Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-11

Republic Services (RSG)

CEO Jon Vander Ark was paid $14,857,016 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-121796 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,857,016 ↑
Jon Vander Ark total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
186:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.54%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

RSG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jon Vander Ark$1,302,692$0$11,124,489$0$1,982,664$0$447,171$14,857,016
President and Chief Executive Officer
Brian DelGhiaccio687,04602,626,7460684,2940131,6084,129,694
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Gregg Brummer676,92302,163,2180642,5300103,7493,586,420
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Catharine Ellingsen605,38501,957,2310487,6340124,4173,174,667
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
Brian Bales551,53501,442,3760444,7230113,8612,552,495
Executive Vice President, Chief Development Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jon Vander Ark$14,857,016$12,977,475$11,812,059↑ +1,879,541
Brian DelGhiaccio4,129,6944,174,0433,933,021↓ −44,349
Gregg Brummer3,586,4203,352,4862,103,389↑ +233,934
Catharine Ellingsen3,174,6673,161,400—↑ +13,267
Brian Bales2,552,4952,488,4492,474,930↑ +64,046

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Republic Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RSG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RSG
16 companies name RSG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name RSG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian S. TylerIndependent Director$330,104
Ian CraigIndependent Director—
James P. SneeIndependent Director$351,354
Jennifer M. KirkIndependent Director$356,354
Katharine B. WeymouthIndependent Director$330,104
Manny KadreChair of the Board$510,104
Meg ReynoldsIndependent Director$330,104
Michael A. DuffyIndependent Director$330,104
Michael LarsonIndependent Director$351,354
Norman Thomas LinebargerIndependent Director$330,104
Sandra M. VolpeIndependent Director$349,465
Thomas W. HandleyIndependent Director$351,354
Tomago CollinsFormer director (through FY2025)$273,566
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jon Vander ArkRSU2025-02-18——9,451—$2,160,026
Brian DelGhiaccioRSU2025-02-18——2,232—510,124
Jon Vander ArkPSU2025-02-189,45137,804—83,1698,964,463
Brian BalesPSU2025-02-181,2254,901—10,7821,162,174
Gregg BrummerPSU2025-02-181,8387,351—16,1721,743,143
Catharine EllingsenPSU2025-02-181,6636,651—14,6321,577,152
Catharine EllingsenRSU2025-02-18——1,663—380,079
Brian BalesRSU2025-02-18——1,226—280,202
Gregg BrummerRSU2025-02-18——1,838—420,075
Brian DelGhiaccioPSU2025-02-182,2328,926—19,6372,116,622
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jon Vander Ark$2,160,026$8,964,463$080.6%
Brian DelGhiaccio510,1242,116,622080.6%
Brian Bales280,2021,162,174080.6%
Gregg Brummer420,0751,743,143080.6%
Catharine Ellingsen380,0791,577,152080.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gregg BrummerPSU5,657—$1,198,888
Brian BalesRSU1,832—388,256
Jon Vander ArkRSU9,523—2,018,197
Gregg BrummerRSU1,056—223,798
Brian DelGhiaccioRSU1,313—278,264
Catharine EllingsenRSU1,676—355,123
Catharine EllingsenRSU3,132—663,765
Jon Vander ArkPSU38,092—8,072,791
Brian BalesPSU3,882—822,712
Jon Vander ArkRSU3,709—786,048
Catharine EllingsenRSU1,278—270,847
Gregg BrummerRSU436—92,401
Jon Vander ArkRSU10,403—2,204,708
Jon Vander ArkRSU9,002—1,907,794
Brian DelGhiaccioPSU8,994—1,906,090
Brian BalesPSU4,938—1,046,574
Brian DelGhiaccioRSU2,707—573,695
Brian DelGhiaccioPSU8,873—1,880,455
Catharine EllingsenRSU2,623—555,892
Brian DelGhiaccioRSU2,506—531,097
Brian BalesRSU1,235—261,803
Brian DelGhiaccioRSU2,249—476,628
Brian BalesRSU1,646—348,837
Gregg BrummerPSU7,407—1,569,755
Gregg BrummerRSU2,832—600,186
Catharine EllingsenPSU5,548—1,175,788
Jon Vander ArkPSU32,180—6,819,907
Catharine EllingsenPSU6,702—1,420,274
Gregg BrummerRSU783—165,941
Brian BalesRSU874—185,227
Gregg BrummerRSU1,852—392,492
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy and practices reflect our strong commitment to paying for performance -- both short-term and long-term. A primary component of our people and talent agenda is to identify, recruit, place, develop and retain key management talent to help ensure that we have the highest caliber leadership.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-07266,655,5159,087,762468,84396.54%Passed
20252025-05-19269,210,6388,610,621929,58896.58%Passed
20242024-05-23274,002,6837,192,754662,45497.21%Passed
20232023-05-12272,146,2016,594,6621,085,18597.63%Passed
20222022-05-16272,052,30112,333,826774,08595.4%Passed
20212021-05-21257,575,58622,134,068536,24891.91%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0796.54%a
20252025-05-1996.58%b
20242024-05-2397.21%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes have no effect on the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes have no effect on the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes have no effect on the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)186 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,857,016
Median employee compensation$79,734
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Manny KadreIndependent · Board Chair$280,000$230,104$0—$0$510,104
Jennifer M. KirkIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance126,250230,1040—0356,354
Thomas W. HandleyIndependent · Talent & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance121,250230,1040—0351,354
James P. SneeIndependent · Talent & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance121,250230,1040—0351,354
Michael LarsonIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Talent & Compensation121,250230,1040—0351,354
Sandra M. VolpeIndependent · Sustainability & Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance119,361230,1040—0349,465
Norman Thomas LinebargerIndependent · Audit100,000230,1040—0330,104
Michael A. DuffyIndependent · Audit · Sustainability & Corporate Responsibility100,000230,1040—0330,104
Brian S. TylerIndependent · Talent & Compensation100,000230,1040—0330,104
Meg ReynoldsIndependent · Audit100,000230,1040—0330,104
Katharine B. WeymouthIndependent · Audit · Talent & Compensation100,000230,1040—0330,104
Tomago CollinsIndependent · Departed during FY43,462230,1040—0273,566
Ian CraigIndependent · Audit · Sustainability & Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected000—00
Jon Vander ArkEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$230,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$750,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,432,823
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,761,248
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,194,071

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Republic Services2025Jon Vander Ark$1,302,692$11,124,489$0$1,982,664$14,857,016

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Republic Services in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jon Vander Ark (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Republic Services in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,857,016.
What is Republic Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Republic Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 186:1.
How did shareholders vote on Republic Services's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.54% of shareholders supported Republic Services's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Republic Services spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Republic Services reported total board compensation of $4,194,071 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jon Vander ArkDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811
2Section 01, Brian DelGhiaccioDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 4,129,694. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 1384610–1384619
3Section 01, Gregg BrummerDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,586,420. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c29 · span 1410256–1410265
4Section 01, Catharine EllingsenDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,174,667. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c29 · span 1423914–1423923
5Section 01, Brian BalesDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 2,552,495. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c29 · span 1397391–1397400
6Section 03, Jon Vander Ark RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r3 · c49 · span 1498245–1498254
7Section 03, Brian DelGhiaccio RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r6 · c49 · span 1514423–1514430
8Section 03, Jon Vander Ark PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r4 · c33 · span 1502039–1502045
9Section 03, Brian Bales PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r10 · c33 · span 1534097–1534102
10Section 03, Gregg Brummer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r13 · c33 · span 1550561–1550566
11Section 03, Catharine Ellingsen PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r16 · c33 · span 1566736–1566741
12Section 03, Catharine Ellingsen RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r15 · c49 · span 1562944–1562951
13Section 03, Brian Bales RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r9 · c49 · span 1530325–1530332
14Section 03, Gregg Brummer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r12 · c49 · span 1546794–1546801
15Section 03, Brian DelGhiaccio PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t345 · r7 · c33 · span 1518190–1518195
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 186 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Manny KadreDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 510,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r9 · c14 · span 796616–796696
18Section 08, Jennifer M. KirkDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,354. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r11 · c14 · span 799518–799598
19Section 08, Thomas W. HandleyDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,354. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c14 · span 793646–793726
20Section 08, James P. SneeDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,354. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r19 · c14 · span 811125–811205
21Section 08, Michael LarsonDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,354. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r13 · c14 · span 802418–802498
22Section 08, Sandra M. VolpeDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,465. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r23 · c14 · span 816982–817062
23Section 08, Norman Thomas LinebargerDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r15 · c14 · span 805328–805408
24Section 08, Michael A. DuffyDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r5 · c14 · span 790743–790823
25Section 08, Brian S. TylerDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r21 · c14 · span 814025–814105
26Section 08, Meg ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r17 · c14 · span 808226–808306
27Section 08, Katharine B. WeymouthDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,104. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r25 · c14 · span 819889–819969
28Section 08, Tomago CollinsDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,566. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r3 · c14 · span 787841–787921
29Section 08, Ian CraigDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Jon Vander ArkDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001060391-26-000215Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.54% (votes for as printed: 266,655,515). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001060391-25-000177Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58% (votes for as printed: 269,210,638). Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001060391-24-000220Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.21% (votes for as printed: 274,002,683). Filing ↗
34Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
35Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
36Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,432,823 + equity 2,761,248 + all other 0 = 4,194,071, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,194,071
37Republic Services (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services's own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.