Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-02

Sunbelt Rentals Holdings (SUNB)

CEO Brendan Horgan was paid $14,627,631 in fiscal year 2026, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-310387 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,627,631
Brendan Horgan total, FY2026
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
75.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Brendan Horgan (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $14,627,631 (base salary $1,210,691) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-310387, filed 2026-07-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SUNB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brendan Horgan$1,210,691$0$11,077,565$0$2,220,105$0$119,271$14,627,631
Chief Executive Officer
Alex Pease877,45202,593,85901,255,100054,2104,780,621
Chief Financial Officer
John Washburn518,50501,565,7770597,480056,7482,738,510
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, General Tool
Brad Lull466,67501,436,7110638,118049,3602,590,864
Executive Vice President, Business Development & Strategy
Lynne Fuller-Andrews491,17801,427,9480605,138041,3892,565,653
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Brendan Horgan$14,627,631———
Alex Pease4,780,621———
John Washburn2,738,510———
Brad Lull2,590,864———
Lynne Fuller-Andrews2,565,653———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SUNB reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SUNB
No companies currently name SUNB as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Angus CockburnIndependent Director$269,403
Jamie SingletonIndependent Director$199,784
Jill EasterbrookIndependent Director$208,986
Nando CesaroneIndependent Director$178,751
Paul WalkerChair of the Board$721,279
Renata RibeiroIndependent Director$208,986
Roy TwiteIndependent Director$208,986
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brad LullRSU2025-07-04——5,425—$350,971
Alex PeasePSU2026-03-02————147,050
Alex PeasePSU2025-07-04—7,140—28,5611,654,876
John WashburnPSU2025-07-04—3,516—14,064814,894
Brendan HorganRSU2025-07-04——28,068—1,815,862
John WashburnPSU2026-03-02————360,901
Brendan HorganPSU2026-03-02————1,672,367
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsPSU2025-07-04—3,347—13,388775,725
Brendan HorganPSU2025-07-04—32,746—130,9827,589,336
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsPSU2026-03-02————281,002
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsRSU2025-07-04——5,738—371,220
John WashburnRSU2025-07-04——6,028—389,982
Brad LullPSU2026-03-02————352,313
Brad LullPSU2025-07-04—3,165—12,658733,428
Alex PeaseRSU2025-07-04——12,241—791,933
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brad Lull$350,971$1,085,741$075.6%
Alex Pease791,9331,801,926069.5%
John Washburn389,9821,175,795075.1%
Brendan Horgan1,815,8629,261,703083.6%
Lynne Fuller-Andrews371,2201,056,727074.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brendan HorganPSU111,989—$8,570,518
Brendan HorganPSU50,778—3,886,040
Brendan HorganPSU48,946—3,745,837
Brendan HorganPSU45,707—3,497,957
Brendan HorganRSU28,068—2,148,044
Alex PeasePSU24,419—1,868,786
Brendan HorganRSU22,911—1,753,379
Alex PeasePSU20,420—1,562,743
Alex PeaseRSU12,241—936,804
John WashburnPSU12,024—920,197
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsPSU11,446—875,962
Brad LullPSU10,822—828,208
John WashburnPSU10,904—834,483
Alex PeaseRSU10,236—783,361
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsPSU9,767—747,469
Brad LullPSU9,819—751,448
John WashburnPSU8,437—645,684
Brad LullPSU8,437—645,684
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsPSU6,243—477,777
John WashburnRSU6,028—461,323
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsRSU5,738—439,129
Brad LullRSU5,425—415,175
John WashburnRSU3,644—278,875
Brad LullRSU3,281—251,095
Lynne Fuller-AndrewsRSU3,264—249,794
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-09-01254,415,11382,678,43793,88675.47%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-09-0175.47%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Paul WalkerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Nominating (Chair)$633,543$87,736——$0$721,279
Angus CockburnIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Nominating181,66787,736——0269,403
Renata RibeiroIndependent · Compensation121,25087,736——0208,986
Jill EasterbrookIndependent · Audit121,25087,736——0208,986
Roy TwiteIndependent · Compensation121,25087,736——0208,986
Jamie SingletonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance112,04887,736——0199,784
Nando CesaroneIndependent · Audit91,01587,736——0178,751
Brendan HorganEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,382,023
Equity awards (grant-date value)$614,152
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,996,175

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sunbelt Rentals Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sunbelt Rentals Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Sunbelt Rentals Holdings2026Brendan Horgan$1,210,691$11,077,565$0$2,220,105$14,627,631
2Opportunity2023Stuart Tanz900,0004,096,63801,575,0006,626,718

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sunbelt Rentals Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Opportunitynot disclosedRestricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50not disclosedFTI Consulting Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sunbelt Rentals Holdings in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Brendan Horgan (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sunbelt Rentals Holdings in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $14,627,631.
How does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Brendan Horgan's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 75.47% of shareholders supported Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sunbelt Rentals Holdings reported total board compensation of $1,996,175 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brendan HorganDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,627,631. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 785485–785495
2Section 01, Alex PeaseDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,780,621. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 795425–795434
3Section 01, John WashburnDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,738,510. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 805649–805658
4Section 01, Brad LullDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,590,864. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 820573–820582
5Section 01, Lynne Fuller-AndrewsDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,565,653. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c39 · span 815165–815174
6Section 03, Brad Lull RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971387–971394
7Section 03, Alex Pease PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 915667–915674
8Section 03, Alex Pease PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906514–906523
9Section 03, John Washburn PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 933566–933573
10Section 03, Brendan Horgan RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893317–893326
11Section 03, John Washburn PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 942716–942723
12Section 03, Brendan Horgan PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 898659–898668
13Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 950577–950584
14Section 03, Brendan Horgan PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 889504–889513
15Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 959727–959734
16Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 954387–954394
17Section 03, John Washburn RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937376–937383
18Section 03, Brad Lull PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 976727–976734
19Section 03, Brad Lull PSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967577–967584
20Section 03, Alex Pease RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 910327–910334
21Section 08, Paul WalkerDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 721,279. Filing ↗machine: span 347267–347274
22Section 08, Angus CockburnDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,403. Filing ↗machine: span 352590–352597
23Section 08, Renata RibeiroDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 357916–357923
24Section 08, Jill EasterbrookDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 355254–355261
25Section 08, Roy TwiteDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 363236–363243
26Section 08, Jamie SingletonDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,784. Filing ↗machine: span 360579–360586
27Section 08, Nando CesaroneDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,751. Filing ↗machine: span 349928–349935
28Section 08, Brendan HorganDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-09-020001193125-26-380411Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.47% (votes for as printed: 254,415,113). Filing ↗
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,382,023 + equity 614,152 + all other 0 = 1,996,175, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,996,175
32Sunbelt Rentals Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310387CEO total compensation as printed in Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 14,627,631. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 785485–785495
33Opportunity, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-220001407623-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Opportunity's own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182
34Section 10a, Opportunity reciprocityDEF 14A—0001407623-24-000062Opportunity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunbelt Rentals Holdings. Filing ↗