CEO Jay Schottenstein was paid $12,662,838 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-227158 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,662,838 ↓ Jay Schottenstein total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 1,691:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.61% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read American Eagle Outfitters's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AEO reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AEO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Schottenstein | $1,750,000 | $0 | $6,650,011 | $2,850,001 | $1,071,875 | $0 | $340,951 | $12,662,838 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Foyle | 1,500,000 | 0 | 3,422,995 | 1,467,002 | 787,500 | 0 | 71,810 | 7,249,307 |
| President, Executive Creative Officer AE and Aerie | ||||||||
| Michael Mathias | 900,000 | 0 | 1,308,990 | 561,000 | 315,000 | 0 | 11,827 | 3,096,817 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Marisa Baldwin | 625,000 | 0 | 689,499 | 295,499 | 175,000 | 0 | 73,072 | 1,858,070 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Beth Henke | 496,904 | 0 | 509,992 | 89,999 | 113,046 | 0 | 12,530 | 1,222,471 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Schottenstein | $12,662,838 | $14,980,527 | $16,793,219 | ↓ −2,317,689 |
| Jennifer Foyle | 7,249,307 | 8,942,967 | 10,374,152 | ↓ −1,693,660 |
| Michael Mathias | 3,096,817 | 3,772,961 | 4,337,039 | ↓ −676,144 |
| Marisa Baldwin | 1,858,070 | 2,238,002 | 2,448,756 | ↓ −379,932 |
| Beth Henke | 1,222,471 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AEO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AEO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cary D. McMillan | Independent Director | $392,500 |
| David M. Sable | Independent Director | $365,000 |
| Deborah A. Henretta | Independent Director | $360,000 |
| Janice E. Page | Independent Director | $390,750 |
| Noel J. Spiegel | Lead Independent Director | $475,000 |
| Stephanie L. Pugliese | Former director (through FY2026) | $258,700 |
| Sujatha Chandrasekaran | Independent Director | $365,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marisa Baldwin | Option | 28,249 | 13.17 | — |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 296,376 | — | 4,783,510 |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 33,047 | — | 533,376 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 2,686 | — | 43,356 |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 16,522 | — | 266,673 |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 211,571 | — | 3,414,757 |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 6,197 | — | 100,025 |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 167,883 | — | 2,709,626 |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 17,053 | — | 275,236 |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 149,973 | — | 2,420,561 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 8,283 | — | 133,687 |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 108,498 | — | 1,751,151 |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 88,456 | — | 1,427,686 |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 86,415 | — | 1,394,734 |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 40,686 | — | 656,678 |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 79,884 | — | 1,289,325 |
| Jay Schottenstein | RSU | 32,220 | — | 520,031 |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 57,133 | — | 922,120 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 26,781 | — | 432,245 |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 44,761 | — | 722,439 |
| Michael Mathias | Option | 52,875 | 24.37 | — |
| Jennifer Foyle | RSU | 41,119 | — | 663,656 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 17,631 | — | 284,566 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 17,407 | — | 280,951 |
| Marisa Baldwin | Option | 11,024 | 17.24 | — |
| Michael Mathias | RSU | 15,725 | — | 253,797 |
| Marisa Baldwin | RSU | 7,995 | — | 129,039 |
| Jay Schottenstein | Option | 132,283 | 17.24 | — |
| Jay Schottenstein | Option | 312,618 | 13.17 | — |
| Jay Schottenstein | Option | 268,615 | 24.37 | — |
| Michael Mathias | Option | 25,439 | 17.24 | — |
| Michael Mathias | Option | 60,264 | 13.17 | — |
| Marisa Baldwin | Option | 27,851 | 24.37 | — |
| Jennifer Foyle | Option | 67,838 | 17.24 | — |
| Jennifer Foyle | Option | 158,192 | 13.17 | — |
| Jennifer Foyle | Option | 138,266 | 24.37 | — |
AEO strives to maintain a director compensation program that aligns our non-employee directors’ interests with the interests of our stockholders and to provide market-competitive compensation commensurate with the work required to serve on our Board.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 135,053,347 | 4,601,755 | 138,530 | 96.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 143,329,390 | 5,855,515 | 197,254 | 95.95% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 168,771,360 | 7,969,107 | 123,544 | 95.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 151,626,871 | 8,714,581 | 118,416 | 94.5% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 124,121,314 | 10,969,493 | 540,387 | 91.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 83,079,465 | 65,356,618 | 80,316 | 55.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 96.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 95.95%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 95.49%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voting Options Board Recommendation Vote Required to Adopt the Proposal Effect of Abstentions (1) Effect of Broker Non-Votes (2) Proposal 1 - Election of Class I Director "For," "Against," or "Abstain" for each nominee FOR the nominee Majority of the votes cast None None Proposal 2 - Ratification of the Appointment of EY "For," "Against," or "Abstain" FOR Majority of the shares of common stock present at the meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote on Proposal 2 Abstentions are treated as votes "against" Brokers have discretion to vote on Proposal 2 Proposal 3 - Fiscal 2025 Say-on-Pay Vote "For," "Against," or "Abstain" FOR Majority of the shares of common stock present at the meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote on Proposal 3 Abstentions are treated as votes "against" None Proposal 4 - Approval of an Amendment and Restatement of 2023 Stock Award and Incentive Plan "For," "Against," or "Abstain" FOR Majority of the shares of common stock present at the meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote on Proposal 4 Abstentions are treated as votes "against" None (1) Under the DGCL, shares that abstain with respect to Proposals 2, 3, and 4 constitute shares that are present and entitled to vote and, accordingly, have the practical effect of being voted "against" such items.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Against," or "Abstain" FOR Majority of the shares of common stock present at the meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote on Proposal 2 Abstentions are treated as votes "against" Brokers have discretion to vote on Item 2 Proposal 3 - Fiscal 2024 Say-on-Pay Vote "For," "Against," or "Abstain" FOR Majority of the shares of common stock present at the meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote on Proposal 3 Abstentions are treated as votes "against" None (1) Under the DGCL, shares that abstain with respect to Proposals 2 and 3 constitute shares that are present and entitled to vote and, accordingly, have the practical effect of being voted "against any time before it is voted by delivering written notice of revocation to the Company (Attention: Jennifer B.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,691 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $7,488 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel J. SpiegelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating | $270,000 | $200,000 | — | — | $5,000 | $475,000 |
| Cary D. McMillanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 190,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 2,500 | 392,500 |
| Janice E. PageIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation | 185,750 | 200,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 390,750 |
| Sujatha ChandrasekaranIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee | 160,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 365,000 |
| David M. SableIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 160,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 365,000 |
| Deborah A. HenrettaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 160,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 0 | 360,000 |
| Stephanie L. PuglieseIndependent · Departed during FY | 98,320 | 133,300 | — | — | 27,080 | 258,700 |
| Jay L. SchottensteinEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,224,070 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,333,300 |
| All other compensation | $49,580 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,606,950 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Eagle Outfitters | 2025 | Jay Schottenstein | $1,750,000 | $6,650,011 | $2,850,001 | $1,071,875 | $12,662,838 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jay Schottenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,662,838. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jennifer Foyle | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,249,307. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Mathias | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,096,817. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Marisa Baldwin | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,858,070. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Beth Henke | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,222,471. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1691 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Noel J. Spiegel | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,000. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Cary D. McMillan | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,500. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Janice E. Page | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,750. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Sujatha Chandrasekaran | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, David M. Sable | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Deborah A. Henretta | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Stephanie L. Pugliese | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,700. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Jay L. Schottenstein | DEF 14A | 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120941 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288667 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.61% (votes for as printed: 135,053,347). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-01 | 0001193125-25-154105 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.95% (votes for as printed: 143,329,390). View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-02 | 0001193125-24-174404 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.49% (votes for as printed: 168,771,360). View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,224,070 + equity 1,333,300 + all other 49,580 = 2,606,950, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 20 | American Eagle Outfitters (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227158 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Eagle Outfitters's own proxy. As printed: 12,662,838. View filing ↗ |