Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Sherwin-Williams Co (SHW)

CEO Heidi Petz was paid $14,914,317 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000089800-26-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,914,317 ↑
Heidi Petz total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
248:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.21%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Heidi Petz (Chair of the Board, President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $14,914,317 (base salary $1,373,077) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000089800-26-000025, filed 2026-03-11]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SHW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Heidi Petz$1,373,077$0$6,456,207$4,253,859$2,390,000$0$441,174$14,914,317
Chair of the Board, President and CEO
Allen Mistysyn987,61602,470,8941,511,1341,074,0000226,6346,270,278
Former Senior Vice President - Finance and CFO
Karl Jorgenrud791,92301,461,282969,912799,7600172,0264,194,903
President, Global Industrial
Justin Binns791,92401,461,282969,912644,8000143,0344,010,952
President, Global Architectural
Mary Garceau767,94101,169,025709,125668,0000137,2963,451,387
Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Heidi Petz$14,914,317$12,992,297$10,085,512↑ +1,922,020
Allen Mistysyn6,270,2786,217,7638,126,018↑ +52,515
Karl Jorgenrud4,194,9034,140,4064,748,133↑ +54,497
Justin Binns4,010,9523,889,4994,889,942↑ +121,453
Mary Garceau3,451,387———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sherwin-Williams Co's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SHW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sherwin-Williams Co Peer Teardown Report

$14,914,317 Heidi Petz total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0000089800-26-000025 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SHW

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SHWon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SHW

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SHW
31 companies name SHW as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SHW as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Sherwin-Williams Co Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Heidi PetzCEO$14,914,317
Allen MistysynCFO$6,270,278
Justin BinnsPresident$4,010,952
Karl JorgenrudPresident$4,194,903
Mary GarceauGeneral Counsel$3,451,387
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aaron M. PowellIndependent Director$322,147
Arthur F. AntonFormer director (through FY2025)$226,460
Christine A. PoonFormer director (through FY2025)$226,460
Jeff M. FettigLead Independent Director$375,147
Kerrii B. AndersonIndependent Director$350,147
Marta R. StewartIndependent Director$355,147
Matthew Thornton IIIIndependent Director$347,147
Michael H. ThamanIndependent Director$325,147
Robert J. GamgortIndependent Director$272,101
Thomas L. WilliamsIndependent Director$325,147
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-04-06A106.97$316$33,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-04-06A106.9731633,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-04-06A106.9731633,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-04-06A31.731610,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-07-06A28.5435010,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—90——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Karl JorgenrudPresident, Glob. Industrial2026-08-07D7,8863682,904,414CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl JorgenrudPresident, Glob. Industrial2026-08-07A9012811,518CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17D13,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17D13,5003534,761,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17A13,500901,215,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-18D81300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-10-02A30.8532410,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 19 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-04-06A106.97$316$33,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-04-06A106.9731633,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-04-06A106.9731633,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-04-06A31.731610,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-07-06A28.5435010,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-07-06A96.3235033,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl JorgenrudPresident, Glob. Industrial2026-08-07D9000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl JorgenrudPresident, Glob. Industrial2026-08-07D7,8863682,904,414CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl JorgenrudPresident, Glob. Industrial2026-08-07A9012811,518CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17D13,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17D13,5003534,761,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-17A13,500901,215,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin BinnsPresident, Glob. Architectural2026-08-18D81300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kerrii B. AndersonDirector2026-10-02A30.8532410,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. ThamanDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. GamgortDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. WilliamsDirector2026-10-02A104.1232433,749CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Allen MistysynPSU2025-02-181,1632,325—4,650$823,631
Heidi PetzOPTION2025-10-20——47,630—4,253,859
Karl JorgenrudPSU2025-02-181,3752,750—5,500974,188
Mary GarceauOPTION2025-10-20——7,940—709,125
Justin BinnsPSU2025-02-186881,375—2,750487,094
Allen MistysynPSU2025-02-182,3254,650—9,3001,647,263
Karl JorgenrudPSU2025-02-186881,375—2,750487,094
Heidi PetzPSU2025-02-186,07512,150—24,3004,304,138
Heidi PetzPSU2025-02-183,0386,075—12,1502,152,069
Allen MistysynOPTION2025-10-20——16,920—1,511,134
Justin BinnsPSU2025-02-181,3752,750—5,500974,188
Justin BinnsOPTION2025-10-20——10,860—969,912
Karl JorgenrudOPTION2025-10-20——10,860—969,912
Mary GarceauPSU2025-02-181,1002,200—4,400779,350
Mary GarceauPSU2025-02-185501,100—2,200389,675
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Allen Mistysyn$0$2,470,894$1,511,13462.1%
Heidi Petz06,456,2074,253,85960.3%
Karl Jorgenrud01,461,282969,91260.1%
Mary Garceau01,169,025709,12562.2%
Justin Binns01,461,282969,91260.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Allen MistysynOption16,920331.37—
Heidi PetzOption27,000388.57—
Mary GarceauOption4,866388.57—
Mary GarceauOption7,940331.37—
Heidi PetzOption47,630331.37—
Mary GarceauRSU6,600—2,138,598
Allen MistysynRSU8,350—2,705,651
Karl JorgenrudRSU4,175—1,352,825
Heidi PetzPSU36,450—11,810,894
Justin BinnsOption10,860331.37—
Heidi PetzOption14,700248.57—
Justin BinnsRSU4,175—1,352,825
Heidi PetzRSU16,800—5,443,704
Allen MistysynOption10,333388.57—
Justin BinnsRSU9,900—3,207,897
Karl JorgenrudPSU8,250—2,673,248
Allen MistysynPSU16,500—5,346,495
Allen MistysynPSU13,950—4,520,219
Justin BinnsPSU9,000—2,916,270
Karl JorgenrudRSU9,600—3,110,688
Karl JorgenrudOption3,666248.57—
Justin BinnsOption3,666248.57—
Mary GarceauOption3,033248.57—
Karl JorgenrudOption10,860331.37—
Justin BinnsPSU8,250—2,673,248
Karl JorgenrudPSU9,000—2,916,270
Mary GarceauRSU9,000—2,916,270
Heidi PetzRSU8,350—2,705,651
Mary GarceauPSU7,200—2,333,016
Allen MistysynOption5,466248.57—
Justin BinnsOption6,133388.57—
Karl JorgenrudOption6,133388.57—
Heidi PetzPSU35,400—11,470,662
Allen MistysynRSU18,600—6,026,958
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We generally benchmark target compensation for our NEOs to be within a general range (plus or minus approximately 15%) of the market median compensation of comparable positions, although we do not have a formal policy of setting target compensation levels at a specific percentile of the market median.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer (US) LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-22184,546,41915,581,6221,507,59292.21%Passed
20252025-04-16183,549,70917,884,4571,169,08391.12%Passed
20242024-04-17182,951,82316,737,5781,317,08591.62%Passed
20232023-04-19195,061,90513,283,2241,629,89993.62%Passed
20222022-04-20190,773,68115,736,0031,607,66392.38%Passed
20212021-04-2167,569,2594,676,127569,22193.53%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2292.21%a
20252025-04-1691.12%b
20242024-04-1791.62%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)248 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,914,317
Median employee compensation$60,049
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeff M. FettigIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee$185,000$183,147$0$0$7,000$375,147
Marta R. StewartIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)165,000183,147007,000355,147
Kerrii B. AndersonIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair)160,000183,147007,000350,147
Matthew Thornton IIIIndependent · Nominating160,000183,147004,000347,147
Michael H. ThamanIndependent · Audit Committee135,000183,147007,000325,147
Thomas L. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation Committee135,000183,147007,000325,147
Aaron M. PowellIndependent · Compensation Committee135,000183,147004,000322,147
Robert J. GamgortIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected95,687172,414004,000272,101
Arthur F. AntonIndependent · Departed during FY39,313183,147004,000226,460
Christine A. PoonIndependent · Departed during FY39,313183,147004,000226,460
John G. MorikisEmployee director · Departed during FY39,313—0—4,00043,313
Heidi G. PetzEmployee director · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$135,000
Annual equity retainer$183,147
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,288,626
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,820,737
All other compensation$59,000
Total cost of the board$3,168,363

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sherwin-Williams Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sherwin-Williams Co.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Deere & Company2025John May$1,694,507$13,950,239$4,255,133$5,450,551$27,925,424
2Parker Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
3Linde plc2025Sanjiv Lamba1,575,00011,680,8044,938,9083,197,25021,777,870
43M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
5Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
6Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
7Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
8Dow Inc.2025Jim Fitterling1,695,20011,910,6282,970,005533,98819,078,777
9Ecolab Inc.2025Christophe Beck1,390,0817,228,1014,566,9163,383,18317,404,935
10Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
11Colgate-Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
12Smurfit Westrock plc2025Anthony Smurfit1,565,19411,653,64502,998,20816,429,689
13DuPont de Nemours, Inc.2025Lori Koch1,242,31312,547,71101,897,50016,134,250
14LyondellBasell Industries N.V.2025Peter Vanacker1,486,53911,846,18401,708,50015,577,445
15Kimberly-Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
16Sherwin-Williams Co2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
17PPG Industries, Inc.2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
18International Paper Company2025Andrew Silvernail1,000,00012,174,81801,318,50014,838,324
19The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company2025Mark Stewart1,400,0007,128,09304,899,20014,602,389
20Whirlpool Corporation2025Marc Bitzer1,355,0009,449,86101,084,00012,773,816
21Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
22Masco Corporation2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952
—Akzo Nobel N.V.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sherwin-Williams Co110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Akzo Nobel N.V.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Colgate-Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Dow Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRMercer
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.101.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Ecolab Inc.137%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
International Paper Company87.9%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Kimberly-Clark Corporation61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Linde plc116.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Willis Towers Watson
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.67%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Masco Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Parker Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
PPG Industries, Inc.93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
Smurfit Westrock plc109.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Companynot disclosedEPU 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30not disclosedExequity
Whirlpool Corporation50%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sherwin-Williams Co in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Heidi Petz (Chair of the Board, President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Sherwin-Williams Co in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,914,317.
How does Sherwin-Williams Co's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Heidi Petz's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Sherwin-Williams Co's disclosed peer group.
What is Sherwin-Williams Co's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sherwin-Williams Co's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 248:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sherwin-Williams Co's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.21% of shareholders supported Sherwin-Williams Co's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sherwin-Williams Co spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sherwin-Williams Co reported total board compensation of $3,168,363 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Heidi PetzDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
2Section 01, Allen MistysynDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 6,270,278. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1989485–1989494
3Section 01, Karl JorgenrudDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,194,903. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2014922–2014931
4Section 01, Justin BinnsDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,010,952. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 2002100–2002109
5Section 01, Mary GarceauDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 3,451,387. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 2027836–2027845
6Section 03, Allen Mistysyn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c10 · span 2199161–2199168
7Section 03, Heidi Petz OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r3 · c1 · span 1837966–1837972
8Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r20 · c10 · span 2223795–2223802
9Section 03, Mary Garceau OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r7 · c1 · span 1846463–1846468
10Section 03, Justin Binns PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r16 · c10 · span 2213117–2213124
11Section 03, Allen Mistysyn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c10 · span 2195894–2195903
12Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r21 · c10 · span 2227070–2227077
13Section 03, Heidi Petz PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c10 · span 2181965–2181974
14Section 03, Heidi Petz PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c10 · span 2185220–2185229
15Section 03, Allen Mistysyn OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r4 · c1 · span 1840044–1840050
16Section 03, Justin Binns PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r15 · c10 · span 2209836–2209843
17Section 03, Justin Binns OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r5 · c1 · span 1842181–1842187
18Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r11 · c5 · span 2013426–2013433
19Section 03, Mary Garceau PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r25 · c10 · span 2237753–2237760
20Section 03, Mary Garceau PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r26 · c10 · span 2241034–2241041
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 248 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2736837–2737034
22Section 08, Jeff M. FettigDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r4 · c4 · span 1155740–1156119
23Section 08, Marta R. StewartDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c4 · span 1169825–1170202
24Section 08, Kerrii B. AndersonDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c4 · span 1150158–1150537
25Section 08, Matthew Thornton IIIDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r11 · c4 · span 1175205–1175584
26Section 08, Michael H. ThamanDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r10 · c4 · span 1172514–1172894
27Section 08, Thomas L. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r12 · c4 · span 1177897–1178277
28Section 08, Aaron M. PowellDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c4 · span 1167145–1167525
29Section 08, Robert J. GamgortDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,101. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c4 · span 1158633–1159009
30Section 08, Arthur F. AntonDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,460. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c4 · span 1153057–1153435
31Section 08, Christine A. PoonDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,460. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r7 · c4 · span 1164455–1164834
32Section 08, John G. MorikisDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,313. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r6 · c4 · span 1161550–1161929
33Section 08, Heidi G. PetzDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas L. Williams 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001320730-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Robert J. Gamgort 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001570836-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael H. Thaman 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001228309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Kerrii B. Anderson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001227159-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael H. Thaman 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001228309-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Thomas L. Williams 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001320730-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kerrii B. Anderson 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001227159-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert J. Gamgort 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001570836-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Karl Jorgenrud 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914220-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Karl Jorgenrud 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914220-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karl Jorgenrud 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914220-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Justin Binns 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001832316-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Justin Binns 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001832316-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Justin Binns 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001832316-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Justin Binns 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001832316-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kerrii B. Anderson 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001227159-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Michael H. Thaman 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001228309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Robert J. Gamgort 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001570836-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas L. Williams 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001320730-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000089800-26-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.21% (votes for as printed: 184,546,419). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-210000089800-25-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.12% (votes for as printed: 183,549,709). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-220000089800-24-000082Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.62% (votes for as printed: 182,951,823). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,288,626 + equity 1,820,737 + all other 59,000 = 3,168,363, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,168,363
59Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
60Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
61Linde plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209CEO total compensation as printed in Linde plc's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648
623M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
63Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
64Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
65Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
66Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001193125-26-082583CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000
67Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
68Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
69Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
70Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721
71DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151204CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502
72LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000250CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532
73Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
74Sherwin-Williams Co (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams Co's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
75PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
76International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021729CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859
77The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015520CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1108942–1108952
78Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-100387CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753
79Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
80Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
81Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032777Ecolab Inc. names Sherwin-Williams Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026094Smurfit Westrock plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151204DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-015520The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021729International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries, Inc. names Sherwin-Williams Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-100387Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sherwin-Williams Co Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SHW Peer Teardown Report