Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FOSL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FOSL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Fogliato | $1,100,000 | $0 | $174,600 | $0 | $1,441,440 | $0 | $13,464 | $2,729,504 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Boyer | 63,626 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 31,755 | 0 | 1,148,266 | 1,993,647 |
| Former Interim Chief Executive Officer and former Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Martin | 475,480 | 300,000 | 198,444 | 0 | 431,250 | 0 | 188,865 | 1,594,039 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Randy Greben | 437,884 | 125,000 | 213,400 | 0 | 431,250 | 0 | 199,081 | 1,406,615 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Fogliato | $2,729,504 | $4,572,040 | — | −1,842,536 |
| Jeffrey Boyer | 1,993,647 | 1,359,664 | — | +633,983 |
| Joe Martin | 1,594,039 | — | — | — |
| Randy Greben | 1,406,615 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Boyer | PSU | — | — | — | 27,140 | — | — |
| Joe Martin | PRSU | — | — | — | 75,000 | — | 72,750 |
| Randy Greben | PRSU | — | — | — | 70,000 | — | 67,900 |
| Joe Martin | PRSU | — | — | — | 5,000 | — | — |
| Franco Fogliato | PRSU | — | — | — | 12,000 | — | — |
| Randy Greben | PRSU | — | — | — | 4,666 | — | — |
| Franco Fogliato | PRSU | — | — | — | 180,000 | — | 174,600 |
| Randy Greben | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 145,500 |
| Joe Martin | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 129,581 | — | 125,694 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Martin | $125,694 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Randy Greben | 145,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Fogliato | RSU | 750,000 | — | $2,820,000 |
| Randy Greben | RSU | 150,000 | — | 564,000 |
| Joe Martin | PSU | 75,000 | — | 282,000 |
| Jeffrey Boyer | RSU | 13,571 | — | 51,027 |
| Jeffrey Boyer | PSU | 13,570 | — | 51,023 |
| Joe Martin | RSU | 129,851 | — | 488,240 |
| Randy Greben | PSU | 70,000 | — | 263,200 |
| Jeffrey Boyer | PSU | 13,571 | — | 51,027 |
| Franco Fogliato | PSU | 180,000 | — | 676,800 |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate and retain executive officers, while aligning the interests of our executives with the interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-19 | 23,219,948 | 1,195,930 | 188,670 | 94.37% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 24,490,366 | 832,667 | 78,981 | 96.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 32,057,400 | 864,713 | 81,248 | 97.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 40,573,108 | 171,794 | 36,177 | 99.49% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 39,705,818 | 109,818 | 73,607 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 34,000,552 | 435,851 | 83,192 | 98.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-19 | 94.37%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 96.41%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 97.37%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposals 2 and 3 and will have no effect with respect to Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5 and will have no effect with respect to Proposal 1.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ What is the effect of an abstention? A stockholder who abstains on some or all matters is considered present for purposes of determining if a quorum is present at the Annual Meeting, but an abstention is not counted as a vote cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela B. CorrieIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $385,000 | $110,077 | $0 | — | $0 | $495,077 |
| Eugene I. DavisIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Strategic Planning and Finance (Chair) · Departed during FY | 485,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 485,000 |
| Marc ReyIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management | 370,000 | 110,077 | 0 | — | 0 | 480,077 |
| Susie CoulterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 370,000 | 110,077 | 0 | — | 0 | 480,077 |
| Kevin MansellIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 195,000 | 110,077 | 0 | — | 0 | 305,077 |
| Gail B. TiffordIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 155,000 | 110,077 | 0 | — | 0 | 265,077 |
| Wendy L. SchoppertIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Management | 96,681 | 113,825 | 0 | — | 0 | 210,506 |
| Pamela J. EdwardsIndependent · Audit | 96,681 | 113,825 | 0 | — | 0 | 210,506 |
| Mark R. BelgyaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Management · Departed during FY | 175,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 175,000 |
| Sebastian J. DiGrandeIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Franco FogliatoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Chandhu NairIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,328,362 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $778,035 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,106,397 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Fossil Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Fossil Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hufnagel | $1,192,308 | $5,800,023 | $0 | $2,663,854 | $10,854,729 |
| 2 | Steven Madden, Ltd. | 2025 | Edward Rosenfeld | 1,135,894 | 6,999,979 | 0 | 0 | 8,164,373 |
| 3 | Lands' End, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew McLean | 1,100,000 | 2,841,491 | 0 | 1,416,250 | 5,914,780 |
| 4 | Oxford Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Chubb III | 900,000 | 3,942,205 | 0 | 388,440 | 5,529,136 |
| 5 | Caleres, Inc. | 2025 | John Schmidt | 1,150,000 | 2,500,016 | 0 | 0 | 4,143,930 |
| 6 | Fossil Group | 2025 | Franco Fogliato | 1,100,000 | 174,600 | 0 | 1,441,440 | 2,729,504 |
| — | Zumiez, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Genesco, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Movado Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Children's Place, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Guess, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fossil Group | 100.8% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| Caleres, Inc. | not disclosed | Cash LTI 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Genesco, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Guess, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lands' End, Inc. | 103% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Movado Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oxford Industries, Inc. | 43% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Steven Madden, Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 52 · RSU 48 | No | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s Human Resources & Compensation Consulting Practice |
| The Children's Place, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 172.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Zumiez, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Franco Fogliato | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 27. As printed: 2,729,504. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c14 · span 939738–939747 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Boyer | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 27. As printed: 1,993,647. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r12 · c14 · span 981047–981056 |
| 3 | Section 01, Joe Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 27. As printed: 1,594,039. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r10 · c14 · span 967310–967319 |
| 4 | Section 01, Randy Greben | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 27. As printed: 1,406,615. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r8 · c14 · span 953589–953598 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jeffrey Boyer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1359157–1359163 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joe Martin PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r11 · c4 · span 1229808–1229814 |
| 7 | Section 03, Randy Greben PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c4 · span 1216024–1216030 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joe Martin PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1382501–1382506 |
| 9 | Section 03, Franco Fogliato PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1382447–1382453 |
| 10 | Section 03, Randy Greben PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1382473–1382478 |
| 11 | Section 03, Franco Fogliato PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c8 · span 937248–937255 |
| 12 | Section 03, Randy Greben RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r5 · c4 · span 1276818–1276825 |
| 13 | Section 03, Joe Martin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “NARRAT IVE DISCLOSURE TO SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r8 · c4 · span 1290613–1290620 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K/A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197497 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Pamela B. Corrie | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,077. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c11 · span 545843–545850 |
| 16 | Section 08, Eugene I. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 485,000. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c3 · span 571294–571301 |
| 17 | Section 08, Marc Rey | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,077. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r22 · c11 · span 617072–617079 |
| 18 | Section 08, Susie Coulter | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,077. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r10 · c11 · span 560010–560017 |
| 19 | Section 08, Kevin Mansell | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,077. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r19 · c11 · span 602913–602920 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gail B. Tifford | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,077. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r28 · c11 · span 645585–645592 |
| 21 | Section 08, Wendy L. Schoppert | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,506. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r25 · c11 · span 631434–631441 |
| 22 | Section 08, Pamela J. Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,506. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r16 · c11 · span 588761–588768 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark R. Belgya | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c3 · span 528582–528589 |
| 24 | Section 08, Sebastian J. DiGrande | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Franco Fogliato | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Chandhu Nair | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-23 | 0001193125-25-330292 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.37% (votes for as printed: 23,219,948). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-25 | 0000883569-24-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.41% (votes for as printed: 24,490,366). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0001104659-23-065263 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.37% (votes for as printed: 32,057,400). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 31 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,328,362 + equity 778,035 + all other 0 = 3,106,397, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,106,397 |
| 33 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011157 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,854,729. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1190459–1190470 |
| 34 | Steven Madden, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001493152-26-015299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steven Madden, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,164,373. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c31 · span 714081–714090 |
| 35 | Lands' End, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036100 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lands' End, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,914,780. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c47 · span 511069–511078 |
| 36 | Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0000075288-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889 |
| 37 | Caleres, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caleres, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233 |
| 38 | Fossil Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fossil Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,729,504. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c14 · span 939738–939747 |
| 39 | Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000075288-26-000032 | Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fossil Group. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Steven Madden, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493152-26-015299 | Steven Madden, Ltd. names Fossil Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011157 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fossil Group. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Lands' End, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036100 | Lands' End, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fossil Group. Filing ↗ |