Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-10

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

CEO Paul Romanowski was paid $25,128,033 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 69th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000882184-25-000114 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,128,033 ↓
Paul Romanowski total, FY2025
69th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
194:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Paul Romanowski (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $25,128,033 (base salary $700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000882184-25-000114, filed 2025-12-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DHI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 7, 2026.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 35 of the D.R. Horton, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000882184-25-000114, filed 2026-09-10) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paul Romanowski$700,000$0$20,684,523$0$3,554,927$108,083$80,500$25,128,033
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Murray500,000017,440,32002,962,49090,71560,50021,054,025
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
David Auld700,000014,569,52502,369,901216,37780,50017,936,303
Executive Chairman
Bill Wheat500,000013,016,32602,369,901127,49560,50016,074,222
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Paul Romanowski$25,128,033$25,146,069$14,189,342↓ −18,036
Michael Murray21,054,02520,530,61914,174,007↑ +523,406
David Auld17,936,30317,873,74532,082,857↑ +62,558
Bill Wheat16,074,22216,199,9538,487,518↓ −125,731

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read D.R. Horton, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DHI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the D.R. Horton, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$25,128,033 Paul Romanowski total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 10, 2026 · Source: 0000882184-25-000114 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for DHI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
DHIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order DHI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DHI
12 companies name DHI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DHI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DHI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the D.R. Horton, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barbara K. AllenFormer director (through FY2025)$46,250
Barbara R. SmithIndependent Director$310,362
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Independent Director$315,362
Brad S. AndersonIndependent Director$315,362
Elaine D. CrowleyIndependent Director$310,362
M. Chad CrowIndependent Director$312,237
Maribess L. MillerIndependent Director$317,862
Michael R. BuchananIndependent Director$310,362
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2025-12-11D3,348$0$0Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2025-12-15D10,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-01-21D7,06000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-02-13D26016843,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-17D69714299,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-17A1,734——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17D2,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17D908142129,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17A2,232——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17D2,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17D908142129,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17A2,232——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-17—2,701——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-17A203——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-17D34214248,612CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-17A764——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-17A203——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-18—203——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-21—1,333——4 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21D42413356,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21A1,054——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23D3,82000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23D1,504139208,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23A3,820——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23D3,82000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23A3,820——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23D1,504139208,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30D2,53500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30D998133132,265CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30A2,535——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-30—1,559——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-30D35013346,386CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-30A887——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20D7,01600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20D1,618153248,104CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20A7,016——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20D2,37000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20D933153143,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20A2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20D2,37000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20D933153143,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-20—2,541——4 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-20A1,580——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-04-20A683——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-20D62215395,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20A2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-04-20A139——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-04-20A139——CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-22D4,013163653,918CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-22D6,024163981,611CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-22A7,66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-22D4,992163813,446CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-22D3,920163638,764CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-22A6,38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-22A5,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-22A5,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-26—792——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
M. Chad CrowDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine D. CrowleyDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SmithDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-09-08D5,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 82 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2025-12-11D3,348$0$0Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2025-12-15D10,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-01-21D7,06000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-02-13D26016843,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-17D69714299,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-17A1,734——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17D2,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17D908142129,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-17A2,232——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17D2,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17D908142129,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-17A2,232——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-17D76400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-17D20300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-17A203——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-17D34214248,612CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-17A764——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-17D1,73400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-17A203——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-18D20300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21D43400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21D62000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21D42413356,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-21A1,054——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-21D9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-21D9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-21A93——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-21D9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23D3,82000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23D1,504139208,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-03-23A3,820——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23D3,82000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23A3,820——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-03-23D1,504139208,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30D2,53500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30D998133132,265CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-03-30A2,535——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-30D88700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-30D35013346,386CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron M. OdomSVP, Controller and PAO2026-03-30A887——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-30D22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-30D22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-03-30D22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-03-30A224——CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20D7,01600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20D1,618153248,104CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-20A7,016——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20D2,37000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20D933153143,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-20A2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20D2,37000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20D933153143,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-20D1,58000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-20A1,580——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-04-20D13900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-04-20D13900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-04-20D54400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Director2026-04-20A683——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-04-20D13900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-20D62215395,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-20A2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad S. AndersonDirector2026-04-20A139——CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribess L. MillerDirector2026-04-20A139——CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-22D4,013163653,918CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-22D6,024163981,611CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. RomanowskiDirector2026-04-22A7,66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-22D4,992163813,446CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-22D3,920163638,764CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-04-22A6,38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill WheatEVP and CFO2026-04-22A5,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Auld VDirector2026-04-22A5,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Chad CrowDirector2026-08-26D26400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Chad CrowDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine D. CrowleyDirector2026-08-26D26400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine D. CrowleyDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SmithDirector2026-08-26D26400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SmithDirector2026-08-26A264——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MurrayEVP and COO2026-09-08D5,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul RomanowskiPSU2024-10-23———26,290$3,554,891
Michael MurrayRSU2024-11-20——7,820—1,219,607
Michael MurrayPSU2024-10-23———21,9082,962,359
Bill WheatPSU2024-10-23———17,5272,369,978
David AuldPSU2024-10-305,83436,079—82,9816,363,975
Paul RomanowskiPSU2024-10-3014,58490,198—207,45615,910,025
Bill WheatPSU2024-10-308,75054,119—124,4739,546,050
Paul RomanowskiRSU2024-11-20——7,820—1,219,607
Bill WheatRSU2024-11-20——7,055—1,100,298
David AuldRSU2024-11-20——36,785—5,835,572
Michael MurrayPSU2024-10-3012,15375,165—172,88013,258,354
David AuldPSU2024-10-23———17,5272,369,978
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Romanowski$1,219,607$19,464,916$094.1%
Michael Murray1,219,60716,220,713093.0%
Bill Wheat1,100,29811,916,028091.5%
David Auld5,835,5728,733,953059.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael MurrayPSU73,755—$12,499,260
Michael MurrayPSU7,110—1,204,932
Paul RomanowskiPSU7,639—1,294,581
David AuldPSU7,016—1,189,002
Michael MurrayPSU7,639—1,294,581
David AuldPSU35,412—6,001,272
David AuldPSU13,176—2,232,937
Bill WheatPSU7,552—1,279,837
Michael MurrayPSU2,232—378,257
Bill WheatPSU2,232—378,257
Michael MurrayPSU7,820—1,325,255
Paul RomanowskiPSU7,820—1,325,255
David AuldPSU55,556—9,415,075
Bill WheatPSU55,556—9,415,075
Paul RomanowskiPSU8,376—1,419,481
Paul RomanowskiPSU7,110—1,204,932
Paul RomanowskiPSU90,198—15,285,855
Michael MurrayPSU75,165—12,738,213
Bill WheatPSU54,119—9,171,547
Michael MurrayPSU8,376—1,419,481
Bill WheatPSU7,055—1,195,611
Paul RomanowskiPSU1,734—293,861
Paul RomanowskiPSU92,912—15,745,797
David AuldPSU36,079—6,114,308
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee strives to design a fair and competitive compensation program that attracts, motivates and retains highly qualified executives, rewards superior performance and provides incentives aligned with Company performance, with an overall emphasis on maximizing long-term stockholder value. The program strongly emphasizes at-risk, performance-based compensation—92% of fiscal 2025 CEO target pay is contingent on performance—linking pay to profitability and long-term value creation for stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-15229,912,82517,959,825188,42992.68%Passed
20252025-01-16250,304,14819,746,100347,74692.57%Passed
20242024-01-17256,237,05331,901,467177,01188.93%Passed
20232023-01-18258,252,43344,351,792184,21785.34%Passed
20222022-01-2681,358,048215,563,059276,64927.4%Failed
20212021-01-20244,201,83461,910,800221,99879.78%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-1592.68%a
20252025-01-1692.57%b
20242024-01-1788.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “red Effect of Broker Non-Votes, if any, and Abstentions (1) Election of Directors (1) The number of shares voted "for" a director must exceed the number of shares voted "against" that director (1) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have no effect (2) Advisory vote on the approval of executive compensation (2) An affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of our common stock which has voting power present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote (2) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal (3) Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm (3) An affirmative vot brokerage account or by a bank or other nominee, you are considered the "beneficial owner" of shares held in "street name." If a broker or bank holds your shares, you may have received this Proxy Statement directly from them, together with instructions as to how to direct the broker or bank to vote your shares.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “red Effect of Broker Non-Votes, if any, and Abstentions (1) Election of Directors (1) The number of shares voted "for" a director must exceed the number of shares voted "against" that director (1) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have no effect (2) Advisory vote on the approval of executive compensation (2) An affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of our common stock which has voting power present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote (2) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal (3) Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm (3) An affirmative vot brokerage account or by a bank or other nominee, you are considered the "beneficial owner" of shares held in "street name." If a broker or bank holds your shares, you may have received this Proxy Statement directly from them, together with instructions as to how to direct the broker or bank to vote your shares.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If none of the alternative receives a majority vote, then the frequency option receiving a plurality of the votes cast will be deemed the preferred option on this advisory vote (3) Broker non-votes ha”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)194 : 1
CEO total compensation$25,128,033
Median employee compensation$129,775
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Maribess L. MillerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation$92,500$225,362$0—$0$317,862
Brad S. AndersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000225,3620—0315,362
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Independent · Nominating and Governance (Chair)90,000225,362000315,362
M. Chad CrowIndependent · Compensation (Chair)86,875225,3620—0312,237
Barbara R. SmithIndependent · Nominating and Governance85,000225,3620—0310,362
Michael R. BuchananIndependent · Nominating and Governance85,000225,3620—0310,362
Elaine D. CrowleyIndependent · Audit85,000225,3620—0310,362
Barbara K. AllenIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY46,250—0—046,250
David V. AuldEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
Paul J. RomanowskiEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$225,362
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash board fee for non-employee directors
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$660,625
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,577,534
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,238,159

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies D.R. Horton, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including D.R. Horton, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2NIKE, Inc.2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
3T-Mobile US, Inc.2025Srinivasan Gopalan861,53927,114,07803,623,60335,439,421
4Lennar Corporation2025Stuart Miller1,000,00025,743,05102,766,48129,527,931
5Trane Technologies Plc2025David Regnery1,512,5008,900,3975,700,0102,831,17327,262,157
6D.R. Horton, Inc.2025Paul Romanowski700,00020,684,52303,554,92725,128,033
7Lowes Companies, Inc.2025Marvin Ellison1,544,23112,480,4674,262,8953,232,69321,581,889
8The Home Depot, Inc.2025Edward Decker1,400,0009,612,2512,369,9172,657,63116,191,127
9Quanta Services, Inc.2025Earl Austin1,406,25011,050,34502,710,35015,699,684
10PulteGroup, Inc.2025Ryan Marshall1,000,0009,074,95305,278,45215,393,266
11Toll Brothers, Inc.2025Douglas Yearley1,200,0007,040,85406,746,83615,319,865
12Carrier Global Corp.2025David Gitlin1,500,0005,634,5485,747,1651,023,75014,962,913
13The Sherwin-Williams Company2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
14PPG Industries, Inc.2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
15Whirlpool Corporation2025Marc Bitzer1,355,0009,449,86101,084,00012,773,816
16Taylor Morrison Home Corporation2025Sheryl Palmer1,075,0005,599,9571,399,9871,548,00010,075,397
17Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.2025Douglas Bauer1,000,0005,999,98101,635,0008,677,081
18Builders FirstSource, Inc.2025Peter Jackson1,000,0006,573,0620549,7628,133,324
19Meritage Homes Corporation2025Phillippe Lord1,000,0005,697,08501,352,0008,114,286
20KB Home2025Robert McGibney912,5003,499,97502,826,8397,311,553
21Mohawk Industries, Inc.2025Jeffrey Lorberbaum1,472,6572,529,86501,162,4715,184,782
22NVR, Inc.2025Eugene Bredow1,437,50000287,4271,748,227

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
D.R. Horton, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceMeridian Compensation Partners
Builders FirstSource, Inc.36.7%not disclosedNoMeridian
Carrier Global Corp.39%SARs 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR )Pearl Meyer
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
KB Homenot disclosedPSU 100NoFW Cook
Lennar Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30YesFW Cook
Lowes Companies, Inc.104.67%PSU 39 · RSA 30 · Stock Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Meritage Homes Corporation41.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Mohawk Industries, Inc.79%RSU 100not disclosedAon plc
NIKE, Inc.74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
NVR, Inc.20%Options 100NoMercer Consulting
PPG Industries, Inc.93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
PulteGroup, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Quanta Services, Inc.126.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
T-Mobile US, Inc.161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR)Mercer
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation183%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Home Depot, Inc.95%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoPay Governance
The Sherwin-Williams Company110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
Toll Brothers, Inc.105.8%not disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Trane Technologies Plc109.21%PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.65.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity
Whirlpool Corporation50%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at D.R. Horton, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paul Romanowski (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at D.R. Horton, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $25,128,033.
How does D.R. Horton, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paul Romanowski's total compensation ranked at the 69th percentile of D.R. Horton, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is D.R. Horton, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, D.R. Horton, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 194:1.
How did shareholders vote on D.R. Horton, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.68% of shareholders supported D.R. Horton, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does D.R. Horton, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, D.R. Horton, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,238,159 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Paul RomanowskiDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682
2Section 01, Michael MurrayDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,054,025. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 1946884–1946894
3Section 01, David AuldDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,936,303. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1912748–1912758
4Section 01, Bill WheatDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,074,222. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 1964071–1964081
5Section 03, Paul Romanowski PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2044451–2044460
6Section 03, Michael Murray RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2073883–2073892
7Section 03, Michael Murray PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2062462–2062471
8Section 03, Bill Wheat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2080431–2080440
9Section 03, David Auld PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2031828–2031837
10Section 03, Paul Romanowski PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2049834–2049844
11Section 03, Bill Wheat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2085814–2085823
12Section 03, Paul Romanowski RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2055854–2055863
13Section 03, Bill Wheat RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2091851–2091860
14Section 03, David Auld RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2037862–2037871
15Section 03, Michael Murray PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2067836–2067846
16Section 03, David Auld PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000882184-25-000114Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2026468–2026477
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2500166–2500413
18Section 08, Maribess L. MillerDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,862. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c6 · span 1004751–1005470
19Section 08, Brad S. AndersonDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c6 · span 988707–989426
20Section 08, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.DEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c6 · span 995135–995854
21Section 08, M. Chad CrowDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,237. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c6 · span 998327–999046
22Section 08, Barbara R. SmithDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c6 · span 1007963–1008696
23Section 08, Michael R. BuchananDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c6 · span 991919–992651
24Section 08, Elaine D. CrowleyDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c6 · span 1001537–1002269
25Section 08, Barbara K. AllenDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,250. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c2 · span 984134–984821
26Section 08, David V. AuldDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Paul J. RomanowskiDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000882184-25-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David Auld V 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-160000882184-25-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-220000882184-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-02-13Form 42026-02-170000882184-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-180000882184-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-03-21Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240000882184-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-30Form 42026-03-310000882184-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000882184-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, M. Chad Crow 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, M. Chad Crow 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Elaine D. Crowley 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Elaine D. Crowley 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Barbara R. Smith 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Barbara R. Smith 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-260000882184-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100000882184-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-160000882184-26-000004Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.68% (votes for as printed: 229,912,825). Filing ↗
111Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-170000882184-25-000004Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.57% (votes for as printed: 250,304,148). Filing ↗
112Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-180000882184-24-000004Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.93% (votes for as printed: 256,237,053). Filing ↗
113Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
114Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
115Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 660,625 + equity 1,577,534 + all other 0 = 2,238,159, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,238,159
116Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
117NIKE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in NIKE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
118T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-181884CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463
119Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001193125-26-073504CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895
120Trane Technologies Plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026679CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies Plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308
121D.R. Horton, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000882184-25-000114CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682
122Lowes Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000060667-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Lowes Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566
123The Home Depot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000354950-26-000090CEO total compensation as printed in The Home Depot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r4 · c15 · span 1200990–1201000
124Quanta Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150293CEO total compensation as printed in Quanta Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,699,684. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r5 · c39 · span 987370–987380
125PulteGroup, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000822416-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in PulteGroup, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079632–1079643
126Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-290000794170-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196
127Carrier Global Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
128The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
129PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
130Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-100387CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753
131Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014261CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728
132Tri Pointe Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001561680-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,677,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 551025–551034
133Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140509CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. Filing ↗machine: span 2406984–2406993
134Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000833079-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494
135KB Home, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000068CEO total compensation as printed in KB Home's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070
136Mohawk Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039491CEO total compensation as printed in Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,782. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1080643–1080652
137NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000906163-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119
138Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000833079-26-000098Meritage Homes Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Mohawk Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039491Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Quanta Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-150293Quanta Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000089800-26-000025The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, PulteGroup, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000822416-26-000016PulteGroup, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
143Section 10a, KB Home reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000068KB Home names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-073504Lennar Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014261Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000794170-26-000037Toll Brothers, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000906163-26-000029NVR, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001561680-26-000013Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Builders FirstSource, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140509Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Carrier Global Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001783180-26-000016Carrier Global Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-181884T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, The Home Depot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000354950-26-000090The Home Depot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Lowes Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083589Lowes Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Trane Technologies Plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026679Trane Technologies Plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, NIKE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089NIKE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-100387Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the D.R. Horton, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
DHI Peer Teardown Report