Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ECL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ECL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Beck | $1,390,081 | $0 | $7,228,101 | $4,566,916 | $3,383,183 | $433,869 | $402,785 | $17,404,935 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Darrell Brown | 856,727 | 0 | 1,867,368 | 1,179,802 | 1,257,222 | 183,249 | 302,976 | 5,647,343 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Kirkland | 856,727 | 0 | 1,746,815 | 1,103,656 | 1,257,219 | 99,402 | 129,014 | 5,192,833 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Margeaux King | 545,769 | 47,000 | 2,652,242 | 883,784 | 534,054 | 14,778 | 22,808 | 4,700,435 |
| Executive Vice President, Human Resources | ||||||||
| Gregory Cook | 632,100 | 0 | 963,623 | 608,955 | 841,721 | 179,046 | 130,534 | 3,355,979 |
| Executive Vice President and President - Institutional Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Beck | $17,404,935 | $16,390,924 | $15,547,055 | +1,014,011 |
| Darrell Brown | 5,647,343 | 5,810,646 | 5,675,498 | −163,303 |
| Scott Kirkland | 5,192,833 | 5,468,293 | 5,338,188 | −275,460 |
| Margeaux King | 4,700,435 | — | — | — |
| Gregory Cook | 3,355,979 | 3,049,075 | — | +306,904 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 2,300 | $115 | $264,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 1,006 | 263 | 264,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 152.07 | 263 | 39,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judson B. Althoff | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.81 | 263 | 36,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 48.71 | 263 | 12,812 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victoria J. Reich | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion K. Gross | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy B. McKibben | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | D | 3,828.58 | 258 | 987,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 800 | 257 | 205,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | A | 8,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | D | 8,396 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,000 | 251 | 250,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-15 | — | 9,321 | — | — | 12 insiders, 13 accrual rows | ||
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 2,000 | 126 | 251,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 996 | 252 | 251,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,004 | 265 | 266,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | A | 10,000 | 118 | 1,177,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,000 | 261 | 2,608,870 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 7,750 | 258 | 1,999,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin M. Clark | EVP - Global Supply Chain | 2026-06-11 | A | 1,000 | 264 | 263,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 46.01 | 278 | 12,812 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 278 | 36,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion K. Gross | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 143.65 | 278 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy B. McKibben | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judson B. Althoff | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,972 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,357 | 277 | 929,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | A | 3,972 | 118 | 467,624 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 2,300 | $115 | $264,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 1,006 | 263 | 264,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 152.07 | 263 | 39,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judson B. Althoff | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.81 | 263 | 36,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 48.71 | 263 | 12,812 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victoria J. Reich | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion K. Gross | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy B. McKibben | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 137.82 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | D | 3,828.58 | 258 | 987,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 800 | 257 | 205,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | A | 8,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Cook | Co-COO - Global Businesses | 2026-05-04 | D | 8,396 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,000 | 251 | 250,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 537 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judson B. Althoff | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy B. McKibben | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion K. Gross | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 2,000 | 126 | 251,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 996 | 252 | 251,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,004 | 265 | 266,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | A | 10,000 | 118 | 1,177,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Brown | Co-COO - Global Markets | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,000 | 261 | 2,608,870 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 7,750 | 258 | 1,999,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin M. Clark | EVP - Global Supply Chain | 2026-06-11 | A | 1,000 | 264 | 263,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 46.01 | 278 | 12,812 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 278 | 36,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Larson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion K. Gross | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 143.65 | 278 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie P. Whalen | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy B. McKibben | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. MacLennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric M. Green | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judson B. Althoff | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari L. Ballard | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel D. Doukeris | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 130.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,972 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,357 | 277 | 929,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kirkland | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-07-30 | A | 3,972 | 118 | 467,624 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Cook | PSU | 2025-12-03 | 1,309 | 3,637 | — | 7,274 | $963,623 |
| Margeaux King | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,988 | — | 1,286,305 |
| Christophe Beck | OPTION | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 64,954 | — | 4,566,916 |
| Gregory Cook | OPTION | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 8,661 | — | 608,955 |
| Darrell Brown | OPTION | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 16,780 | — | 1,179,802 |
| Darrell Brown | PSU | 2025-12-05 | 2,537 | 7,048 | — | 14,096 | 1,867,368 |
| Christophe Beck | PSU | 2025-12-03 | 9,821 | 27,281 | — | 54,562 | 7,228,101 |
| Margeaux King | PSU | 2025-12-03 | 982 | 2,728 | — | 5,456 | 722,784 |
| Scott Kirkland | PSU | 2025-12-03 | 2,373 | 6,593 | — | 13,186 | 1,746,815 |
| Margeaux King | OPTION | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 6,495 | — | 456,663 |
| Scott Kirkland | OPTION | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 15,697 | — | 1,103,656 |
| Margeaux King | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 5,938 | — | 427,120 |
| Margeaux King | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 998 | 2,494 | — | 4,988 | 643,153 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Cook | $0 | $963,623 | $608,955 | 61.3% |
| Margeaux King | 1,286,305 | 1,365,937 | 883,783 | 38.6% |
| Christophe Beck | 0 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 61.3% |
| Darrell Brown | 0 | 1,867,368 | 1,179,802 | 61.3% |
| Scott Kirkland | 0 | 1,746,815 | 1,103,656 | 61.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Cook | PSU | 6,948 | — | $1,823,989 |
| Christophe Beck | PSU | 62,666 | — | 16,451,078 |
| Christophe Beck | Option | 26,781 | 191.03 | — |
| Christophe Beck | PSU | 27,281 | — | 7,161,808 |
| Scott Kirkland | Option | 10,649 | 247.5 | — |
| Scott Kirkland | PSU | 6,593 | — | 1,730,794 |
| Scott Kirkland | Option | 15,697 | 268.52 | — |
| Gregory Cook | RSU | 8,396 | — | 2,204,118 |
| Christophe Beck | PSU | 50,316 | — | 13,208,956 |
| Scott Kirkland | PSU | 13,418 | — | 3,522,493 |
| Darrell Brown | Option | 8,035 | 191.03 | — |
| Darrell Brown | PSU | 18,800 | — | 4,935,376 |
| Scott Kirkland | PSU | 18,104 | — | 4,752,662 |
| Darrell Brown | PSU | 13,896 | — | 3,647,978 |
| Margeaux King | PSU | 4,988 | — | 1,309,450 |
| Margeaux King | PSU | 2,728 | — | 716,155 |
| Margeaux King | Option | 5,938 | 266.1 | — |
| Margeaux King | Option | 6,495 | 268.52 | — |
| Darrell Brown | PSU | 7,048 | — | 1,850,241 |
| Margeaux King | RSU | 4,988 | — | 1,309,450 |
| Gregory Cook | PSU | 3,637 | — | 954,785 |
| Gregory Cook | PSU | 9,052 | — | 2,376,331 |
| Christophe Beck | Option | 39,934 | 247.5 | — |
| Scott Kirkland | Option | 7,737 | 191.03 | — |
| Darrell Brown | Option | 11,030 | 247.5 | — |
| Gregory Cook | Option | 5,515 | 247.5 | — |
| Darrell Brown | Option | 16,780 | 268.52 | — |
| Gregory Cook | Option | 8,661 | 268.52 | — |
| Gregory Cook | Option | 3,869 | 191.03 | — |
| Christophe Beck | Option | 64,954 | 268.52 | — |
Our philosophy is to position base salary, annual cash incentives, and long-term equity incentives in the median range of our competitive market, adjusted for the Company's size, while actual compensation may be targeted below or above the median range based on executive experience, performance, scope of responsibilities, and other relevant factors.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 165% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 223,498,878 | 14,270,233 | 1,214,469 | 94% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 210,313,975 | 24,005,420 | 2,216,247 | 89.76% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 210,468,350 | 23,110,067 | 3,306,974 | 90.11% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 160,229,133 | 76,635,662 | 683,294 | 67.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 206,022,097 | 26,446,835 | 3,319,236 | 88.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 206,065,749 | 25,370,952 | 3,765,418 | 87.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 94%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 89.76%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 90.11%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by holders of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote will constitute approval of the compensation of executives disclosed in this Proxy Statement.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT DOES AN ABSTENTION MEAN? Shares voted " ABSTAIN " are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on Proposals 1, 2 or 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT DOES AN ABSTENTION MEAN? Shares voted " ABSTAIN " are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 326 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,404,935 |
| Median employee compensation | $53,462 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W. MacLennanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Finance | $185,000 | $135,000 | $57,777 | — | $0 | $377,777 |
| Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment | 155,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 1,598 | 349,375 |
| Lionel L. Nowell IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance | 150,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 5,051 | 347,828 |
| Victoria J. ReichIndependent · Audit · Governance · Not standing for re-election | 135,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 15,401 | 343,178 |
| Michael LarsonIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Governance | 145,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 337,777 |
| Eric M. GreenIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management (Chair) · Finance | 145,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 337,777 |
| Shari L. BallardIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment (Chair) | 135,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 327,777 |
| Judson B. AlthoffIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Safety, Health & Environment | 131,033 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 323,810 |
| Tracy B. McKibbenIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Finance | 125,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 317,777 |
| John J. ZillmerIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Governance | 125,000 | 135,000 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 317,777 |
| Michel D. DoukerisIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment | 114,122 | 101,250 | 68,762 | — | 0 | 284,134 |
| Marion K. GrossIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Safety, Health & Environment | 81,387 | 67,500 | 57,777 | — | 0 | 206,664 |
| Arthur J. HigginsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Capital · Human Capital · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 44,299 | 47,843 | 0 | — | 1 | 92,143 |
| Julie P. WhalenIndependent · Audit · Finance · Newly elected | 54,293 | 33,750 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,043 |
| Christophe BeckEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,725,134 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,600,343 |
| All other compensation | $22,051 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,347,528 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ecolab names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ecolab.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | Danaher Corp. | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 3 | Linde plc | 2025 | Sanjiv Lamba | 1,575,000 | 11,680,804 | 4,938,908 | 3,197,250 | 21,777,870 |
| 4 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 5 | 3M Co. | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 6 | Honeywell International, Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 7 | Eastman Chemical Co. | 2025 | Mark Costa | 1,406,958 | 12,682,200 | 3,278,151 | 987,000 | 19,498,966 |
| 8 | Dow Inc. | 2025 | Jim Fitterling | 1,695,200 | 11,910,628 | 2,970,005 | 533,988 | 19,078,777 |
| 9 | Waste Management Inc. | 2025 | James Fish | 1,486,538 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 2,472,480 | 19,048,786 |
| 10 | Dover Corp. | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 11 | Ecolab | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 12 | DuPont de Nemours Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 13 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 14 | Sherwin-Williams Co. | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 15 | PPG Industries Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 16 | Republic Services Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 17 | Clorox Co. | 2025 | Linda Rendle | 1,307,692 | 9,754,753 | 0 | 1,696,000 | 13,333,032 |
| 18 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 19 | Air Products and Chemicals Inc. | 2025 | Eduardo Menezes | 810,846 | 10,918,501 | 0 | 0 | 11,809,287 |
| 20 | Celanese Corp. | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 21 | Cintas Corp. | 2025 | Todd Schneider | 1,114,074 | 5,589,531 | 0 | 2,510,725 | 9,249,676 |
| 22 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecolab | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| 3M Co. | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Air Products and Chemicals Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Celanese Corp. | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Cintas Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Clorox Co. | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Danaher Corp. | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Dover Corp. | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dow Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| DuPont de Nemours Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eastman Chemical Co. | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Linde plc | 116.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| PPG Industries Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Republic Services Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Waste Management Inc. | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christophe Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 2 | Section 01, Darrell Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 5,647,343. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c63 · span 2316523–2316532 |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott Kirkland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 5,192,833. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r4 · c63 · span 2287649–2287658 |
| 4 | Section 01, Margeaux King | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 4,700,435. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r12 · c63 · span 2362704–2362713 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gregory Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,355,979. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r10 · c63 · span 2345258–2345267 |
| 6 | Section 03, Gregory Cook PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r4 · c12 · span 2128917–2128922 |
| 7 | Section 03, Margeaux King RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c35 · span 3070543–3070548 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christophe Beck OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r1 · c18 · span 2119670–2119676 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gregory Cook OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r4 · c18 · span 2129813–2129818 |
| 10 | Section 03, Darrell Brown OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r3 · c18 · span 2126433–2126439 |
| 11 | Section 03, Darrell Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r3 · c12 · span 2125537–2125542 |
| 12 | Section 03, Christophe Beck PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r1 · c12 · span 2118773–2118779 |
| 13 | Section 03, Margeaux King PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c12 · span 2132055–2132060 |
| 14 | Section 03, Scott Kirkland PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r2 · c12 · span 2122156–2122161 |
| 15 | Section 03, Margeaux King OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c18 · span 2132791–2132796 |
| 16 | Section 03, Scott Kirkland OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r2 · c18 · span 2123052–2123058 |
| 17 | Section 03, Margeaux King OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c14 · span 3067480–3067485 |
| 18 | Section 03, Margeaux King PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c35 · span 3070543–3070548 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 326 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3726377–3726386 |
| 20 | Section 08, David W. MacLennan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c35 · span 1424049–1424056 |
| 21 | Section 08, Suzanne M. Vautrinot | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,375. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c35 · span 1447374–1447381 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lionel L. Nowell III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,828. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c35 · span 1435712–1435719 |
| 23 | Section 08, Victoria J. Reich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,178. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r11 · c35 · span 1441542–1441549 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael Larson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c35 · span 1418217–1418224 |
| 25 | Section 08, Eric M. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c35 · span 1400625–1400632 |
| 26 | Section 08, Shari L. Ballard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r2 · c35 · span 1388858–1388865 |
| 27 | Section 08, Judson B. Althoff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,810. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r1 · c35 · span 1383028–1383035 |
| 28 | Section 08, Tracy B. McKibben | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c35 · span 1429880–1429887 |
| 29 | Section 08, John J. Zillmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r14 · c35 · span 1458038–1458045 |
| 30 | Section 08, Michel D. Doukeris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,134. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c35 · span 1394798–1394805 |
| 31 | Section 08, Marion K. Gross | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,664. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c35 · span 1406452–1406459 |
| 32 | Section 08, Arthur J. Higgins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,143. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c35 · span 1412390–1412396 |
| 33 | Section 08, Julie P. Whalen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,043. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c35 · span 1453202–1453208 |
| 34 | Section 08, Christophe Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001098825-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001098825-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001098825-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001188262-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001274281-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001180436-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001336007-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001868758-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001311220-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001311220-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001498535-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002058857-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001498535-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001589791-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Victoria J. Reich 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001217635-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001942810-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001336007-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001584119-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001098825-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001989181-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001498535-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001989181-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001989181-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001498535-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001274281-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001188262-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001274281-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001180436-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001498535-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001311220-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001868758-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001584119-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001098825-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001336007-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002058857-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001942810-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001589791-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001589791-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001589791-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001589791-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001589791-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001727287-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001727287-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001727287-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002058857-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Benjamin M. Clark 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002082984-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001498535-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001311220-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001098825-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001942810-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001336007-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001180436-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001274281-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001584119-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001188262-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001589791-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001498535-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001336007-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001868758-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001311220-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002058857-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001628280-26-051448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001628280-26-051448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001628280-26-051448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001104659-26-058710 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94% (votes for as printed: 223,498,878). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0001558370-25-007184 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.76% (votes for as printed: 210,313,975). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0001558370-24-006805 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.11% (votes for as printed: 210,468,350). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 103 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 104 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,725,134 + equity 1,600,343 + all other 22,051 = 3,347,528, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,347,528 |
| 105 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 106 | Danaher Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 107 | Linde plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Linde plc's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648 |
| 108 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 109 | 3M Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 110 | Honeywell International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 111 | Eastman Chemical Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 112 | Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082583 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000 |
| 113 | Waste Management Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135 |
| 114 | Dover Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 115 | Ecolab (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab's own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 116 | DuPont de Nemours Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151204 | CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502 |
| 117 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 118 | Sherwin-Williams Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 119 | PPG Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 120 | Republic Services Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811 |
| 121 | Clorox Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clorox Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 122 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 123 | Air Products and Chemicals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001308179-25-000643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188 |
| 124 | Celanese Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Cintas Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000723254-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cintas Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,249,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 397841–397850 |
| 126 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 127 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000643 | Air Products and Chemicals Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Honeywell International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, 3M Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Celanese Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corp. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Waste Management Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037381 | Waste Management Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Dover Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151204 | DuPont de Nemours Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Danaher Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, PPG Industries Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Sherwin-Williams Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | Sherwin-Williams Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |