Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-25

Caleres (CAL)

CEO John Schmidt was paid $4,143,930 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 50.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-158809 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,143,930 ↓
John Schmidt total, FY2025
12th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
204:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

CAL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Schmidt$1,150,000$0$2,500,016$0$0$435,277$58,637$4,143,930
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jack Calandra640,0000460,012001,8382,285,1573,387,007
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Todd Hasty249,039375,000161,01100239,79112,3521,037,193
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer
Daniel Friedman507,0000300,01400196,86119,2001,023,075
Chief Sourcing and Supply Chain Officer
Brian Costello462,40440,000400,0130021,04556,197979,659
Division President--Famous Footwear
Willis Hill500,0000276,014009,58016,075801,669
Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Daniel Karpel115,3850300,0090003,230418,624
Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Schmidt$4,143,930$8,296,239$7,804,523↓ −4,152,309
Jack Calandra3,387,0072,455,4792,191,567↑ +931,528
Todd Hasty1,037,193———
Daniel Friedman1,023,0751,691,5342,295,814↓ −668,459
Brian Costello979,659———
Willis Hill801,669———
Daniel Karpel418,624———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Caleres's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CAL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CAL
11 companies name CAL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CAL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brian CostelloEVP$979,659
Daniel FriedmanExecutive$1,023,075
Jack CalandraCFO$3,387,007
John SchmidtCEO$4,143,930
Daniel KarpelCFO$418,624
Todd HastyExecutive$1,037,193
Willis HillExecutive$801,669
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brenda C. FreemanIndependent Director$280,008
Bruce K. ThornIndependent Director$260,008
Kyle F. GendreauIndependent Director$260,008
Lisa A. FlavinIndependent Director$290,008
Lori H. GreeleyIndependent Director$282,508
Mahendra R. GuptaIndependent Director$280,008
Molly LangensteinIndependent Director$262,058
Steven W. KornIndependent Director$260,008
Ward M. KleinChair of the Board$419,836
Wenda Harris MillardIndependent Director$285,008
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ward M. KleinDirector2026-05-02A1,889$13$24,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly LangensteinDirector2026-05-02A1,8891324,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel R. FreidmanChief Sourcing Officer2026-05-28D11,20715168,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Wenda Harris MillardDirector2026-06-03D4,718——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wenda Harris MillardDirector2026-06-03A4,718——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle F. GendreauDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori H. GreeleyDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ward M. KleinDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wenda Harris MillardDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda C. FreemanDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce K. ThornDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly LangensteinDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Mahendra R. GuptaDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. FlavinDirector2026-06-08A12,19613160,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KarpelSVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-08A15,24400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. BurkeSVP, General Counsel2026-06-08A21,03700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel R. FreidmanChief Sourcing Officer2026-06-08A22,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian CostelloDiv President, Famous Footwear2026-06-08A21,03700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen K. WelterSVP, Chief HR Officer2026-06-08A19,05500CommonForm 4 ↗
Willis HillChief Information Officer2026-06-08A21,03700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KarpelSVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-08A11,43300CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. SchmidtDirector2026-06-08A190,54900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ward M. KleinDirector2026-08-01A1,9501324,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly LangensteinDirector2026-08-01A1,9501324,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen K. WelterSVP, Chief HR Officer2026-09-08D1,8821223,186CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen K. WelterSVP, Chief HR Officer2026-09-11A21,70600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. BurkeSVP, General Counsel2026-09-11A26,31800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KarpelSVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-09-11A29,84500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian CostelloDiv President, Famous Footwear2026-09-11A29,84500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel R. FreidmanChief Sourcing Officer2026-09-11A29,30300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Willis HillChief Information Officer2026-09-11A27,13200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. SchmidtDirector2026-09-11A116,28000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jack CalandraPSU2025-03-24—24—26,776$460,012
Brian CostelloPSU2025-03-24—24—11,642200,010
Daniel KarpelPSU2025-12-111112—22,884300,009
Daniel FriedmanPSU2025-03-24—24—17,463300,014
Willis HillPSU2025-03-24—24—16,066276,014
Brian CostelloPSU2025-09-08—12,962——200,004
John SchmidtPSU2025-03-24—24—145,5192,500,016
Todd HastyPSU2025-03-24—24—9,372161,011
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jack Calandra$0$460,012$0100.0%
Brian Costello0400,0140100.0%
Daniel Karpel0300,0090100.0%
Daniel Friedman0300,0140100.0%
Willis Hill0276,0140100.0%
John Schmidt02,500,0160100.0%
Todd Hasty0161,0110100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Willis HillRSU5,969—$72,941
Daniel FriedmanRSU6,724—82,167
Willis HillRSU6,724—82,167
Willis HillRSU12,933—158,041
Willis HillRSU28,759—351,435
John SchmidtRSU86,506—1,057,103
Willis HillPSU19,657—240,209
John SchmidtRSU73,082—893,062
John SchmidtRSU243,584—2,976,596
John SchmidtPSU159,588—1,950,165
Daniel FriedmanRSU29,658—362,421
Daniel FriedmanPSU17,667—215,891
Daniel FriedmanRSU10,943—133,723
Daniel FriedmanRSU5,471—66,856
Daniel FriedmanRSU17,463—213,398
John SchmidtRSU43,253—528,552
Daniel KarpelRSU22,884—279,642
Willis HillRSU16,066—196,327
Brian CostelloRSU12,962—158,396
Brian CostelloRSU11,642—142,265
John SchmidtRSU145,519—1,778,242
John SchmidtRSU54,812—669,803
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The objectives and philosophy of our executive compensation program is to (a) attract and retain executive talent by setting compensation at a level that is competitive with a similarly-sized industry peer group, (b) encourage and reward superior performance with opportunities for additional compensation aligned with long-term shareholder outcomes, and (c) facilitate equity ownership so that executives will be invested as shareholders in creating and maintaining the Company's long-term value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2823,512,712488,675156,90897.96%Passed
20252025-05-2222,532,1002,463,929298,88290.14%Passed
20242024-05-2326,814,1801,718,627443,10793.98%Passed
20232023-05-2525,344,9942,369,527132,91091.45%Passed
20222022-05-2626,827,6311,776,662201,53493.79%Passed
20212021-05-2727,460,5941,385,370169,91295.2%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2897.96%a
20252025-05-2290.14%b
20242024-05-2393.98%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)204 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,143,930
Median employee compensation$20,314
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ward M. KleinIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Governance and Nominating (Chair)$419,836$160,008$0$0$0$419,836
Lisa A. FlavinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive130,000160,008000290,008
Wenda Harris MillardIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People (Chair) · Executive125,000160,008000285,008
Lori H. GreeleyIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People122,500160,008000282,508
Mahendra R. GuptaIndependent · Audit100,000160,0080020,000280,008
Brenda C. FreemanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce (Chair)120,000160,008000280,008
Molly LangensteinIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce100,000160,008002,050262,058
Steven W. KornIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce · Not standing for re-election100,000160,008000260,008
Kyle F. GendreauIndependent · Audit · Culture, Compensation and People · Technology and Digital Commerce100,000160,00800—260,008
Bruce K. ThornIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce100,000160,008000260,008
John W. SchmidtEmployee director · Executive · Technology and Digital Commerce000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,417,336
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,600,080
All other compensation$22,050
Total cost of the board$3,039,466

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Caleres names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Caleres.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tapestry, Inc.2026Joanne Crevoiserat$1,440,385$23,906,536$2,750,223$5,800,000$33,986,485
2Skechers USA, Inc.2024Robert Greenberg7,031,1988,405,69907,267,57123,525,357
3Abercrombie & Fitch2025Fran Horowitz1,400,00010,456,90301,372,00013,300,257
4Kontoor Brands, Inc.2025Scott Baxter1,287,5007,986,31903,462,40913,203,878
5Hanesbrands, Inc.2024Stephen Bratspies1,250,0008,284,39903,306,73912,933,300
6American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.2025Jay Schottenstein1,750,0006,650,0112,850,0011,071,87512,662,838
7G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.2026Morris Goldfarb1,386,9235,999,976—4,832,00012,508,253
8Foot Locker, Inc.2024Mary Dillon1,431,25011,000,0470012,501,074
9Deckers Outdoor Corp.2026Stefano Caroti1,236,5386,999,94703,607,91511,904,992
10The Buckle, Inc.2025Dennis Nelson1,300,0005,713,2000011,706,282
11Under Armour, Inc.2026Kevin Plank903,4629,040,000510,0001,128,15011,597,975
12Crocs, Inc.2025Andrew Rees1,188,4627,432,80202,267,58510,958,007
13Wolverine World Wide, Inc.2025Christopher Hufnagel1,192,3085,800,02302,663,85410,854,729
14Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.2025Steve Lawrence1,080,2886,999,99801,438,1559,560,129
15Guess, Inc.2025Carlos Alberini1,200,0008,036,011009,359,280
16Steve Madden, Ltd.2025Edward Rosenfeld1,135,8946,999,979008,164,373
17Designer Brands, Inc.2025Douglas Howe1,213,1546,116,6550575,3637,919,728
18Carter's, Inc.2025Douglas Palladini882,8034,955,42401,225,2007,496,679
19Oxford Industries, Inc.2025Thomas Chubb III900,0003,942,2050388,4405,529,136
20Dillard's, Inc.2024William Dillard II1,170,000283,78803,064,7004,856,540
21Genesco Inc.2026Mimi Vaughn1,025,0002,717,4220653,3104,444,023
22Caleres2025John Schmidt1,150,0002,500,016004,143,930
23Columbia Sportswear Company2025Timothy Boyle1,080,000001,938,7203,036,220
24Fossil Group, Inc.2025Franco Fogliato1,100,000174,60001,441,4402,729,504
25Urban Outfitters, Inc.2026Richard A. Hayne1001,000,0001,042,012
—Hibbett, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Shoe Carnival, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—The Children's Place, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Caleresnot disclosedCash LTI 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Abercrombie & Fitch49%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. compensation peer groupSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.75.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook)
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 30 · RSU 20not disclosedFW Cook
Carter's, Inc.91%RSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Columbia Sportswear Company57%not disclosedYes — three year relative total shareholder return (Relative TSR)FW Cook
Crocs, Inc.not disclosedPSU 34 · RSU 33Yes — 2025-2027 Revenue/rTSRMeridian
Deckers Outdoor Corp.173%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Designer Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry
Dillard's, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAON
Foot Locker, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRCompensation Advisory Partners
Fossil Group, Inc.100.8%not disclosedNoKorn Ferry
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Genesco Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedF.W. Cook
Guess, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Hanesbrands, Inc.not disclosedPSA 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year rTSR (3-Year Cumulative)FW Cook
Hibbett, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Kontoor Brands, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc
Oxford Industries, Inc.43%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator groupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Shoe Carnival, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Skechers USA, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Steve Madden, Ltd.not disclosedPSU 52 · RSU 48NoArthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s Human Resources & Compensation Consulting Practice
Tapestry, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
The Buckle, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Children's Place, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Under Armour, Inc.60%RSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
Urban Outfitters, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry Hay Group
Wolverine World Wide, Inc.172.4%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Caleres in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Schmidt (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Caleres in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,143,930.
How does Caleres's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Schmidt's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of Caleres's disclosed peer group.
What is Caleres's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Caleres's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 204:1.
How did shareholders vote on Caleres's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.96% of shareholders supported Caleres's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Caleres spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Caleres reported total board compensation of $3,039,466 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John SchmidtDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233
2Section 01, Jack CalandraDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 3,387,007. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c44 · span 1068157–1068166
3Section 01, Todd HastyDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,037,193. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c44 · span 1125630–1125639
4Section 01, Daniel FriedmanDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,023,075. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c44 · span 1102943–1102952
5Section 01, Brian CostelloDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 979,659. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c44 · span 1093053–1093060
6Section 01, Willis HillDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 801,669. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c44 · span 1115702–1115709
7Section 01, Daniel KarpelDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 418,624. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c44 · span 1083120–1083127
8Section 03, Jack Calandra PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r9 · c3 · span 1199418–1199420
9Section 03, Brian Costello PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r18 · c3 · span 444877–444879
10Section 03, Daniel Karpel PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r13 · c3 · span 1213248–1213250
11Section 03, Daniel Friedman PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r20 · c3 · span 1236152–1236154
12Section 03, Willis Hill PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r24 · c3 · span 1250104–1250106
13Section 03, Brian Costello PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r17 · c45 · span 1229120–1229126
14Section 03, John Schmidt PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t278 · r2 · c9 · span 1147218–1147220
15Section 03, Todd Hasty PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r28 · c3 · span 1264054–1264056
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1681772–1681777
17Section 08, Ward M. KleinDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,836. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r9 · c23 · span 372836–372843
18Section 08, Lisa A. FlavinDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c23 · span 357918–357926
19Section 08, Wenda Harris MillardDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r12 · c23 · span 381802–381809
20Section 08, Lori H. GreeleyDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,508. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c23 · span 366808–366815
21Section 08, Mahendra R. GuptaDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c23 · span 369824–369831
22Section 08, Brenda C. FreemanDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c23 · span 360936–360943
23Section 08, Molly LangensteinDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,058. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r11 · c23 · span 378782–378789
24Section 08, Steven W. KornDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r10 · c23 · span 375850–375857
25Section 08, Kyle F. GendreauDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c23 · span 363793–363800
26Section 08, Bruce K. ThornDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r13 · c23 · span 384816–384823
27Section 08, John W. SchmidtDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Ward M. Klein 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000014707-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000014707-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Daniel R. Freidman 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000014707-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040000014707-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040000014707-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kyle F. Gendreau 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lori H. Greeley 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ward M. Klein 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Brenda C. Freeman 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Bruce K. Thorn 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mahendra R. Gupta 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Lisa A. Flavin 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Daniel Karpel 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Thomas C. Burke 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Daniel R. Freidman 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Brian Costello 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kathleen K. Welter 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Willis Hill 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Daniel Karpel 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John W. Schmidt 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000014707-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ward M. Klein 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030000014707-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030000014707-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Kathleen K. Welter 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090000014707-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kathleen K. Welter 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Thomas C. Burke 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Daniel Karpel 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000153Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Brian Costello 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Daniel R. Freidman 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Willis Hill 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John W. Schmidt 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000014707-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280000014707-26-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.96% (votes for as printed: 23,512,712). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230000014707-25-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 22,532,100). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230000014707-24-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.98% (votes for as printed: 26,814,180). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,417,336 + equity 1,600,080 + all other 22,050 = 3,039,466, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,039,466
66Tapestry, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001116132-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Tapestry, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,986,485. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1370584–1370594
67Skechers USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-080000950170-25-052070CEO total compensation as printed in Skechers USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,525,357. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 722879–722889
68Abercrombie & Fitch, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001018840-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Abercrombie & Fitch's own proxy. As printed: 13,300,257. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r3 · c8 · span 903659–903669
69Kontoor Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001760965-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Kontoor Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,203,878. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 704033–704043
70Hanesbrands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170001104659-25-024433CEO total compensation as printed in Hanesbrands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,933,300. Filing ↗machine: span 1485257–1485267
71American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227158CEO total compensation as printed in American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,662,838. Filing ↗machine: span 883129–883139
72G-III Apparel Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055621CEO total compensation as printed in G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,508,253. Filing ↗
73Foot Locker, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033769CEO total compensation as printed in Foot Locker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,501,074. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 2181785–2181795
74Deckers Outdoor Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240000910521-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,904,992. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 866385–866395
75The Buckle, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220000885245-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in The Buckle, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,706,282. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c54 · span 327971–327981
76Under Armour, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150001336917-26-000102CEO total compensation as printed in Under Armour, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,597,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 595286–595296
77Crocs, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001334036-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Crocs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,958,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 620259–620269
78Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011157CEO total compensation as printed in Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,854,729. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1190459–1190470
79Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001817358-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581
80Guess, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-160001193125-25-121303CEO total compensation as printed in Guess, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,359,280. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c35 · span 611496–611505
81Steve Madden, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001493152-26-015299CEO total compensation as printed in Steve Madden, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,164,373. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c31 · span 714081–714090
82Designer Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001319947-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Designer Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,919,728. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 878960–878970
83Carter's, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001060822-26-000059CEO total compensation as printed in Carter's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,496,679. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1027158–1027168
84Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130000075288-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889
85Dillard's, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001558370-25-004480CEO total compensation as printed in Dillard's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,856,540. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 518230–518239
86Genesco Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-150001193125-26-271251CEO total compensation as printed in Genesco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,444,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1025450–1025459
87Caleres (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158809CEO total compensation as printed in Caleres's own proxy. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233
88Columbia Sportswear Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001050797-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Sportswear Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,036,220. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c27 · span 566267–566276
89Fossil Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-120001193125-26-347185CEO total compensation as printed in Fossil Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,729,504. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c14 · span 939738–939747
90Urban Outfitters, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137990CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,042,012. Filing ↗machine: span 291771–291780
91Section 10a, Abercrombie & Fitch reciprocityDEF 14A—0001018840-26-000022Abercrombie & Fitch's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001817358-26-000063Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Carter's, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001060822-26-000059Carter's, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Deckers Outdoor Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910521-26-000018Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Designer Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001319947-26-000032Designer Brands, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Foot Locker, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033769Foot Locker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Fossil Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-347185Fossil Group, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055621G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Guess, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-121303Guess, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Steve Madden, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-015299Steve Madden, Ltd. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Skechers USA, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-052070Skechers USA, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Urban Outfitters, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-070459Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011157Wolverine World Wide, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-227158American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Kontoor Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001760965-26-000020Kontoor Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Crocs, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001334036-26-000020Crocs, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Genesco Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-271251Genesco Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Dillard's, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004480Dillard's, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Hanesbrands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-024433Hanesbrands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000075288-26-000032Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Tapestry, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001116132-26-000024Tapestry, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Under Armour, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001336917-26-000102Under Armour, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.