Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Fastenal (FAST)

CEO Daniel Florness was paid $4,183,328 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 146.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000815556-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,183,328 ↑
Daniel Florness total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
88:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.03%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Daniel Florness (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,183,328 (base salary $750,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000815556-26-000017, filed 2026-02-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FAST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Daniel Florness$750,000$0$0$861,387$2,569,000$0$2,941$4,183,328
Chief Executive Officer
Jeffery Watts535,65800738,3221,819,823003,093,803
President and Chief Sales Officer
Charles Miller450,00000332,2501,132,54602,9411,917,737
Senior Executive Vice President - Sales
John Soderberg400,00800221,500954,20002,9411,578,649
Senior Executive Vice President - Information Technology
Sheryl Lisowski404,54900177,200876,09002,9411,460,780
Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Holden Lewis129,52600291,01683,76700504,309
Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Max Tunnicliff62,708225,00000178,69500466,403
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Daniel Florness$4,183,328$1,695,887$3,115,507↑ +2,487,441
Jeffery Watts3,093,8031,072,7741,469,932↑ +2,021,029
Charles Miller1,917,737847,6731,598,332↑ +1,070,064
John Soderberg1,578,649—1,234,106—
Sheryl Lisowski1,460,780———
Holden Lewis504,309790,6681,447,832↓ −286,359
Max Tunnicliff466,403———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Fastenal's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FAST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FAST
18 companies name FAST as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FAST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FAST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brady D. EricsonIndependent Director$112,500
Daniel L. JohnsonIndependent Director$150,000
Hsenghung Sam HsuIndependent Director$150,000
Irene A. QuarshieIndependent Director$150,000
Michael J. AnciusIndependent Director$170,000
Nicholas J. LundquistFormer director (through FY2025)$37,500
Reyne K. WisecupDirector$150,000
Rita J. HeiseIndependent Director$170,000
Sarah N. NielsenIndependent Director$150,000
Scott A. SatterleeChair of the Board$200,000
Stephen L. EastmanIndependent Director$170,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05D36,920$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05D36,920471,747,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05A36,92013479,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-24—1,000——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-04-24A1,0004544,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28D3,00049147,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28A3,0001441,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D24,96400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D24,964501,249,558CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05A24,96419474,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D10,00050500,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05A10,00013130,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10D3,00052156,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10A3,0001441,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-13D40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-13—1,364——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D1,3645170,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13A1,3641418,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D7,89400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D7,89451405,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13A7,89419149,986CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 24 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05D36,920$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05D36,920471,747,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Reyne K. WisecupDirector2026-03-05A36,92013479,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-04-24D1,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-04-24A1,0004544,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28D3,00049147,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-07-28A3,0001441,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D24,96400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D24,964501,249,558CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05A24,96419474,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D10,00050500,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05A10,00013130,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita J. HeiseDirector2026-08-05D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10D3,00052156,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-10A3,0001441,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. AnciusDirector2026-08-13D40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D1,36400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D1,3645170,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13A1,3641418,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D7,89400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13D7,89451405,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication2026-08-13A7,89419149,986CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffery WattsOPTION2025-01-02——83,332—$738,322
John SoderbergOPTION2025-01-02——25,000—221,500
Daniel FlornessOPTION2025-01-02——97,222—861,387
Charles MillerOPTION2025-01-02——37,500—332,250
Sheryl LisowskiOPTION2025-01-02——20,000—177,200
Holden LewisOPTION2025-01-02——32,846—291,016
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffery Watts$0$0$738,3220.0%
John Soderberg00221,5000.0%
Daniel Florness00861,3870.0%
Charles Miller00332,2500.0%
Sheryl Lisowski00177,2000.0%
Holden Lewis00291,0160.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John SoderbergOption22,50024—
Sheryl LisowskiOption18,00024—
John SoderbergOption22,50032—
Jeffery WattsOption50,00032—
Charles MillerOption7,16824—
John SoderbergOption4,50024—
Sheryl LisowskiOption6,19431—
Daniel FlornessOption87,50024—
Sheryl LisowskiOption4,00024—
Jeffery WattsOption83,33236—
Charles MillerOption32,25024—
Jeffery WattsOption27,75024—
Daniel FlornessOption22,50024—
Charles MillerOption33,75032—
Charles MillerOption11,09631—
Sheryl LisowskiOption20,00036—
Jeffery WattsOption5,83424—
Daniel FlornessOption97,22236—
Daniel FlornessOption87,50032—
Sheryl LisowskiOption18,00032—
Daniel FlornessOption36,13031—
Charles MillerOption37,50036—
John SoderbergOption25,00036—
Jeffery WattsOption9,54831—
John SoderbergOption7,35631—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe compensation programs are most effective when they are fair, simple, transparent, designed to motivate employees to take prudent entrepreneurial risk to achieve company goals, and paid as close to the time the goals are achieved as is possible. Our primary objective is to structure compensation so as to ensure that a significant portion is directly tied to achievement of financial and operational goals and other factors that impact shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-23831,817,569102,483,4872,024,10389.03%Passed
20252025-04-24438,459,18828,537,4621,601,89193.89%Passed
20242024-04-25430,001,43133,753,1351,345,24292.72%Passed
20232023-04-22439,048,77130,606,9361,739,28493.48%Passed
20222022-04-23435,978,96931,845,2141,856,80493.19%Passed
20212021-04-24427,446,95628,355,2401,980,42093.78%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2389.03%a
20252025-04-2493.89%b
20242024-04-2592.72%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not count as votes cast on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)88 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,183,328
Median employee compensation$47,287
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott A. SatterleeIndependent · Board Chair$120,000$0$80,000$0$0$200,000
Stephen L. EastmanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)120,000050,00000170,000
Michael J. AnciusIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation20,0000150,00000170,000
Rita J. HeiseIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance20,0000150,00000170,000
Reyne K. WisecupNot independent100,000050,00000150,000
Daniel L. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance100,000050,00000150,000
Hsenghung Sam HsuIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance60,000090,00000150,000
Sarah N. NielsenIndependent · Audit · Compensation70,000080,00000150,000
Irene A. QuarshieIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance70,000080,00000150,000
Brady D. EricsonIndependent · Audit · Newly elected112,5000—00112,500
Nicholas J. LundquistIndependent · Departed during FY37,5000—0037,500
Daniel L. FlornessEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$830,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$830,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Fastenal names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Fastenal.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tractor Supply Company2025Harry Lawton III$1,344,231$26,937,383$2,311,740$1,635,837$32,277,194
2Genuine Parts Company2025William Stengel1,018,7509,749,97301,474,12912,863,479
3WESCO International, Inc.2025John Engel1,412,1657,112,9362,275,0291,362,55012,308,746
4W.W. Grainger, Inc.2025D.G. Macpherson1,176,3708,451,81901,653,07511,609,508
5IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
6Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
7Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.2026Neil Schrimsher1,025,0003,718,0601,387,9721,334,3457,699,136
8MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.2025Erik Gershwind871,4113,549,96601,425,7505,873,837
9Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987
10O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.2025Brad Beckham1,098,79801,415,6571,645,8074,231,108
11Fastenal2025Daniel Florness750,0000861,3872,569,0004,183,328

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Fastenal342%Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Genuine Parts Company96%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.146.3%not disclosednot disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Tractor Supply Company80.8%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
W.W. Grainger, Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
WESCO International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) ModifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Fastenal in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Daniel Florness (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Fastenal in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,183,328.
How does Fastenal's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Daniel Florness's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Fastenal's disclosed peer group.
What is Fastenal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Fastenal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 88:1.
How did shareholders vote on Fastenal's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.03% of shareholders supported Fastenal's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Fastenal spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Fastenal reported total board compensation of $830,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Daniel FlornessDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155
2Section 01, Jeffery WattsDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,093,803. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 510205–510214
3Section 01, Charles MillerDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,917,737. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 518513–518522
4Section 01, John SoderbergDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,578,649. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 527344–527353
5Section 01, Sheryl LisowskiDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,460,780. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 501152–501161
6Section 01, Holden LewisDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 504,309. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c33 · span 535901–535908
7Section 01, Max TunnicliffDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 466,403. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 496556–496563
8Section 03, Jeffery Watts OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c21 · span 570524–570531
9Section 03, John Soderberg OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c21 · span 578518–578525
10Section 03, Daniel Florness OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c21 · span 558500–558507
11Section 03, Charles Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c21 · span 574521–574528
12Section 03, Sheryl Lisowski OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c21 · span 566528–566535
13Section 03, Holden Lewis OPTIONDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “GRANT OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r9 · c21 · span 582698–582705
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 88 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 768289–768291
15Section 08, Scott A. SatterleeDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r2 · c17 · span 235232–235538
16Section 08, Stephen L. EastmanDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r4 · c17 · span 240651–240957
17Section 08, Michael J. AnciusDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c17 · span 237941–238247
18Section 08, Rita J. HeiseDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r6 · c17 · span 246065–246371
19Section 08, Reyne K. WisecupDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r12 · c17 · span 262505–262811
20Section 08, Daniel L. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r8 · c17 · span 251482–251788
21Section 08, Hsenghung Sam HsuDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r7 · c17 · span 248773–249079
22Section 08, Sarah N. NielsenDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r10 · c17 · span 257089–257395
23Section 08, Irene A. QuarshieDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r11 · c17 · span 259797–260103
24Section 08, Brady D. EricsonDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,500. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r5 · c2 · span 241374–241616
25Section 08, Nicholas J. LundquistDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r9 · c2 · span 252398–252639
26Section 08, Daniel L. FlornessDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Reyne K. Wisecup 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001246432-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Reyne K. Wisecup 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001246432-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Reyne K. Wisecup 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001246432-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-270001454708-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-270001454708-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001454708-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001454708-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001454708-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Rita J. Heise 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001554387-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001454708-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001454708-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001454708-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael J. Ancius 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001454708-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Donnalee Kathleen Papenfuss 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170002043506-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000815556-26-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.03% (votes for as printed: 831,817,569). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-250000815556-25-000087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.89% (votes for as printed: 438,459,188). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300000815556-24-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.72% (votes for as printed: 430,001,431). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 830,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 830,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 830,000
57Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126620CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112
58Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459
59WESCO International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-159688CEO total compensation as printed in WESCO International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. Filing ↗machine: span 2182235–2182245
60W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025575CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578498–1578509
61IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
62Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
63Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001193125-26-387870CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,699,136. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 710791–710800
64MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001003078-25-000174CEO total compensation as printed in MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,873,837. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c16 · span 209861–209870
65Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
66O'Reilly Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000898173-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657
67Fastenal (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155
68Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fastenal. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001003078-25-000174MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. names Fastenal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898173-26-000014O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. names Fastenal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-387870Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. names Fastenal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fastenal. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000040987-26-000011Genuine Parts Company names Fastenal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fastenal. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126620Tractor Supply Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fastenal. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, WESCO International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159688WESCO International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fastenal. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, W.W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025575W.W. Grainger, Inc. names Fastenal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.