Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Ryder System (R)

CEO Robert Sanchez was paid $10,178,386 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 64th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-016651 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,178,386 ↑
Robert Sanchez total, FY2025
64th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
184:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Sanchez (Board Chair and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $10,178,386 (base salary $1,100,001) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-016651, filed 2026-03-11]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

R's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Sanchez$1,100,001$0$7,159,495$0$1,675,894$68,198$174,798$10,178,386
Board Chair and CEO
John Diez800,00103,068,2620896,20012,348102,4224,879,233
President and COO
J. Steven Sensing730,00202,352,3620713,79424,713104,5613,925,432
President, Supply Chain Solutions and Dedicated Transportation Solutions
Thomas Havens700,00002,352,3620594,30021,70196,4983,764,861
President, Fleet Management Solutions
Cristina Gallo-Aquino650,00001,738,5480582,5304,33674,8363,050,250
EVP and CFO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Sanchez$10,178,386$9,283,808$9,205,982↑ +894,578
John Diez4,879,2333,716,6654,056,137↑ +1,162,568
J. Steven Sensing3,925,4323,670,0313,653,860↑ +255,401
Thomas Havens3,764,8613,516,095—↑ +248,766
Cristina Gallo-Aquino3,050,250———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ryder System's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper R reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against R
21 companies name R as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses R in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named R in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
J. Steven SensingEVP$3,925,432
Robert SanchezCEO$10,178,386
Thomas HavensExecutive$3,764,861
Cristina Gallo-AquinoCFO$3,050,250
John DiezCOO$4,879,233
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles M. SwobodaIndependent Director$331,378
David G. NordIndependent Director$438,005
Dmitri L. StocktonIndependent Director$398,772
E. Follin SmithFormer director (through FY2025)$419,953
Luis P. Nieto, JrIndependent Director$404,700
Michael F. HiltonLead Independent Director$445,876
Robert A. HagemannIndependent Director$391,985
Robert J. EckIndependent Director$442,338
Tamara L. LundgrenIndependent Director$360,014
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles M. SwobodaDirector2026-04-01A138$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. HiltonDirector2026-05-01A82700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. HiltonDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis P. Nieto, JrDirector2026-05-01A74900CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis P. Nieto, JrDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy RomoDirector2026-05-01A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dmitri L. StocktonDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. EckDirector2026-05-01A89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. EckDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-05-01A67700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tamara L. LundgrenDirector2026-05-01A30400CommonForm 4 ↗
Tamara L. LundgrenDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. NordDirector2026-05-01A79600CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. NordDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Follin SmithDirector2026-05-01A1,21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dmitri L. StocktonDirector2026-05-01A54900CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. SwobodaDirector2026-05-01A72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. SwobodaDirector2026-05-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis P. Nieto, JrDirector2026-05-04D720236169,769CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanford J. HodesSVP, C Procur Of, Corp Dev Of2026-05-27D41100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanford J. HodesSVP, C Procur Of, Corp Dev Of2026-05-28D595252149,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. FatovicEVP, CLO & Corp. Secretary2026-05-29D5,0002501,249,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. SwobodaDirector2026-07-01A10800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. FatovicEVP, CLO & Corp. Secretary2026-08-17A6,3442651,679,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. FatovicEVP, CLO & Corp. Secretary2026-08-28D40300CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. SwobodaDirector2026-10-01A12400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert SanchezRSU2025-02-07——17,729—$2,799,941
Cristina Gallo-AquinoPSU2025-02-071,3716,458—12,9161,058,659
John DiezPSU2025-02-072,42111,397—22,7941,868,310
Robert SanchezPSU2025-02-075,64926,594—53,1884,359,554
Cristina Gallo-AquinoRSU2025-02-07——4,305—679,889
John DiezRSU2025-02-07——7,598—1,199,952
J. Steven SensingPSU2025-02-071,8568,738—17,4761,432,420
J. Steven SensingRSU2025-02-07——5,825—919,942
Thomas HavensPSU2025-02-071,8568,738—17,4761,432,420
Thomas HavensRSU2025-02-07——5,825—919,942
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Sanchez$2,799,941$4,359,554$060.9%
Cristina Gallo-Aquino679,8891,058,659060.9%
John Diez1,199,9521,868,310060.9%
J. Steven Sensing919,9421,432,420060.9%
Thomas Havens919,9421,432,420060.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Cristina Gallo-AquinoRSU1,992—$381,249
John DiezRSU24,190—76
J. Steven SensingRSU12,110—76
Cristina Gallo-AquinoRSU1,238—74
J. Steven SensingRSU2,903—555,605
John DiezRSU7,598—1,454,181
Cristina Gallo-AquinoRSU1,037—198,471
Robert SanchezPSU53,188—10,179,651
John DiezPSU23,564—4,509,914
John DiezPSU22,794—4,362,544
J. Steven SensingPSU17,476—3,344,732
Thomas HavensPSU22,540—4,313,931
Robert SanchezRSU104,390—76
John DiezRSU5,237—1,002,309
Cristina Gallo-AquinoRSU4,305—823,934
Thomas HavensPSU17,476—3,344,732
Thomas HavensRSU5,825—1,114,847
Thomas HavensRSU2,489—476,370
Robert SanchezRSU14,799—2,832,381
Robert SanchezPSU66,598—12,746,191
Robert SanchezRSU17,729—3,393,153
Robert SanchezRSU8,296—1,587,771
J. Steven SensingRSU5,009—958,673
J. Steven SensingRSU5,825—1,114,847
Cristina Gallo-AquinoPSU12,916—2,471,993
Thomas HavensRSU5,009—958,673
John DiezRSU3,457—661,635
J. Steven SensingPSU22,540—4,313,931
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our primary goal is to design compensation programs that will attract, retain and motivate high-quality executives who possess a broad range of skills and talents that will contribute to achieving Ryder's strategic objectives and increasing long-term shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)170%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyThe Board has adopted two recoupment policies: (1) Executive Recoupment Policy (Dodd-Frank/SEC compliant): mandatory recoupment of erroneously awarded incentive-based compensation from Section 16 officers in the event of a required accounting restatement; (2) Non-Executive Recoupment Policy: discretionary recoupment from current or former non-Section 16 officers who engaged in fraud or misconduct resulting in a required accounting restatement. Both policies cover incentive-based compensation received during the three completed fiscal years preceding the restatement trigger. Additionally, NEO severance agreements include a right to require repayment of severance under certain scenarios.
Anti-hedgingRyder's Insider Trading Policy prohibits Board members, executive officers, and certain other employees from engaging in hedging or monetization transactions, including zero-cost collars and forward sale contracts.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0133,104,177640,63862,77998.1%Passed
20252025-05-0235,105,828509,362103,43498.57%Passed
20242024-05-0336,133,0581,608,396108,43795.74%Passed
20232023-05-0537,084,3791,839,20692,64095.27%Passed
20222022-05-0639,181,5372,059,70690,44494.8%Passed
20212021-05-0740,655,8372,402,4721,583,84591.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0198.1%a
20252025-05-0298.57%b
20242024-05-0395.74%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)184 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,178,386
Median employee compensation$55,344
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael F. HiltonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Governance$154,726$180,000$0$0$111,150$445,876
Robert J. EckIndependent · Compensation · Governance132,123180,00000130,215442,338
David G. NordIndependent · Audit (Chair)141,000180,00000117,005438,005
E. Follin SmithIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY115,000180,00000124,953419,953
Luis P. Nieto, JrIndependent · Compensation · Finance115,000180,00000109,700404,700
Dmitri L. StocktonIndependent · Governance135,000180,0000083,772398,772
Robert A. HagemannIndependent · Audit · Finance116,000180,0000095,985391,985
Tamara L. LundgrenIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair)129,151180,0000050,863360,014
Charles M. SwobodaIndependent · Audit · Governance—296,0000035,378331,378
Robert E. SanchezEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
John J. DiezEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$115,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline6x annual retainer ($690,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,038,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,736,000
All other compensation$859,021
Total cost of the board$3,633,021

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ryder System names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ryder System.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FedEx Corporation2026Rajesh Subramaniam$1,550,000$6,731,364$3,715,062$10,593,500$27,554,018
2United Parcel Service, Inc.2025Carol Tomé1,509,71317,550,5461,358,7542,264,56922,878,788
3PACCAR International2025R. Preston Feight1,690,3854,900,5002,174,4851,326,52112,618,865
4United Rentals, Inc.2025Matthew Flannery1,187,6719,080,47401,767,65612,057,571
5XPO Logistics, Inc.2025Mario Harik872,1989,876,76001,236,90612,001,545
6CSX Corporation2025Stephen Angel386,3645,385,3425,248,065513,86311,711,612
7Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.2025Kevin Freeman1,033,6802,377,60608,167,84711,615,896
8C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.2025David Bozeman1,100,9626,984,38302,879,61811,045,949
9Ryder System2025Robert Sanchez1,100,0017,159,49501,675,89410,178,386
10Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.2025Daniel Wall100,0005,940,13403,600,7299,643,863
11J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc.2025Shelley Simpson961,3856,927,52901,067,4219,004,371
12GATX Corporation2025Robert Lyons991,6672,281,8302,302,1051,012,0938,178,380
13GXO Logistics2025Patrick Kelleher239,6156,506,536060,2267,628,275
14Trinity Industries, Inc.2025E. Jean Savage1,000,0004,280,63502,136,0007,480,164
15Schneider National, Inc.2025Mark Rourke1,000,0005,704,1740569,1207,380,101
16Saia, Inc.2025Frederick Holzgrefe980,0005,176,716006,312,241
17Werner Enterprises, Inc.2025Derek Leathers974,0774,200,0000745,1066,048,549
18Avis Budget Group, Inc.2025Brian Choi837,5004,285,0140765,3515,921,410
19Forward Air Corporation2025Shawn Stewart900,0004,037,9900617,4005,561,309
20Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.2025Adam Miller950,0003,242,667—803,1305,011,329
21Landstar System, Inc.2025Frank Lonegro800,0003,473,0490210,0004,574,887
22Hub Group, Inc.2024Phillip Yeager850,0002,400,342—552,5003,964,450
23Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.2025Tim Phillips700,180175,020001,193,811
—U-Haul Holding Company——————not in coverage universe
—Rush Enterprises, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ryder System90%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Avis Budget Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.171%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
CSX Corporation76%PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20NoPay Governance, LLC
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
FedEx Corporation112.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Forward Air Corporation68%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
GATX Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
GXO Logisticsnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) compared to the S&P MidCap 400 IndexF.W. Cook
Hub Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPearl Meyer
Landstar System, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook; Compensation Strategies, Inc.
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Three-year relative TSR compared to companies in the Dow Jones Transportation AveragePearl Meyer
PACCAR International62.7%not disclosedNoThe Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025.
Rush Enterprises, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Saia, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Restricted Stock 50not disclosedMercer
Schneider National, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — RELATIVE TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (rTSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Trinity Industries, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
U-Haul Holding Companynot disclosedESOP 100not disclosednot disclosed
United Parcel Service, Inc.75%PSU 93 · Options 7Yes — Relative Total Shareowner Return (RTSR)FW Cook
United Rentals, Inc.99.2%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCannot be determined from provided text
Werner Enterprises, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co.
XPO Logistics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedExequity LLP

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ryder System in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Sanchez (Board Chair and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Ryder System in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,178,386.
How does Ryder System's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Sanchez's total compensation ranked at the 64th percentile of Ryder System's disclosed peer group.
What is Ryder System's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ryder System's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 184:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ryder System's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.1% of shareholders supported Ryder System's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ryder System spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ryder System reported total board compensation of $3,633,021 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert SanchezDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,178,386. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r2 · c8 · span 970489–970499
2Section 01, John DiezDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,879,233. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r6 · c8 · span 980298–980307
3Section 01, J. Steven SensingDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,925,432. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r9 · c8 · span 987177–987186
4Section 01, Thomas HavensDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,764,861. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r12 · c8 · span 993962–993971
5Section 01, Cristina Gallo-AquinoDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,050,250. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r5 · c8 · span 977560–977569
6Section 03, Robert Sanchez RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r2 · c3 · span 858698–858707
7Section 03, Cristina Gallo-Aquino PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r3 · c2 · span 1007988–1007997
8Section 03, John Diez PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r4 · c2 · span 1010366–1010375
9Section 03, Robert Sanchez PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c2 · span 1005603–1005612
10Section 03, Cristina Gallo-Aquino RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r3 · c3 · span 859961–859968
11Section 03, John Diez RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r4 · c3 · span 861202–861211
12Section 03, J. Steven Sensing PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r5 · c2 · span 1012757–1012766
13Section 03, J. Steven Sensing RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r5 · c3 · span 862450–862457
14Section 03, Thomas Havens PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r6 · c2 · span 1015215–1015224
15Section 03, Thomas Havens RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r6 · c3 · span 863831–863838
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 184 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1458188–1458191
17Section 08, Michael F. HiltonDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,876. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r4 · c4 · span 1485037–1485162
18Section 08, Robert J. EckDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 442,338. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r2 · c4 · span 1481957–1482082
19Section 08, David G. NordDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,005. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r7 · c4 · span 1489654–1489779
20Section 08, E. Follin SmithDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,953. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r9 · c4 · span 1493107–1493232
21Section 08, Luis P. Nieto, JrDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,700. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r6 · c4 · span 1488118–1488243
22Section 08, Dmitri L. StocktonDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,772. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r10 · c4 · span 1494647–1494772
23Section 08, Robert A. HagemannDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,985. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r3 · c4 · span 1483497–1483622
24Section 08, Tamara L. LundgrenDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,014. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r5 · c4 · span 1486577–1486702
25Section 08, Charles M. SwobodaDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,378. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r11 · c4 · span 1496357–1496482
26Section 08, Robert E. SanchezDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, John J. DiezDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Charles M. Swoboda 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001182180-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael F. Hilton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001374208-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael F. Hilton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001374208-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Luis P. Nieto, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001389616-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Luis P. Nieto, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001389616-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Tammy Romo 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001558014-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Dmitri L. Stockton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001614734-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Robert J. Eck 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001411924-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert J. Eck 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001411924-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001222676-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001222676-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Tamara L. Lundgren 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001272461-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Tamara L. Lundgren 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001272461-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, David G. Nord 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001184191-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David G. Nord 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001184191-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, E. Follin Smith 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001200367-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Dmitri L. Stockton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001614734-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Charles M. Swoboda 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001182180-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles M. Swoboda 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001182180-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Luis P. Nieto, Jr 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001389616-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sanford J. Hodes 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001947493-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sanford J. Hodes 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001947493-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert D. Fatovic 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001292248-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Charles M. Swoboda 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001182180-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Robert D. Fatovic 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001292248-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Robert D. Fatovic 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001292248-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Charles M. Swoboda 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001182180-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040000085961-26-000013Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.1% (votes for as printed: 33,104,177). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050000085961-25-000058Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.57% (votes for as printed: 35,105,828). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060000085961-24-000084Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 36,133,058). Filing ↗
58Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
59Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
60Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,038,000 + equity 1,736,000 + all other 859,021 = 3,633,021, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,633,021
61FedEx Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001104659-26-097836CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1409491–1409501
62United Parcel Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019856CEO total compensation as printed in United Parcel Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,878,788. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 899122–899132
63PACCAR International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113876CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR International's own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587
64United Rentals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124113CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. Filing ↗machine: span 1280664–1280674
65XPO Logistics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040425CEO total compensation as printed in XPO Logistics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,001,545. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c49 · span 1080319–1080329
66CSX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001628280-26-021944CEO total compensation as printed in CSX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,612. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1506353–1506363
67Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200000878927-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,615,896. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c12 · span 336288–336298
68C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001043277-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,045,949. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1034575–1034585
69Ryder System (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016651CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System's own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r2 · c8 · span 970489–970499
70Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121388CEO total compensation as printed in Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,643,863. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 687349–687359
71J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001437749-26-007732CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 825167–825176
72GATX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027377CEO total compensation as printed in GATX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. Filing ↗
73GXO Logistics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046343CEO total compensation as printed in GXO Logistics's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,275. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r5 · c14 · span 1215049–1215059
74Trinity Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000099780-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 661540–661549
75Schneider National, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029426CEO total compensation as printed in Schneider National, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,380,101. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1012102–1012111
76Saia, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107135CEO total compensation as printed in Saia, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,312,241. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1046323–1046332
77Werner Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000793074-26-000083CEO total compensation as printed in Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,048,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 647131–647140
78Avis Budget Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012980CEO total compensation as printed in Avis Budget Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,921,410. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 648111–648120
79Forward Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051569CEO total compensation as printed in Forward Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,561,309. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c47 · span 679731–679740
80Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001492691-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,011,329. Filing ↗
81Landstar System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118697CEO total compensation as printed in Landstar System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,574,887. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 755488–755497
82Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-030001140361-25-012045CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. Filing ↗
83Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134611CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,193,811. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 449275–449284
84Section 10a, Avis Budget Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012980Avis Budget Group, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, PACCAR International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113876PACCAR International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001043277-26-000011C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, CSX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021944CSX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Trinity Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000099780-26-000024Trinity Industries, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, XPO Logistics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040425XPO Logistics, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-121388Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, GXO Logistics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046343GXO Logistics names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Hub Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-012045Hub Group, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001492691-26-000025Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Landstar System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118697Landstar System, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000878927-26-000006Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Schneider National, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-024115Schneider National, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, United Rentals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124113United Rentals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Forward Air Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051569Forward Air Corporation names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Saia, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107135Saia, Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, United Parcel Service, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019856United Parcel Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Werner Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000793074-26-000083Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryder System. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007732J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc. names Ryder System in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.