Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SHW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SHW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Petz | $1,373,077 | $0 | $6,456,207 | $4,253,859 | $2,390,000 | $0 | $441,174 | $14,914,317 |
| Chair of the Board, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Allen Mistysyn | 987,616 | 0 | 2,470,894 | 1,511,134 | 1,074,000 | 0 | 226,634 | 6,270,278 |
| Former Senior Vice President - Finance and CFO | ||||||||
| Karl Jorgenrud | 791,923 | 0 | 1,461,282 | 969,912 | 799,760 | 0 | 172,026 | 4,194,903 |
| President, Global Industrial | ||||||||
| Justin Binns | 791,924 | 0 | 1,461,282 | 969,912 | 644,800 | 0 | 143,034 | 4,010,952 |
| President, Global Architectural | ||||||||
| Mary Garceau | 767,941 | 0 | 1,169,025 | 709,125 | 668,000 | 0 | 137,296 | 3,451,387 |
| Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Petz | $14,914,317 | $12,992,297 | $10,085,512 | +1,922,020 |
| Allen Mistysyn | 6,270,278 | 6,217,763 | 8,126,018 | +52,515 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | 4,194,903 | 4,140,406 | 4,748,133 | +54,497 |
| Justin Binns | 4,010,952 | 3,889,499 | 4,889,942 | +121,453 |
| Mary Garceau | 3,451,387 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael H. Thaman | Director | 2026-04-06 | A | 106.97 | $316 | $33,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas L. Williams | Director | 2026-04-06 | A | 106.97 | 316 | 33,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Gamgort | Director | 2026-04-06 | A | 106.97 | 316 | 33,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kerrii B. Anderson | Director | 2026-04-06 | A | 31.7 | 316 | 10,001 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kerrii B. Anderson | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 28.54 | 350 | 10,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas L. Williams | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 96.32 | 350 | 33,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael H. Thaman | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 96.32 | 350 | 33,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Gamgort | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 96.32 | 350 | 33,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Petz | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 3,038 | 6,075 | — | 12,150 | $2,152,069 |
| Allen Mistysyn | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,163 | 2,325 | — | 4,650 | 823,631 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | OPTION | 2025-10-20 | — | — | 10,860 | — | 969,912 |
| Heidi Petz | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 6,075 | 12,150 | — | 24,300 | 4,304,138 |
| Mary Garceau | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,100 | 2,200 | — | 4,400 | 779,350 |
| Heidi Petz | OPTION | 2025-10-20 | — | — | 47,630 | — | 4,253,859 |
| Allen Mistysyn | OPTION | 2025-10-20 | — | — | 16,920 | — | 1,511,134 |
| Justin Binns | OPTION | 2025-10-20 | — | — | 10,860 | — | 969,912 |
| Mary Garceau | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 550 | 1,100 | — | 2,200 | 389,675 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,375 | 2,750 | — | 5,500 | 974,188 |
| Mary Garceau | OPTION | 2025-10-20 | — | — | 7,940 | — | 709,125 |
| Justin Binns | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 688 | 1,375 | — | 2,750 | 487,094 |
| Justin Binns | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,375 | 2,750 | — | 5,500 | 974,188 |
| Allen Mistysyn | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 2,325 | 4,650 | — | 9,300 | 1,647,263 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 688 | 1,375 | — | 2,750 | 487,094 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Petz | $0 | $6,456,207 | $4,253,859 | 60.3% |
| Allen Mistysyn | 0 | 2,470,894 | 1,511,134 | 62.1% |
| Karl Jorgenrud | 0 | 1,461,282 | 969,912 | 60.1% |
| Mary Garceau | 0 | 1,169,025 | 709,125 | 62.2% |
| Justin Binns | 0 | 1,461,282 | 969,912 | 60.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Mistysyn | Option | 16,920 | 331.37 | — |
| Heidi Petz | Option | 27,000 | 388.57 | — |
| Mary Garceau | Option | 4,866 | 388.57 | — |
| Mary Garceau | Option | 7,940 | 331.37 | — |
| Heidi Petz | Option | 47,630 | 331.37 | — |
| Mary Garceau | RSU | 6,600 | — | 2,138,598 |
| Allen Mistysyn | RSU | 8,350 | — | 2,705,651 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | RSU | 4,175 | — | 1,352,825 |
| Heidi Petz | PSU | 36,450 | — | 11,810,894 |
| Justin Binns | Option | 10,860 | 331.37 | — |
| Heidi Petz | Option | 14,700 | 248.57 | — |
| Justin Binns | RSU | 4,175 | — | 1,352,825 |
| Heidi Petz | RSU | 16,800 | — | 5,443,704 |
| Allen Mistysyn | Option | 10,333 | 388.57 | — |
| Justin Binns | RSU | 9,900 | — | 3,207,897 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | PSU | 8,250 | — | 2,673,248 |
| Allen Mistysyn | PSU | 16,500 | — | 5,346,495 |
| Allen Mistysyn | PSU | 13,950 | — | 4,520,219 |
| Justin Binns | PSU | 9,000 | — | 2,916,270 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | RSU | 9,600 | — | 3,110,688 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | Option | 3,666 | 248.57 | — |
| Justin Binns | Option | 3,666 | 248.57 | — |
| Mary Garceau | Option | 3,033 | 248.57 | — |
| Karl Jorgenrud | Option | 10,860 | 331.37 | — |
| Justin Binns | PSU | 8,250 | — | 2,673,248 |
| Karl Jorgenrud | PSU | 9,000 | — | 2,916,270 |
| Mary Garceau | RSU | 9,000 | — | 2,916,270 |
| Heidi Petz | RSU | 8,350 | — | 2,705,651 |
| Mary Garceau | PSU | 7,200 | — | 2,333,016 |
| Allen Mistysyn | Option | 5,466 | 248.57 | — |
| Justin Binns | Option | 6,133 | 388.57 | — |
| Karl Jorgenrud | Option | 6,133 | 388.57 | — |
| Heidi Petz | PSU | 35,400 | — | 11,470,662 |
| Allen Mistysyn | RSU | 18,600 | — | 6,026,958 |
We generally benchmark target compensation for our NEOs to be within a general range (plus or minus approximately 15%) of the market median compensation of comparable positions, although we do not have a formal policy of setting target compensation levels at a specific percentile of the market median.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 184,546,419 | 15,581,622 | 1,507,592 | 92.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 183,549,709 | 17,884,457 | 1,169,083 | 91.12% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 182,951,823 | 16,737,578 | 1,317,085 | 91.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 195,061,905 | 13,283,224 | 1,629,899 | 93.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 190,773,681 | 15,736,003 | 1,607,663 | 92.38% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 67,569,259 | 4,676,127 | 569,221 | 93.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 92.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 91.12%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 91.62%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 248 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,914,317 |
| Median employee compensation | $60,049 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff M. FettigIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee | $185,000 | $183,147 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | $375,147 |
| Marta R. StewartIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 165,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 355,147 |
| Kerrii B. AndersonIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 160,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 350,147 |
| Matthew Thornton IIIIndependent · Nominating | 160,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 347,147 |
| Thomas L. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation Committee | 135,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 325,147 |
| Michael H. ThamanIndependent · Audit Committee | 135,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 325,147 |
| Aaron M. PowellIndependent · Compensation Committee | 135,000 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 322,147 |
| Robert J. GamgortIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 95,687 | 172,414 | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 272,101 |
| Christine A. PoonIndependent · Departed during FY | 39,313 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 226,460 |
| Arthur F. AntonIndependent · Departed during FY | 39,313 | 183,147 | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 226,460 |
| John G. MorikisEmployee director · Departed during FY | 39,313 | — | 0 | — | 4,000 | 43,313 |
| Heidi G. PetzEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $183,147 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,288,626 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,820,737 |
| All other compensation | $59,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,168,363 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Sherwin-Williams Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sherwin-Williams Co.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Linde plc | 2025 | Sanjiv Lamba | 1,575,000 | 11,680,804 | 4,938,908 | 3,197,250 | 21,777,870 |
| 3 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 4 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 5 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 6 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 7 | Parker Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 8 | Dow Inc. | 2025 | Jim Fitterling | 1,695,200 | 11,910,628 | 2,970,005 | 533,988 | 19,078,777 |
| 9 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 10 | Caterpillar Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 11 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 12 | Smurfit Westrock plc | 2025 | Anthony Smurfit | 1,565,194 | 11,653,645 | 0 | 2,998,208 | 16,429,689 |
| 13 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 14 | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 2025 | Peter Vanacker | 1,486,539 | 11,846,184 | 0 | 1,708,500 | 15,577,445 |
| 15 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 2025 | Michael Hsu | 1,500,000 | 11,499,989 | 0 | 1,596,424 | 15,320,405 |
| 16 | Sherwin-Williams Co | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 17 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 18 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 19 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 2025 | Mark Stewart | 1,400,000 | 7,128,093 | 0 | 4,899,200 | 14,602,389 |
| 20 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 21 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 22 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| — | Akzo Nobel N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherwin-Williams Co | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Akzo Nobel N.V. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Dow Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Linde plc | 116.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 67% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Parker Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 109.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 98% | Cash LTI 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Exequity |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Heidi Petz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 2 | Section 01, Allen Mistysyn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 6,270,278. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1989485–1989494 |
| 3 | Section 01, Karl Jorgenrud | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,194,903. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2014922–2014931 |
| 4 | Section 01, Justin Binns | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,010,952. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 2002100–2002109 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mary Garceau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 3,451,387. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 2027836–2027845 |
| 6 | Section 03, Heidi Petz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c10 · span 2185220–2185229 |
| 7 | Section 03, Allen Mistysyn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c10 · span 2199161–2199168 |
| 8 | Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r11 · c5 · span 2013426–2013433 |
| 9 | Section 03, Heidi Petz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c10 · span 2181965–2181974 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mary Garceau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r25 · c10 · span 2237753–2237760 |
| 11 | Section 03, Heidi Petz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r3 · c1 · span 1837966–1837972 |
| 12 | Section 03, Allen Mistysyn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r4 · c1 · span 1840044–1840050 |
| 13 | Section 03, Justin Binns OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r5 · c1 · span 1842181–1842187 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mary Garceau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r26 · c10 · span 2241034–2241041 |
| 15 | Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r20 · c10 · span 2223795–2223802 |
| 16 | Section 03, Mary Garceau OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r7 · c1 · span 1846463–1846468 |
| 17 | Section 03, Justin Binns PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r16 · c10 · span 2213117–2213124 |
| 18 | Section 03, Justin Binns PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r15 · c10 · span 2209836–2209843 |
| 19 | Section 03, Allen Mistysyn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c10 · span 2195894–2195903 |
| 20 | Section 03, Karl Jorgenrud PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r21 · c10 · span 2227070–2227077 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 248 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2736837–2737034 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jeff M. Fettig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r4 · c4 · span 1156087–1156094 |
| 23 | Section 08, Marta R. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c4 · span 1170170–1170177 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kerrii B. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c4 · span 1150505–1150512 |
| 25 | Section 08, Matthew Thornton III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r11 · c4 · span 1175552–1175559 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas L. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r12 · c4 · span 1178245–1178252 |
| 27 | Section 08, Michael H. Thaman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r10 · c4 · span 1172862–1172869 |
| 28 | Section 08, Aaron M. Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,147. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c4 · span 1167493–1167500 |
| 29 | Section 08, Robert J. Gamgort | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,101. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c4 · span 1158977–1158984 |
| 30 | Section 08, Christine A. Poon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,460. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r7 · c4 · span 1164802–1164809 |
| 31 | Section 08, Arthur F. Anton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,460. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c4 · span 1153403–1153410 |
| 32 | Section 08, John G. Morikis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,313. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r6 · c4 · span 1161898–1161904 |
| 33 | Section 08, Heidi G. Petz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael H. Thaman 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0001228309-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas L. Williams 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0001320730-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Robert J. Gamgort 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0001570836-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kerrii B. Anderson 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0001227159-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kerrii B. Anderson 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001227159-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas L. Williams 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001320730-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael H. Thaman 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001228309-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Robert J. Gamgort 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001570836-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0000089800-26-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.21% (votes for as printed: 184,546,419). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-21 | 0000089800-25-000076 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.12% (votes for as printed: 183,549,709). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-22 | 0000089800-24-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.62% (votes for as printed: 182,951,823). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 46 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 47 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,288,626 + equity 1,820,737 + all other 59,000 = 3,168,363, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,168,363 |
| 48 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 49 | Linde plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Linde plc's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648 |
| 50 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 51 | Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 52 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 53 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 54 | Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 55 | Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082583 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000 |
| 56 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 57 | Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 58 | Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 59 | Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026094 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721 |
| 60 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151204 | CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502 |
| 61 | LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000250 | CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532 |
| 62 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020404 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904 |
| 63 | Sherwin-Williams Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams Co's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 64 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 65 | International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 66 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015520 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1108942–1108952 |
| 67 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 68 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 69 | Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc. names Sherwin-Williams Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc. names Sherwin-Williams Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021729 | International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026094 | Smurfit Westrock plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151204 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sherwin-Williams Co. Filing ↗ |