CEO Steve Lawrence was paid $9,560,129 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001817358-26-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,560,129 ↑ Steve Lawrence total, FY2025 | 62nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 423:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
ASO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Lawrence | $1,080,288 | $0 | $6,999,998 | $0 | $1,438,155 | $0 | $41,688 | $9,560,129 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sam Johnson | 861,635 | 0 | 2,999,998 | 0 | 917,238 | 0 | 35,347 | 4,814,218 |
| President | ||||||||
| Carl Ford | 546,635 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 499,899 | 0 | 21,200 | 2,067,734 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matt McCabe | 546,635 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 499,899 | 0 | 21,196 | 2,067,730 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Merchandising Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Lawrence | $9,560,129 | $8,661,073 | $8,627,400 | ↑ +899,056 |
| Sam Johnson | 4,814,218 | 4,624,464 | 3,860,735 | ↑ +189,754 |
| Carl Ford | 2,067,734 | 2,195,100 | 1,763,703 | ↓ −127,366 |
| Matt McCabe | 2,067,730 | 2,189,528 | 1,744,129 | ↓ −121,798 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Academy Sports & Outdoors's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ASO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Ford | CFO | $2,067,734 |
| Matt McCabe | EVP | $2,067,730 |
| Sam Johnson | President | $4,814,218 |
| Steve Lawrence | CEO | $9,560,129 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Beryl Raff | Independent Director | $298,298 |
| Brian Marley | Independent Director | $303,298 |
| Chris Turner | Former director (through FY2025) | $232,076 |
| Clay Johnson | Independent Director | $103,659 |
| Jeff Tweedy | Independent Director | $269,988 |
| Michael Dastugue | Independent Director | $103,659 |
| Monique Picou | Independent Director | $269,988 |
| Scott Boatwright | Former director (through FY2025) | $195,537 |
| Shannon Hennessy | Independent Director | $103,659 |
| Theresa Palermo | Independent Director | $269,988 |
| Tom Nealon | Lead Independent Director | $313,298 |
| Wendy Beck | Independent Director | $293,298 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 6,823 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,823 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-03 | — | 5,475 | — | — | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Clay M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Hennessy | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dastugue | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,994 | 52 | 258,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-09 | — | 827 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 326 | 52 | 16,844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-06-09 | A | 827 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 9,917 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clay M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 5,801 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Hennessy | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dastugue | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,200 | 48 | 57,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matt McCabe | EVP & CMO | 2026-09-08 | A | 1,621 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-08 | — | 3,242 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Matt McCabe | EVP & CMO | 2026-09-08 | D | 638 | 45 | 28,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Ford | EVP & CFO | 2026-09-08 | D | 638 | 45 | 28,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Ford | EVP & CFO | 2026-09-08 | A | 1,621 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | D | 25,580 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | D | 25,580 | 54 | 1,380,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | A | 25,580 | 27 | 690,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 6,500 | 53 | 343,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 3,932 | 54 | 212,328 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 33,810 | 51 | 1,722,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 9,123 | 52 | 473,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 27,370 | 53 | 1,445,683 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 6,823 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,823 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clay M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 1,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clay M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Hennessy | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 1,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Hennessy | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dastugue | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 1,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 3,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dastugue | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,825 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,994 | 52 | 258,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 827 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 326 | 52 | 16,844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-06-09 | A | 827 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Lawrence | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 9,917 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clay M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theresa Palermo | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monique Picou | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 5,801 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Beck | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Hennessy | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dastugue | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Nealon | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beryl Raff | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Tweedy | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,200 | 48 | 57,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matt McCabe | EVP & CMO | 2026-09-08 | A | 1,621 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matt McCabe | EVP & CMO | 2026-09-08 | D | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matt McCabe | EVP & CMO | 2026-09-08 | D | 638 | 45 | 28,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Ford | EVP & CFO | 2026-09-08 | D | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Ford | EVP & CFO | 2026-09-08 | D | 638 | 45 | 28,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Ford | EVP & CFO | 2026-09-08 | A | 1,621 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | D | 25,580 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | D | 25,580 | 54 | 1,380,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-14 | A | 25,580 | 27 | 690,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 6,500 | 53 | 343,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Marley | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 3,932 | 54 | 212,328 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 33,810 | 51 | 1,722,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 9,123 | 52 | 473,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel J. Johnson | President | 2026-09-15 | D | 27,370 | 53 | 1,445,683 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 9,994 | — | $500,000 |
| Sam Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 14,991 | 29,982 | — | 59,964 | 1,499,999 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 9,994 | — | 500,000 |
| Carl Ford | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 4,997 | 9,994 | — | 19,988 | 500,000 |
| Steve Lawrence | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 34,979 | 69,958 | — | 139,916 | 3,499,999 |
| Matt McCabe | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 4,997 | 9,994 | — | 19,988 | 500,000 |
| Sam Johnson | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 29,982 | — | 1,499,999 |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 69,958 | — | 3,499,999 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt McCabe | $500,000 | $500,000 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Sam Johnson | 1,499,999 | 1,499,999 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Carl Ford | 500,000 | 500,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Steve Lawrence | 3,499,999 | 3,499,999 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt McCabe | Option | 3,280 | 51.4 | — |
| Johnson | RSU | 29,982 | — | 1,649,310 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 135 | — | 7,426 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 1,289 | — | 70,908 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 9,994 | — | 549,770 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 6,363 | — | 350,029 |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 4,772 | — | 262,508 |
| Johnson | RSU | 540 | — | 29,705 |
| Carl Ford | Option | 3,280 | 51.4 | — |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 135 | — | 7,426 |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 6,363 | — | 350,029 |
| Johnson | RSU | 15,272 | — | 840,113 |
| Johnson | RSU | 11,453 | — | 630,030 |
| Johnson | RSU | 827 | — | 45,493 |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 1,621 | — | 89,171 |
| Steve Lawrence | Option | 20,064 | 50.42 | — |
| Johnson | Option | 1,672 | 50.42 | — |
| Steve Lawrence | Option | 10,174 | 39.17 | — |
| Johnson | Option | 4,177 | 64.67 | — |
| Matt McCabe | Option | 2,544 | 39.17 | — |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 33,089 | — | 1,820,226 |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 69,958 | — | 3,848,390 |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 24,816 | — | 1,365,128 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 4,772 | — | 262,508 |
| Carl Ford | RSU | 1,621 | — | 89,171 |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 9,994 | — | 549,770 |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 9,917 | — | 545,534 |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 1,933 | — | 106,334 |
| Johnson | RSU | 1,526 | — | 83,945 |
| Johnson | RSU | 1,933 | — | 106,334 |
| Johnson | Option | 10,174 | 39.17 | — |
| Steve Lawrence | RSU | 540 | — | 29,705 |
| Matt McCabe | RSU | 1,289 | — | 70,908 |
| Carl Ford | Option | 2,544 | 39.17 | — |
| Steve Lawrence | Option | 4,177 | 64.67 | — |
| Johnson | Option | 3,281 | 54.61 | — |
The goal of our executive officer compensation program is to create long-term value for our stockholders, reward our executive officers for superior financial and operating performance, and support retention in a competitive market environment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 56,136,547 | 533,746 | 45,561 | 98.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 56,268,117 | 665,067 | 39,715 | 98.76% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 62,633,578 | 677,769 | 65,664 | 98.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 62,283,313 | 2,338,960 | 58,116 | 96.29% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 65,666,657 | 1,996,950 | 105,489 | 96.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 73,259,589 | 289,802 | 146,744 | 99.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 98.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 98.76%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 98.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal Two) and the non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal Three), you may vote " FOR ," " AGAINST ," or " ABSTAIN ." For each of Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal Two), the non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal Three), the vote to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to remove the supermajority voting requirements for stockholders to amend certain provisions of the Certificate of Incorporation and the Bylaws (Proposal Four), the vote to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to declassify the Board and phase-in annual director elections by 2028 (Proposal Five), and the vote to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to limit the liability of certain officers of the Company as permitted by law (Proposal Six), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For each Proposals Two through Six, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 and 3, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 423 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,560,129 |
| Median employee compensation | $22,584 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken HicksNot independent · Board Chair | $175,000 | $294,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $469,971 |
| Tom NealonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | 143,310 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313,298 |
| Brian MarleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 133,310 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,298 |
| Beryl RaffIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 128,310 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298,298 |
| Wendy BeckIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 123,310 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293,298 |
| Monique PicouIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 100,000 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,988 |
| Theresa PalermoIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 100,000 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,988 |
| Jeff TweedyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Governance | 100,000 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,988 |
| Chris TurnerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 62,088 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,076 |
| Scott BoatwrightIndependent · Departed during FY | 25,549 | 169,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,537 |
| Shannon HennessyIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 17,033 | 86,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103,659 |
| Clay JohnsonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 17,033 | 86,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103,659 |
| Michael DastugueIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 17,033 | 86,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103,659 |
| Steve LawrenceEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,141,976 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,084,741 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,226,717 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Academy Sports & Outdoors names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Academy Sports & Outdoors.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams-Sonoma | 2025 | Laura Alber | $1,600,000 | $18,999,797 | $0 | $12,500,000 | $33,297,422 |
| 2 | Tractor Supply Company | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | 1,344,231 | 26,937,383 | 2,311,740 | 1,635,837 | 32,277,194 |
| 3 | DICK’s Sporting Goods | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 4 | Academy Sports & Outdoors | 2025 | Steve Lawrence | 1,080,288 | 6,999,998 | 0 | 1,438,155 | 9,560,129 |
| 5 | Sally Beauty Holdings | 2025 | Denise Paulonis | 1,229,231 | 6,000,116 | 0 | 1,868,432 | 9,112,619 |
| 6 | Designer Brands | 2025 | Douglas Howe | 1,213,154 | 6,116,655 | 0 | 575,363 | 7,919,728 |
| 7 | Carter’s | 2025 | Douglas Palladini | 882,803 | 4,955,424 | 0 | 1,225,200 | 7,496,679 |
| 8 | Bath & Body Works | 2025 | Daniel Heaf | 913,846 | 5,043,771 | 0 | 358,953 | 6,587,902 |
| 9 | Caleres | 2025 | John Schmidt | 1,150,000 | 2,500,016 | 0 | 0 | 4,143,930 |
| — | American Eagle | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Sports & Outdoors | 75.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook) |
| American Eagle | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bath & Body Works | 32.2% | not disclosed | Yes — relative TSR assessed against the companies listed in the S&P Composite 1500 Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Caleres | not disclosed | Cash LTI 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Carter’s | 91% | RSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Designer Brands | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| DICK’s Sporting Goods | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Sally Beauty Holdings | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | FW Cook |
| Tractor Supply Company | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Williams-Sonoma | 157.9% | PSU 63 · RSU 37 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steve Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sam Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 4,814,218. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 1082543–1082552 |
| 3 | Section 01, Carl Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 2,067,734. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 1088530–1088539 |
| 4 | Section 01, Matt McCabe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 2,067,730. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 1094525–1094534 |
| 5 | Section 03, Matt McCabe RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1000458–1000465 |
| 6 | Section 03, Sam Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 997335–997344 |
| 7 | Section 03, Carl Ford RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 999028–999035 |
| 8 | Section 03, Carl Ford PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 998570–998577 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steve Lawrence PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 996069–996078 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matt McCabe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 999932–999939 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sam Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 997796–997805 |
| 12 | Section 03, Steve Lawrence RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 996530–996539 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 423 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1415917–1415922 |
| 14 | Section 08, Ken Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,971. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r7 · c3 · span 782258–782379 |
| 15 | Section 08, Tom Nealon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,298. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r10 · c3 · span 785475–785596 |
| 16 | Section 08, Brian Marley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,298. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r9 · c3 · span 784470–784591 |
| 17 | Section 08, Beryl Raff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,298. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r13 · c3 · span 788498–788619 |
| 18 | Section 08, Wendy Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,298. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r3 · c3 · span 777626–777747 |
| 19 | Section 08, Monique Picou | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,988. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r12 · c3 · span 787493–787614 |
| 20 | Section 08, Theresa Palermo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,988. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r11 · c3 · span 786485–786606 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jeff Tweedy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,988. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r15 · c3 · span 790846–790967 |
| 22 | Section 08, Chris Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,076. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r14 · c3 · span 789704–789825 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott Boatwright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,537. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c3 · span 778836–778957 |
| 24 | Section 08, Shannon Hennessy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,659. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r6 · c3 · span 781254–781375 |
| 25 | Section 08, Clay Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,659. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r8 · c3 · span 783463–783584 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael Dastugue | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,659. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r5 · c3 · span 780045–780166 |
| 27 | Section 08, Steve Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Tom Nealon 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Wendy Beck 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Wendy Beck 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Ken Hicks 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ken Hicks 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jeff Tweedy 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jeff Tweedy 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Beryl Raff 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Beryl Raff 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Monique Picou 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Monique Picou 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Theresa Palermo 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Theresa Palermo 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Tom Nealon 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Clay M. Johnson 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Clay M. Johnson 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Shannon Hennessy 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Shannon Hennessy 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michael Dastugue 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Brian Marley 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Brian Marley 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Michael Dastugue 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001817358-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Steve Lawrence 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Steve Lawrence 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Steve Lawrence 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001817358-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Clay M. Johnson 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Theresa Palermo 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Monique Picou 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ken Hicks 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Wendy Beck 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Shannon Hennessy 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michael Dastugue 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Brian Marley 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Tom Nealon 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Beryl Raff 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Jeff Tweedy 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001817358-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Jeff Tweedy 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001817358-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Matt McCabe 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000142 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Matt McCabe 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000142 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Matt McCabe 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000142 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Carl Ford 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Carl Ford 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Carl Ford 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001817358-26-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Brian Marley 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Brian Marley 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Samuel J. Johnson 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001817358-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001817358-26-000099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.98% (votes for as printed: 56,136,547). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001817358-25-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.76% (votes for as printed: 56,268,117). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001817358-24-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.83% (votes for as printed: 62,633,578). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 86 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 87 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,141,976 + equity 2,084,741 + all other 0 = 3,226,717, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,226,717 |
| 88 | Williams-Sonoma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000719955-26-000109 | CEO total compensation as printed in Williams-Sonoma's own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 847172–847183 |
| 89 | Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112 |
| 90 | DICK’s Sporting Goods, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in DICK’s Sporting Goods's own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859 |
| 91 | Academy Sports & Outdoors (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Academy Sports & Outdoors's own proxy. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581 |
| 92 | Sally Beauty Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sally Beauty Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,619. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1924400–1924409 |
| 93 | Designer Brands, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-07 | 0001319947-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Designer Brands's own proxy. As printed: 7,919,728. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 878960–878970 |
| 94 | Carter’s, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001060822-26-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carter’s's own proxy. As printed: 7,496,679. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1027158–1027168 |
| 95 | Bath & Body Works, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017465 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bath & Body Works's own proxy. As printed: 6,587,902. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c27 · span 1059766–1059775 |
| 96 | Caleres, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158809 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caleres's own proxy. As printed: 4,143,930. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c43 · span 1055224–1055233 |
| 97 | Section 10a, Carter’s reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001060822-26-000059 | Carter’s's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, DICK’s Sporting Goods reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | DICK’s Sporting Goods names Academy Sports & Outdoors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Sally Beauty Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-275572 | Sally Beauty Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Williams-Sonoma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000719955-26-000109 | Williams-Sonoma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Designer Brands reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001319947-26-000032 | Designer Brands's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Bath & Body Works reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017465 | Bath & Body Works's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Academy Sports & Outdoors. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.