Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ORLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ORLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Beckham | $1,098,798 | $0 | $0 | $1,415,657 | $1,645,807 | $0 | $70,846 | $4,231,108 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brent Kirby | 940,385 | 0 | 0 | 1,195,667 | 1,389,793 | 0 | 62,591 | 3,588,436 |
| President | ||||||||
| Jeremy Fletcher | 690,385 | 0 | 0 | 704,920 | 870,449 | 0 | 58,562 | 2,324,316 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Ross | 615,385 | 0 | 0 | 314,649 | 731,470 | 0 | 49,599 | 1,711,103 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Tarrant | 480,769 | 0 | 0 | 251,719 | 585,176 | 0 | 36,997 | 1,354,661 |
| Executive Vice President of Store Operations and Sales | ||||||||
| Greg Henslee | 848,885 | 0 | 425,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,801 | 1,339,488 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| David O'Reilly | 734,635 | 0 | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,948 | 1,143,048 |
| Executive Vice Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Beckham | $4,231,108 | $2,811,063 | $2,858,478 | +1,420,045 |
| Brent Kirby | 3,588,436 | 2,295,859 | 2,877,144 | +1,292,577 |
| Jeremy Fletcher | 2,324,316 | 1,610,077 | 1,790,994 | +714,239 |
| Scott Ross | 1,711,103 | 1,144,746 | 1,540,541 | +566,357 |
| Jason Tarrant | 1,354,661 | — | — | — |
| Greg Henslee | 1,339,488 | 1,308,423 | 1,269,699 | +31,065 |
| David O'Reilly | 1,143,048 | 1,116,355 | 1,086,766 | +26,693 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip M. Hopper | SVP OF REAL ESTATE & EXPANSION | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,700 | $18 | $66,526 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip M. Hopper | SVP OF REAL ESTATE & EXPANSION | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,700 | 95 | 350,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip M. Hopper | SVP OF REAL ESTATE & EXPANSION | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Beckham | CEO | 2026-05-08 | D | 13,635 | 95 | 1,295,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Beckham | CEO | 2026-05-08 | A | 13,635 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Beckham | CEO | 2026-05-08 | A | 13,635 | 17 | 233,431 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Henslee | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 56,039 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fred Whitfield | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory D. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana M. Perlman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria A. Sastre | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas T. Hendrickson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. deBeers | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,035 | 88 | 180,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,595 | 89 | 230,099 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Allen Dumas | SVP OF EASTERN STORE OPS/SALES | 2026-05-20 | A | 9,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Allen Dumas | SVP OF EASTERN STORE OPS/SALES | 2026-05-20 | A | 9,600 | 17 | 164,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Allen Dumas | SVP OF EASTERN STORE OPS/SALES | 2026-05-20 | A | 75,000 | 18 | 1,348,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Allen Dumas | SVP OF EASTERN STORE OPS/SALES | 2026-05-20 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Allen Dumas | SVP OF EASTERN STORE OPS/SALES | 2026-05-20 | D | 84,600 | 93 | 7,833,765 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas T. Hendrickson | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,200 | 88 | 105,984 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fletcher | OPTION | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 19,995 | — | $704,920 |
| Brent Kirby | OPTION | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 33,915 | — | 1,195,667 |
| Jason Tarrant | OPTION | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 7,140 | — | 251,719 |
| David O'Reilly | RSA | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 4,230 | — | 369,465 |
| Greg Henslee | RSA | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 4,875 | — | 425,802 |
| Brad Beckham | OPTION | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 40,155 | — | 1,415,657 |
| Scott Ross | OPTION | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 8,925 | — | 314,649 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fletcher | $0 | $0 | $704,920 | 0.0% |
| Brent Kirby | 0 | 0 | 1,195,667 | 0.0% |
| Jason Tarrant | 0 | 0 | 251,719 | 0.0% |
| Brad Beckham | 0 | 0 | 1,415,657 | 0.0% |
| Scott Ross | 0 | 0 | 314,649 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Henslee | RSU | 851,000 | — | $73,228,550 |
| Brad Beckham | PSU | 1,125,000 | — | 96,806,250 |
| O'Reilly | RSU | 738,000 | — | 63,504,900 |
| Jeremy Fletcher | PSU | 595,000 | — | 51,199,750 |
| Brad Beckham | RSU | 1,125,000 | — | 96,806,250 |
| Brent Kirby | RSU | 950,000 | — | 81,747,500 |
| Jeremy Fletcher | RSU | 700,000 | — | 60,235,000 |
| Scott Ross | RSU | 625,000 | — | 53,781,250 |
| Jason Tarrant | PSU | 400,000 | — | 34,420,000 |
| Scott Ross | PSU | 500,000 | — | 43,025,000 |
| Brent Kirby | PSU | 950,000 | — | 81,747,500 |
| Jason Tarrant | RSU | 500,000 | — | 43,025,000 |
Our compensation philosophy has always been to mirror the ownership mentality at the core of our culture by incentivizing our Team Members to run it like you own it. We continually evaluate and benchmark our comprehensive compensation programs to ensure they remain relevant and competitive. Our compensation philosophy is rooted in three guiding principles: (I) Linking pay with performance. (II) Aligning our compensation framework with our strategic goals to drive long-term value for our shareholders. (III) Ensuring we foster our promote from within philosophy by designing compensation programs to identify, develop, and retain a talented management team.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Equilar, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 613,777,069 | 53,995,103 | 2,038,697 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 42,959,329 | 4,167,778 | 158,994 | 91.16% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 43,776,382 | 4,448,488 | 162,275 | 90.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 45,658,522 | 4,378,008 | 164,411 | 91.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 48,943,089 | 4,730,378 | 698,883 | 91.19% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 55,205,789 | 3,559,411 | 744,502 | 93.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 91.63%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 91.16%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 90.78%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 2: Advisory vote to approve Executive Compensation Yes Affirmative vote of majority of shares present and entitled to vote (4) Vote against Counted for quorum purposes; no effect on voting”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 128 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,231,108 |
| Median employee compensation | $33,054 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas T. HendricksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $187,375 | $180,997 | $0 | — | $0 | $368,372 |
| John R. MurphyIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation Committee (Chair) | 141,063 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 322,060 |
| Dana M. PerlmanIndependent · Audit | 136,625 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 317,622 |
| Gregory D. JohnsonNot independent | 115,500 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 296,497 |
| Maria A. SastreIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation Committee | 115,500 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 296,497 |
| Fred WhitfieldIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation Committee | 115,500 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 296,497 |
| Kimberly A. deBeersIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation Committee | 87,000 | 180,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 267,997 |
| Larry O'ReillyNot independent · Departed during FY | 121,158 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 121,158 |
| Andrea M. WeissIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,000 |
| Greg HensleeEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David O'ReillyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $114,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $161,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Officer and Director Stock Ownership Guidelines (referenced in table of contents, page 69); specific requirement text not included in provided section. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,076,721 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,266,979 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,343,700 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies O Reilly Automotive names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including O Reilly Automotive.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoNation, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Manley | $1,425,000 | $28,064,546 | $0 | $4,647,956 | $34,391,069 |
| 2 | Tractor Supply Company | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | 1,344,231 | 26,937,383 | 2,311,740 | 1,635,837 | 32,277,194 |
| 3 | Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 4 | Ross Stores, Inc. | 2025 | James Conroy | 1,450,000 | 10,650,100 | 0 | 4,233,130 | 17,406,705 |
| 5 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Bob Eddy | 1,432,701 | 12,499,863 | 0 | 2,334,500 | 16,678,036 |
| 6 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 7 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 8 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 9 | Dollar Tree, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Creedon, Jr. | 1,300,000 | 9,443,155 | 0 | 3,166,800 | 14,775,215 |
| 10 | CarMax, Inc. | 2026 | William Nash | 927,216 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 487,226 | 14,245,563 |
| 11 | Genuine Parts Company | 2025 | William Stengel | 1,018,750 | 9,749,973 | 0 | 1,474,129 | 12,863,479 |
| 12 | W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 13 | AutoZone, Inc. | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 14 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 2025 | Shane O'Kelly | 1,125,000 | 6,335,529 | 0 | 1,640,081 | 9,121,929 |
| 15 | LKQ Corporation | 2025 | Justin Jude | 1,000,000 | 6,500,025 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,767,864 |
| 16 | Dollar General Corporation | 2025 | Todd Vasos | 1,608,395 | 0 | 0 | 6,020,167 | 8,163,197 |
| 17 | O Reilly Automotive | 2025 | Brad Beckham | 1,098,798 | 0 | 1,415,657 | 1,645,807 | 4,231,108 |
| 18 | Fastenal Company | 2025 | Daniel Florness | 750,000 | 0 | 861,387 | 2,569,000 | 4,183,328 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive | 146.3% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| AutoNation, Inc. | 163% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AutoZone, Inc. | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 92% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity, LLP |
| CarMax, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Dollar General Corporation | 182.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Dollar Tree, Inc. | 162.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fastenal Company | 342% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Genuine Parts Company | 96% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| LKQ Corporation | 80.0% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 104.67% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 145.97% | not disclosed | No | Exequity, LLP |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Tractor Supply Company | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 180.41% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brad Beckham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brent Kirby | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 3,588,436. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r18 · c14 · span 1826948–1826957 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeremy Fletcher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 2,324,316. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r22 · c14 · span 1843795–1843804 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,711,103. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r26 · c14 · span 1860174–1860183 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Tarrant | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,354,661. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r30 · c14 · span 1876552–1876561 |
| 6 | Section 01, Greg Henslee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,339,488. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r6 · c14 · span 1777280–1777289 |
| 7 | Section 01, David O'Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,143,048. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r10 · c14 · span 1793239–1793248 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeremy Fletcher OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r22 · c8 · span 1842180–1842187 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brent Kirby OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r15 · c12 · span 2102533–2102539 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason Tarrant OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r30 · c8 · span 1874881–1874888 |
| 11 | Section 03, David O'Reilly RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r10 · c6 · span 1791086–1791093 |
| 12 | Section 03, Greg Henslee RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r6 · c6 · span 1775127–1775134 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brad Beckham OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r13 · c12 · span 2093628–2093634 |
| 14 | Section 03, Scott Ross OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r19 · c12 · span 2120341–2120346 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 128 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t278 · r4 · c3 · span 2481547–2481553 |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas T. Hendrickson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,372. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r6 · c8 · span 1091894–1091901 |
| 17 | Section 08, John R. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,060. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r9 · c8 · span 1099158–1099165 |
| 18 | Section 08, Dana M. Perlman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,622. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r10 · c8 · span 1101513–1101520 |
| 19 | Section 08, Gregory D. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,497. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r8 · c8 · span 1096804–1096811 |
| 20 | Section 08, Maria A. Sastre | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,497. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r11 · c8 · span 1103868–1103875 |
| 21 | Section 08, Fred Whitfield | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,497. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r13 · c8 · span 1108921–1108928 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kimberly A. deBeers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,997. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r7 · c8 · span 1094252–1094259 |
| 23 | Section 08, Larry O'Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,158. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r5 · c2 · span 1087790–1087797 |
| 24 | Section 08, Andrea M. Weiss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r12 · c2 · span 1104830–1104836 |
| 25 | Section 08, Greg Henslee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, David O'Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Philip M. Hopper 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001954524-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Philip M. Hopper 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001954524-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Philip M. Hopper 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001954524-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Brad Beckham 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001625889-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brad Beckham 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001625889-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Brad Beckham 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001625889-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Greg Henslee 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001095228-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Fred Whitfield 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001894449-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gregory D. Johnson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001406095-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John R. Murphy 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001275195-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Dana M. Perlman 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001517380-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Maria A. Sastre 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001071252-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas T. Hendrickson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001238978-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kimberly A. deBeers 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002068409-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John R. Murphy 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001275195-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Robert Allen Dumas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001677659-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Robert Allen Dumas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001677659-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Robert Allen Dumas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001677659-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert Allen Dumas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001677659-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert Allen Dumas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001677659-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thomas T. Hendrickson 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001238978-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0000898173-26-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 613,777,069). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000898173-25-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 42,959,329). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0000898173-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.78% (votes for as printed: 43,776,382). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,076,721 + equity 1,266,979 + all other 0 = 2,343,700, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,343,700 |
| 54 | AutoNation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018696 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoNation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,391,069. Filing ↗machine: span 461406–461416 |
| 55 | Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112 |
| 56 | Lowe's Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000060667-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566 |
| 57 | Ross Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152 |
| 58 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001140361-26-019305 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,678,036. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c19 · span 908094–908104 |
| 59 | Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046308 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456 |
| 60 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c28 · span 969849–969859 |
| 61 | The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 62 | Dollar Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-053500 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,775,215. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c25 · span 1003747–1003757 |
| 63 | CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081 |
| 64 | Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000040987-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459 |
| 65 | W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025575 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578499–1578510 |
| 66 | AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 67 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r9 · c25 · span 1070819–1070828 |
| 68 | LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001065696-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332 |
| 69 | Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827 |
| 70 | O Reilly Automotive (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in O Reilly Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657 |
| 71 | Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-25 | 0000815556-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155 |
| 72 | Section 10a, AutoNation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018696 | AutoNation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Dollar Tree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053500 | Dollar Tree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001170010-26-000045 | CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040394 | Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Company names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046308 | Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138147 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-019305 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040987-26-000011 | Genuine Parts Company names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, W.W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025575 | W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Lowe's Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060667-26-000056 | Lowe's Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-103210 | AutoZone, Inc. names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000815556-26-000017 | Fastenal Company names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Ross Stores, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000745732-26-000013 | Ross Stores, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include O Reilly Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001065696-26-000026 | LKQ Corporation names O Reilly Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |