Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Ecolab (ECL)

CEO Christophe Beck was paid $17,404,935 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 52nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-032777 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,404,935 ↑
Christophe Beck total, FY2025
52nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
326:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christophe Beck (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $17,404,935 (base salary $1,390,081) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-032777, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ECL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christophe Beck$1,390,081$0$7,228,101$4,566,916$3,383,183$433,869$402,785$17,404,935
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Darrell Brown856,72701,867,3681,179,8021,257,222183,249302,9765,647,343
President and Chief Operating Officer
Scott Kirkland856,72701,746,8151,103,6561,257,21999,402129,0145,192,833
Chief Financial Officer
Margeaux King545,76947,0002,652,242883,784534,05414,77822,8084,700,435
Executive Vice President, Human Resources
Gregory Cook632,1000963,623608,955841,721179,046130,5343,355,979
Executive Vice President and President - Institutional Group

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christophe Beck$17,404,935$16,390,924$15,547,055↑ +1,014,011
Darrell Brown5,647,3435,810,6465,675,498↓ −163,303
Scott Kirkland5,192,8335,468,2935,338,188↓ −275,460
Margeaux King4,700,435———
Gregory Cook3,355,9793,049,075—↑ +306,904

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ecolab's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ECL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ECL
28 companies name ECL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ECL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ECL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christophe BeckCEO$17,404,935
Darrell BrownPresident$5,647,343
Margeaux KingEVP$4,700,435
Scott KirklandCFO$5,192,833
Gregory CookEVP$3,355,979
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur J. HigginsFormer director (through FY2025)$92,143
David W. MacLennanLead Independent Director$377,777
Eric M. GreenIndependent Director$337,777
John J. ZillmerIndependent Director$317,777
Judson B. AlthoffIndependent Director$323,810
Julie P. WhalenIndependent Director$88,043
Lionel L. Nowell IIIIndependent Director$347,828
Marion K. GrossIndependent Director$206,664
Michael LarsonIndependent Director$337,777
Michel D. DoukerisIndependent Director$284,134
Shari L. BallardIndependent Director$327,777
Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent Director$349,375
Tracy B. McKibbenIndependent Director$317,777
Victoria J. ReichIndependent Director$343,178
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27D1,006$263$264,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27A2,300115264,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27D2,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-03-31A152.0726339,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-03-31A137.8126336,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Victoria J. ReichDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-03-31A48.7126312,812CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-04A800257205,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04D8,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04D3,828.58258987,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04A8,396——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-13A1,000251250,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—9,321——12 insiders, 13 accrual rows
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22D996252251,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22A2,000126251,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-27D1,004265266,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09A10,0001181,177,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09D10,0002612,608,870Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-06-10A7,7502581,999,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin M. ClarkEVP - Global Supply Chain2026-06-11A1,000264263,831CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-06-30A130.1827836,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-06-30A143.6527840,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A46.0127812,812CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30D3,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30D3,357277929,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30A3,972118467,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03A6,457——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03D6,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03D2,944.39279820,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-08-11D4,567.422851,302,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Christophe BeckDirector2026-08-18D17,8622805,003,825Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-11A32027788,733CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-11A3,370277932,064CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-09-30A46.3627612,812CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-09-30A131.1827636,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-30A144.7527640,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 86 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27D1,006$263$264,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27A2,300115264,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-27D2,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-03-31A152.0726339,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-03-31A137.8126336,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Victoria J. ReichDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-03-31A48.7126312,812CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-03-31A137.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-04A800257205,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04D8,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04D3,828.58258987,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-05-04A8,396——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-13A1,000251250,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-05-15A53700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-05-15A73200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22D996252251,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22A2,000126251,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-22D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-05-27D1,004265266,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09A10,0001181,177,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell BrownCo-COO - Global Markets2026-06-09D10,0002612,608,870Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-06-10A7,7502581,999,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin M. ClarkEVP - Global Supply Chain2026-06-11A1,000264263,831CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-06-30A130.1827836,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-06-30A143.6527840,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A46.0127812,812CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-06-30A130.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30D3,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30D3,357277929,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KirklandCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-30A3,972118467,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03A6,457——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03D6,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer J. BradwaySVP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER2026-08-03D2,944.39279820,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory CookCo-COO - Global Businesses2026-08-11D4,567.422851,302,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Christophe BeckDirector2026-08-18D17,8622805,003,825Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-11A32027788,733CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-11A3,370277932,064CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-09-30A46.3627612,812CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie P. WhalenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel D. DoukerisDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marion K. GrossDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lionel L. Nowell IIIDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy B. McKibbenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. ZillmerDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-09-30A131.1827636,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari L. BallardDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LarsonDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson B. AlthoffDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-30A144.7527640,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. GreenDirector2026-09-30A131.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christophe BeckOPTION2025-12-03——64,954—$4,566,916
Christophe BeckPSU2025-12-039,82127,281—54,5627,228,101
Margeaux KingRSU2025-02-25——4,988—1,286,305
Scott KirklandOPTION2025-12-03——15,697—1,103,656
Scott KirklandPSU2025-12-032,3736,593—13,1861,746,815
Darrell BrownOPTION2025-12-03——16,780—1,179,802
Darrell BrownPSU2025-12-052,5377,048—14,0961,867,368
Gregory CookOPTION2025-12-03——8,661—608,955
Gregory CookPSU2025-12-031,3093,637—7,274963,623
Margeaux KingOPTION2025-12-03——6,495—456,663
Margeaux KingPSU2025-12-039822,728—5,456722,784
Margeaux KingOPTION2025-02-25——5,938—427,120
Margeaux KingPSU2025-02-259982,494—4,988643,153
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christophe Beck$0$7,228,101$4,566,91661.3%
Margeaux King1,286,3051,365,937883,78338.6%
Scott Kirkland01,746,8151,103,65661.3%
Darrell Brown01,867,3681,179,80261.3%
Gregory Cook0963,623608,95561.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gregory CookPSU6,948—$1,823,989
Christophe BeckPSU62,666—16,451,078
Christophe BeckOption26,781191.03—
Christophe BeckPSU27,281—7,161,808
Scott KirklandOption10,649247.5—
Scott KirklandPSU6,593—1,730,794
Scott KirklandOption15,697268.52—
Gregory CookRSU8,396—2,204,118
Christophe BeckPSU50,316—13,208,956
Scott KirklandPSU13,418—3,522,493
Darrell BrownOption8,035191.03—
Darrell BrownPSU18,800—4,935,376
Scott KirklandPSU18,104—4,752,662
Darrell BrownPSU13,896—3,647,978
Margeaux KingPSU4,988—1,309,450
Margeaux KingPSU2,728—716,155
Margeaux KingOption5,938266.1—
Margeaux KingOption6,495268.52—
Darrell BrownPSU7,048—1,850,241
Margeaux KingRSU4,988—1,309,450
Gregory CookPSU3,637—954,785
Gregory CookPSU9,052—2,376,331
Christophe BeckOption39,934247.5—
Scott KirklandOption7,737191.03—
Darrell BrownOption11,030247.5—
Gregory CookOption5,515247.5—
Darrell BrownOption16,780268.52—
Gregory CookOption8,661268.52—
Gregory CookOption3,869191.03—
Christophe BeckOption64,954268.52—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our philosophy is to position base salary, annual cash incentives, and long-term equity incentives in the median range of our competitive market, adjusted for the Company's size, while actual compensation may be targeted below or above the median range based on executive experience, performance, scope of responsibilities, and other relevant factors.

CEO STI target (% of salary)165%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-07223,498,87814,270,2331,214,46994%Passed
20252025-05-08210,313,97524,005,4202,216,24789.76%Passed
20242024-05-02210,468,35023,110,0673,306,97490.11%Passed
20232023-05-04160,229,13376,635,662683,29467.65%Passed
20222022-05-05206,022,09726,446,8353,319,23688.62%Passed
20212021-05-06206,065,74925,370,9523,765,41887.61%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0794%a
20252025-05-0889.76%b
20242024-05-0290.11%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by holders of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote will constitute approval of the compensation of executives disclosed in this Proxy Statement.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT DOES AN ABSTENTION MEAN? Shares voted " ABSTAIN " are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on Proposals 1, 2 or 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT DOES AN ABSTENTION MEAN? Shares voted " ABSTAIN " are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)326 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,404,935
Median employee compensation$53,462
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David W. MacLennanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Finance$185,000$135,000$57,777—$0$377,777
Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment155,000135,00057,777—1,598349,375
Lionel L. Nowell IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance150,000135,00057,777—5,051347,828
Victoria J. ReichIndependent · Audit · Governance · Not standing for re-election135,000135,00057,777—15,401343,178
Michael LarsonIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Governance145,000135,00057,777—0337,777
Eric M. GreenIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management (Chair) · Finance145,000135,00057,777—0337,777
Shari L. BallardIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment (Chair)135,000135,00057,777—0327,777
Judson B. AlthoffIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Safety, Health & Environment131,033135,00057,777—0323,810
Tracy B. McKibbenIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Finance125,000135,00057,777—0317,777
John J. ZillmerIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Governance125,000135,00057,777—0317,777
Michel D. DoukerisIndependent · Audit · Safety, Health & Environment114,122101,25068,762—0284,134
Marion K. GrossIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Safety, Health & Environment81,38767,50057,777—0206,664
Arthur J. HigginsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Capital · Human Capital · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY44,29947,8430—092,143
Julie P. WhalenIndependent · Audit · Finance · Newly elected54,29333,7500—088,043
Christophe BeckEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,725,134
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,600,343
All other compensation$22,050
Total cost of the board$3,347,527

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ecolab names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ecolab.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2Danaher Corp.2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
3Linde plc2025Sanjiv Lamba1,575,00011,680,8044,938,9083,197,25021,777,870
4Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
53M Co.2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
6Honeywell International, Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
7Eastman Chemical Co.2025Mark Costa1,406,95812,682,2003,278,151987,00019,498,966
8Dow Inc.2025Jim Fitterling1,695,20011,910,6282,970,005533,98819,078,777
9Waste Management Inc.2025James Fish1,486,53812,406,4782,400,0212,472,48019,048,786
10Dover Corp.2025Richard Tobin1,387,3858,040,7266,562,519018,757,706
11Ecolab2025Christophe Beck1,390,0817,228,1014,566,9163,383,18317,404,935
12DuPont de Nemours Inc.2025Lori Koch1,242,31312,547,71101,897,50016,134,250
13Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
14Sherwin-Williams Co.2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
15PPG Industries Inc.2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
16Republic Services Inc.2025Jon Vander Ark1,302,69211,124,48901,982,66414,857,016
17Clorox Co.2026Linda Rendle1,344,23110,699,89501,202,85014,000,460
18Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
19Cintas Corp.2026Todd Schneider1,153,0677,888,91703,073,47012,158,605
20Air Products and Chemicals Inc.2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
21Celanese Corp.2025Scott Richardson—5,249,9582,249,9901,342,62510,137,072
22Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ecolab137%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
3M Co.118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Air Products and Chemicals Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
Celanese Corp.93.4%PSU 70 · Options 30NoWillis Towers Watson PLC
Cintas Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50Nonot disclosed
Clorox Co.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Danaher Corp.not disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Dover Corp.121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dow Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRMercer
DuPont de Nemours Inc.101.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Eastman Chemical Co.47%PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon plc
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Honeywell International, Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Linde plc116.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Willis Towers Watson
PPG Industries Inc.93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
Republic Services Inc.91.79%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Sherwin-Williams Co.110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Waste Management Inc.103.02%PSU 80 · Option 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ecolab in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christophe Beck (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ecolab in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,404,935.
How does Ecolab's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christophe Beck's total compensation ranked at the 52nd percentile of Ecolab's disclosed peer group.
What is Ecolab's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ecolab's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 326:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ecolab's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94% of shareholders supported Ecolab's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ecolab spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ecolab reported total board compensation of $3,347,527 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christophe BeckDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
2Section 01, Darrell BrownDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 5,647,343. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c63 · span 2316523–2316532
3Section 01, Scott KirklandDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 5,192,833. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r4 · c63 · span 2287649–2287658
4Section 01, Margeaux KingDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 4,700,435. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r12 · c63 · span 2362704–2362713
5Section 01, Gregory CookDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,355,979. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r10 · c63 · span 2345258–2345267
6Section 03, Christophe Beck OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r1 · c18 · span 2119670–2119676
7Section 03, Christophe Beck PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r1 · c12 · span 2118773–2118779
8Section 03, Margeaux King RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c35 · span 3070543–3070548
9Section 03, Scott Kirkland OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r2 · c18 · span 2123052–2123058
10Section 03, Scott Kirkland PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r2 · c12 · span 2122156–2122161
11Section 03, Darrell Brown OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r3 · c18 · span 2126433–2126439
12Section 03, Darrell Brown PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r3 · c12 · span 2125537–2125542
13Section 03, Gregory Cook OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r4 · c18 · span 2129813–2129818
14Section 03, Gregory Cook PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r4 · c12 · span 2128917–2128922
15Section 03, Margeaux King OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c18 · span 2132791–2132796
16Section 03, Margeaux King PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c12 · span 2132055–2132060
17Section 03, Margeaux King OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c14 · span 3067480–3067485
18Section 03, Margeaux King PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c35 · span 3070543–3070548
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 326 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3726377–3726386
20Section 08, David W. MacLennanDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c35 · span 1424003–1424075
21Section 08, Suzanne M. VautrinotDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,375. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c35 · span 1447328–1447400
22Section 08, Lionel L. Nowell IIIDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,828. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c35 · span 1435666–1435738
23Section 08, Victoria J. ReichDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,178. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r11 · c35 · span 1441496–1441568
24Section 08, Michael LarsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c35 · span 1418171–1418243
25Section 08, Eric M. GreenDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c35 · span 1400579–1400651
26Section 08, Shari L. BallardDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r2 · c35 · span 1388812–1388884
27Section 08, Judson B. AlthoffDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,810. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r1 · c35 · span 1382982–1383054
28Section 08, Tracy B. McKibbenDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c35 · span 1429834–1429906
29Section 08, John J. ZillmerDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,777. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r14 · c35 · span 1457992–1458064
30Section 08, Michel D. DoukerisDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,134. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c35 · span 1394752–1394824
31Section 08, Marion K. GrossDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,664. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c35 · span 1406406–1406478
32Section 08, Arthur J. HigginsDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,143. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c35 · span 1412344–1412415
33Section 08, Julie P. WhalenDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,043. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c35 · span 1453156–1453227
34Section 08, Christophe BeckDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001098825-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001098825-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001098825-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001336007-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001868758-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001311220-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020002058857-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001584119-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001180436-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Victoria J. Reich 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001217635-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001274281-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001188262-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001336007-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001098825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001498535-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001498535-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001589791-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001942810-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001311220-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001498535-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001989181-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001989181-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001989181-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001498535-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001336007-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001942810-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001868758-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001098825-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001498535-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001589791-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001311220-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001274281-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001274281-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001180436-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001584119-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001188262-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002058857-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001589791-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001589791-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001589791-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001589791-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001727287-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001727287-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Darrell Brown 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001727287-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110002058857-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Benjamin M. Clark 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150002082984-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001311220-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002058857-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001336007-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001336007-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001942810-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001098825-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001180436-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001589791-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001188262-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001868758-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001498535-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001498535-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001274281-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001584119-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001311220-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001628280-26-051448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001628280-26-051448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Scott Kirkland 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001628280-26-051448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Jennifer J. Bradway 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Jennifer J. Bradway 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Jennifer J. Bradway 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Gregory Cook 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055786Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Christophe Beck 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200000031462-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-140001628280-26-061859Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-140001628280-26-061859Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Julie P. Whalen 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064643Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Michel D. Doukeris 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064580Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Marion K. Gross 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Tracy B. McKibben 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064628Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064577Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Shari L. Ballard 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064577Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Michael Larson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064602Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Judson B. Althoff 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064591Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Eric M. Green 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064591Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001104659-26-058710Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94% (votes for as printed: 223,498,878). Filing ↗
122Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090001558370-25-007184Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.76% (votes for as printed: 210,313,975). Filing ↗
123Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060001558370-24-006805Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.11% (votes for as printed: 210,468,350). Filing ↗
124Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
125Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
126Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,725,134 + equity 1,600,343 + all other 22,050 = 3,347,527, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,347,527
127Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
128Danaher Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
129Linde plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209CEO total compensation as printed in Linde plc's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648
130Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
1313M Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
132Honeywell International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
133Eastman Chemical Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000915389-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343
134Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001193125-26-082583CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000
135Waste Management Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037381CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135
136Dover Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
137Ecolab (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab's own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
138DuPont de Nemours Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151204CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502
139Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
140Sherwin-Williams Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
141PPG Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
142Republic Services Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811
143Clorox Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070001552781-26-000516CEO total compensation as printed in Clorox Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,000,460. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 1009626–1009636
144Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
145Cintas Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000723254-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Cintas Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,158,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 436219–436229
146Air Products and Chemicals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
147Celanese Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001306830-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗
148Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
149Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Honeywell International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, 3M Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151204DuPont de Nemours Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Air Products and Chemicals Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Celanese Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001306830-26-000052Celanese Corp. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Clorox Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000516Clorox Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Danaher Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Dover Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000915389-26-000074Eastman Chemical Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, PPG Industries Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries Inc. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Sherwin-Williams Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000089800-26-000025Sherwin-Williams Co. names Ecolab in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Waste Management Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037381Waste Management Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ecolab. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.