Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DHI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DHI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Romanowski | $700,000 | $0 | $20,684,523 | $0 | $3,554,927 | $108,083 | $80,500 | $25,128,033 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Murray | 500,000 | 0 | 17,440,320 | 0 | 2,962,490 | 90,715 | 60,500 | 21,054,025 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Auld | 700,000 | 0 | 14,569,525 | 0 | 2,369,901 | 216,377 | 80,500 | 17,936,303 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Bill Wheat | 500,000 | 0 | 13,016,326 | 0 | 2,369,901 | 127,495 | 60,500 | 16,074,222 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Romanowski | $25,128,033 | $25,146,069 | $14,189,342 | −18,036 |
| Michael Murray | 21,054,025 | 20,530,619 | 14,174,007 | +523,406 |
| David Auld | 17,936,303 | 17,873,745 | 32,082,857 | +62,558 |
| Bill Wheat | 16,074,222 | 16,199,953 | 8,487,518 | −125,731 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2025-12-11 | D | 3,348 | $0 | $0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-01-21 | D | 7,060 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-02-13 | D | 260 | 168 | 43,563 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | A | 2,232 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 203 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | D | 908 | 142 | 129,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-17 | — | 2,904 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | D | 908 | 142 | 129,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | A | 2,232 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 1,734 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 203 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-17 | A | 764 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | D | 2,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 697 | 142 | 99,072 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | D | 2,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-17 | D | 342 | 142 | 48,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | A | 1,054 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-21 | — | 1,333 | — | — | 4 insiders, 5 accrual rows | ||
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | D | 424 | 133 | 56,443 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | A | 3,820 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,504 | 139 | 208,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 3,820 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,504 | 139 | 208,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | D | 3,820 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | A | 3,820 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-30 | — | 1,559 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-30 | A | 887 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,535 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | D | 2,535 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-30 | D | 350 | 133 | 46,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | D | 998 | 133 | 132,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | A | 6,388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 7,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,618 | 153 | 248,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 4,013 | 163 | 653,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 7,016 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-20 | — | 2,541 | — | — | 4 insiders, 5 accrual rows | ||
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 683 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 139 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,580 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | A | 2,370 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 5,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,024 | 163 | 981,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 7,665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 933 | 153 | 143,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 4,992 | 163 | 813,446 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 2,370 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | D | 3,920 | 163 | 638,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | A | 5,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 139 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | D | 622 | 153 | 95,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 933 | 153 | 143,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2025-12-11 | D | 3,348 | $0 | $0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-01-21 | D | 7,060 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-02-13 | D | 260 | 168 | 43,563 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | A | 2,232 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 203 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | D | 908 | 142 | 129,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-17 | D | 764 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | D | 908 | 142 | 129,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | A | 2,232 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 1,734 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 203 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-17 | A | 203 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 203 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-17 | A | 764 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-17 | D | 2,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 697 | 142 | 99,072 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 1,734 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-17 | D | 2,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-17 | D | 342 | 142 | 48,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | A | 1,054 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | D | 620 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-21 | D | 93 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | D | 424 | 133 | 56,443 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-21 | D | 93 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-21 | A | 93 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-21 | D | 93 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-21 | D | 434 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | A | 3,820 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,504 | 139 | 208,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 3,820 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,504 | 139 | 208,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-03-23 | D | 3,820 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-03-23 | A | 3,820 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-30 | D | 224 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-30 | A | 887 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,535 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-30 | D | 224 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-30 | D | 887 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | D | 2,535 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron M. Odom | SVP, Controller and PAO | 2026-03-30 | D | 350 | 133 | 46,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-03-30 | D | 224 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 224 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-03-30 | D | 998 | 133 | 132,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | A | 6,388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 7,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,618 | 153 | 248,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 4,013 | 163 | 653,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 7,016 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 139 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 683 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 139 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maribess L. Miller | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 139 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,580 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | A | 2,370 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Auld V | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 5,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,024 | 163 | 981,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 7,665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 933 | 153 | 143,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 139 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 4,992 | 163 | 813,446 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Romanowski | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 2,370 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | D | 3,920 | 163 | 638,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | A | 5,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Carson Sr | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 544 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad S. Anderson | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 139 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Wheat | EVP and CFO | 2026-04-20 | D | 622 | 153 | 95,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Murray | EVP and COO | 2026-04-20 | D | 933 | 153 | 143,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Romanowski | RSU | 2024-10-30 | — | — | 14,584 | — | $90,198 |
| David Auld | RSU | 2024-10-30 | — | — | 5,834 | — | 36,079 |
| Michael Murray | RSU | 2024-10-30 | — | — | 12,153 | — | 75,165 |
| Bill Wheat | RSU | 2024-10-30 | — | — | 8,750 | — | 54,119 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Romanowski | $90,198 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Auld | 36,079 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Murray | 75,165 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Bill Wheat | 54,119 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Murray | PSU | 73,755 | — | $12,499,260 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 7,110 | — | 1,204,932 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 7,639 | — | 1,294,581 |
| David Auld | PSU | 7,016 | — | 1,189,002 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 7,639 | — | 1,294,581 |
| David Auld | PSU | 35,412 | — | 6,001,272 |
| David Auld | PSU | 13,176 | — | 2,232,937 |
| Bill Wheat | PSU | 7,552 | — | 1,279,837 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 2,232 | — | 378,257 |
| Bill Wheat | PSU | 2,232 | — | 378,257 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 7,820 | — | 1,325,255 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 7,820 | — | 1,325,255 |
| David Auld | PSU | 55,556 | — | 9,415,075 |
| Bill Wheat | PSU | 55,556 | — | 9,415,075 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 8,376 | — | 1,419,481 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 7,110 | — | 1,204,932 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 90,198 | — | 15,285,855 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 75,165 | — | 12,738,213 |
| Bill Wheat | PSU | 54,119 | — | 9,171,547 |
| Michael Murray | PSU | 8,376 | — | 1,419,481 |
| Bill Wheat | PSU | 7,055 | — | 1,195,611 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 1,734 | — | 293,861 |
| Paul Romanowski | PSU | 92,912 | — | 15,745,797 |
| David Auld | PSU | 36,079 | — | 6,114,308 |
The Compensation Committee strives to design a fair and competitive compensation program that attracts, motivates and retains highly qualified executives, rewards superior performance and provides incentives aligned with Company performance, with an overall emphasis on maximizing long-term stockholder value. The program strongly emphasizes at-risk, performance-based compensation—92% of fiscal 2025 CEO target pay is contingent on performance—linking pay to profitability and long-term value creation for stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | 229,912,825 | 17,959,825 | 188,429 | 92.68% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-16 | 250,304,148 | 19,746,100 | 347,746 | 92.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-17 | 256,237,053 | 31,901,467 | 177,011 | 88.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-18 | 258,252,433 | 44,351,792 | 184,217 | 85.34% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-26 | 81,358,048 | 215,563,059 | 276,649 | 27.4% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-20 | 244,201,834 | 61,910,800 | 221,998 | 79.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | 92.68%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-16 | 92.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-17 | 88.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “red Effect of Broker Non-Votes, if any, and Abstentions (1) Election of Directors (1) The number of shares voted "for" a director must exceed the number of shares voted "against" that director (1) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have no effect (2) Advisory vote on the approval of executive compensation (2) An affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of our common stock which has voting power present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote (2) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal (3) Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm (3) An affirmative vot brokerage account or by a bank or other nominee, you are considered the "beneficial owner" of shares held in "street name." If a broker or bank holds your shares, you may have received this Proxy Statement directly from them, together with instructions as to how to direct the broker or bank to vote your shares.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “red Effect of Broker Non-Votes, if any, and Abstentions (1) Election of Directors (1) The number of shares voted "for" a director must exceed the number of shares voted "against" that director (1) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have no effect (2) Advisory vote on the approval of executive compensation (2) An affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of our common stock which has voting power present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote (2) Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal (3) Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm (3) An affirmative vot brokerage account or by a bank or other nominee, you are considered the "beneficial owner" of shares held in "street name." If a broker or bank holds your shares, you may have received this Proxy Statement directly from them, together with instructions as to how to direct the broker or bank to vote your shares.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If none of the alternative receives a majority vote, then the frequency option receiving a plurality of the votes cast will be deemed the preferred option on this advisory vote (3) Broker non-votes ha”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 194 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,128,033 |
| Median employee compensation | $129,775 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribess L. MillerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $92,500 | $225,362 | $0 | — | $0 | $317,862 |
| Benjamin S. Carson, Sr.Independent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 90,000 | 225,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,362 |
| Brad S. AndersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 90,000 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 315,362 |
| Benjamin S. Carson SrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 90,000 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 315,362 |
| M. Chad CrowIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 86,875 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 312,237 |
| Barbara R. SmithIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 85,000 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 310,362 |
| Michael R. BuchananIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 85,000 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 310,362 |
| Elaine D. CrowleyIndependent · Audit | 85,000 | 225,362 | 0 | — | 0 | 310,362 |
| Barbara K. AllenIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 46,250 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 46,250 |
| David V. AuldEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Paul J. RomanowskiEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,362 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash board fee for non-employee directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $750,625 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,802,896 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,553,521 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies D.R. Horton, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including D.R. Horton, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NIKE, Inc. | 2026 | Elliott Hill | $1,500,000 | $28,137,798 | $3,967,113 | $2,220,000 | $36,340,876 |
| 2 | T-Mobile US, Inc. | 2025 | Srinivasan Gopalan | 861,539 | 27,114,078 | 0 | 3,623,603 | 35,439,421 |
| 3 | Lennar Corporation | 2025 | Stuart Miller | 1,000,000 | 25,743,051 | 0 | 2,766,481 | 29,527,931 |
| 4 | Trane Technologies Plc | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 5 | D.R. Horton, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Romanowski | 700,000 | 20,684,523 | 0 | 3,554,927 | 25,128,033 |
| 6 | Lowes Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 7 | The Home Depot, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Decker | 1,400,000 | 9,612,251 | 2,369,917 | 2,657,631 | 16,191,127 |
| 8 | Quanta Services, Inc. | 2025 | Earl Austin | 1,406,250 | 11,050,345 | 0 | 2,710,350 | 15,699,684 |
| 9 | PulteGroup, Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Marshall | 1,000,000 | 9,074,953 | 0 | 5,278,452 | 15,393,266 |
| 10 | Toll Brothers, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Yearley | 1,200,000 | 7,040,854 | 0 | 6,746,836 | 15,319,865 |
| 11 | Carrier Global Corp. | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 12 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 13 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 14 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 15 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 2025 | Sheryl Palmer | 1,075,000 | 5,599,957 | 1,399,987 | 1,548,000 | 10,075,397 |
| 16 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Bauer | 1,000,000 | 5,999,981 | 0 | 1,635,000 | 8,677,081 |
| 17 | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Jackson | 1,000,000 | 6,573,062 | 0 | 549,762 | 8,133,324 |
| 18 | Meritage Homes Corporation | 2025 | Phillippe Lord | 1,000,000 | 5,697,085 | 0 | 1,352,000 | 8,114,286 |
| 19 | KB Home | 2025 | Robert McGibney | 912,500 | 3,499,975 | 0 | 2,826,839 | 7,311,553 |
| 20 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorberbaum | 1,472,657 | 2,529,865 | 0 | 1,162,471 | 5,184,782 |
| 21 | NVR, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Bredow | 1,437,500 | 0 | 0 | 287,427 | 1,748,227 |
| — | Fiserv, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 36.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Carrier Global Corp. | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Fiserv, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| KB Home | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Lennar Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | FW Cook |
| Lowes Companies, Inc. | 104.67% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 41.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 79% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| NIKE, Inc. | 74% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | None retained in fiscal 2026 (market data supplemented via Aon, Willis Towers Watson, and Mercer) |
| NVR, Inc. | 20% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Mercer Consulting |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| PulteGroup, Inc. | 84% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 126.8% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) | Mercer |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation | 183% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | 105.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | 65.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Romanowski | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Murray | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,054,025. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 1946884–1946894 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Auld | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,936,303. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1912748–1912758 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bill Wheat | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,074,222. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 1964071–1964081 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Romanowski RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c2 · span 1468984–1468990 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Auld RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c2 · span 1465175–1465181 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Murray RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c2 · span 1472903–1472909 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bill Wheat RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c2 · span 1476818–1476824 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2500166–2500413 |
| 10 | Section 08, Maribess L. Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,862. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c6 · span 1005362–1005369 |
| 11 | Section 08, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c6 · span 995746–995753 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brad S. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c6 · span 989318–989325 |
| 13 | Section 08, Benjamin S. Carson Sr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,362. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c6 · span 995746–995753 |
| 14 | Section 08, M. Chad Crow | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,237. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c6 · span 998938–998945 |
| 15 | Section 08, Barbara R. Smith | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c6 · span 1008588–1008595 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael R. Buchanan | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c6 · span 992543–992550 |
| 17 | Section 08, Elaine D. Crowley | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,362. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c6 · span 1002161–1002168 |
| 18 | Section 08, Barbara K. Allen | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,250. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c2 · span 984714–984720 |
| 19 | Section 08, David V. Auld | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul J. Romanowski | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0000882184-25-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, David Auld V 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000882184-25-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-22 | 0000882184-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-02-13 | Form 4 | 2026-02-17 | 0000882184-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0000882184-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-21 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000882184-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Aron M. Odom 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0000882184-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Maribess L. Miller 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, David Auld V 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Paul J. Romanowski 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Benjamin Carson Sr 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Brad S. Anderson 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Bill Wheat 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Michael Murray 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000882184-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-16 | 0000882184-26-000004 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.68% (votes for as printed: 229,912,825). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-17 | 0000882184-25-000004 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.57% (votes for as printed: 250,304,148). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-18 | 0000882184-24-000004 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.93% (votes for as printed: 256,237,053). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 100 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 101 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 750,625 + equity 1,802,896 + all other 0 = 2,553,521, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,553,521 |
| 102 | NIKE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0000320187-26-000089 | CEO total compensation as printed in NIKE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c10 · span 647557–647567 |
| 103 | T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181884 | CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463 |
| 104 | Lennar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001193125-26-073504 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,527,931. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 875885–875895 |
| 105 | Trane Technologies Plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies Plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 106 | D.R. Horton, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000882184-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,128,033. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1929672–1929682 |
| 107 | Lowes Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000060667-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lowes Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566 |
| 108 | The Home Depot, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000354950-26-000090 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Home Depot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r4 · c15 · span 1200990–1201000 |
| 109 | Quanta Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quanta Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,699,684. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r5 · c39 · span 987370–987380 |
| 110 | PulteGroup, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000822416-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in PulteGroup, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,393,266. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1079633–1079644 |
| 111 | Toll Brothers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-29 | 0000794170-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toll Brothers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,319,865. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 601186–601196 |
| 112 | Carrier Global Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 113 | The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 114 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 115 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 116 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014261 | CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,075,397. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c27 · span 1133718–1133728 |
| 117 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001561680-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,677,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 551025–551034 |
| 118 | Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. Filing ↗machine: span 2406984–2406993 |
| 119 | Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494 |
| 120 | KB Home, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in KB Home's own proxy. As printed: 7,311,553. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r7 · c14 · span 1740061–1740070 |
| 121 | Mohawk Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,782. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1080643–1080652 |
| 122 | NVR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000906163-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in NVR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,748,227. Filing ↗machine: span 499110–499119 |
| 123 | Section 10a, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014261 | Taylor Morrison Home Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Toll Brothers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794170-26-000037 | Toll Brothers, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-181884 | T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies Plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies Plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000833079-26-000098 | Meritage Homes Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, NVR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906163-26-000029 | NVR, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Mohawk Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039491 | Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, NIKE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320187-26-000089 | NIKE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Lennar Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-073504 | Lennar Corporation names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Quanta Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-078453 | Quanta Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, The Home Depot, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354950-26-000090 | The Home Depot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Builders FirstSource, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140509 | Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001561680-26-000013 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, PulteGroup, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000822416-26-000016 | PulteGroup, Inc. names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Lowes Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060667-26-000056 | Lowes Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include D.R. Horton, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, KB Home reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000068 | KB Home names D.R. Horton, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |