CEO Robert McGibney was paid $7,311,553 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000068 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,717,242 Jeffrey Mezger total, FY2025 Executive Chairman of the Board (former Chief Executive Officer) — highest-paid officer; CEO Robert McGibney: $7,311,553 | 17th CEO (Robert McGibney) pay percentile vs peers | 126:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 87.66% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KBH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Mezger | $1,150,000 | $0 | $7,200,017 | $0 | $5,846,862 | $434,464 | $85,899 | $14,717,242 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board (former Chief Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Robert McGibney | 912,500 | 0 | 3,499,975 | 0 | 2,826,839 | 0 | 72,239 | 7,311,553 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer (former Chief Operating Officer) | ||||||||
| Robert Dillard | 502,885 | 0 | 2,750,008 | 0 | 701,006 | 0 | 129,357 | 4,083,256 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Albert Praw | 725,417 | 0 | 950,005 | 0 | 1,353,038 | 0 | 61,017 | 3,089,477 |
| Executive Vice President, Real Estate and Business Development | ||||||||
| Brian Woram | 725,417 | 0 | 950,005 | 0 | 1,253,180 | 0 | 59,723 | 2,988,325 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Jeff Kaminski | 617,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,724 | 655,728 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Mezger | $14,717,242 | $16,709,331 | $15,689,055 | ↓ −1,992,089 |
| Robert McGibney | 7,311,553 | 7,727,144 | 6,857,067 | ↓ −415,591 |
| Robert Dillard | 4,083,256 | — | — | — |
| Albert Praw | 3,089,477 | 3,508,349 | 3,379,627 | ↓ −418,872 |
| Brian Woram | 2,988,325 | 3,369,905 | 3,200,259 | ↓ −381,580 |
| Jeff Kaminski | 655,728 | 3,153,352 | 4,497,011 | ↓ −2,497,624 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read KB HOME's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KBH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the KB HOME Peer Teardown Report
$14,717,242 Jeffrey Mezger total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 7, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000068 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for KBH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order KBH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses KBH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KBH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the KB HOME Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Praw | EVP | $3,089,477 |
| Jeff Kaminski | Executive | $655,728 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | Executive | $14,717,242 |
| Brian Woram | General Counsel | $2,988,325 |
| Robert Dillard | CFO | $4,083,256 |
| Robert McGibney | CEO | $7,311,553 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur R. Collins | Director | $282,500 |
| Cheryl J. Henry | Director | $282,500 |
| Dorene C. Dominguez | Director | $285,000 |
| Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel | Director | $275,000 |
| Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan | Director | $300,000 |
| James C. Weaver | Former director (through FY2025) | $292,500 |
| Jodeen A. Kozlak | Director | $323,500 |
| Jose M. Barra | Director | $285,000 |
| Kevin P. Eltife | Director | $285,000 |
| William Collins | Independent Director | $282,500 |
| William Weaver | Independent Director | $292,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dillard | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,297 | $54 | $124,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert McGibney V. | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 53,438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorene Dominguez | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl J. Henry | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jodee A. Kozlak | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 3,269 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose M. Barra | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 5,077 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Reginald Collins | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Eltife | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert McGibney V. | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 20,621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 94,872 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert McGibney V. | Director | 2026-07-13 | A | 20,621 | 16 | 334,266 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert McGibney V. | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 20,621 | 55 | 1,140,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 12,825 | 56 | 715,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 82,047 | 55 | 4,508,483 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-13 | A | 94,872 | 16 | 1,537,875 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 39,204 | 55 | 2,173,862 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 89,858 | 55 | 4,930,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 129,062 | 16 | 2,092,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 129,062 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 51,018 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 21,010 | 56 | 1,181,602 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 51,018 | 16 | 827,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey T. Mezger | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 30,008 | 57 | 1,701,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Praw | EVP, Real Estate & Bus. Dev. | 2026-08-05 | D | 22,015 | 59 | 1,292,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Reginald Collins | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 4,000 | 57 | 227,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Praw | PSU | 2025-10-09 | 4,124 | 16,496 | — | 32,992 | $950,005 |
| Robert Dillard | PSU | 2025-10-09 | 7,597 | 30,387 | — | 60,774 | 1,749,987 |
| Robert Dillard | PSU | 2025-04-17 | — | 19,354 | — | — | 1,000,021 |
| Brian Woram | PSU | 2025-10-09 | 4,124 | 16,496 | — | 32,992 | 950,005 |
| Robert McGibney | PSU | 2025-10-09 | 15,194 | 60,774 | — | 121,548 | 3,499,975 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | PSU | 2025-10-09 | 31,256 | 125,022 | — | 250,044 | 7,200,017 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Praw | $0 | $950,005 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Dillard | 0 | 2,750,008 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brian Woram | 0 | 950,005 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert McGibney | 0 | 3,499,975 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Mezger | 0 | 7,200,017 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Kaminski | RSU | 61,974 | — | $3,986,787 |
| Jeff Kaminski | RSU | 18,897 | — | 1,215,644 |
| Robert McGibney | Option | 20,621 | 16.21 | — |
| Robert McGibney | RSU | 37,589 | — | 2,418,100 |
| Albert Praw | RSU | 21,542 | — | 1,385,797 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 342 | — | 22,001 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 20,171 | — | 1,297,600 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 90,214 | — | 5,803,467 |
| Robert McGibney | RSU | 60,774 | — | 3,909,591 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 11,903 | — | 765,720 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 1,032 | — | 66,389 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 16,496 | — | 1,061,188 |
| Jeff Kaminski | RSU | 18,897 | — | 1,215,644 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 20,408 | — | 1,312,847 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 42,330 | — | 2,723,089 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 124,717 | — | 8,023,045 |
| Albert Praw | RSU | 16,496 | — | 1,061,188 |
| Albert Praw | RSU | 11,903 | — | 765,720 |
| Robert McGibney | RSU | 99,602 | — | 6,407,397 |
| Albert Praw | RSU | 44,820 | — | 2,883,271 |
| Brian Woram | RSU | 1,871 | — | 120,361 |
| Robert McGibney | RSU | 51,020 | — | 3,282,117 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 18,310 | — | 1,177,882 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 22,150 | — | 1,424,910 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 125,022 | — | 8,042,665 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | RSU | 249,005 | — | 16,018,492 |
| Jeffrey Mezger | Option | 274,952 | 16.21 | — |
| Robert Dillard | RSU | 19,354 | — | 1,245,043 |
| Robert Dillard | RSU | 30,387 | — | 1,954,796 |
Link one- and three-year NEO incentive pay to objective, pre-set, financial performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 225% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 45,147,858 | 6,358,104 | 175,744 | 87.66% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 53,945,986 | 7,218,856 | 413,704 | 88.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 57,840,577 | 13,148,062 | 454,316 | 81.48% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 60,146,386 | 14,378,196 | 428,345 | 80.71% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-07 | 53,759,295 | 16,211,756 | 313,670 | 76.49% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-08 | 70,040,887 | 12,439,634 | 284,909 | 84.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 87.66%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 88.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 81.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 126 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,717,242 |
| Median employee compensation | $116,745 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodeen A. Kozlak | $100,000 | $223,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $323,500 |
| Susan KozlakIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 223,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,500 |
| Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan | 137,500 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| James C. WeaverNot standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 100,000 | 192,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,500 |
| William WeaverIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 100,000 | 192,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,500 |
| Dorene C. Dominguez | 122,500 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Melissa DominguezIndependent · Audit | 122,500 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Jose M. Barra | 22,500 | 262,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Kevin P. Eltife | 122,500 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Arthur R. Collins | 120,000 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,500 |
| William CollinsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 120,000 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,500 |
| Cheryl J. Henry | 120,000 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,500 |
| Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel | 112,500 | 162,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,000 |
| Jeffrey T. MezgerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert V. McGibneyEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Melissa LoraNot standing for re-election | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Brian R. NiccolNot standing for re-election | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Timothy W. FinchemNot standing for re-election | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $162,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 21,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,400,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,394,500 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,794,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies KB HOME names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KB HOME.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Corporation | 2025 | Stuart Miller | $1,000,000 | $25,743,051 | $0 | $2,766,481 | $29,527,931 |
| 2 | D.R. Horton, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Romanowski | 700,000 | 20,684,523 | 0 | 3,554,927 | 25,128,033 |
| 3 | Pulte Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Marshall | 1,000,000 | 9,074,953 | 0 | 5,278,452 | 15,393,266 |
| 4 | Toll Brothers, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Yearley | 1,200,000 | 7,040,854 | 0 | 6,746,836 | 15,319,865 |
| 5 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Ara Hovnanian | 1,154,423 | 7,093,554 | 0 | 4,885,147 | 13,654,756 |
| 6 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 2025 | Sheryl Palmer | 1,075,000 | 5,599,957 | 1,399,987 | 1,548,000 | 10,075,397 |
| 7 | M/I Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Schottenstein | 1,100,000 | 4,945,343 | 0 | 3,506,250 | 9,914,773 |
| 8 | Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Bauer | 1,000,000 | 5,999,981 | 0 | 1,635,000 | 8,677,081 |
| 9 | Century Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Robert J. Francescon | 1,000,000 | 4,622,119 | 0 | 2,784,003 | 8,510,773 |
| 10 | Meritage Homes Corporation | 2025 | Phillippe Lord | 1,000,000 | 5,697,085 | 0 | 1,352,000 | 8,114,286 |
| 11 | KB HOME | 2025 | Robert McGibney | 912,500 | 3,499,975 | 0 | 2,826,839 | 7,311,553 |
| 12 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | 2025 | Allan Merrill | 1,064,525 | 3,278,492 | 0 | 1,211,280 | 6,367,213 |
| 13 | NVR, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Bredow | 1,437,500 | 0 | 0 | 287,427 | 1,748,227 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KB HOME | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Century Communities, Inc. | 94% | PSU 100 | No | WealthPoint |
| D.R. Horton, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · LTIP Units 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Lennar Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | FW Cook |
| M/I Homes, Inc. | 94% | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 41.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| NVR, Inc. | 20% | Options 100 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Pulte Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 183% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | 105.8% | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. | 65.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Mezger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 14,717,242. Filing ↗machine: t157 · span 1718225–1718235 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert McGibney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Dillard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,083,256. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r11 · c14 · span 1761578–1761587 |
| 4 | Section 01, Albert Praw | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,089,477. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r13 · c14 · span 1769385–1769394 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Woram | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,988,325. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r17 · c14 · span 1790882–1790891 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jeff Kaminski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 655,728. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r21 · c14 · span 1812519–1812526 |
| 7 | Section 03, Albert Praw PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1440183–1440190 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Dillard PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1438088–1438097 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Dillard PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Brian Woram PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442278–1442285 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert McGibney PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mezger PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1433697–1433706 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 126 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 193867–193870 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jodeen A. Kozlak | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c7 · span 619813–619820 |
| 15 | Section 08, Susan Kozlak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c15 · span 198920–198927 |
| 16 | Section 08, Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c7 · span 611878–611885 |
| 17 | Section 08, James C. Weaver | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c7 · span 623765–623772 |
| 18 | Section 08, William Weaver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c7 · span 623133–623873 |
| 19 | Section 08, Dorene C. Dominguez | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c7 · span 599986–599993 |
| 20 | Section 08, Melissa Dominguez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c15 · span 188498–188505 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jose M. Barra | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c7 · span 592056–592063 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kevin P. Eltife | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c7 · span 603949–603956 |
| 23 | Section 08, Arthur R. Collins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c7 · span 596020–596027 |
| 24 | Section 08, William Collins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c7 · span 595387–596128 |
| 25 | Section 08, Cheryl J. Henry | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c7 · span 615845–615852 |
| 26 | Section 08, Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel | DEFA14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c7 · span 607913–607920 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jeffrey T. Mezger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Robert V. McGibney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Melissa Lora | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c15 · span 212006–212013 |
| 30 | Section 08, Brian R. Niccol | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c15 · span 214121–214128 |
| 31 | Section 08, Timothy W. Finchem | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c4 · span 237123–237130 |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert Dillard 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001796799-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001871453-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Dorene Dominguez 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001394299-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Cheryl J. Henry 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001541140-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jodee A. Kozlak 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001352848-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Dr. Stuart A. Gabriel 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001302395-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jose M. Barra 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001969444-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Arthur Reginald Collins 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001690867-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kevin P. Eltife 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001827865-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Dr. Thomas W. Gilligan 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001553750-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001871453-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001871453-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert McGibney V. 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001871453-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jeffrey T. Mezger 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001074923-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Albert Praw 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001063463-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Arthur Reginald Collins 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001690867-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0000795266-26-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.66% (votes for as printed: 45,147,858). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-18 | 0000795266-25-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.2% (votes for as printed: 53,945,986). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-24 | 0000795266-24-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.48% (votes for as printed: 57,840,577). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 63 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 64 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,400,000 + equity 2,394,500 + all other 0 = 3,794,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,794,500 |
| 65 | Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001193125-26-073504 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895 |
| 66 | D.R. Horton, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682 |
| 67 | Pulte Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000822416-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pulte Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079632–1079643 |
| 68 | Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-29 | 0000794170-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196 |
| 69 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-09 | 0001140361-26-004409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,654,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 793663–793673 |
| 70 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014261 | CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728 |
| 71 | M/I Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150356 | CEO total compensation as printed in M/I Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,914,773. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c31 · span 415984–415993 |
| 72 | Tri Pointe Homes. Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001561680-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tri Pointe Homes. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,677,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 551025–551034 |
| 73 | Century Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Century Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,510,773. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c14 · span 1089521–1089530 |
| 74 | Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494 |
| 75 | KB HOME (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in KB HOME's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070 |
| 76 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0000915840-25-000095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,367,213. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1008801–1008810 |
| 77 | NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000906163-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119 |
| 78 | Section 10a, Century Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011011 | Century Communities, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Pulte Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000822416-26-000016 | Pulte Group, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000833079-26-000098 | Meritage Homes Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001561680-26-000013 | Tri Pointe Homes. Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, D.R. Horton, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000882184-25-000114 | D.R. Horton, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, M/I Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150356 | M/I Homes, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906163-26-000029 | NVR, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794170-26-000037 | Toll Brothers, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-073504 | Lennar Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-004409 | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014261 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915840-25-000095 | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. names KB HOME in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the KB HOME Executive Compensation Report
$1,500