Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CAL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CAL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Schmidt | $1,150,000 | $0 | $2,500,016 | $0 | $0 | $435,277 | $58,637 | $4,143,930 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jack Calandra | 640,000 | 0 | 460,012 | 0 | 0 | 1,838 | 2,285,157 | 3,387,007 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Hasty | 249,039 | 375,000 | 161,011 | 0 | 0 | 239,791 | 12,352 | 1,037,193 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Friedman | 507,000 | 0 | 300,014 | 0 | 0 | 196,861 | 19,200 | 1,023,075 |
| Chief Sourcing and Supply Chain Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Costello | 462,404 | 40,000 | 400,013 | 0 | 0 | 21,045 | 56,197 | 979,659 |
| Division President--Famous Footwear | ||||||||
| Willis Hill | 500,000 | 0 | 276,014 | 0 | 0 | 9,580 | 16,075 | 801,669 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Karpel | 115,385 | 0 | 300,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,230 | 418,624 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Schmidt | $4,143,930 | — | — | — |
| Jack Calandra | 3,387,007 | — | — | — |
| Todd Hasty | 1,037,193 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Friedman | 1,023,075 | — | — | — |
| Brian Costello | 979,659 | — | — | — |
| Willis Hill | 801,669 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Karpel | 418,624 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-05-02 | A | 1,889 | $13 | $24,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ward M. Klein | Director | 2026-05-02 | A | 1,889 | 13 | 24,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel R. Freidman | Chief Sourcing Officer | 2026-05-28 | D | 11,207 | 15 | 168,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wenda Harris Millard | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 4,718 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wenda Harris Millard | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 4,718 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kyle F. Gendreau | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Willis Hill | Chief Information Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 21,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa A. Flavin | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen K. Welter | SVP, Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 19,055 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel R. Freidman | Chief Sourcing Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 22,866 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Costello | Div President, Famous Footwear | 2026-06-08 | A | 21,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Karpel | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 11,433 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Burke | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-06-08 | A | 21,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Schmidt | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 190,549 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahendra R. Gupta | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce K. Thorn | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brenda C. Freeman | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ward M. Klein | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Karpel | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 15,244 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wenda Harris Millard | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori H. Greeley | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 12,196 | 13 | 160,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Calandra | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 26,776 | $460,012 |
| Brian Costello | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 11,642 | 200,010 |
| Daniel Karpel | PSU | 2025-12-11 | 11 | 12 | — | 22,884 | 300,009 |
| Daniel Friedman | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 17,463 | 300,014 |
| Willis Hill | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 16,066 | 276,014 |
| Brian Costello | PSU | 2025-09-08 | — | 12,962 | — | — | 200,004 |
| John Schmidt | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 145,519 | 2,500,016 |
| Todd Hasty | PSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 24 | — | 9,372 | 161,011 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Calandra | $0 | $460,012 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Brian Costello | 0 | 400,014 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel Karpel | 0 | 300,009 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel Friedman | 0 | 300,014 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Willis Hill | 0 | 276,014 | 0 | 100.0% |
| John Schmidt | 0 | 2,500,016 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Todd Hasty | 0 | 161,011 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willis Hill | RSU | 5,969 | — | $72,941 |
| Daniel Friedman | RSU | 6,724 | — | 82,167 |
| Willis Hill | RSU | 6,724 | — | 82,167 |
| Willis Hill | RSU | 12,933 | — | 158,041 |
| Willis Hill | RSU | 28,759 | — | 351,435 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 86,506 | — | 1,057,103 |
| Willis Hill | PSU | 19,657 | — | 240,209 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 73,082 | — | 893,062 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 243,584 | — | 2,976,596 |
| John Schmidt | PSU | 159,588 | — | 1,950,165 |
| Daniel Friedman | RSU | 29,658 | — | 362,421 |
| Daniel Friedman | PSU | 17,667 | — | 215,891 |
| Daniel Friedman | RSU | 10,943 | — | 133,723 |
| Daniel Friedman | RSU | 5,471 | — | 66,856 |
| Daniel Friedman | RSU | 17,463 | — | 213,398 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 43,253 | — | 528,552 |
| Daniel Karpel | RSU | 22,884 | — | 279,642 |
| Willis Hill | RSU | 16,066 | — | 196,327 |
| Brian Costello | RSU | 12,962 | — | 158,396 |
| Brian Costello | RSU | 11,642 | — | 142,265 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 145,519 | — | 1,778,242 |
| John Schmidt | RSU | 54,812 | — | 669,803 |
The objectives and philosophy of our executive compensation program is to (a) attract and retain executive talent by setting compensation at a level that is competitive with a similarly-sized industry peer group, (b) encourage and reward superior performance with opportunities for additional compensation aligned with long-term shareholder outcomes, and (c) facilitate equity ownership so that executives will be invested as shareholders in creating and maintaining the Company's long-term value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 23,512,712 | 488,675 | 156,908 | 97.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 22,532,100 | 2,463,929 | 298,882 | 90.14% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 26,814,180 | 1,718,627 | 443,107 | 93.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 25,344,994 | 2,369,527 | 132,910 | 91.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 26,827,631 | 1,776,662 | 201,534 | 93.79% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 27,460,594 | 1,385,370 | 169,912 | 95.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 97.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 90.14%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 93.98%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 204 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,143,930 |
| Median employee compensation | $20,314 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward M. KleinIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | $259,828 | $160,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $419,836 |
| Lisa A. FlavinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 130,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,008 |
| Wenda Harris MillardIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People (Chair) · Executive | 125,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,008 |
| Lori H. GreeleyIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People | 122,500 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,508 |
| Mahendra R. GuptaIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 280,008 |
| Brenda C. FreemanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce (Chair) | 120,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,008 |
| Molly LangensteinIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce | 100,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 2,050 | 262,058 |
| Steven W. KornIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,008 |
| Bruce K. ThornIndependent · Culture, Compensation and People · Governance and Nominating · Technology and Digital Commerce | 100,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,008 |
| Kyle F. GendreauIndependent · Audit · Culture, Compensation and People · Technology and Digital Commerce | 100,000 | 160,008 | 0 | 0 | — | 260,008 |
| John W. SchmidtEmployee director · Executive · Technology and Digital Commerce | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,257,328 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,600,080 |
| All other compensation | $22,050 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,879,458 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Caleres names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Caleres.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skechers USA, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Greenberg | $7,031,198 | $8,405,699 | $0 | $7,267,571 | $23,525,357 |
| 2 | Tapestry, Inc. | 2025 | Joanne Crevoiserat | 1,400,000 | 6,573,679 | 3,999,999 | 5,303,200 | 17,340,349 |
| 3 | Abercrombie & Fitch | 2025 | Fran Horowitz | 1,400,000 | 10,456,903 | 0 | 1,372,000 | 13,300,257 |
| 4 | Hanesbrands, Inc. | 2024 | Stephen Bratspies | 1,250,000 | 8,284,399 | 0 | 3,306,739 | 12,933,300 |
| 5 | Foot Locker, Inc. | 2024 | Mary Dillon | 1,431,250 | 11,000,047 | 0 | 0 | 12,501,074 |
| 6 | Deckers Outdoor Corp. | 2026 | Stefano Caroti | 1,236,538 | 6,999,947 | 0 | 3,607,915 | 11,904,992 |
| 7 | Under Armour, Inc. | 2026 | Kevin Plank | 903,462 | 9,040,000 | 510,000 | 1,128,150 | 11,597,975 |
| 8 | Crocs, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Rees | 1,188,462 | 7,432,802 | 0 | 2,267,585 | 10,958,007 |
| 9 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hufnagel | 1,192,308 | 5,800,023 | 0 | 2,663,854 | 10,854,729 |
| 10 | Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | 2025 | Steve Lawrence | 1,080,288 | 6,999,998 | 0 | 1,438,155 | 9,560,129 |
| 11 | Steve Madden, Ltd. | 2025 | Edward Rosenfeld | 1,135,894 | 6,999,979 | 0 | 0 | 8,164,373 |
| 12 | Designer Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Howe | 1,213,154 | 6,116,655 | 0 | 575,363 | 7,919,728 |
| 13 | Carter's, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Palladini | 882,803 | 4,955,424 | 0 | 1,225,200 | 7,496,679 |
| 14 | Urban Outfitters, Inc. | 2026 | Sheila B. Harrington | 1,136,783 | 1,699,467 | 0 | 3,442,736 | 6,290,916 |
| 15 | Oxford Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Chubb III | 900,000 | 3,942,205 | 0 | 388,440 | 5,529,136 |
| 16 | Caleres | 2025 | John Schmidt | 1,150,000 | 2,500,016 | 0 | 0 | 4,143,930 |
| 17 | Columbia Sportswear Company | 2025 | Timothy Boyle | 1,080,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,938,720 | 3,036,220 |
| 18 | Fossil Group, Inc. | 2025 | Franco Fogliato | 1,100,000 | 174,600 | 0 | 1,441,440 | 2,729,504 |
| — | American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Kontoor Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Genesco Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Dillard's, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Shoe Carnival, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Guess, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Hibbett, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Buckle, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Children's Place, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caleres | not disclosed | Cash LTI 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Abercrombie & Fitch | 49% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. compensation peer group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | 75.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook) |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Carter's, Inc. | 91% | RSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 57% | not disclosed | Yes — three year relative total shareholder return (Relative TSR) | FW Cook |
| Crocs, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 34 · RSU 33 | Yes — 2025-2027 Revenue/rTSR | Meridian |
| Deckers Outdoor Corp. | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Designer Brands, Inc. | 31.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Dillard's, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Foot Locker, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Fossil Group, Inc. | 100.8% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Genesco Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Guess, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hanesbrands, Inc. | 165.34% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year rTSR (3-Year Cumulative) | FW Cook |
| Hibbett, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kontoor Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oxford Industries, Inc. | 43% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shoe Carnival, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Skechers USA, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Steve Madden, Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 52 · RSU 48 | No | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s Human Resources & Compensation Consulting Practice |
| Tapestry, Inc. | 189.4% | Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook and Co., Inc. |
| The Buckle, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Children's Place, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Under Armour, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry Hay Group |
| Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 172.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jack Calandra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 3,387,007. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c44 · span 1068157–1068166 |
| 3 | Section 01, Todd Hasty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,037,193. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c44 · span 1125630–1125639 |
| 4 | Section 01, Daniel Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,023,075. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c44 · span 1102943–1102952 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Costello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 979,659. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c44 · span 1093053–1093060 |
| 6 | Section 01, Willis Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 801,669. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c44 · span 1115702–1115709 |
| 7 | Section 01, Daniel Karpel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 418,624. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c44 · span 1083120–1083127 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jack Calandra PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r9 · c3 · span 1199418–1199420 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Costello PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r18 · c3 · span 444877–444879 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel Karpel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r13 · c3 · span 1213248–1213250 |
| 11 | Section 03, Daniel Friedman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r20 · c3 · span 1236152–1236154 |
| 12 | Section 03, Willis Hill PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r24 · c3 · span 1250104–1250106 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brian Costello PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r17 · c45 · span 1229120–1229126 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Schmidt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t278 · r2 · c9 · span 1147218–1147220 |
| 15 | Section 03, Todd Hasty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r28 · c3 · span 1264054–1264056 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1681772–1681777 |
| 17 | Section 08, Ward M. Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,836. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r9 · c23 · span 372836–372843 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lisa A. Flavin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c23 · span 357919–357927 |
| 19 | Section 08, Wenda Harris Millard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r12 · c23 · span 381802–381809 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lori H. Greeley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,508. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c23 · span 366808–366815 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mahendra R. Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c23 · span 369824–369831 |
| 22 | Section 08, Brenda C. Freeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c23 · span 360936–360943 |
| 23 | Section 08, Molly Langenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,058. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r11 · c23 · span 378782–378789 |
| 24 | Section 08, Steven W. Korn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r10 · c23 · span 375850–375857 |
| 25 | Section 08, Bruce K. Thorn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r13 · c23 · span 384816–384823 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kyle F. Gendreau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,008. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c23 · span 363793–363800 |
| 27 | Section 08, John W. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000014707-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ward M. Klein 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000014707-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Daniel R. Freidman 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0000014707-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0000014707-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0000014707-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Kyle F. Gendreau 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Willis Hill 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Lisa A. Flavin 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kathleen K. Welter 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Daniel R. Freidman 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Brian Costello 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Daniel Karpel 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas C. Burke 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John W. Schmidt 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mahendra R. Gupta 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Bruce K. Thorn 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Brenda C. Freeman 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ward M. Klein 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Daniel Karpel 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Wenda Harris Millard 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Lori H. Greeley 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000014707-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0000014707-26-000070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.96% (votes for as printed: 23,512,712). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000014707-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 22,532,100). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0000014707-24-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.98% (votes for as printed: 26,814,180). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,257,328 + equity 1,600,080 + all other 22,050 = 2,879,458, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,879,458 |
| 55 | Skechers USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0000950170-25-052070 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skechers USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,525,357. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 722879–722889 |
| 56 | Tapestry, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-26 | 0001140361-25-036303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tapestry, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,340,349. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c25 · span 1671584–1671594 |
| 57 | Abercrombie & Fitch, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001018840-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abercrombie & Fitch's own proxy. As printed: 13,300,257. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r3 · c8 · span 903659–903669 |
| 58 | Hanesbrands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0001104659-25-024433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanesbrands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,933,300. Filing ↗machine: span 1485257–1485267 |
| 59 | Foot Locker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Foot Locker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,501,074. Filing ↗machine: t258 · r2 · c28 · span 2181785–2181795 |
| 60 | Deckers Outdoor Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0000910521-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,904,992. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 866385–866395 |
| 61 | Under Armour, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001336917-26-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Under Armour, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,597,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 595286–595296 |
| 62 | Crocs, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001334036-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crocs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,958,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 620259–620269 |
| 63 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011157 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,854,729. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1190459–1190470 |
| 64 | Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581 |
| 65 | Steve Madden, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001493152-26-015299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steve Madden, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,164,373. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c31 · span 714081–714090 |
| 66 | Designer Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-07 | 0001319947-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Designer Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,919,728. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 878960–878970 |
| 67 | Carter's, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001060822-26-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carter's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,496,679. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1027158–1027168 |
| 68 | Urban Outfitters, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137990 | CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,290,916. Filing ↗machine: span 307336–307345 |
| 69 | Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0000075288-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889 |
| 70 | Caleres (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caleres's own proxy. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233 |
| 71 | Columbia Sportswear Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001050797-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Sportswear Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,036,220. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c27 · span 566267–566276 |
| 72 | Fossil Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fossil Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,729,504. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c14 · span 939738–939747 |
| 73 | Section 10a, Carter's, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001060822-26-000059 | Carter's, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Crocs, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001334036-26-000020 | Crocs, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011157 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Skechers USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-052070 | Skechers USA, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Foot Locker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033769 | Foot Locker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Fossil Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-347185 | Fossil Group, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Steve Madden, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493152-26-015299 | Steve Madden, Ltd. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001817358-26-000063 | Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Urban Outfitters, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-070459 | Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Deckers Outdoor Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910521-26-000018 | Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Hanesbrands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-024433 | Hanesbrands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000075288-26-000032 | Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Tapestry, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-036303 | Tapestry, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Under Armour, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001336917-26-000102 | Under Armour, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Designer Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001319947-26-000032 | Designer Brands, Inc. names Caleres in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Abercrombie & Fitch reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001018840-26-000022 | Abercrombie & Fitch's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caleres. Filing ↗ |