Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-07

KB HOME (KBH)

CEO Robert McGibney was paid $7,311,553 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000068 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,717,242
Jeffrey Mezger total, FY2025
Executive Chairman of the Board (former Chief Executive Officer) — highest-paid officer; CEO Robert McGibney: $7,311,553
17th
CEO (Robert McGibney) pay percentile vs peers
126:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.66%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert McGibney (President and Chief Executive Officer (former Chief Operating Officer)), FY2025 total compensation $7,311,553 (base salary $912,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000068, filed 2026-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KBH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Mezger$1,150,000$0$7,200,017$0$5,846,862$434,464$85,899$14,717,242
Executive Chairman of the Board (former Chief Executive Officer)
Robert McGibney912,50003,499,97502,826,839072,2397,311,553
President and Chief Executive Officer (former Chief Operating Officer)
Robert Dillard502,88502,750,0080701,0060129,3574,083,256
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Albert Praw725,4170950,00501,353,038061,0173,089,477
Executive Vice President, Real Estate and Business Development
Brian Woram725,4170950,00501,253,180059,7232,988,325
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Jeff Kaminski617,0040000038,724655,728
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Mezger$14,717,242$16,709,331$15,689,055↓ −1,992,089
Robert McGibney7,311,5537,727,1446,857,067↓ −415,591
Robert Dillard4,083,256———
Albert Praw3,089,4773,508,3493,379,627↓ −418,872
Brian Woram2,988,3253,369,9053,200,259↓ −381,580
Jeff Kaminski655,7283,153,3524,497,011↓ −2,497,624

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KB HOME's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KBH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the KB HOME Peer Teardown Report

$14,717,242 Jeffrey Mezger total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 7, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000068 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for KBH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
KBHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order KBH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KBH
22 companies name KBH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KBH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KBH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the KB HOME Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Albert PrawEVP$3,089,477
Jeff KaminskiExecutive$655,728
Jeffrey MezgerExecutive$14,717,242
Brian WoramGeneral Counsel$2,988,325
Robert DillardCFO$4,083,256
Robert McGibneyCEO$7,311,553
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur R. CollinsDirector$282,500
Cheryl J. HenryDirector$282,500
Dorene C. DominguezDirector$285,000
Dr. Stuart A. GabrielDirector$275,000
Dr. Thomas W. GilliganDirector$300,000
James C. WeaverFormer director (through FY2025)$292,500
Jodeen A. KozlakDirector$323,500
Jose M. BarraDirector$285,000
Kevin P. EltifeDirector$285,000
William CollinsIndependent Director$282,500
William WeaverIndependent Director$292,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert DillardEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-04-17D2,297$54$124,681CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert McGibney V.Director2026-04-23A53,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorene DominguezDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Cheryl J. HenryDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jodee A. KozlakDirector2026-04-23A3,26900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Stuart A. GabrielDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. BarraDirector2026-04-23A5,07700CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur Reginald CollinsDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin P. EltifeDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Thomas W. GilliganDirector2026-04-23A2,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert McGibney V.Director2026-07-13D20,62100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-13D94,87200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert McGibney V.Director2026-07-13A20,62116334,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert McGibney V.Director2026-07-13D20,621551,140,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-13D12,82556715,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-13D82,047554,508,483CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-13A94,872161,537,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-14D39,204552,173,862CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-14D89,858554,930,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-14A129,062162,092,095CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-14D129,06200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-15D51,01800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-15D21,010561,181,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-15A51,01816827,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey T. MezgerDirector2026-07-15D30,008571,701,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert PrawEVP, Real Estate & Bus. Dev.2026-08-05D22,015591,292,281CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur Reginald CollinsDirector2026-08-06D4,00057227,840CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Albert PrawPSU2025-10-094,12416,496—32,992$950,005
Robert DillardPSU2025-10-097,59730,387—60,7741,749,987
Robert DillardPSU2025-04-17—19,354——1,000,021
Brian WoramPSU2025-10-094,12416,496—32,992950,005
Robert McGibneyPSU2025-10-0915,19460,774—121,5483,499,975
Jeffrey MezgerPSU2025-10-0931,256125,022—250,0447,200,017
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Albert Praw$0$950,005$0100.0%
Robert Dillard02,750,0080100.0%
Brian Woram0950,0050100.0%
Robert McGibney03,499,9750100.0%
Jeffrey Mezger07,200,0170100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeff KaminskiRSU61,974—$3,986,787
Jeff KaminskiRSU18,897—1,215,644
Robert McGibneyOption20,62116.21—
Robert McGibneyRSU37,589—2,418,100
Albert PrawRSU21,542—1,385,797
Brian WoramRSU342—22,001
Jeffrey MezgerRSU20,171—1,297,600
Jeffrey MezgerRSU90,214—5,803,467
Robert McGibneyRSU60,774—3,909,591
Brian WoramRSU11,903—765,720
Brian WoramRSU1,032—66,389
Brian WoramRSU16,496—1,061,188
Jeff KaminskiRSU18,897—1,215,644
Brian WoramRSU20,408—1,312,847
Brian WoramRSU42,330—2,723,089
Jeffrey MezgerRSU124,717—8,023,045
Albert PrawRSU16,496—1,061,188
Albert PrawRSU11,903—765,720
Robert McGibneyRSU99,602—6,407,397
Albert PrawRSU44,820—2,883,271
Brian WoramRSU1,871—120,361
Robert McGibneyRSU51,020—3,282,117
Jeffrey MezgerRSU18,310—1,177,882
Jeffrey MezgerRSU22,150—1,424,910
Jeffrey MezgerRSU125,022—8,042,665
Jeffrey MezgerRSU249,005—16,018,492
Jeffrey MezgerOption274,95216.21—
Robert DillardRSU19,354—1,245,043
Robert DillardRSU30,387—1,954,796
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Link one- and three-year NEO incentive pay to objective, pre-set, financial performance goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)225%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2345,147,8586,358,104175,74487.66%Passed
20252025-04-1753,945,9867,218,856413,70488.2%Passed
20242024-04-1857,840,57713,148,062454,31681.48%Passed
20232023-04-2060,146,38614,378,196428,34580.71%Passed
20222022-04-0753,759,29516,211,756313,67076.49%Passed
20212021-04-0870,040,88712,439,634284,90984.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2387.66%a
20252025-04-1788.2%b
20242024-04-1881.48%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)126 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,717,242
Median employee compensation$116,745
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jodeen A. Kozlak$100,000$223,500$0$0$0$323,500
Susan KozlakIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair)100,000223,500000323,500
Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan137,500162,500000300,000
James C. WeaverNot standing for re-election · Departed during FY100,000192,500000292,500
William WeaverIndependent · Nominating (Chair)100,000192,500000292,500
Dorene C. Dominguez122,500162,500000285,000
Melissa DominguezIndependent · Audit122,500162,500000285,000
Jose M. Barra22,500262,500000285,000
Kevin P. Eltife122,500162,500000285,000
Arthur R. Collins120,000162,500000282,500
William CollinsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating120,000162,500000282,500
Cheryl J. Henry120,000162,500000282,500
Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel112,500162,500000275,000
Jeffrey T. MezgerEmployee director000—00
Robert V. McGibneyEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Melissa LoraNot standing for re-election——00——
Brian R. NiccolNot standing for re-election0—00——
Timothy W. FinchemNot standing for re-election0—000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$162,500
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 21,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer ($500,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,400,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,394,500
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,794,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies KB HOME names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KB HOME.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lennar Corporation2025Stuart Miller$1,000,000$25,743,051$0$2,766,481$29,527,931
2D.R. Horton, Inc.2025Paul Romanowski700,00020,684,52303,554,92725,128,033
3Pulte Group, Inc.2025Ryan Marshall1,000,0009,074,95305,278,45215,393,266
4Toll Brothers, Inc.2025Douglas Yearley1,200,0007,040,85406,746,83615,319,865
5Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.2025Ara Hovnanian1,154,4237,093,55404,885,14713,654,756
6Taylor Morrison Home Corporation2025Sheryl Palmer1,075,0005,599,9571,399,9871,548,00010,075,397
7M/I Homes, Inc.2025Robert Schottenstein1,100,0004,945,34303,506,2509,914,773
8Tri Pointe Homes. Inc.2025Douglas Bauer1,000,0005,999,98101,635,0008,677,081
9Century Communities, Inc.2025Robert J. Francescon1,000,0004,622,11902,784,0038,510,773
10Meritage Homes Corporation2025Phillippe Lord1,000,0005,697,08501,352,0008,114,286
11KB HOME2025Robert McGibney912,5003,499,97502,826,8397,311,553
12Beazer Homes USA, Inc.2025Allan Merrill1,064,5253,278,49201,211,2806,367,213
13NVR, Inc.2025Eugene Bredow1,437,50000287,4271,748,227

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
KB HOMEnot disclosedPSU 100NoFW Cook
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Century Communities, Inc.94%PSU 100NoWealthPoint
D.R. Horton, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceMeridian Compensation Partners
Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · LTIP Units 50NoFW Cook
Lennar Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30YesFW Cook
M/I Homes, Inc.94%not disclosedNoWTW
Meritage Homes Corporation41.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
NVR, Inc.20%Options 100NoMercer Consulting
Pulte Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation183%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Toll Brothers, Inc.105.8%not disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Tri Pointe Homes. Inc.65.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KB HOME in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Mezger (Executive Chairman of the Board (former Chief Executive Officer)) was the highest-paid executive at KB HOME in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,717,242.
How does KB HOME's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert McGibney's total compensation ranked at the 17th percentile of KB HOME's disclosed peer group.
What is KB HOME's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, KB HOME's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 126:1.
How did shareholders vote on KB HOME's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.66% of shareholders supported KB HOME's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KB HOME spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KB HOME reported total board compensation of $3,794,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey MezgerDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 14,717,242. Filing ↗machine: t157 · span 1718225–1718235
2Section 01, Robert McGibneyDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070
3Section 01, Robert DillardDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,083,256. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r11 · c14 · span 1761578–1761587
4Section 01, Albert PrawDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,089,477. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r13 · c14 · span 1769385–1769394
5Section 01, Brian WoramDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,988,325. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r17 · c14 · span 1790882–1790891
6Section 01, Jeff KaminskiDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 655,728. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r21 · c14 · span 1812519–1812526
7Section 03, Albert Praw PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1440183–1440190
8Section 03, Robert Dillard PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1438088–1438097
9Section 03, Robert Dillard PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Brian Woram PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442278–1442285
11Section 03, Robert McGibney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Jeffrey Mezger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1433697–1433706
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 126 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 193867–193870
14Section 08, Jodeen A. KozlakDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c7 · span 619813–619820
15Section 08, Susan KozlakDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c15 · span 198920–198927
16Section 08, Dr. Thomas W. GilliganDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c7 · span 611878–611885
17Section 08, James C. WeaverDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c7 · span 623765–623772
18Section 08, William WeaverDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c7 · span 623133–623873
19Section 08, Dorene C. DominguezDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c7 · span 599986–599993
20Section 08, Melissa DominguezDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c15 · span 188498–188505
21Section 08, Jose M. BarraDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c7 · span 592056–592063
22Section 08, Kevin P. EltifeDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c7 · span 603949–603956
23Section 08, Arthur R. CollinsDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c7 · span 596020–596027
24Section 08, William CollinsDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c7 · span 595387–596128
25Section 08, Cheryl J. HenryDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c7 · span 615845–615852
26Section 08, Dr. Stuart A. GabrielDEFA14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c7 · span 607913–607920
27Section 08, Jeffrey T. MezgerDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Robert V. McGibneyDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000070Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Melissa LoraDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c15 · span 212006–212013
30Section 08, Brian R. NiccolDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c15 · span 214121–214128
31Section 08, Timothy W. FinchemDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c4 · span 237123–237130
32Section 02, Robert Dillard 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001796799-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001871453-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Dorene Dominguez 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001394299-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Cheryl J. Henry 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001541140-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jodee A. Kozlak 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001352848-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001302395-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jose M. Barra 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001969444-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Arthur Reginald Collins 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001690867-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kevin P. Eltife 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001827865-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001553750-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001871453-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001871453-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001871453-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001074923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Albert Praw 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001063463-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Arthur Reginald Collins 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001690867-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000795266-26-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.66% (votes for as printed: 45,147,858). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-180000795266-25-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.2% (votes for as printed: 53,945,986). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-240000795266-24-000084Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.48% (votes for as printed: 57,840,577). Filing ↗
62Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
63Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
64Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,400,000 + equity 2,394,500 + all other 0 = 3,794,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,794,500
65Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001193125-26-073504CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895
66D.R. Horton, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682
67Pulte Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000822416-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Pulte Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079632–1079643
68Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-290000794170-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196
69Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-090001140361-26-004409CEO total compensation as printed in Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,654,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 793663–793673
70Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014261CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728
71M/I Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150356CEO total compensation as printed in M/I Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,914,773. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c31 · span 415984–415993
72Tri Pointe Homes. Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001561680-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Tri Pointe Homes. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,677,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 551025–551034
73Century Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011011CEO total compensation as printed in Century Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,510,773. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c14 · span 1089521–1089530
74Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494
75KB HOME (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068CEO total compensation as printed in KB HOME's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070
76Beazer Homes USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220000915840-25-000095CEO total compensation as printed in Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,367,213. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1008801–1008810
77NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000906163-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119
78Section 10a, Century Communities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011011Century Communities, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Pulte Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000822416-26-000016Pulte Group, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000833079-26-000098Meritage Homes Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001561680-26-000013Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, D.R. Horton, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000882184-25-000114D.R. Horton, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, M/I Homes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-150356M/I Homes, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000906163-26-000029NVR, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000794170-26-000037Toll Brothers, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-073504Lennar Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-004409Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014261Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000915840-25-000095Beazer Homes USA, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the KB HOME Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
KBH Peer Teardown Report