CEO Lawrence Silber was paid $8,289,126 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001364479-26-000076 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,289,126 ↑ Lawrence Silber total, FY2025 | 62nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 84:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.7% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
HRI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Silber | $1,056,538 | $0 | $5,500,037 | $0 | $1,484,000 | $0 | $248,551 | $8,289,126 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Aaron Birnbaum | 691,346 | 0 | 2,350,352 | 0 | 595,000 | 29,200 | 94,556 | 3,760,454 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| W. Mark Humphrey | 591,346 | 0 | 1,000,007 | 0 | 480,000 | 0 | 80,148 | 2,151,501 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christian Cunningham | 532,115 | 0 | 1,000,007 | 0 | 401,250 | 0 | 75,299 | 2,008,671 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Tamir Peres | 532,115 | 0 | 1,000,007 | 0 | 401,250 | 0 | 64,834 | 1,998,206 |
| Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Silber | $8,289,126 | $6,921,392 | $6,117,875 | ↑ +1,367,734 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | 3,760,454 | 2,533,846 | 2,303,208 | ↑ +1,226,608 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | 2,151,501 | 1,715,104 | 1,497,253 | ↑ +436,397 |
| Christian Cunningham | 2,008,671 | 1,733,202 | 1,630,571 | ↑ +275,469 |
| Tamir Peres | 1,998,206 | 1,730,082 | 1,906,836 | ↑ +268,124 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Herc Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HRI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses HRI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HRI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James H. Browning | Independent Director | $258,016 |
| Jean K. Holley | Independent Director | $244,267 |
| John A. Olin | Independent Director | — |
| John M. Engquist | Independent Director | $183,480 |
| Lorin Crenshaw | Independent Director | $38,344 |
| Michael A. Kelly | Independent Director | $244,570 |
| Patrick D. Campbell | Chair of the Board | $385,833 |
| Patrick S. Shannon | Independent Director | — |
| Rakesh Sachdev | Independent Director | $233,034 |
| Shari L. Burgess | Independent Director | $233,017 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 3,717 | — | $500,122 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 2,028 | — | 400,003 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 11,154 | — | 2,200,015 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 2,028 | — | 400,003 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 2,028 | — | 400,003 |
| Tamir Peres | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 1,521 | 3,042 | — | 6,084 | 600,004 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 2,054 | 4,107 | — | 8,214 | 810,065 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 1,521 | 3,042 | — | 6,084 | 600,004 |
| Christian Cunningham | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 1,521 | 3,042 | — | 6,084 | 600,004 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 2,738 | — | 540,043 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 1,859 | 3,717 | — | 7,434 | 500,122 |
| Lawrence Silber | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 8,366 | 16,731 | — | 33,462 | 3,300,022 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Birnbaum | $1,040,165 | $1,310,187 | $0 | 55.7% |
| W. Mark Humphrey | 400,003 | 600,004 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Lawrence Silber | 2,200,015 | 3,300,022 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Tamir Peres | 400,003 | 600,004 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Christian Cunningham | 400,003 | 600,004 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 17,019 | — | $2,525,279 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 16,731 | — | 2,482,546 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 13,578 | — | 2,014,704 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 11,154 | — | 1,655,031 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 7,564 | — | 1,122,346 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 3,042 | — | 451,372 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 5,066 | — | 751,693 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 4,149 | — | 615,629 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 4,107 | — | 609,397 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 3,717 | — | 551,528 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 3,042 | — | 451,372 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 3,042 | — | 451,372 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 3,040 | — | 451,075 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 3,040 | — | 451,075 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 1,321 | — | 196,010 |
| Lawrence Silber | RSU | 3,017 | — | 447,662 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 2,837 | — | 420,954 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 2,738 | — | 406,264 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 2,641 | — | 391,872 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 2,641 | — | 391,872 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 2,261 | — | 335,487 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 2,251 | — | 334,003 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 2,028 | — | 300,915 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 2,028 | — | 300,915 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 2,028 | — | 300,915 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 1,351 | — | 200,461 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 1,467 | — | 217,673 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 1,351 | — | 200,461 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 1,260 | — | 186,959 |
| Aaron Birnbaum | RSU | 922 | — | 136,806 |
| Tamir Peres | RSU | 587 | — | 87,099 |
| Christian Cunningham | RSU | 587 | — | 87,099 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 326 | — | 48,372 |
| W. Mark Humphrey | RSU | 293 | — | 43,475 |
The compensation program should be aligned with our financial performance, simple, transparent and clearly articulated to participants and our stockholders, provide short- and long-term components to drive performance over the long run, be competitive and market-based to attract and retain senior executives, and responsibly balance incentives with prudent risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 29,517,952 | 695,489 | 15,949 | 97.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 24,194,138 | 1,564,844 | 129,392 | 93.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 25,381,609 | 304,734 | 32,213 | 98.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 23,668,166 | 2,013,679 | 39,493 | 92.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 26,635,316 | 392,869 | 21,909 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 25,712,781 | 1,141,414 | 59,956 | 95.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 97.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 93.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 98.81%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 84 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,289,126 |
| Median employee compensation | $98,269 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick D. CampbellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $105,700 | $280,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $385,833 |
| James H. BrowningIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 127,906 | 130,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 258,016 |
| Michael A. KellyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 114,460 | 130,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,570 |
| Jean K. HolleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 114,157 | 130,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,267 |
| Rakesh SachdevIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 102,924 | 130,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,034 |
| Shari L. BurgessIndependent · Audit | 102,907 | 130,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,017 |
| John M. EngquistIndependent | 33,994 | 149,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,480 |
| Lorin CrenshawIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 38,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,344 |
| John A. OlinIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick S. ShannonIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lawrence H. SilberEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $740,392 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,080,169 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,820,561 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Herc Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Herc Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Rentals, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Flannery | $1,187,671 | $9,080,474 | $0 | $1,767,656 | $12,057,571 |
| 2 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 3 | WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp. | 2025 | Bradley Soultz | 1,018,618 | 5,293,974 | 0 | 501,788 | 9,890,760 |
| 4 | Air Lease Corporation | 2025 | John Plueger | 1,000,000 | 5,313,829 | 0 | 2,820,000 | 9,399,534 |
| 5 | Federal Signal Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Sherman | 1,016,617 | 3,635,646 | 1,211,852 | 2,255,000 | 8,421,321 |
| 6 | Herc Holdings | 2025 | Lawrence Silber | 1,056,538 | 5,500,037 | 0 | 1,484,000 | 8,289,126 |
| 7 | GATX Corp. | 2025 | Robert Lyons | 991,667 | 2,281,830 | 2,302,105 | 1,012,093 | 8,178,380 |
| 8 | Trinity Industries, Inc. | 2025 | E. Jean Savage | 1,000,000 | 4,280,635 | 0 | 2,136,000 | 7,480,164 |
| 9 | Terex Corporation | 2025 | Simon Meester | 961,538 | 5,203,318 | 0 | 840,609 | 7,294,990 |
| 10 | Pool Corp. | 2025 | Peter Arvan | 900,000 | 4,624,942 | 0 | 912,423 | 6,514,002 |
| 11 | H&E Equipment Services | 2023 | Bradley W. Barber | 907,692 | 3,599,924 | 0 | — | 6,295,836 |
| 12 | Fastenal Company | 2025 | Daniel Florness | 750,000 | 0 | 861,387 | 2,569,000 | 4,183,328 |
| 13 | Custom Truck One Source Inc. | 2025 | Ryan McMonagle | 850,000 | 1,024,969 | 0 | 495,040 | 2,577,511 |
| 14 | McGrath Rentcorp | 2025 | Philip Hawkins | 500,000 | 801,234 | 0 | 374,872 | 1,718,813 |
| — | Rush Enterprises, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herc Holdings | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Air Lease Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Custom Truck One Source Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Fastenal Company | 342% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Federal Signal Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · Restricted Stock 25 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| GATX Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| H&E Equipment Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| McGrath Rentcorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Pool Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Terex Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 99.2% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lawrence Silber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 8,289,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 424311–424320 |
| 2 | Section 01, Aaron Birnbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,760,454. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 440630–440639 |
| 3 | Section 01, W. Mark Humphrey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,151,501. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 432769–432778 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christian Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,008,671. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c42 · span 456919–456928 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tamir Peres | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,998,206. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c42 · span 449061–449070 |
| 6 | Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 538329–538336 |
| 7 | Section 03, W. Mark Humphrey RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Lawrence Silber RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503711–503720 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tamir Peres RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Christian Cunningham RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Tamir Peres PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 561451–561458 |
| 12 | Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 543166–543173 |
| 13 | Section 03, W. Mark Humphrey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 522040–522047 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christian Cunningham PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 578648–578655 |
| 15 | Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Aaron Birnbaum PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 548023–548030 |
| 17 | Section 03, Lawrence Silber PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 508605–508614 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Patrick D. Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,833. Filing ↗machine: span 961151–961483 |
| 20 | Section 08, James H. Browning | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,016. Filing ↗machine: span 962686–962992 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael A. Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,570. Filing ↗machine: span 970276–970582 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jean K. Holley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,267. Filing ↗machine: span 968794–969100 |
| 23 | Section 08, Rakesh Sachdev | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,034. Filing ↗machine: span 971756–972062 |
| 24 | Section 08, Shari L. Burgess | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,017. Filing ↗machine: span 964168–964474 |
| 25 | Section 08, John M. Engquist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,480. Filing ↗machine: span 967314–967620 |
| 26 | Section 08, Lorin Crenshaw | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,344. Filing ↗machine: span 965079–965320 |
| 27 | Section 08, John A. Olin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Patrick S. Shannon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Lawrence H. Silber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001364479-26-000103 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.7% (votes for as printed: 29,517,952). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001364479-25-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 24,194,138). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001364479-24-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 25,381,609). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 740,392 + equity 1,080,169 + all other 0 = 1,820,561, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,820,561 |
| 36 | United Rentals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124113 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. Filing ↗machine: span 1280664–1280674 |
| 37 | Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 38 | WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001647088-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,890,760. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Air Lease Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197721 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Lease Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,399,534. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 292663–292672 |
| 40 | Federal Signal Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Signal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,421,321. Filing ↗machine: span 649769–649778 |
| 41 | Herc Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 424311–424320 |
| 42 | GATX Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027377 | CEO total compensation as printed in GATX Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Trinity Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000099780-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 661540–661549 |
| 44 | Terex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000097216-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838129–838139 |
| 45 | Pool Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000945841-26-000077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pool Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,514,002. Filing ↗machine: span 549346–549355 |
| 46 | H&E Equipment Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-02 | 0000950170-24-039778 | CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services's own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 671019–671028 |
| 47 | Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-25 | 0000815556-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155 |
| 48 | Custom Truck One Source Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Custom Truck One Source Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,577,511. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463760–463769 |
| 49 | McGrath Rentcorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177073 | CEO total compensation as printed in McGrath Rentcorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,718,813. Filing ↗machine: span 899474–899483 |
| 50 | Section 10a, Terex Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000097216-26-000071 | Terex Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, McGrath Rentcorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177073 | McGrath Rentcorp names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Pool Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000945841-26-000077 | Pool Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001647088-26-000021 | WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Trinity Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000099780-26-000024 | Trinity Industries, Inc. names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Air Lease Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197721 | Air Lease Corporation names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, United Rentals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124113 | United Rentals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Custom Truck One Source Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001709682-26-000030 | Custom Truck One Source Inc. names Herc Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000815556-26-000017 | Fastenal Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Federal Signal Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015646 | Federal Signal Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Herc Holdings. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.