CEO Daryl Kenningham was paid $11,120,439 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 28.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 58th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001031203-26-000100 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,120,439 ↑ Daryl Kenningham total, FY2025 | 58th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 204:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GPI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Kenningham | $1,300,000 | $0 | $6,999,819 | $0 | $1,986,656 | $216,396 | $617,567 | $11,120,439 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel McHenry | 811,000 | 0 | 1,599,809 | 0 | 740,418 | 20,305 | 43,359 | 3,214,892 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gillian Hobson | 666,000 | 0 | 1,399,541 | 0 | 608,038 | 6,172 | 43,455 | 2,723,206 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Peter DeLongchamps | 634,000 | 0 | 874,830 | 0 | 578,823 | 88,810 | 52,013 | 2,228,476 |
| Senior Vice President, Manufacturer Relations, Financial Services and Public Affairs | ||||||||
| Michael Jones | 538,667 | 0 | 649,820 | 0 | 345,126 | 135,531 | 29,365 | 1,698,509 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Aftersales | ||||||||
| Shelley Washburn | 398,000 | 0 | 399,602 | 0 | 363,280 | 1,996 | 56,039 | 1,218,917 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Kenningham | $11,120,439 | $8,670,563 | $7,274,300 | ↑ +2,449,876 |
| Daniel McHenry | 3,214,892 | 2,667,900 | 2,265,048 | ↑ +546,992 |
| Gillian Hobson | 2,723,206 | 2,244,165 | 2,112,333 | ↑ +479,041 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | 2,228,476 | 1,984,808 | 1,988,748 | ↑ +243,668 |
| Michael Jones | 1,698,509 | 1,816,281 | 1,849,345 | ↓ −117,772 |
| Shelley Washburn | 1,218,917 | 811,083 | — | ↑ +407,834 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Group 1 Automotive's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GPI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GPI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GPI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel McHenry | CFO | $3,214,892 |
| Daryl Kenningham | CEO | $11,120,439 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | SVP | $2,228,476 |
| Michael Jones | Executive | $1,698,509 |
| Shelley Washburn | SVP | $1,218,917 |
| Gillian Hobson | General Counsel | $2,723,206 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Taylor | Independent Director | $316,169 |
| Carin M. Barth | Independent Director | $319,927 |
| Charles L. Szews | Chair of the Board | $464,921 |
| Lincoln Pereira Filho | Independent Director | $314,921 |
| MaryAnn Wright | Independent Director | $314,934 |
| Stephen D. Quinn | Independent Director | $289,921 |
| Steven C. Mizell | Independent Director | $289,921 |
| Steven P. Stanbrook | Independent Director | $289,921 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 7,451 | — | $3,500,145 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,714 | — | 800,138 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 469 | 937 | — | 1,874 | 437,415 |
| Daniel McHenry | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 856 | 1,713 | — | 3,426 | 799,671 |
| Shelley Washburn | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 428 | — | 199,801 |
| Shelley Washburn | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 214 | 428 | — | 856 | 199,801 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,392 | — | 649,820 |
| Daryl Kenningham | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 3,725 | 7,450 | — | 14,900 | 3,499,675 |
| Gillian Hobson | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 749 | 1,499 | — | 2,998 | 699,771 |
| Gillian Hobson | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,499 | — | 699,771 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 937 | — | 437,415 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Kenningham | $3,500,145 | $3,499,675 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Daniel McHenry | 800,138 | 799,671 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Peter DeLongchamps | 437,415 | 437,415 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Shelley Washburn | 199,801 | 199,801 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Jones | 649,820 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gillian Hobson | 699,771 | 699,771 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 2,510 | — | $987,183 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 10,914 | — | 4,292,476 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 7,451 | — | 2,930,478 |
| Daryl Kenningham | PSU | 7,450 | — | 2,930,085 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 5,970 | — | 2,348,001 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 2,858 | — | 1,124,051 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 2,585 | — | 1,016,681 |
| Gillian Hobson | RSU | 2,182 | — | 858,181 |
| Daryl Kenningham | RSU | 2,041 | — | 802,725 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 1,714 | — | 674,116 |
| Daniel McHenry | PSU | 1,713 | — | 673,723 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 1,636 | — | 643,439 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 1,601 | — | 629,673 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 1,553 | — | 610,795 |
| Gillian Hobson | RSU | 1,499 | — | 589,557 |
| Gillian Hobson | PSU | 1,499 | — | 589,557 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 1,392 | — | 547,474 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 1,373 | — | 540,001 |
| Gillian Hobson | RSU | 1,194 | — | 469,600 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 1,034 | — | 406,672 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 937 | — | 368,522 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | PSU | 937 | — | 368,522 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 896 | — | 352,397 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 858 | — | 337,451 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 817 | — | 321,326 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 801 | — | 315,033 |
| Michael Jones | RSU | 680 | — | 267,444 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 628 | — | 246,992 |
| Gillian Hobson | RSU | 517 | — | 203,336 |
| Peter DeLongchamps | RSU | 517 | — | 203,336 |
| Daniel McHenry | RSU | 510 | — | 200,583 |
| Shelley Washburn | RSU | 428 | — | 168,332 |
| Shelley Washburn | PSU | 428 | — | 168,332 |
| Shelley Washburn | RSU | 359 | — | 141,195 |
The CHR Committee's primary goal is to reward and recognize strong financial and operating performance and promote effective strategic leadership to drive long-term shareholder value. This pay-for-performance philosophy is embedded in key principles including competitive total compensation, long-term focus, balance, and shareholder alignment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 9,687,409 | 250,659 | 3,169 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 11,079,377 | 306,792 | 5,497 | 97.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 11,231,124 | 269,274 | 7,083 | 97.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 11,971,332 | 271,761 | 17,618 | 97.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 14,002,789 | 396,911 | 19,459 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 15,279,077 | 531,279 | 17,653 | 96.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 97.45%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 97.26%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 97.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is treated as present and entitled to vote on the matter and therefore has the effect of a vote against approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is treated as present and entitled to vote on the matter and therefore has the effect of a vote against approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is treated as present and entitled to vote on the matter and therefore has the effect of a vote against approval.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 204 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,120,439 |
| Median employee compensation | $54,436 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles L. SzewsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Finance/Risk Management · Governance | $240,000 | $224,921 | — | — | — | $464,921 |
| Carin M. BarthIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance/Risk Management · Governance | 95,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 319,927 |
| Anne TaylorIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 90,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 316,169 |
| MaryAnn WrightIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair) | 90,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 314,934 |
| Lincoln Pereira FilhoIndependent · Finance/Risk Management (Chair) | 90,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 314,921 |
| Stephen D. QuinnIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Human Resources · Finance · Risk Management · Governance · Corporate Responsibility · Finance/Risk Management | 65,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 289,921 |
| Steven C. MizellIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 65,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 289,921 |
| Steven P. StanbrookIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Human Resources · Governance · Corporate Responsibility | 65,000 | 224,921 | — | — | — | 289,921 |
| Michael D. JonesEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Daryl A. KenninghamEmployee director · Finance/Risk Management | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Each of our directors and officers has met, or is expected to meet within the applicable timeframe, our current stock ownership requirements. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $800,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,799,368 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,599,368 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Group 1 Automotive names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Group 1 Automotive.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoNation, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Manley | $1,425,000 | $28,064,546 | $0 | $4,647,956 | $34,391,069 |
| 2 | Lithia Motors, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan DeBoer | 1,300,000 | 10,736,203 | 0 | 3,783,000 | 15,895,468 |
| 3 | CarMax, Inc. | 2026 | William Nash | 927,216 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 487,226 | 14,245,563 |
| 4 | Genuine Parts Company | 2025 | William Stengel | 1,018,750 | 9,749,973 | 0 | 1,474,129 | 12,863,479 |
| 5 | Sonic Automotive, Inc. | 2025 | David Bruton Smith | 1,737,276 | 3,979,216 | 0 | 5,646,147 | 11,830,626 |
| 6 | Group 1 Automotive | 2025 | Daryl Kenningham | 1,300,000 | 6,999,819 | 0 | 1,986,656 | 11,120,439 |
| 7 | Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Hult | 1,300,000 | 6,999,971 | 0 | 2,404,350 | 10,735,903 |
| 8 | Rush Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | W.M. Rush | 1,762,803 | 3,786,300 | 665,350 | 0 | 10,224,299 |
| 9 | AutoZone, Inc. | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 10 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 2025 | Shane O'Kelly | 1,125,000 | 6,335,529 | — | 1,640,081 | 9,121,929 |
| 11 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 2025 | Roger Penske | 1,750,000 | 6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,771,209 |
| 12 | LKQ Corporation | 2025 | Justin Jude | 1,000,000 | 6,500,025 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,767,864 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 Automotive | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| AutoNation, Inc. | 163% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AutoZone, Inc. | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| CarMax, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Genuine Parts Company | 96% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lithia Motors, Inc. | 194.0% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | independent compensation consultant |
| LKQ Corporation | 80.0% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daryl Kenningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,120,439. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 985509–985519 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel McHenry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 994307–994316 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gillian Hobson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,723,206. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1003112–1003121 |
| 4 | Section 01, Peter DeLongchamps | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,228,476. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1011903–1011912 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,698,509. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1020633–1020642 |
| 6 | Section 01, Shelley Washburn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,218,917. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 1029423–1029432 |
| 7 | Section 03, Daryl Kenningham RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073984–1073993 |
| 8 | Section 03, Daniel McHenry RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078920–1078927 |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter DeLongchamps PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel McHenry PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Shelley Washburn RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Shelley Washburn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1093846–1093853 |
| 14 | Section 03, Daryl Kenningham PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Gillian Hobson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Gillian Hobson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Peter DeLongchamps RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Charles L. Szews | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 464,921. Filing ↗machine: span 613400–613644 |
| 20 | Section 08, Carin M. Barth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,927. Filing ↗machine: span 605104–605349 |
| 21 | Section 08, Anne Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,169. Filing ↗machine: span 615050–615294 |
| 22 | Section 08, MaryAnn Wright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,934. Filing ↗machine: span 616938–617213 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lincoln Pereira Filho | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,921. Filing ↗machine: span 608425–608669 |
| 24 | Section 08, Stephen D. Quinn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,921. Filing ↗machine: span 610082–610326 |
| 25 | Section 08, Steven C. Mizell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,921. Filing ↗machine: span 606763–607007 |
| 26 | Section 08, Steven P. Stanbrook | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,921. Filing ↗machine: span 611742–611986 |
| 27 | Section 08, Michael D. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Daryl A. Kenningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001031203-26-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 9,687,409). Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c0 · span 36423–36551 |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001031203-25-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.26% (votes for as printed: 11,079,377). Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c0 · span 36880–37014 |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001031203-24-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.6% (votes for as printed: 11,231,124). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 800,000 + equity 1,799,368 + all other 0 = 2,599,368, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,599,368 |
| 35 | AutoNation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018696 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoNation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,391,069. Filing ↗machine: span 461406–461416 |
| 36 | Lithia Motors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lithia Motors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,895,468. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1572109–1572119 |
| 37 | CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081 |
| 38 | Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000040987-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459 |
| 39 | Sonic Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015631 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonic Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,830,626. Filing ↗machine: span 432590–432600 |
| 40 | Group 1 Automotive (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | CEO total compensation as printed in Group 1 Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 11,120,439. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 985509–985519 |
| 41 | Asbury Automotive Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | CEO total compensation as printed in Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,735,903. Filing ↗machine: span 611375–611385 |
| 42 | Rush Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001437749-26-011610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rush Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,224,299. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 712441–712451 |
| 43 | AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 44 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001140361-26-010576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,771,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c19 · span 515587–515596 |
| 46 | LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001065696-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332 |
| 47 | Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-103210 | AutoZone, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138147 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Rush Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011610 | Rush Enterprises, Inc. names Group 1 Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001170010-26-000045 | CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Sonic Automotive, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015631 | Sonic Automotive, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, AutoNation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018696 | AutoNation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001144980-26-000070 | Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. names Group 1 Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040987-26-000011 | Genuine Parts Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Lithia Motors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001023128-25-000034 | Lithia Motors, Inc. names Group 1 Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001065696-26-000026 | LKQ Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010576 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Group 1 Automotive. Filing ↗ |