Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Grocery Outlet Holding (GO)

CEO Jason Potter was paid $9,501,919 in fiscal year 2025, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001771515-26-000045 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,501,919
Jason Potter total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
274.6:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jason Potter (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,501,919 (base salary $925,539) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001771515-26-000045, filed 2026-04-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jason Potter$925,539$0$4,100,005$3,363,334$487,065$0$625,976$9,501,919
President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Miller538,140100,000950,015550,005135,934071,4502,345,544
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Steven Wilson477,0550579,387579,380120,504013,9031,770,229
EVP, Chief Purchasing Officer
Ramesh Chikkala215,6330500,000500,00400492,9181,708,555
Former Chief Operations Officer
Pamela Burke381,8620507,787507,78100252,2831,649,712
Former Chief Stores Officer
Andrea Bortner472,4110458,989458,992119,33101,7061,511,429
EVP, Chief Human Resources Officer
Luke Thompson445,1280432,483432,481112,43908001,423,331
EVP, General Counsel and Secretary
Eric Lindberg92,1830150,009000633,906876,098
Former Interim President and Chief Executive Officer
Lindsay Gray144,8570258,386258,379002,650664,272
Former SVP, Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jason Potter$9,501,919———
Christopher Miller2,345,544———
Steven Wilson1,770,2291,684,6261,911,321↑ +85,603
Ramesh Chikkala1,708,5551,772,413—↓ −63,858
Pamela Burke1,649,7121,580,3851,809,387↑ +69,327
Andrea Bortner1,511,429—1,654,673—
Luke Thompson1,423,331———
Eric Lindberg876,0984,762,087—↓ −3,885,989
Lindsay Gray664,2721,223,296—↓ −559,024

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Grocery Outlet Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GO
5 companies name GO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Eric LindbergExecutive$876,098
Ramesh ChikkalaCOO$1,708,555
Jason PotterCEO$9,501,919
Andrea BortnerExecutive$1,511,429
Christopher MillerCFO$2,345,544
Lindsay GrayCFO$664,272
Luke ThompsonGeneral Counsel$1,423,331
Pamela BurkeEVP$1,649,712
Steven WilsonEVP$1,770,229
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carey F. JarosIndependent Director$241,001
Erik D. RagatzIndependent Director$295,009
Gail Moody-ByrdIndependent Director$238,012
Jeffrey R. YorkIndependent Director$240,009
John E. BachmanIndependent Director$251,966
Kenneth AltermanIndependent Director$250,009
Lawrence P. MolloyIndependent Director$196,236
Mary Kay HabenIndependent Director$249,004
Michael K. KobayashiIndependent Director$196,236
Thomas HermanIndependent Director$250,009
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael K. KobayashiDirector2026-06-01A18,868$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Kay HabenDirector2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carey F. JarosDirector2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric J. Lindberg Jr.Director2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence P. MolloyDirector2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey R. YorkDirector2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. BachmanDirector2026-06-01A18,86800CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances L. AllenDirector2026-06-01A22,02200CommonForm 4 ↗
Felicia D. ThorntonDirector2026-06-01A22,02200CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MillerSee Remarks2026-06-15A27,43100RSUForm 4 ↗
Ian Daniel FerryEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-06-15A12,89300RSUForm 4 ↗
Ian Daniel FerryEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-06-15A19,339——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MillerSee Remarks2026-06-15A41,146——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Michelle LearySVP, Accounting2026-06-15A6,650——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Michelle LearySVP, Accounting2026-06-15A4,43300RSUForm 4 ↗
Christopher MillerSee Remarks2026-06-18A10,000993,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MillerSee Remarks2026-06-25A5,0001047,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Carey F. JarosDirector2026-07-30A45,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Carey F. JarosDirector2026-07-30D45,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MillerSee Remarks2026-08-20A8,0001187,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank Michael KerrSee Remarks2026-08-21D1,4321116,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Carey F. JarosDirector2026-08-27A15,00012175,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher MillerRSU2025-02-28——33,699—$400,007
Christopher MillerOPTION2025-02-28——97,174—550,005
Andrea BortnerPSU2025-02-289,66738,668—77,336458,989
Christopher MillerPSU2025-02-2811,58446,336—92,672550,008
Ramesh ChikkalaPSU2025-02-2810,53142,123—84,246500,000
Lindsay GrayPSU2025-02-285,44221,768—43,536258,386
Jason PotterRSU2025-02-28——168,492—2,000,000
Jason PotterPSU2025-02-2844,229176,917—353,8342,100,005
Jason PotterOPTION2025-02-28—166,66783,333—1,263,333
Pamela BurkePSU2025-02-2810,69542,779—85,558507,787
Lindsay GrayOPTION2025-02-28——45,650—258,379
Andrea BortnerOPTION2025-02-28——81,094—458,992
Jason PotterOPTION2025-02-28——371,025—2,100,002
Pamela BurkeOPTION2025-02-28——89,714—507,781
Ramesh ChikkalaOPTION2025-02-28——88,340—500,004
Luke ThompsonOPTION2025-02-28——76,410—432,481
Luke ThompsonPSU2025-02-289,10936,435—72,870432,483
Eric LindbergRSU2025-06-03——10,692—150,009
Steven WilsonOPTION2025-02-28——102,364—579,380
Steven WilsonPSU2025-02-2812,20348,811—97,622579,387
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Miller$400,007$550,008$550,00536.7%
Andrea Bortner0458,989458,99250.0%
Ramesh Chikkala0500,000500,00450.0%
Lindsay Gray0258,386258,37950.0%
Jason Potter2,000,0002,100,0053,363,33528.1%
Pamela Burke0507,787507,78150.0%
Luke Thompson0432,483432,48150.0%
Eric Lindberg150,009000.0%
Steven Wilson0579,387579,38050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Steven WilsonPSU13,110—$133,324
Jason PotterRSU168,492—1,713,564
Ramesh ChikkalaPSU2,770—28,175
Pamela BurkeOption89,71411.87—
Pamela BurkeRSU4,726—48,063
Jason PotterPSU44,229—449,811
Steven WilsonPSU12,203—124,102
Steven WilsonRSU11,982—121,857
Pamela BurkePSU11,270—114,620
Pamela BurkePSU10,695—108,766
Eric LindbergRSU10,692—108,738
Andrea BortnerOption81,09411.87—
Pamela BurkeRSU10,502—106,805
Andrea BortnerPSU10,286—104,606
Andrea BortnerPSU9,667—98,313
Luke ThompsonPSU9,509—96,704
Steven WilsonRSU5,497—55,904
Andrea BortnerRSU9,492—96,534
Luke ThompsonPSU9,109—92,636
Luke ThompsonRSU8,944—90,960
Steven WilsonPSU6,740—68,543
Pamela BurkePSU5,907—60,072
Andrea BortnerPSU5,339—54,300
Luke ThompsonPSU5,031—51,165
Andrea BortnerRSU4,313—43,863
Luke ThompsonRSU3,987—40,548
Ramesh ChikkalaPSU1,525—15,509
Jason PotterOption83,33311.87—
Jason PotterOption371,02511.87—
Steven WilsonOption102,36411.87—
Luke ThompsonOption76,41011.87—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0179,042,8001,842,674220,45597.72%Passed
20252025-06-0279,108,4896,039,8202,285,65892.91%Passed
20242024-06-0376,583,62513,664,564129,92384.86%Passed
20232023-06-2079,580,68212,092,59499,23786.81%Passed
20222022-06-0677,564,73513,166,30655,57985.49%Passed
20212021-06-0778,682,84911,119,00425,08687.62%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0197.72%a
20252025-06-0292.91%b
20242024-06-0384.86%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)274.6 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,501,919
Median employee compensation$34,601
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Erik D. RagatzIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee$145,000$150,009———$295,009
John E. BachmanIndependent · Compensation Committee101,957150,009———251,966
Kenneth AltermanIndependent100,000150,009———250,009
Thomas HermanIndependent100,000150,009———250,009
Mary Kay HabenIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)98,995150,009———249,004
Carey F. JarosIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair)90,992150,009———241,001
Jeffrey R. YorkIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance90,000150,009———240,009
Gail Moody-ByrdIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance88,003150,009———238,012
Lawrence P. MolloyIndependent · Audit · Risk · Audit and Risk · Partial-year service46,236150,000———196,236
Michael K. KobayashiIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee · Partial-year service46,236150,000———196,236
Jason PotterEmployee director—————0
Eric J. Lindberg JrNot independent · Board Chair——————
Felicia D. ThorntonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Frances L. AllenIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$907,419
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,500,072
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,407,491

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Grocery Outlet Holding names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Grocery Outlet Holding.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.2025Joel Anderson$1,300,000$8,875,004$2,125,000$2,056,997$14,366,907
2Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.2025Jack Sinclair1,289,0004,888,1211,700,0853,615,64511,517,223
3Texas Roadhouse, Inc.2025Gerald Morgan1,356,5388,410,9280909,41310,822,133
4Five Below, Inc.2025Winnie Park1,100,0006,792,21502,750,00010,814,084
5Brinker International, Inc.2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
6Grocery Outlet Holding2025Jason Potter925,5394,100,0053,363,334487,0659,501,919
7Carter's Inc.2025Douglas Palladini882,8034,955,42401,225,2007,496,679
8Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.2026Julie Masino1,030,0003,476,1871,158,7381,031,9316,928,561
9Weis Markets, Inc.2025Jonathan Weis1,385,567——5,069,5756,756,936
10Bloomin' Brands, Inc.2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
11National Vision Holdings, Inc.2025Alexander Wilkes734,6163,156,88701,259,4685,198,862
12Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc.2025Eric van der Valk771,2501,600,0281,599,9991,025,8185,036,744
13Ingles Markets Inc.2025James Lanning1,120,000———3,130,472
14Village Super Market, Inc.2025John Sumas818,2120001,528,607
15PriceSmart, Inc.2025Robert Price00000
—Leslie's, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Sleep Number Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Grocery Outlet Holding42.1%PSU 50 · Options 50NoKorn Ferry
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Brinker International, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Carter's Inc.91%RSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Five Below, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian
Ingles Markets Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Leslie's, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
National Vision Holdings, Inc.196.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 25 · Option 25not disclosedExequity
PriceSmart, Inc.100%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Sleep Number Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.187%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoMeridian
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.65%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Village Super Market, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosednot disclosed
Weis Markets, Inc.not disclosedCash LTIP 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Grocery Outlet Holding in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jason Potter (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Grocery Outlet Holding in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,501,919.
How does Grocery Outlet Holding's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jason Potter's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of Grocery Outlet Holding's disclosed peer group.
What is Grocery Outlet Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Grocery Outlet Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 274.6:1.
How did shareholders vote on Grocery Outlet Holding's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.72% of shareholders supported Grocery Outlet Holding's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Grocery Outlet Holding spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Grocery Outlet Holding reported total board compensation of $2,407,491 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jason PotterDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 9,501,919. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1209272–1209281
2Section 01, Christopher MillerDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 2,345,544. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1225092–1225101
3Section 01, Steven WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 1,770,229. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1237185–1237194
4Section 01, Ramesh ChikkalaDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 1,708,555. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 1276527–1276536
5Section 01, Pamela BurkeDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 1,649,712. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 1264626–1264635
6Section 01, Andrea BortnerDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 1,511,429. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1248854–1248863
7Section 01, Luke ThompsonDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 1,423,331. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1260393–1260402
8Section 01, Eric LindbergDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 876,098. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1213481–1213488
9Section 01, Lindsay GrayDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 664,272. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1229284–1229291
10Section 03, Christopher Miller RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1391948–1391955
11Section 03, Christopher Miller OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1397554–1397561
12Section 03, Andrea Bortner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1443034–1443041
13Section 03, Christopher Miller PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1386344–1386351
14Section 03, Ramesh Chikkala PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Lindsay Gray PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1409092–1409099
16Section 03, Jason Potter RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Jason Potter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1346598–1346607
18Section 03, Jason Potter OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Pamela Burke PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1477149–1477156
20Section 03, Lindsay Gray OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1414698–1414705
21Section 03, Andrea Bortner OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1448640–1448647
22Section 03, Jason Potter OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1363422–1363431
23Section 03, Pamela Burke OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1482755–1482762
24Section 03, Ramesh Chikkala OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1500700–1500707
25Section 03, Luke Thompson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1465610–1465617
26Section 03, Luke Thompson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1460004–1460011
27Section 03, Eric Lindberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1374974–1374981
28Section 03, Steven Wilson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1431669–1431676
29Section 03, Steven Wilson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001771515-26-000045Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1426062–1426069
30Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 274.6 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2103498–2103504
31Section 08, Erik D. RagatzDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,009. Filing ↗machine: span 686829–687013
32Section 08, John E. BachmanDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,966. Filing ↗machine: span 673979–674163
33Section 08, Kenneth AltermanDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,009. Filing ↗machine: span 672147–672331
34Section 08, Thomas HermanDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,009. Filing ↗machine: span 677647–677831
35Section 08, Mary Kay HabenDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,004. Filing ↗machine: span 675813–675997
36Section 08, Carey F. JarosDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,001. Filing ↗machine: span 679481–679665
37Section 08, Jeffrey R. YorkDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,009. Filing ↗machine: span 688888–689072
38Section 08, Gail Moody-ByrdDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,012. Filing ↗machine: span 684994–685178
39Section 08, Lawrence P. MolloyDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,236. Filing ↗machine: span 683159–683343
40Section 08, Michael K. KobayashiDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,236. Filing ↗machine: span 681321–681505
41Section 08, Jason PotterDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 08, Eric J. Lindberg JrDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
43Section 08, Felicia D. ThorntonDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
44Section 08, Frances L. AllenDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael K. Kobayashi 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001311099-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mary Kay Haben 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001190910-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Carey F. Jaros 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001823561-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Eric J. Lindberg Jr. 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001779740-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Lawrence P. Molloy 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001412065-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jeffrey R. York 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001780265-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John E. Bachman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001670760-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Frances L. Allen 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001497561-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Felicia D. Thornton 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001219356-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Christopher Miller 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140135-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Ian Daniel Ferry 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140037-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Ian Daniel Ferry 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140037-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christopher Miller 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140135-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Susan Michelle Leary 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140131-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Susan Michelle Leary 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002140131-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Christopher Miller 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220002140135-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Christopher Miller 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290002140135-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Carey F. Jaros 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-310001823561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Carey F. Jaros 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-310001823561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Christopher Miller 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210002140135-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Frank Michael Kerr 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002084658-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Carey F. Jaros 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001823561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001771515-26-000058Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.72% (votes for as printed: 79,042,800). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001771515-25-000121Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.91% (votes for as printed: 79,108,489). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001771515-24-000106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.86% (votes for as printed: 76,583,625). Filing ↗
70Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
71Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
72Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 907,419 + equity 1,500,072 + all other 0 = 2,407,491, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,407,491
73Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-140001826470-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,366,907. Filing ↗machine: span 1793598–1793608
74Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001575515-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,517,223. Filing ↗machine: span 647395–647405
75Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041771CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972
76Five Below, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001193125-26-199315CEO total compensation as printed in Five Below, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,814,084. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 514821–514831
77Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
78Grocery Outlet Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001771515-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Grocery Outlet Holding's own proxy. As printed: 9,501,919. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1209272–1209281
79Carter's Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001060822-26-000059CEO total compensation as printed in Carter's Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,496,679. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1027158–1027168
80Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001104659-26-114062CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,928,561. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 649835–649844
81Weis Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000105418-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Weis Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,756,936. Filing ↗
82Bloomin' Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001546417-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin' Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492
83National Vision Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642CEO total compensation as printed in National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,198,862. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1093143–1093152
84Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018292CEO total compensation as printed in Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,036,744. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 659649–659658
85Ingles Markets Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012518CEO total compensation as printed in Ingles Markets Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,130,472. Filing ↗
86Village Super Market, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481CEO total compensation as printed in Village Super Market, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,528,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 180541–180551
87PriceSmart, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190001041803-25-000078CEO total compensation as printed in PriceSmart, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Carter's Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001060822-26-000059Carter's Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Five Below, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-199315Five Below, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001575515-26-000013Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. names Grocery Outlet Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018292Ollie's Bargain Market Holdings, Inc. names Grocery Outlet Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Bloomin' Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001546417-26-000015Bloomin' Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114062Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Ingles Markets Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012518Ingles Markets Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, National Vision Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018642National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001826470-26-000040Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041771Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Grocery Outlet Holding. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Weis Markets, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000105418-26-000025Weis Markets, Inc. names Grocery Outlet Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.