes Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |