Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses JWN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JWN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Smith | $605,769 | $550,000 | $6,499,973 | $0 | $787,500 | $0 | $73,184 | $8,516,426 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Morris | 638,462 | 1,170,000 | 3,999,972 | 0 | 478,080 | 0 | 190,774 | 6,477,288 |
| Chief Technology and Information Officer | ||||||||
| Erik Nordstrom | 773,087 | 0 | 1,592,845 | 1,061,901 | 1,061,900 | 0 | 50,629 | 4,540,362 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Nordstrom | 773,087 | 0 | 1,592,845 | 1,061,901 | 1,061,900 | 0 | 50,629 | 4,540,362 |
| President & Chief Brand Officer | ||||||||
| Kenneth Worzel | 912,212 | 0 | 1,342,496 | 894,999 | 592,938 | 465,523 | 26,795 | 4,234,963 |
| Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Maher | 201,923 | 0 | 275,616 | 91,873 | 0 | 0 | 35,873 | 605,285 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Smith | $8,516,426 | — | — | — |
| Jason Morris | 6,477,288 | — | — | — |
| Erik Nordstrom | 4,540,362 | 3,470,982 | 6,445,146 | +1,069,380 |
| Peter Nordstrom | 4,540,362 | 3,477,768 | 6,456,935 | +1,062,594 |
| Kenneth Worzel | 4,234,963 | 3,164,545 | 6,147,526 | +1,070,418 |
| Michael Maher | 605,285 | 2,082,111 | — | −1,476,826 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 90,499,250 | 2,972,558 | 264,276 | 96.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 104,835,025 | 8,884,400 | 315,504 | 92.19% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 92,583,052 | 1,143,420 | 2,010,951 | 98.78% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 104,795,946 | 2,390,926 | 527,929 | 97.77% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 118,448,694 | 3,987,955 | 430,665 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 101,351,026 | 6,184,347 | 277,254 | 94.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 96.82%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 92.19%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 98.78%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “) and abstentions are not considered "votes cast" and have no effect on the proposals.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 127 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 by fifth anniversary of joining the Board |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordstrom | 2023 | Erik Nordstrom | $773,087 | $1,592,845 | $1,061,901 | $1,061,900 | $4,540,362 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Cathy Smith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,516,426. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 967915–967924 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jason Morris | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,477,288. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 971842–971851 |
| 3 | Section 01, Erik Nordstrom | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947 |
| 4 | Section 01, Peter Nordstrom | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kenneth Worzel | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,234,963. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 985635–985644 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Maher | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 605,285. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 995457–995464 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0000072333-24-000046 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 127 : 1.machine: span 1525988–1525996 |
| 8 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0000072333-24-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.82% (votes for as printed: 90,499,250). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-07 | 0000072333-23-000103 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.19% (votes for as printed: 104,835,025). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-20 | 0000072333-22-000124 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 92,583,052). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 12 | Nordstrom (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom's own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947 |