CEO Todd Schneider was paid $12,158,605 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 31.4% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0000723254-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,158,605 ↑ Todd Schneider total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 125:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CTAS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Schneider | $1,153,067 | $0 | $7,888,917 | $0 | $3,073,470 | $0 | $43,151 | $12,158,605 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Rozakis | 800,000 | 0 | 1,456,515 | 1,456,367 | 1,591,590 | 0 | 41,685 | 5,346,157 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Garula | 650,000 | 0 | 1,456,515 | 0 | 1,105,845 | 0 | 99,694 | 3,312,054 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| D. Todd Denton | 579,318 | 0 | 728,258 | 728,215 | 900,646 | 0 | 41,092 | 2,977,529 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Scott Farmer | 750,000 | 0 | 179,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,307 | 993,044 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Schneider | $12,158,605 | $9,249,676 | $8,797,474 | ↑ +2,908,929 |
| James Rozakis | 5,346,157 | 3,706,666 | 3,893,154 | ↑ +1,639,491 |
| Scott Garula | 3,312,054 | — | — | — |
| D. Todd Denton | 2,977,529 | 2,450,503 | 2,450,335 | ↑ +527,026 |
| Scott Farmer | 993,044 | 994,953 | 3,548,633 | ↓ −1,909 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Cintas's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CTAS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CTAS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CTAS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| James Rozakis | President | $5,346,157 |
| D. Todd Denton | General Counsel | $2,977,529 |
| Scott Farmer | Executive | $993,044 |
| Scott Garula | CFO | $3,312,054 |
| Todd Schneider | CEO | $12,158,605 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Beverly K. Carmichael | Independent Director | $297,545 |
| Joseph Scaminace | Independent Director | $340,045 |
| Karen L. Carnahan | Independent Director | $300,045 |
| Martin Mucci | Independent Director | $300,045 |
| Melanie W. Barstad | Lead Independent Director | $312,545 |
| Robert E. Coletti | Independent Director | $285,045 |
| Ronald W. Tysoe | Independent Director | $320,045 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-15 | — | 60 | — | ~11,917 | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Ronald W. Tysoe | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 101.52 | 199 | 20,197 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen L. Carnahan | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 17.82 | $199 | $3,545 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. Coletti | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 29.71 | 199 | 5,911 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald W. Tysoe | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 101.52 | 199 | 20,197 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie W. Barstad | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 12.37 | 199 | 2,461 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Schneider | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 36,430 | — | 72,860 | $7,888,917 |
| James Rozakis | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 6,726 | — | 13,452 | 1,456,515 |
| Scott Garula | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 6,726 | — | 13,452 | 1,456,515 |
| D. Todd Denton | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 3,363 | — | 6,726 | 728,258 |
| Scott Farmer | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 830 | — | 179,737 |
| D. Todd Denton | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 11,320 | — | 22,640 | 728,215 |
| James Rozakis | PSU | 2025-08-15 | 0 | 22,639 | — | 45,278 | 1,456,367 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Schneider | $0 | $7,888,917 | $0 | 100.0% |
| James Rozakis | 0 | 2,912,882 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Scott Garula | 0 | 1,456,515 | 0 | 100.0% |
| D. Todd Denton | 0 | 1,456,473 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Scott Farmer | 179,737 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Garula | Option | 21,372 | 99.46 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 13,996 | 223.88 | — |
| Scott Farmer | RSU | 69,422 | — | 11,889,212 |
| James Rozakis | Option | 9,544 | 122.54 | — |
| D. Todd Denton | RSU | 26,185 | — | 4,484,443 |
| Todd Schneider | Option | 8,240 | 97.22 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 6,972 | 124.27 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 33,792 | 122.54 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 19,136 | 189.91 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 3,759 | 223.88 | — |
| James Rozakis | Option | 27,772 | 99.46 | — |
| James Rozakis | Option | 41,616 | 122.54 | — |
| James Rozakis | Option | 37,284 | 189.91 | — |
| D. Todd Denton | Option | 28,472 | 189.91 | — |
| D. Todd Denton | Option | 17,999 | 202.71 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 14,080 | 97.22 | — |
| Todd Schneider | RSU | 257,730 | — | 44,138,840 |
| Scott Garula | RSU | 28,119 | — | 4,815,660 |
| D. Todd Denton | Option | 39,736 | 122.54 | — |
| James Rozakis | Option | 35,995 | 202.71 | — |
| James Rozakis | Option | 23,326 | 223.88 | — |
| James Rozakis | RSU | 37,651 | — | 6,448,110 |
| D. Todd Denton | Option | 15,552 | 223.88 | — |
| D. Todd Denton | Option | 26,488 | 99.46 | — |
| Scott Garula | Option | 16,900 | 97.22 | — |
The primary focus of the executive compensation program is to support the corporate objective of maximizing long-term value for shareholders and employee-partners by exceeding customer expectations. The program provides competitive total compensation to attract and retain talent, with a significant emphasis on pay-for-performance principles that reward both individual and team performance based on key financial drivers like diluted EPS and sales growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-28 | 330,468,757 | 17,948,211 | 682,774 | 94.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-29 | 332,677,959 | 15,339,680 | 366,601 | 95.59% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-24 | 86,516,861 | 2,154,071 | 117,889 | 97.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-25 | 86,957,212 | 2,381,013 | 54,230 | 97.28% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-26 | 87,896,091 | 2,338,522 | 46,222 | 97.41% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-27 | 91,023,112 | 2,057,419 | 69,432 | 97.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-28 | 94.85%a |
| 2024 | 2024-10-29 | 95.59%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-24 | 97.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker nonvotes will have no effect on Proposals 1, 2, or 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker nonvotes will have no effect on Proposals 1, 2, or 4.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker nonvotes will have no effect on Proposals 1, 2, 3, 5 or 6.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 125 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,249,676 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,899 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph ScaminaceIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | $155,000 | $92,502 | $92,543 | — | — | $340,045 |
| Ronald W. TysoeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit Committee (Chair) | 135,000 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 320,045 |
| Melanie W. BarstadIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 127,500 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 312,545 |
| Martin MucciIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit Committee | 115,000 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 300,045 |
| Karen L. CarnahanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit Committee | 115,000 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 300,045 |
| Beverly K. CarmichaelIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Compensation Committee | 112,500 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 297,545 |
| Robert E. ColettiIndependent · Executive | 100,000 | 92,502 | 92,543 | — | — | 285,045 |
| Todd M. SchneiderEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Scott D. FarmerEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 27,500 / 45,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $860,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $647,514 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,507,514 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cintas | 2026 | Todd Schneider | $1,153,067 | $7,888,917 | $0 | $3,073,470 | $12,158,605 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Todd Schneider | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 12,158,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 436219–436229 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Rozakis | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 5,346,157. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 459602–459611 |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott Garula | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 3,312,054. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 454784–454793 |
| 4 | Section 01, D. Todd Denton | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 2,977,529. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 468972–468981 |
| 5 | Section 01, Scott Farmer | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 993,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 445582–445589 |
| 6 | Section 03, Todd Schneider PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 498621–498630 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Rozakis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 519408–519417 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scott Garula PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 510643–510652 |
| 9 | Section 03, D. Todd Denton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 528509–528516 |
| 10 | Section 03, Scott Farmer RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, D. Todd Denton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 525407–525414 |
| 12 | Section 03, James Rozakis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 516651–516660 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000723254-25-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 125 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Joseph Scaminace | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,045. Filing ↗machine: span 272866–272987 |
| 15 | Section 08, Ronald W. Tysoe | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,045. Filing ↗machine: span 274099–274220 |
| 16 | Section 08, Melanie W. Barstad | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,545. Filing ↗machine: span 266693–266814 |
| 17 | Section 08, Martin Mucci | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,045. Filing ↗machine: span 271632–271753 |
| 18 | Section 08, Karen L. Carnahan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,045. Filing ↗machine: span 269167–269288 |
| 19 | Section 08, Beverly K. Carmichael | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,545. Filing ↗machine: span 267932–268053 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert E. Coletti | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,045. Filing ↗machine: span 270402–270523 |
| 21 | Section 08, Todd M. Schneider | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Scott D. Farmer | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Karen L. Carnahan 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000950103-26-014125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert E. Coletti 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000950103-26-014126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Ronald W. Tysoe 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000950103-26-014128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Melanie W. Barstad 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000950103-26-014124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-31 | 0000723254-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.85% (votes for as printed: 330,468,757). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-01 | 0000723254-24-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.59% (votes for as printed: 332,677,959). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-26 | 0000723254-23-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.57% (votes for as printed: 86,516,861). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 31 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 860,000 + equity 647,514 + all other 0 = 1,507,514, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,507,514 |
| 33 | Cintas (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-15 | 0000723254-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cintas's own proxy. As printed: 12,158,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 436219–436229 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.