Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Horgan | $1,210,691 | $0 | $11,077,565 | $0 | $2,220,105 | $0 | $119,271 | $14,627,631 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alex Pease | 877,452 | 0 | 2,593,859 | 0 | 1,255,100 | 0 | 54,210 | 4,780,621 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Washburn | 518,505 | 0 | 1,565,777 | 0 | 597,480 | 0 | 56,748 | 2,738,510 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, General Tool | ||||||||
| Brad Lull | 466,675 | 0 | 1,436,711 | 0 | 638,118 | 0 | 49,360 | 2,590,864 |
| Executive Vice President, Business Development & Strategy | ||||||||
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | 491,178 | 0 | 1,427,948 | 0 | 605,138 | 0 | 41,389 | 2,565,653 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Horgan | $14,627,631 | — | — | — |
| Alex Pease | 4,780,621 | — | — | — |
| John Washburn | 2,738,510 | — | — | — |
| Brad Lull | 2,590,864 | — | — | — |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | 2,565,653 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | PSU | 2025-07-04 | — | 3,347 | — | 13,388 | $775,725 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | PSU | 2026-03-02 | — | — | — | — | 281,002 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | RSU | 2025-07-04 | — | — | 5,738 | — | 371,220 |
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 2025-07-04 | — | 32,746 | — | 130,982 | 7,589,336 |
| Brendan Horgan | RSU | 2025-07-04 | — | — | 28,068 | — | 1,815,862 |
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 2026-03-02 | — | — | — | — | 1,672,367 |
| Brad Lull | PSU | 2026-03-02 | — | — | — | — | 352,313 |
| Brad Lull | RSU | 2025-07-04 | — | — | 5,425 | — | 350,971 |
| Brad Lull | PSU | 2025-07-04 | — | 3,165 | — | 12,658 | 733,428 |
| Alex Pease | PSU | 2026-03-02 | — | — | — | — | 147,050 |
| Alex Pease | PSU | 2025-07-04 | — | 7,140 | — | 28,561 | 1,654,876 |
| Alex Pease | RSU | 2025-07-04 | — | — | 12,241 | — | 791,933 |
| John Washburn | RSU | 2025-07-04 | — | — | 6,028 | — | 389,982 |
| John Washburn | PSU | 2025-07-04 | — | 3,516 | — | 14,064 | 814,894 |
| John Washburn | PSU | 2026-03-02 | — | — | — | — | 360,901 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | $371,220 | $1,056,727 | $0 | 74.0% |
| Brendan Horgan | 1,815,862 | 9,261,703 | 0 | 83.6% |
| Brad Lull | 350,971 | 1,085,741 | 0 | 75.6% |
| Alex Pease | 791,933 | 1,801,926 | 0 | 69.5% |
| John Washburn | 389,982 | 1,175,795 | 0 | 75.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 111,989 | — | $8,570,518 |
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 50,778 | — | 3,886,040 |
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 48,946 | — | 3,745,837 |
| Brendan Horgan | PSU | 45,707 | — | 3,497,957 |
| Brendan Horgan | RSU | 28,068 | — | 2,148,044 |
| Alex Pease | PSU | 24,419 | — | 1,868,786 |
| Brendan Horgan | RSU | 22,911 | — | 1,753,379 |
| Alex Pease | PSU | 20,420 | — | 1,562,743 |
| Alex Pease | RSU | 12,241 | — | 936,804 |
| John Washburn | PSU | 12,024 | — | 920,197 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | PSU | 11,446 | — | 875,962 |
| Brad Lull | PSU | 10,822 | — | 828,208 |
| John Washburn | PSU | 10,904 | — | 834,483 |
| Alex Pease | RSU | 10,236 | — | 783,361 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | PSU | 9,767 | — | 747,469 |
| Brad Lull | PSU | 9,819 | — | 751,448 |
| John Washburn | PSU | 8,437 | — | 645,684 |
| Brad Lull | PSU | 8,437 | — | 645,684 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | PSU | 6,243 | — | 477,777 |
| John Washburn | RSU | 6,028 | — | 461,323 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | RSU | 5,738 | — | 439,129 |
| Brad Lull | RSU | 5,425 | — | 415,175 |
| John Washburn | RSU | 3,644 | — | 278,875 |
| Brad Lull | RSU | 3,281 | — | 251,095 |
| Lynne Fuller-Andrews | RSU | 3,264 | — | 249,794 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-01 | 254,415,113 | 82,678,437 | 93,886 | 75.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-01 | 75.47%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul WalkerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Nominating (Chair) | $633,543 | $87,736 | — | — | $0 | $721,279 |
| Angus CockburnIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Nominating | 181,667 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 269,403 |
| Roy TwiteIndependent · Compensation | 121,250 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 208,986 |
| Renata RibeiroIndependent · Compensation | 121,250 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 208,986 |
| Jill EasterbrookIndependent · Audit | 121,250 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 208,986 |
| Jamie SingletonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 112,048 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 199,784 |
| Nando CesaroneIndependent · Audit | 91,015 | 87,736 | — | — | 0 | 178,751 |
| Brendan HorganEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $600,000 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,382,023 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $614,152 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,996,175 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Sunbelt Rentals Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sunbelt Rentals Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings | 2026 | Brendan Horgan | $1,210,691 | $11,077,565 | $0 | $2,220,105 | $14,627,631 |
| 2 | Opportunity | 2023 | Stuart Tanz | 900,000 | 4,096,638 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,626,718 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Opportunity | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FTI Consulting Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brendan Horgan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,627,631. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 785485–785495 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alex Pease | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,780,621. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 795425–795434 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Washburn | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,738,510. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 805649–805658 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brad Lull | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,590,864. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 820573–820582 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lynne Fuller-Andrews | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,565,653. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c39 · span 815165–815174 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 950577–950584 |
| 7 | Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 959727–959734 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lynne Fuller-Andrews RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 954387–954394 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brendan Horgan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 889504–889513 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brendan Horgan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893317–893326 |
| 11 | Section 03, Brendan Horgan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 898659–898668 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brad Lull PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 976727–976734 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brad Lull RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971387–971394 |
| 14 | Section 03, Brad Lull PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967577–967584 |
| 15 | Section 03, Alex Pease PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 915667–915674 |
| 16 | Section 03, Alex Pease PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906514–906523 |
| 17 | Section 03, Alex Pease RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 910327–910334 |
| 18 | Section 03, John Washburn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937376–937383 |
| 19 | Section 03, John Washburn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 933566–933573 |
| 20 | Section 03, John Washburn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 942716–942723 |
| 21 | Section 08, Paul Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 721,279. Filing ↗machine: span 347267–347274 |
| 22 | Section 08, Angus Cockburn | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,403. Filing ↗machine: span 352590–352597 |
| 23 | Section 08, Roy Twite | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 363236–363243 |
| 24 | Section 08, Renata Ribeiro | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 357916–357923 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jill Easterbrook | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,986. Filing ↗machine: span 355254–355261 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jamie Singleton | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,784. Filing ↗machine: span 360579–360586 |
| 27 | Section 08, Nando Cesarone | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,751. Filing ↗machine: span 349928–349935 |
| 28 | Section 08, Brendan Horgan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-02 | 0001193125-26-380411 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.47% (votes for as printed: 254,415,113). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,382,023 + equity 614,152 + all other 0 = 1,996,175, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,996,175 |
| 32 | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunbelt Rentals Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 14,627,631. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 785485–785495 |
| 33 | Opportunity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Opportunity's own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182 |
| 34 | Section 10a, Opportunity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001407623-24-000062 | Opportunity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunbelt Rentals Holdings. Filing ↗ |