Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-20

Herc Holdings (HRI)

CEO Lawrence Silber was paid $8,289,126 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001364479-26-000076 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,289,126 ↑
Lawrence Silber total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
84:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.7%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Lawrence Silber (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,289,126 (base salary $1,056,538) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001364479-26-000076, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HRI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lawrence Silber$1,056,538$0$5,500,037$0$1,484,000$0$248,551$8,289,126
Chief Executive Officer
Aaron Birnbaum691,34602,350,3520595,00029,20094,5563,760,454
Chief Operating Officer
W. Mark Humphrey591,34601,000,0070480,000080,1482,151,501
Chief Financial Officer
Christian Cunningham532,11501,000,0070401,250075,2992,008,671
Chief Human Resources Officer
Tamir Peres532,11501,000,0070401,250064,8341,998,206
Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Lawrence Silber$8,289,126$6,921,392$6,117,875↑ +1,367,734
Aaron Birnbaum3,760,4542,533,8462,303,208↑ +1,226,608
W. Mark Humphrey2,151,5011,715,1041,497,253↑ +436,397
Christian Cunningham2,008,6711,733,2021,630,571↑ +275,469
Tamir Peres1,998,2061,730,0821,906,836↑ +268,124

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Herc Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HRI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HRI
9 companies name HRI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HRI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HRI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
James H. BrowningIndependent Director$258,016
Jean K. HolleyIndependent Director$244,267
John A. OlinIndependent Director—
John M. EngquistIndependent Director$183,480
Lorin CrenshawIndependent Director$38,344
Michael A. KellyIndependent Director$244,570
Patrick D. CampbellChair of the Board$385,833
Patrick S. ShannonIndependent Director—
Rakesh SachdevIndependent Director$233,034
Shari L. BurgessIndependent Director$233,017
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Aaron BirnbaumRSU2025-05-15——3,717—$500,122
W. Mark HumphreyRSU2025-02-03——2,028—400,003
Lawrence SilberRSU2025-02-03——11,154—2,200,015
Tamir PeresRSU2025-02-03——2,028—400,003
Christian CunninghamRSU2025-02-03——2,028—400,003
Tamir PeresPSU2025-02-031,5213,042—6,084600,004
Aaron BirnbaumPSU2025-02-032,0544,107—8,214810,065
W. Mark HumphreyPSU2025-02-031,5213,042—6,084600,004
Christian CunninghamPSU2025-02-031,5213,042—6,084600,004
Aaron BirnbaumRSU2025-02-03——2,738—540,043
Aaron BirnbaumPSU2025-05-151,8593,717—7,434500,122
Lawrence SilberPSU2025-02-038,36616,731—33,4623,300,022
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Aaron Birnbaum$1,040,165$1,310,187$055.7%
W. Mark Humphrey400,003600,004060.0%
Lawrence Silber2,200,0153,300,022060.0%
Tamir Peres400,003600,004060.0%
Christian Cunningham400,003600,004060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lawrence SilberRSU17,019—$2,525,279
Lawrence SilberRSU16,731—2,482,546
Lawrence SilberRSU13,578—2,014,704
Lawrence SilberRSU11,154—1,655,031
Lawrence SilberRSU7,564—1,122,346
Tamir PeresRSU3,042—451,372
Aaron BirnbaumRSU5,066—751,693
Aaron BirnbaumRSU4,149—615,629
Aaron BirnbaumRSU4,107—609,397
Aaron BirnbaumRSU3,717—551,528
W. Mark HumphreyRSU3,042—451,372
Christian CunninghamRSU3,042—451,372
Tamir PeresRSU3,040—451,075
Christian CunninghamRSU3,040—451,075
W. Mark HumphreyRSU1,321—196,010
Lawrence SilberRSU3,017—447,662
W. Mark HumphreyRSU2,837—420,954
Aaron BirnbaumRSU2,738—406,264
Tamir PeresRSU2,641—391,872
Christian CunninghamRSU2,641—391,872
Tamir PeresRSU2,261—335,487
Aaron BirnbaumRSU2,251—334,003
W. Mark HumphreyRSU2,028—300,915
Tamir PeresRSU2,028—300,915
Christian CunninghamRSU2,028—300,915
Christian CunninghamRSU1,351—200,461
W. Mark HumphreyRSU1,467—217,673
Tamir PeresRSU1,351—200,461
W. Mark HumphreyRSU1,260—186,959
Aaron BirnbaumRSU922—136,806
Tamir PeresRSU587—87,099
Christian CunninghamRSU587—87,099
W. Mark HumphreyRSU326—48,372
W. Mark HumphreyRSU293—43,475
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program should be aligned with our financial performance, simple, transparent and clearly articulated to participants and our stockholders, provide short- and long-term components to drive performance over the long run, be competitive and market-based to attract and retain senior executives, and responsibly balance incentives with prudent risk management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1429,517,952695,48915,94997.7%Passed
20252025-05-1524,194,1381,564,844129,39293.93%Passed
20242024-05-1625,381,609304,73432,21398.81%Passed
20232023-05-1123,668,1662,013,67939,49392.16%Passed
20222022-05-1226,635,316392,86921,90998.55%Passed
20212021-05-1325,712,7811,141,41459,95695.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1497.7%a
20252025-05-1593.93%b
20242024-05-1698.81%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)84 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,289,126
Median employee compensation$98,269
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Patrick D. CampbellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance$105,700$280,133$0$0$0$385,833
James H. BrowningIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election127,906130,110000258,016
Michael A. KellyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)114,460130,110000244,570
Jean K. HolleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance114,157130,110000244,267
Rakesh SachdevIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance102,924130,110000233,034
Shari L. BurgessIndependent · Audit102,907130,110000233,017
John M. EngquistIndependent33,994149,486000183,480
Lorin CrenshawIndependent · Not standing for re-election38,344000038,344
John A. OlinIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
Patrick S. ShannonIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
Lawrence H. SilberEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$130,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$450,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$740,392
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,080,169
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,820,561

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Herc Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Herc Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1United Rentals, Inc.2025Matthew Flannery$1,187,671$9,080,474$0$1,767,656$12,057,571
2Xylem Inc.2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
3WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.2025Bradley Soultz1,018,6185,293,9740501,7889,890,760
4Air Lease Corporation2025John Plueger1,000,0005,313,82902,820,0009,399,534
5Federal Signal Corporation2025Jennifer Sherman1,016,6173,635,6461,211,8522,255,0008,421,321
6Herc Holdings2025Lawrence Silber1,056,5385,500,03701,484,0008,289,126
7GATX Corp.2025Robert Lyons991,6672,281,8302,302,1051,012,0938,178,380
8Trinity Industries, Inc.2025E. Jean Savage1,000,0004,280,63502,136,0007,480,164
9Terex Corporation2025Simon Meester961,5385,203,3180840,6097,294,990
10Pool Corp.2025Peter Arvan900,0004,624,9420912,4236,514,002
11H&E Equipment Services2023Bradley W. Barber907,6923,599,9240—6,295,836
12Fastenal Company2025Daniel Florness750,0000861,3872,569,0004,183,328
13Custom Truck One Source Inc.2025Ryan McMonagle850,0001,024,9690495,0402,577,511
14McGrath Rentcorp2025Philip Hawkins500,000801,2340374,8721,718,813
—Rush Enterprises, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Herc Holdings100%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Air Lease Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 25not disclosedExequity
Custom Truck One Source Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFarient Advisors, LLC
Fastenal Company342%Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Federal Signal Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · Restricted Stock 25not disclosedMeridian
GATX Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
H&E Equipment Servicesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
McGrath Rentcorpnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy
Pool Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Rush Enterprises, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Terex Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — total shareholder return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Trinity Industries, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
United Rentals, Inc.99.2%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.not disclosedPRSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPay Governance
Xylem Inc.123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Herc Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Lawrence Silber (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Herc Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,289,126.
How does Herc Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Lawrence Silber's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of Herc Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Herc Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Herc Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 84:1.
How did shareholders vote on Herc Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.7% of shareholders supported Herc Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Herc Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Herc Holdings reported total board compensation of $1,820,561 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Lawrence SilberDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 8,289,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 424311–424320
2Section 01, Aaron BirnbaumDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,760,454. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 440630–440639
3Section 01, W. Mark HumphreyDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,151,501. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 432769–432778
4Section 01, Christian CunninghamDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,008,671. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c42 · span 456919–456928
5Section 01, Tamir PeresDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,998,206. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c42 · span 449061–449070
6Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 538329–538336
7Section 03, W. Mark Humphrey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Lawrence Silber RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503711–503720
9Section 03, Tamir Peres RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Christian Cunningham RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Tamir Peres PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 561451–561458
12Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 543166–543173
13Section 03, W. Mark Humphrey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 522040–522047
14Section 03, Christian Cunningham PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 578648–578655
15Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 548023–548030
17Section 03, Lawrence Silber PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001364479-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 508605–508614
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Patrick D. CampbellDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,833. Filing ↗machine: span 961151–961483
20Section 08, James H. BrowningDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,016. Filing ↗machine: span 962686–962992
21Section 08, Michael A. KellyDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,570. Filing ↗machine: span 970276–970582
22Section 08, Jean K. HolleyDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,267. Filing ↗machine: span 968794–969100
23Section 08, Rakesh SachdevDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,034. Filing ↗machine: span 971756–972062
24Section 08, Shari L. BurgessDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,017. Filing ↗machine: span 964168–964474
25Section 08, John M. EngquistDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,480. Filing ↗machine: span 967314–967620
26Section 08, Lorin CrenshawDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,344. Filing ↗machine: span 965079–965320
27Section 08, John A. OlinDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Patrick S. ShannonDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Lawrence H. SilberDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001364479-26-000103Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.7% (votes for as printed: 29,517,952). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001364479-25-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 24,194,138). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001364479-24-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 25,381,609). Filing ↗
33Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
34Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
35Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 740,392 + equity 1,080,169 + all other 0 = 1,820,561, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,820,561
36United Rentals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124113CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. Filing ↗machine: span 1280664–1280674
37Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
38WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001647088-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,890,760. Filing ↗
39Air Lease Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197721CEO total compensation as printed in Air Lease Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,399,534. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 292663–292672
40Federal Signal Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015646CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Signal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,421,321. Filing ↗machine: span 649769–649778
41Herc Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001364479-26-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 424311–424320
42GATX Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027377CEO total compensation as printed in GATX Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. Filing ↗
43Trinity Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000099780-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 661540–661549
44Terex Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000097216-26-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Terex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838129–838139
45Pool Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000945841-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Pool Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,514,002. Filing ↗machine: span 549346–549355
46H&E Equipment Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-020000950170-24-039778CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services's own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 671019–671028
47Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155
48Custom Truck One Source Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001709682-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Custom Truck One Source Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,577,511. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463760–463769
49McGrath Rentcorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177073CEO total compensation as printed in McGrath Rentcorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,718,813. Filing ↗machine: span 899474–899483
50Section 10a, Terex Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000097216-26-000071Terex Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
51Section 10a, McGrath Rentcorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177073McGrath Rentcorp names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Pool Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000945841-26-000077Pool Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036678Xylem Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001647088-26-000021WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Trinity Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000099780-26-000024Trinity Industries, Inc. names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Air Lease Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197721Air Lease Corporation names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, United Rentals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124113United Rentals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Custom Truck One Source Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001709682-26-000030Custom Truck One Source Inc. names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000815556-26-000017Fastenal Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Federal Signal Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-015646Federal Signal Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.