CEO Bryan DeBoer was paid $15,895,468 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 63rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001023128-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$15,895,468 ↓ Bryan DeBoer total, FY2025 | 63rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 272:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 82.82% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
LAD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan DeBoer | $1,300,000 | $0 | $10,736,203 | $0 | $3,783,000 | $6,256 | $70,009 | $15,895,468 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Tina Miller | 750,000 | 0 | 2,067,669 | 0 | 1,261,000 | 939 | 76,793 | 4,156,401 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| George Hines | 640,000 | 0 | 1,028,841 | 0 | 853,600 | 665 | 57,994 | 2,581,100 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Innovation and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Chamberlain | 343,750 | 0 | 2,147,608 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 81,645 | 2,573,100 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Glandon | 537,500 | 0 | 679,479 | 0 | 776,000 | 0 | 10,770 | 2,003,749 |
| Senior Advisor | ||||||||
| David Stork | 500,000 | 0 | 619,514 | 0 | 620,800 | 13 | 9,509 | 1,749,836 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan DeBoer | $15,895,468 | $16,795,702 | $19,285,990 | ↓ −900,234 |
| Tina Miller | 4,156,401 | 4,081,920 | 4,245,847 | ↑ +74,481 |
| George Hines | 2,581,100 | 2,475,060 | 2,558,152 | ↑ +106,040 |
| Adam Chamberlain | 2,573,100 | 3,269,255 | — | ↓ −696,155 |
| Gary Glandon | 2,003,749 | — | — | — |
| David Stork | 1,749,836 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Lithia Motors's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LAD reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name LAD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cassandra M. McKinney | Independent Director | $286,462 |
| David J. Robino | Former director (through FY2025) | $53,333 |
| Heidi L. O'Neill | Independent Director | $132,978 |
| James E. Lentz | Independent Director | $286,462 |
| Louis P. Miramontes | Lead Independent Director | $341,462 |
| Priya C. Huskins | Independent Director | — |
| Richard J. Bailey Jr | Independent Director | $132,978 |
| Shauna F. McIntyre | Independent Director | $314,795 |
| Sidney B. DeBoer | Chair of the Board | $353,129 |
| Stacy C. Loretz-Congdon | Independent Director | $303,129 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Stork | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 419 | — | — | $148,073 |
| David Stork | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 628 | 1,255 | — | 3,304 | 471,441 |
| Bryan B. DeBoer | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 10,879 | 21,757 | — | 57,276 | 8,173,017 |
| Tina Miller | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 1,397 | — | — | 493,695 |
| Gary Glandon | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 459 | — | — | 162,209 |
| Bryan B. DeBoer | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 7,253 | — | — | 2,563,186 |
| Adam Chamberlain | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,176 | 4,352 | — | 11,457 | 1,634,829 |
| Tina Miller | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,095 | 4,190 | — | 11,031 | 1,573,974 |
| Adam Chamberlain | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 1,451 | — | — | 512,779 |
| George Hines | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,043 | 2,085 | — | 5,489 | 783,230 |
| George Hines | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 695 | — | — | 245,611 |
| Gary Glandon | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 689 | 1,377 | — | 3,625 | 517,270 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Stork | $0 | $619,514 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Bryan B. DeBoer | 0 | 10,736,203 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Tina Miller | 0 | 2,067,669 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gary Glandon | 0 | 679,479 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Adam Chamberlain | 0 | 2,147,608 | 0 | 100.0% |
| George Hines | 0 | 1,028,841 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Stork | RSU | 1,145 | — | $409,257 |
| DeBoer | RSU | 25,995 | — | 9,291,393 |
| George Hines | RSU | 1,894 | — | 676,972 |
| Gary Glandon | RSU | 648 | — | 231,615 |
| Tina Miller | RSU | 3,326 | — | 1,188,812 |
| Adam Chamberlain | RSU | 608 | — | 217,317 |
Lithia's compensation program is designed to support the Company's vision, mission, and values and align appropriate incentives and rewards with the execution of our business strategy, all while attracting, motivating, rewarding, and retaining high-performing employees, who influence and drive the Company's long-term success. Lithia strives to do this by providing compensation that is market competitive and performance-based.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | independent compensation consultant |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 17,305,726 | 3,590,110 | 10,432 | 82.82% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 19,642,551 | 3,649,971 | 13,386 | 84.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 20,092,168 | 4,682,769 | 16,778 | 81.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 24,253,819 | 1,061,122 | 23,257 | 95.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 24,840,718 | 712,313 | 22,727 | 97.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 23,271,339 | 273,207 | 14,739 | 98.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 82.82%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 84.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 81.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 272 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,895,468 |
| Median employee compensation | $58,390 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney B. DeBoerNot independent · Board Chair | $166,667 | $186,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $353,129 |
| Louis P. MiramontesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 155,000 | 186,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 341,462 |
| Shauna F. McIntyreIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 128,333 | 186,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,795 |
| Stacy C. Loretz-CongdonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 116,667 | 186,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,129 |
| Cassandra M. McKinneyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 186,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,462 |
| James E. LentzIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 100,000 | 186,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,462 |
| Heidi L. O'NeillIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 25,000 | 107,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,978 |
| Richard J. Bailey JrIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 25,000 | 107,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,978 |
| David J. RobinoIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 53,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,333 |
| Bryan B. DeBoerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Priya C. HuskinsIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $186,462 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 / 5,000 / 40,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base cash compensation |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $870,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,334,728 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,204,728 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lithia Motors | 2025 | Bryan DeBoer | $1,300,000 | $10,736,203 | $0 | $3,783,000 | $15,895,468 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bryan DeBoer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,895,468. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1572109–1572119 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tina Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,156,401. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c7 · span 1582875–1582884 |
| 3 | Section 01, George Hines | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,581,100. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r13 · c7 · span 1603946–1603955 |
| 4 | Section 01, Adam Chamberlain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,573,100. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r16 · c7 · span 1614733–1614742 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gary Glandon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,003,749. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c7 · span 1598801–1598810 |
| 6 | Section 01, David Stork | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,749,836. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c7 · span 1593566–1593575 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Stork PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1719480–1719487 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Stork PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1714378–1714385 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bryan B. DeBoer PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1687128–1687137 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tina Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1705639–1705646 |
| 11 | Section 03, Gary Glandon PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1732500–1732507 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bryan B. DeBoer PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1692256–1692265 |
| 13 | Section 03, Adam Chamberlain PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1754876–1754885 |
| 14 | Section 03, Tina Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1700775–1700784 |
| 15 | Section 03, Adam Chamberlain PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1759740–1759747 |
| 16 | Section 03, George Hines PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1741230–1741237 |
| 17 | Section 03, George Hines PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1746354–1746361 |
| 18 | Section 03, Gary Glandon PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1727640–1727647 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 272 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2094726–2094734 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sidney B. DeBoer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,129. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r3 · c3 · span 759996–760373 |
| 21 | Section 08, Louis P. Miramontes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,462. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r8 · c3 · span 769507–769884 |
| 22 | Section 08, Shauna F. McIntyre | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,795. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c3 · span 765693–766068 |
| 23 | Section 08, Stacy C. Loretz-Congdon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,129. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r5 · c3 · span 763805–764183 |
| 24 | Section 08, Cassandra M. McKinney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,462. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r7 · c3 · span 767612–767990 |
| 25 | Section 08, James E. Lentz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,462. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c3 · span 761882–762258 |
| 26 | Section 08, Heidi L. O'Neill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,978. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r9 · c3 · span 771885–772264 |
| 27 | Section 08, Richard J. Bailey Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,978. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c3 · span 757833–758207 |
| 28 | Section 08, David J. Robino | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,333. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r10 · c1 · span 773322–773700 |
| 29 | Section 08, Bryan B. DeBoer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Priya C. Huskins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001023128-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.82% (votes for as printed: 17,305,726). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-25 | 0001023128-25-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.33% (votes for as printed: 19,642,551). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-24 | 0001023128-24-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.1% (votes for as printed: 20,092,168). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 870,000 + equity 1,334,728 + all other 0 = 2,204,728, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,204,728 |
| 37 | Lithia Motors (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lithia Motors's own proxy. As printed: 15,895,468. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1572109–1572119 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.