Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-09

National Vision Holdings, Inc. (EYE)

CEO Alexander Wilkes was paid $5,198,862 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 110.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-018642 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,290,696
L. Reade Fahs total, FY2025
Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO Alexander Wilkes: $5,198,862
22nd
CEO (Alexander Wilkes) pay percentile vs peers
172:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Alexander Wilkes (Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,198,862 (base salary $734,616) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-018642, filed 2026-05-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EYE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
L. Reade Fahs$908,154$0$4,313,738$0$2,024,980$0$43,824$7,290,696
Executive Chairman
Alexander Wilkes734,61603,156,88701,259,468047,8915,198,862
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Mark Banner536,53801,078,4500648,780013,5132,277,281
President of America's Best
Christopher Laden355,769200,0001,000,0090638,95003,9312,198,659
Chief Financial Officer
Jared Brandman542,3080808,8320702,84506,9312,060,916
Chief Legal & Strategy Officer, Corporate Secretary
Bill Clark443,2310647,0860532,589015,3401,638,246
Chief People Officer
Melissa Rasmussen107,692000001,345,2601,452,952
Former Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Moore149,615000007,050156,665
Special Advisor, Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
L. Reade Fahs$7,290,696$5,052,663$8,617,438↑ +2,238,033
Alexander Wilkes5,198,8622,467,466—↑ +2,731,396
Mark Banner2,277,2811,456,101—↑ +821,180
Christopher Laden2,198,659———
Jared Brandman2,060,916—1,704,808—
Bill Clark1,638,246—1,633,324—
Melissa Rasmussen1,452,9521,165,2281,678,160↑ +287,724
Patrick Moore156,6651,637,3172,849,971↓ −1,480,652

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EYE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the National Vision Holdings, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$7,290,696 L. Reade Fahs total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-018642 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EYE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EYEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EYE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EYE
8 companies name EYE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses EYE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EYE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the National Vision Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Alexander WilkesCEO$5,198,862
Bill ClarkChief People Officer$1,638,246
Jared BrandmanGeneral Counsel$2,060,916
Christopher LadenCFO$2,198,659
L. Reade FahsExecutive Chairman$7,290,696
Mark BannerPresident$2,277,281
Melissa RasmussenCFO$1,452,952
Patrick MooreExecutive$156,665
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Caitlin ZullaIndependent Director$250,016
D. Randolph PeelerLead Independent Director$101,250
James M. McGrannIndependent Director$285,001
Jose ArmarioIndependent Director$250,016
Michael J. NicholsonIndependent Director$285,001
Naomi KelmanIndependent Director$250,016
Susan O'FarrellDirector$275,016
Susan S. JohnsonIndependent Director$269,572
Thomas V. Taylor, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$47,222
Virginia A. HepnerIndependent Director$265,016
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael J. NicholsonDirector2026-06-05A50,000$16$776,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia A. HepnerDirector2026-06-17A11,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. JohnsonDirector2026-06-17A11,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Naomi KelmanDirector2026-06-17A11,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. McGrannDirector2026-06-17A11,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan C. OFarrellDirector2026-06-17A14,57100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. NicholsonDirector2026-06-17A11,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Caitlin ZullaDirector2026-06-17A16,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose ArmarioDirector2026-06-17A16,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BannerPresident, America's Best2026-07-08D11,72800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BannerPresident, America's Best2026-07-08D4,9641996,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BannerPresident, America's Best2026-07-08A11,728——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-07-31A13,768——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-07-31D13,76800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-07-31D6,66022146,786CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-08-19D29,88419565,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-08-19A61,786——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander WilkesDirector2026-08-19D61,78600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana MoeddelCHIEF MERCH. & MC OFFICER2026-09-02A11,395——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana MoeddelCHIEF MERCH. & MC OFFICER2026-09-02D3,1141752,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana MoeddelCHIEF MERCH. & MC OFFICER2026-09-02D11,39500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. CutlerChief Technology Officer2026-09-08D12,99800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. CutlerChief Technology Officer2026-09-08D5,1101786,870CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. CutlerChief Technology Officer2026-09-08A12,998——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Alexander WilkesRSU2025-08-01——41,306—$1,000,018
Mark BannerPSU2025-03-0720,56041,119—82,238578,443
Jared BrandmanRSU2025-03-07——30,839—375,002
Alexander WilkesPSU2025-03-0741,11982,237—164,4741,156,867
L. Reade FahsRSU2025-03-07——164,474—2,000,004
Bill ClarkRSU2025-03-07——24,672—300,012
Jared BrandmanPSU2025-03-0715,42030,839—61,678433,830
L. Reade FahsPSU2025-03-0782,237164,474—328,9482,313,734
Bill ClarkPSU2025-03-0712,33624,672—49,344347,074
Mark BannerRSU2025-03-07——41,119—500,007
Christopher LadenRSU2025-03-31——78,248—1,000,009
Alexander WilkesRSU2025-03-07——82,237—1,000,002
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Alexander Wilkes$2,000,020$1,156,867$036.6%
Mark Banner500,007578,443053.6%
Jared Brandman375,002433,830053.6%
L. Reade Fahs2,000,0042,313,734053.6%
Bill Clark300,012347,074053.6%
Christopher Laden1,000,009000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
L. Reade FahsRSU164,474—$4,268,100
Jared BrandmanRSU38,100—988,695
Jared BrandmanOption3,77945.66—
Mark BannerRSU23,456—608,683
Mark BannerPSU35,184—913,025
Alexander WilkesRSU164,474—4,268,100
Bill ClarkRSU24,672—640,238
Patrick MooreRSU14,161—367,478
Jared BrandmanRSU3,780—98,091
Jared BrandmanRSU10,621—275,615
Bill ClarkRSU10,909—261,836
Bill ClarkRSU6,727—174,566
Jared BrandmanRSU6,350—164,783
Alexander WilkesRSU123,572—3,206,693
Jared BrandmanOption40,68615.74—
Mark BannerRSU82,238—2,134,076
Alexander WilkesRSU82,237—2,134,050
Jared BrandmanRSU61,678—1,600,544
L. Reade FahsRSU56,642—1,469,860
Mark BannerRSU41,119—1,067,038
Bill ClarkRSU38,100—988,695
Christopher LadenRSU78,248—2,030,536
Bill ClarkRSU49,344—1,280,477
L. Reade FahsOption41,08934.82—
Jared BrandmanOption8,79135.19—
L. Reade FahsOption29,68545.66—
Bill ClarkOption23,63028.48—
Jared BrandmanOption4,56634.82—
Bill ClarkOption5,84434.82—
Patrick MooreOption21,09835.19—
Patrick MooreOption18,26234.82—
Patrick MooreOption7,55745.66—
L. Reade FahsOption54,11435.19—
Bill ClarkOption3,77945.66—
Bill ClarkRSU6,350—164,783
L. Reade FahsRSU328,948—8,536,201
L. Reade FahsRSU268,938—6,978,941
L. Reade FahsRSU84,962—2,204,764
Patrick MooreRSU67,236—1,744,774
L. Reade FahsRSU44,823—1,163,157
Alexander WilkesRSU41,306—1,071,891
Jared BrandmanRSU30,839—800,272
Patrick MooreRSU21,241—551,204
Patrick MooreRSU11,206—290,796
Jared BrandmanRSU7,081—183,752
Jared BrandmanRSU5,669—147,111
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We design our compensation programs to attract and retain a talented and experienced executive team with the skills and qualifications to manage and lead the Company effectively and help us achieve these goals. We strive to create the right balance of pay for performance and long-term value creation for our stockholders, while rewarding short-term success and motivating our leaders to execute against our strategic growth initiatives without taking unnecessary risks.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1770,210,3202,022,774136,65697.02%Passed
20252025-06-1865,650,1892,041,52559,51096.9%Passed
20242024-06-1265,304,8957,787,94472,66589.26%Passed
20232023-06-1469,994,1882,319,56325,21396.76%Passed
20222022-06-1573,471,1803,959,01875,20794.89%Passed
20212021-06-0875,824,7851,900,176127,50797.56%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1797.02%a
20252025-06-1896.9%b
20242024-06-1289.26%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal 2), and the approval of the ratification of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 3) you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For each of Proposals 2 and 3, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal 2), and the approval of the ratification of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 3) you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For each of Proposals 2 and 3, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal 2), approval of the amendment to the 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan (Proposal 4), and the approval of the ratification of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 5) you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For each of Proposals 2 and 4, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)172 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,198,862
Median employee compensation$30,168
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James M. McGrannIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected$71,667$213,334$0$0$0$285,001
Michael J. NicholsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected71,667213,334000285,001
Susan O'Farrell105,000170,016000275,016
Susan S. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair)99,556170,016000269,572
Virginia A. HepnerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)95,000170,016000265,016
Jose ArmarioIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,000170,016000250,016
Caitlin ZullaIndependent · Compensation80,000170,016000250,016
Naomi KelmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation80,000170,016000250,016
D. Randolph PeelerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance101,250—000101,250
Thomas V. Taylor, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY47,222—00047,222
Alexander N. WilkesEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
L. Reade FahsEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($400,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$831,362
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,446,764
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,278,126

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies National Vision Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including National Vision Holdings, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan$1,400,000$16,556,872$0$1,220,100$19,193,988
2The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
3Merit Medical Systems, Inc.2025Fred Lampropoulos1,890,0009,313,60601,882,89413,755,143
4RadNet, Inc.2025Howard Berger3,000,0008,999,9660012,087,934
5Five Below, Inc.2025Winnie Park1,100,0006,792,21502,750,00010,814,084
6Embecta Corp.2025Devdatt Kurdikar976,9237,000,00801,399,5409,400,088
7Warby Parker Inc.2025Neil Blumenthal575,0008,408,680009,000,180
8Dentsply Sirona Inc.2025Daniel Scavilla431,7533,484,4883,221,523437,1508,760,139
9Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.2025Christopher Hunter1,061,0005,712,01201,135,2707,909,463
10West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.2025Eric Green1,177,2903,327,0481,108,9611,471,6137,190,876
11Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.2025John Sheridan790,5835,367,7960674,0906,858,503
12ICU Medical, Inc.2025Vivek Jain775,0004,500,02301,162,5006,452,042
13Surgery Partners Inc.2025J. Eric Evans1,050,0005,000,000006,083,862
14Oxford Industries, Inc.2025Thomas Chubb III900,0003,942,2050388,4405,529,136
15National Vision Holdings, Inc.2025Alexander Wilkes734,6163,156,88701,259,4685,198,862
16Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.2025Eric van der Valk771,2501,600,0281,599,9991,025,8185,036,744
17Caleres, Inc.2025John Schmidt1,150,0002,500,016004,143,930
18Columbia Sportswear Co.2025Timothy Boyle1,080,000001,938,7203,036,220
19Fossil Group, Inc.2025Franco Fogliato1,100,000174,60001,441,4402,729,504

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
National Vision Holdings, Inc.196.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.85.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoWTW
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Caleres, Inc.not disclosedCash LTI 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Columbia Sportswear Co.57%not disclosedYes — three year relative total shareholder return (Relative TSR)FW Cook
Dentsply Sirona Inc.66%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Embecta Corp.110.2%not disclosedNoKorn Ferry
Five Below, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian
Fossil Group, Inc.100.8%not disclosedNoKorn Ferry
ICU Medical, Inc.150%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.124.53%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Oxford Industries, Inc.43%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator groupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
RadNet, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Surgery Partners Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance compared to the Russell 3000 index in the three-year period between 2025 and 2027WTW
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Warby Parker Inc.73.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at National Vision Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, L. Reade Fahs (Executive Chairman) was the highest-paid executive at National Vision Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,290,696.
How does National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Alexander Wilkes's total compensation ranked at the 22nd percentile of National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 172:1.
How did shareholders vote on National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.02% of shareholders supported National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does National Vision Holdings, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, National Vision Holdings, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,278,126 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, L. Reade FahsDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,290,696. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1079217–1079226
2Section 01, Alexander WilkesDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,198,862. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1093143–1093152
3Section 01, Mark BannerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,277,281. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 1108336–1108345
4Section 01, Christopher LadenDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,198,659. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 1102640–1102649
5Section 01, Jared BrandmanDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,060,916. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1118173–1118182
6Section 01, Bill ClarkDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,638,246. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 1132286–1132295
7Section 01, Melissa RasmussenDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,452,952. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c25 · span 1161118–1161127
8Section 01, Patrick MooreDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 156,665. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r16 · c25 · span 1147097–1147104
9Section 03, Alexander Wilkes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1251154–1251163
10Section 03, Mark Banner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Jared Brandman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1295568–1295575
12Section 03, Alexander Wilkes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, L. Reade Fahs RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1226579–1226588
14Section 03, Bill Clark RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1314236–1314243
15Section 03, Jared Brandman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, L. Reade Fahs PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Bill Clark PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Mark Banner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1280280–1280287
19Section 03, Christopher Laden RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1261613–1261622
20Section 03, Alexander Wilkes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-018642Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1245304–1245313
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-04—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 172 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1860677–1860682
22Section 08, James M. McGrannDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,001. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c13 · span 607502–607678
23Section 08, Michael J. NicholsonDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,001. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c13 · span 610195–610202
24Section 08, Susan O'FarrellDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,016. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c13 · span 612874–613050
25Section 08, Susan S. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,572. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c13 · span 602101–602277
26Section 08, Virginia A. HepnerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,016. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c13 · span 599223–599399
27Section 08, Jose ArmarioDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,016. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r3 · c13 · span 596694–596870
28Section 08, Caitlin ZullaDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,016. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c13 · span 615398–615574
29Section 08, Naomi KelmanDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,016. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c13 · span 604624–604800
30Section 08, D. Randolph PeelerDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,250. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r2 · c4 · span 592270–592449
31Section 08, Thomas V. Taylor, JrDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,222. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c4 · span 619179–619400
32Section 08, Alexander N. WilkesDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, L. Reade FahsDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael J. Nicholson 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001412597-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Virginia A. Hepner 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001397236-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Susan S. Johnson 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001616181-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Naomi Kelman 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001822869-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, James M. McGrann 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002060756-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Susan C. OFarrell 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001830049-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael J. Nicholson 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001412597-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Caitlin Zulla 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002031509-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jose Armario 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001377480-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark Banner 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090002029231-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark Banner 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090002029231-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mark Banner 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090002029231-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002032275-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002032275-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002032275-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002032275-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002032275-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Alexander Wilkes 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002032275-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Ana Moeddel 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030002083688-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Ana Moeddel 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030002083688-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ana Moeddel 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030002083688-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David G. Cutler 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090002083693-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David G. Cutler 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090002083693-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, David G. Cutler 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090002083693-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001628280-26-044630Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 70,210,320). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-230001710155-25-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.9% (votes for as printed: 65,650,189). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001710155-24-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.26% (votes for as printed: 65,304,895). Filing ↗
61Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
62Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
63Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 831,362 + equity 1,446,764 + all other 0 = 2,278,126, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,278,126
64Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
65The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
66Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000856982-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879
67RadNet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001683168-26-003086CEO total compensation as printed in RadNet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,087,934. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r1 · c26 · span 428610–428620
68Five Below, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001193125-26-199315CEO total compensation as printed in Five Below, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,814,084. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 514821–514831
69Embecta Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001140361-25-046025CEO total compensation as printed in Embecta Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,400,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 968408–968417
70Warby Parker Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050432CEO total compensation as printed in Warby Parker Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,000,180. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r1 · c32 · span 611995–612004
71Dentsply Sirona Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125CEO total compensation as printed in Dentsply Sirona Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387
72Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011130CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,909,463. Filing ↗
73West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026778CEO total compensation as printed in West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,190,876. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r7 · c18 · span 1241781–1241790
74Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001438133-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,503. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 866963–866972
75ICU Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000883984-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in ICU Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,452,042. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 432290–432299
76Surgery Partners Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001638833-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872
77Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130000075288-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889
78National Vision Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018642CEO total compensation as printed in National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,198,862. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1093143–1093152
79Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018292CEO total compensation as printed in Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,036,744. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 659649–659658
80Caleres, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809CEO total compensation as printed in Caleres, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233
81Columbia Sportswear Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001050797-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Sportswear Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,036,220. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c27 · span 566267–566276
82Fossil Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-120001193125-26-347185CEO total compensation as printed in Fossil Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,729,504. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c14 · span 939738–939747
83Section 10a, Dentsply Sirona Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000818479-26-000125Dentsply Sirona Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Surgery Partners Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001638833-26-000039Surgery Partners Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011130Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Five Below, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-199315Five Below, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000075288-26-000032Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438133-26-000034Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026778West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000856982-26-000013Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Warby Parker Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050432Warby Parker Inc. names National Vision Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, RadNet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001683168-26-003086RadNet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Embecta Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046025Embecta Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Fossil Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-347185Fossil Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, ICU Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000883984-26-000019ICU Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Vision Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018292Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. names National Vision Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the National Vision Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EYE Peer Teardown Report