Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Gap Inc (GAP)

CEO Richard Dickson was paid $17,185,636 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 11.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021740 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,185,636 ↓
Richard Dickson total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,690:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Dickson (President and CEO, Gap Inc.), FY2025 total compensation $17,185,636 (base salary $1,400,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-021740, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GAP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Dickson$1,400,000$175,000$10,891,242$0$4,435,638$0$283,756$17,185,636
President and CEO, Gap Inc.
Horacio Barbeito1,100,00005,494,30901,930,2940382,5388,907,141
President and CEO, Old Navy
Mark Breitbard1,100,00003,746,11203,300,000074,5728,220,684
President and CEO, Gap Brand
Katrina O'Connell942,11503,621,22402,238,491069,1546,870,984
EVP and CFO, Gap Inc.
Eric Chan900,000250,0002,996,88102,138,611064,2116,349,703
EVP and Chief Business and Strategy Officer, Gap Inc.

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Dickson$17,185,636$19,426,846$14,365,008↓ −2,241,210
Horacio Barbeito8,907,14112,754,8348,060,990↓ −3,847,693
Mark Breitbard8,220,6848,755,9876,791,197↓ −535,303
Katrina O'Connell6,870,9847,949,3626,854,589↓ −1,078,378
Eric Chan6,349,703———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Gap Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GAP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GAP
22 companies name GAP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GAP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GAP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Horacio BarbeitoCEO$8,907,141
Richard DicksonCEO$17,185,636
Katrina O'ConnellCFO$6,870,984
Mark BreitbardEVP$8,220,684
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy MilesIndependent Director$365,992
Brady BrewerIndependent Director$279,539
Chris O'NeillIndependent Director$313,876
Elisabeth B. DonohueIndependent Director$329,643
Jody GersonIndependent Director$238,274
Kathryn HallIndependent Director$300,992
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIChair of the Board$525,992
Robert J. FisherIndependent Director$335,145
Salaam ColemanIndependent Director$304,992
Tariq ShaukatIndependent Director$312,992
Tracy GardnerFormer director (through FY2025)$63,923
William S. FisherIndependent Director$296,867
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-04-02D150,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-02D56,87000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda J. ThompsonChief People Officer2026-04-06D1,7882544,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda J. ThompsonChief People Officer2026-04-06D23,21225583,443CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-08D300,000257,620,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric ChanChief Business & Strat Officer2026-04-10D935.852624,468CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric ChanChief Business & Strat Officer2026-04-10D12,44126325,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17D5,30227143,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17A5,3021473,857CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17D5,30200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-08D273,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady BrewerDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—20,570——9 insiders, 15 accrual rows
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A2,328.1900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30D12,20400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30A12,20400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30A1,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jody GersonDirector2026-06-30A7,81400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy MilesDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy MilesDirector2026-06-30A2,328.600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30D23,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30D23,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Elisabeth B. DonohueDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D116,50200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D109,64900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D62,852201,244,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22A116,50200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D59,155201,171,269CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22A109,64900CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-08-31A4,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-08-31D6,004,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-02A4,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-02D6,004,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-02A3,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-02D4,003,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-15—251——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Kristen GreenDirector2026-09-15A9,05500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-29D43,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-09-29D21,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-09-30D66,344231,529,893CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-10-05D433,6562310,125,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-10-06D27,53824648,680CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-10-06D500,0002411,945,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 81 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-04-02D150,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-02D56,87000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda J. ThompsonChief People Officer2026-04-06D1,7882544,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda J. ThompsonChief People Officer2026-04-06D23,21225583,443CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-08D300,000257,620,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric ChanChief Business & Strat Officer2026-04-10D935.852624,468CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric ChanChief Business & Strat Officer2026-04-10D12,44126325,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17D5,30227143,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17A5,3021473,857CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-04-17D5,30200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-08D273,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady BrewerDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady BrewerDirector2026-06-30A303.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elisabeth B. DonohueDirector2026-06-30A1,812.5500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A1,282.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A2,328.1900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A1,282.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30D12,20400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30D1,117.9100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30A460.0900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30A12,20400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-06-30A1,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,282.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,282.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jody GersonDirector2026-06-30A7,81400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy MilesDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy MilesDirector2026-06-30A2,328.600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A1,282.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30D23,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30D23,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn HallDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Elisabeth B. DonohueDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris O'NeillDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq ShaukatDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30D19,03600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A9,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A19,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDirector2026-06-30A1,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-06-30D1,743.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D116,50200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D109,64900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D62,852201,244,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22A116,50200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22D59,155201,171,269CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DicksonDirector2026-08-22A109,64900CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-08-31A4,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-08-31D6,004,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-02A4,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-02D6,004,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-02A3,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. FisherGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-02D4,003,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jody GersonDirector2026-09-15A251.3900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen GreenDirector2026-09-15A9,05500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FisherDirector2026-09-29D43,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-09-29D21,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-09-30D66,344231,529,893CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-10-05D433,6562310,125,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie GruberChief Legal&Compliance Officer2026-10-06D27,53824648,680CommonForm 4 ↗
William Sydney FisherDirector2026-10-06D500,0002411,945,000CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark BreitbardPSU2025-04-0144,887112,219—336,657$2,375,676
Richard DicksonPSU2025-04-01143,640359,102—1,077,3067,602,189
Katrina O'ConnellPSU2025-04-0143,391108,478—325,4342,296,479
Eric ChanRSU2025-03-17——58,139—1,096,345
Richard DicksonRSU2025-03-17——174,418—3,289,053
Eric ChanPSU2025-04-0135,91089,775—269,3251,900,537
Katrina O'ConnellRSU2025-03-17——70,251—1,324,744
Horacio BarbeitoRSU2025-03-17——106,589—2,009,981
Horacio BarbeitoPSU2025-04-0165,835164,588—493,7643,484,328
Mark BreitbardRSU2025-03-17——72,674—1,370,436
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Breitbard$1,370,436$2,375,676$063.4%
Richard Dickson3,289,0537,602,189069.8%
Katrina O'Connell1,324,7442,296,479063.4%
Eric Chan1,096,3451,900,537063.4%
Horacio Barbeito2,009,9813,484,328063.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mark BreitbardRSU336,657—$9,419,663
Katrina O'ConnellRSU50,000—1,399,000
Horacio BarbeitoRSU81,441—2,278,719
Richard DicksonRSU219,298—6,135,958
Richard DicksonRSU1,398,024—39,116,712
Richard DicksonRSU1,077,306—30,143,022
Richard DicksonRSU947,679—26,516,058
Horacio BarbeitoRSU488,646—13,672,315
Horacio BarbeitoRSU578,571—16,188,417
Horacio BarbeitoRSU493,764—13,815,517
Katrina O'ConnellRSU450,000—12,591,000
Mark BreitbardRSU450,000—12,591,000
Katrina O'ConnellRSU325,434—9,105,643
Katrina O'ConnellRSU310,956—8,700,549
Mark BreitbardRSU310,956—8,700,549
Eric ChanRSU310,956—8,700,549
Eric ChanRSU269,325—7,535,714
Richard DicksonRSU174,418—4,880,216
Richard DicksonRSU133,268—3,728,839
Richard DicksonRSU116,502—3,259,726
Horacio BarbeitoRSU106,589—2,982,360
Mark BreitbardRSU72,674—2,033,419
Katrina O'ConnellRSU70,251—1,965,623
Horacio BarbeitoRSU64,286—1,798,722
Eric ChanRSU58,139—1,626,729
Katrina O'ConnellRSU51,826—1,450,091
Mark BreitbardRSU51,826—1,450,091
Mark BreitbardRSU50,000—1,399,000
Eric ChanRSU33,128—926,921
Richard DicksonRSU12,862—359,874
Katrina O'ConnellRSU12,036—336,767
Mark BreitbardRSU12,036—336,767
Katrina O'ConnellOption34,25813.93—
Mark BreitbardOption34,25813.93—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our fiscal 2025 compensation program is designed to align Executives’ total compensation with our strategic priorities, the short and long-term financial performance of the Company, and our shareholders’ interests, while enabling us to attract and retain top talent. The program is heavily weighted towards performance-based compensation, with 66.6% of the CEO's and 60% of other Executives' intended annual target compensation opportunity requiring achievement of performance goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12298,793,03618,023,387124,72094.31%Passed
20252025-05-20319,861,1215,214,766345,11598.4%Passed
20242024-05-07311,527,2639,246,369218,82797.12%Passed
20232023-05-09305,923,89912,648,078213,40496.03%Passed
20222022-05-10311,274,0415,678,4401,546,18897.73%Passed
20212021-05-11284,804,15539,645,977150,48587.78%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1294.31%a
20252025-05-2098.4%b
20242024-05-0797.12%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,690 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,185,636
Median employee compensation$10,170
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mayo A. Shattuck IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Finance · Governance Sustainability$321,000$184,992$0—$20,000$525,992
Amy MilesIndependent · Audit Finance (Chair) · Governance Sustainability161,000184,9920—20,000365,992
Robert J. FisherIndependent · Governance Sustainability (Chair)125,000184,9920—25,153335,145
Elisabeth B. DonohueIndependent · Compensation Management Development (Chair)124,651184,9920—20,000329,643
Chris O'NeillIndependent · Audit Finance111,000184,9920—17,884313,876
Tariq ShaukatIndependent · Audit Finance111,000184,9920—17,000312,992
Salaam ColemanIndependent · Compensation Management Development107,000184,9920—13,000304,992
Kathryn HallIndependent · Audit Finance111,000184,9920—5,000300,992
William S. FisherIndependent95,000184,9920—16,875296,867
Salaam Coleman SmithIndependent · Compensation Management Development102,000169,9770—15,200287,177
Brady BrewerIndependent · Compensation Management Development · Newly elected75,547184,9920—19,000279,539
Jody GersonIndependent · Newly elected36,277184,9970—17,000238,274
Bob L. MartinIndependent74,09300—74,938149,031
Tracy GardnerIndependent · Compensation Management Development · Departed during FY39,16400—24,75963,923
Richard DicksonEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,593,732
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,204,894
All other compensation$305,809
Total cost of the board$4,104,435

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Gap Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gap Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Eagle2025Peter Zaffino$1,500,000$14,084,855$4,374,994$12,000,000$32,460,049
2Starbucks2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
3The TJX Companies2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
4Lululemon Athletica2025Calvin McDonald1,393,2697,800,00113,800,030994,79424,023,294
5Skechers2024Robert Greenberg7,031,1988,405,69907,267,57123,525,357
6Ralph Lauren2026Patrice Louvet1,350,00013,710,17908,100,00023,264,269
7Marriott International2025Anthony Capuano1,400,00112,010,6964,125,2054,526,83022,970,926
8V.F. Corp.2026Bracken Darrell1,300,00014,536,58102,870,40018,946,597
9Ross Stores2025James Conroy1,450,00010,650,10004,233,13017,406,705
10Best Buy2026Corie Barry1,300,00013,699,94702,185,82017,346,126
11Gap Inc2025Richard Dickson1,400,00010,891,24204,435,63817,185,636
12PVH Corp.2025Stefan Larsson1,450,00012,200,53002,142,23016,165,385
13Levi Strauss & Co.2025Michelle Gass1,475,0008,129,3183,144,8993,032,96916,145,173
14Ulta Beauty2025Kecia Steelman1,350,0034,792,8774,792,5564,383,97215,403,663
15Victoria's Secret2025Hillary Super1,222,8468,039,57003,626,70514,381,494
16Macy's2025Tony Spring1,337,5009,007,86803,241,62014,104,067
17Foot Locker2024Mary Dillon1,431,25011,000,0470012,501,074
18Kohl's2025Ashley Buchanan368,7509,000,005009,582,736
19Nordstrom2023Erik Nordstrom773,0871,592,8451,061,9011,061,9004,540,362

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Gap Inc158%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
American Eaglenot disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance
Best Buy84.07%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituentsnot disclosed
Foot Lockernot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRCompensation Advisory Partners
Kohl'snot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNot explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant')
Levi Strauss & Co.110%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Lululemon Athletica35.7%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Macy's120.06%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Marriott International162%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Nordstrom70%PSU 60NoSemler Brossy
PVH Corp.73.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Ralph Lauren200%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRKorn Ferry
Ross Stores145.97%not disclosedNoExequity, LLP
Skechersnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Starbucksnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
The TJX Companies180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC
Ulta Beautynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
V.F. Corp.110.4%RSU 100Yes — Three-Year rTSR Modifier (FY2025-2027 PRSU)Meridian
Victoria's Secretnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Gap Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Dickson (President and CEO, Gap Inc.) was the highest-paid executive at Gap Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,185,636.
How does Gap Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Dickson's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Gap Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Gap Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Gap Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1690:1.
How did shareholders vote on Gap Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.31% of shareholders supported Gap Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Gap Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gap Inc reported total board compensation of $4,104,435 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard DicksonDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 17,185,636. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1131780–1131790
2Section 01, Horacio BarbeitoDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 8,907,141. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1151182–1151191
3Section 01, Mark BreitbardDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 8,220,684. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 1160742–1160751
4Section 01, Katrina O'ConnellDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 6,870,984. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1141426–1141435
5Section 01, Eric ChanDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 6,349,703. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1170073–1170082
6Section 03, Mark Breitbard PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r9 · c3 · span 1017520–1017527
7Section 03, Richard Dickson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r6 · c3 · span 1013977–1013984
8Section 03, Katrina O'Connell PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r7 · c3 · span 1015207–1015214
9Section 03, Eric Chan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r17 · c13 · span 1333487–1333493
10Section 03, Richard Dickson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c2 · span 1183483–1183492
11Section 03, Eric Chan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r10 · c3 · span 1018800–1018806
12Section 03, Katrina O'Connell RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r4 · c3 · span 1184993–1185002
13Section 03, Horacio Barbeito RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r5 · c3 · span 1186373–1186382
14Section 03, Horacio Barbeito PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r12 · c10 · span 1315799–1315806
15Section 03, Mark Breitbard RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r6 · c3 · span 1187751–1187760
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1690 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Mayo A. Shattuck IIIDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 525,992. Filing ↗machine: span 666366–666612
18Section 08, Amy MilesDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,992. Filing ↗machine: span 661519–661765
19Section 08, Robert J. FisherDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,145. Filing ↗machine: span 649427–649673
20Section 08, Elisabeth B. DonohueDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,643. Filing ↗machine: span 647004–647250
21Section 08, Chris O'NeillDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,876. Filing ↗machine: span 663939–664185
22Section 08, Tariq ShaukatDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,992. Filing ↗machine: span 669138–669416
23Section 08, Salaam ColemanDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,992. Filing ↗machine: span 644577–644823
24Section 08, Kathryn HallDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,992. Filing ↗machine: span 659103–659349
25Section 08, William S. FisherDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,867. Filing ↗machine: span 651850–652096
26Section 08, Salaam Coleman SmithDEF 14A2025-04-090000039911-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,177. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Brady BrewerDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,539. Filing ↗machine: span 642069–642344
28Section 08, Jody GersonDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,274. Filing ↗machine: span 656685–656931
29Section 08, Bob L. MartinDEF 14A2025-04-090000039911-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,031. Filing ↗machine: span 597186–597422
30Section 08, Tracy GardnerDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,923. Filing ↗machine: span 654269–654514
31Section 08, Richard DicksonDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060001079848-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John J. Fisher 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060001079847-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Amanda J. Thompson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001718049-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Amanda J. Thompson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001718049-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John J. Fisher 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-100001079847-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Eric Chan 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001961038-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eric Chan 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001961038-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Julie Gruber 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001666689-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Julie Gruber 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001666689-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Julie Gruber 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001666689-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John J. Fisher 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001079847-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002018223-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002018223-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Elisabeth B. Donohue 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001707011-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Jody Gerson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Amy Miles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Amy Miles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001079848-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001079848-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001079848-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001079848-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001217081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001217081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001217081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001217081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001217081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Kathryn Hall 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001512944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Elisabeth B. Donohue 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001707011-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Chris O'Neill 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001727725-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Tariq Shaukat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001545033-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000039911-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001079848-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Richard Dickson 2026-08-22Form 42026-08-250001482551-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-08-31Form 42026-08-310001217081-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-08-31Form 42026-08-310001217081-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001079848-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001079848-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, John J. Fisher 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001079847-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, John J. Fisher 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001079847-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Jody Gerson 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160002086060-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Kristen Green 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001770152-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Robert J. Fisher 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001079848-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001217081-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001217081-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001217081-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Julie Gruber 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001666689-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, William Sydney Fisher 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001217081-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001628280-26-035613Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.31% (votes for as printed: 298,793,036). Filing ↗
114Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230000039911-25-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 319,861,121). Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100000039911-24-000118Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 311,527,263). Filing ↗
116Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
117Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
118Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,593,732 + equity 2,204,894 + all other 305,809 = 4,104,435, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,104,435
119American Eagle, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000005272-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in American Eagle's own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040
120Starbucks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
121The TJX Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
122Lululemon Athletica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001213900-26-058095CEO total compensation as printed in Lululemon Athletica's own proxy. As printed: 24,023,294. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c8 · span 1864711–1864721
123Skechers, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-080000950170-25-052070CEO total compensation as printed in Skechers's own proxy. As printed: 23,525,357. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 722879–722889
124Ralph Lauren, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-180001140361-26-025788CEO total compensation as printed in Ralph Lauren's own proxy. As printed: 23,264,269. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c19 · span 2002568–2002578
125Marriott International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International's own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
126V.F. Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-150001193125-26-270610CEO total compensation as printed in V.F. Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,946,597. Filing ↗machine: t199 · span 1042203–1042213
127Ross Stores, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores's own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
128Best Buy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018265CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy's own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1511831–1511842
129Gap Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740CEO total compensation as printed in Gap Inc's own proxy. As printed: 17,185,636. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1131780–1131790
130PVH Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001213900-26-053710CEO total compensation as printed in PVH Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,165,385. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r1 · c9 · span 2386148–2386158
131Levi Strauss & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001308179-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Levi Strauss & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,145,173. Filing ↗machine: span 713671–713681
132Ulta Beauty, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046308CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty's own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456
133Victoria's Secret, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001193125-26-201438CEO total compensation as printed in Victoria's Secret's own proxy. As printed: 14,381,494. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 2584471–2584481
134Macy's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037752CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's's own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗
135Foot Locker, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033769CEO total compensation as printed in Foot Locker's own proxy. As printed: 12,501,074. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 2181785–2181795
136Kohl's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041769CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl's's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. Filing ↗machine: t495 · r23 · c16 · span 3003658–3003667
137Nordstrom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110000072333-24-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom's own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947
138Section 10a, Macy's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037752Macy's names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Nordstrom reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072333-24-000046Nordstrom names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Levi Strauss & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000050Levi Strauss & Co. names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, American Eagle reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005272-26-000039American Eagle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gap Inc. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Best Buy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018265Best Buy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gap Inc. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Foot Locker reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033769Foot Locker names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Marriott International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011590Marriott International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gap Inc. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Ralph Lauren reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-025788Ralph Lauren names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Ross Stores reciprocityDEF 14A—0000745732-26-000013Ross Stores names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Skechers reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-052070Skechers's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gap Inc. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gap Inc. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Ulta Beauty reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046308Ulta Beauty names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, V.F. Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-270610V.F. Corp. names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Victoria's Secret reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-201438Victoria's Secret names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Kohl's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-043965Kohl's names Gap Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.